• Home
  • Legal Knowledge Ques...

Legal Knowledge Questions For AILET 2024 - Download PDF

Author : Tanya Kaushal

January 16, 2023

SHARE

Reader's Digest: The legal aptitude section is considered the danger zone of the AILET exam. Even the toppers fear attempting this section as it requires a firm hold on national and international legal issues, based on the current Legal G.K. But, you need not worry as we have gathered some of the most important questions of legal knowledge for you. Read this detailed blog post to know the sample questions based on legal knowledge and practise these legal knowledge questions for AILET 2024 for better results. 

Most Important Legal Knowledge Questions & Answers for AILET 2024

Generally, the questions are designed to test your legal reasoning, research aptitude, and problem-solving ability skills, and the difficulty level of the questions is easy to moderate.

Solving as many questions as possible from the previous year's papers will help you score good marks in the upcoming exam.

 To crack the legal aptitude section, you must be aware of current legal issues' national and international level significance.

The following are important questions asked in the last year's AILET Exam

Q1.) Doli incapax

a) A person with mala fide intention

b) A person with bona fide intention

c) A person unable to form an intention

d) Intention being irrelevant

Ans: c

Q2.) Obiter dicta refer to

a) Material facts of the case plus the decision thereon

b) Observations made by a court in a particular case

c) Hypothetical facts, illustrations and casual expressions made by a court in a particular case

d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans: c

Q3.) Iddat means

a) The age of a girl fit for marriage

b) The demand for dowry from the girl side

c) a period of seclusion (compulsory) undergone by a Muslim window or divorce

d) none of the above

Ans: c

Q4.) Ex parte means

a) in the presence of both the parties

b) in the absence of another party

c) Third party to the suit

d) Hearing both the sides

Ans: b

Q5.) Identify the incorrect statement:

a) A constitution is a basic structure defining the powers of the state and the rights and duties of the citizens

b) The father of the Indian Constitution is B.R. Ambedkar

c) The Constitution of India was enacted by a Constitute assembly set up in July 1946

d) The chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution was Rajendra Prasad

Ans: d

AILET Mock Tests

AILET Mock Tests

Q6.) Void ab initio means:

a) Contracts invalid from the beginning

b) Contracts that can be rectified

c) Contracts that cannot be terminated

d) Conditional contracts

Ans: c

Q7.) Ad interim means:

a) From the beginning

b) In the meanwhile

c) Against the law

d) Against the will

Must Read: Highly recommended books for the AILET legal aptitude preparation

Q8.) The term copyright for an author lasts how long?

a) A lifetime of the author

b) A lifetime of the author plus 50 years from his death

c) A lifetime of the author plus 60 years from his death

d) None of the above

Q9.) Which of the following features has India not borrowed from the Constitution of the United Kingdom?

a) Parliament type of Government

b) Supreme Court Privileges of the Members of the Parliament

c) Two houses of the Parliament

d) Supreme Court

Must Read: Short tricks to manage time in the AILET exam

Q10.) Who presides over Lok Sabha if neither the speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available?

a) The senior-most member of the Lok Sabha

b) A member of the panel announced by the Speaker

c) A member nominated by the President

d) None of the above

Legal Knowledge Questions for AILET Exam 2024

To ease your preparation, we have curated the sample legal knowledge questions for AILET 2024.

Practising these questions will help enhance your Legal Aptitude Preparation for the AILET exam.

Q1. The command issued by the Supreme Court to act lawfully and to desist from perpetrating an unlawful act is:

  1. Mandamus
  2. Prohibition
  3. Habeas Corpus
  4. Quo Warranto 

Q2. Article 213 deals with which of the following:

  1. Promulgation of Ordinance by the Governor
  2. Appointment of Chief Minister in a state
  3. Relations between Union and the States
  4. Appointment of Governor

Q3. Which Article of the Constitution provides that "There shall be a Governor for each state"?

  1. Article 150
  2. Article 151
  3. Article 153
  4. Article 154

Must Read: Short tricks to ace Legal General Knowledge Questions and Answers 

Q4. The maxim 'Ubi  jus ibi remedium' means

  1. Where there is a right, there is the remedy
  2. There is no remedy without a wrong
  3. There is no wrong without a remedy
  4. There is no right without a remedy

Q5. Which of these is incorrect?

  1. Article 51A of Part IVA deals with the Fundamental Duties of an Indian Citizen.
  2. Article 110 defines a Money Bill
  3. The Governor appoints judges of High Courts
  4. Rajya Sabha must return the Money Bill within 14 days

Q6. Identify the incorrect statement:

  1. The chairman of the Constituent Assembly was Rajendra Prasad.
  2. The idea of the Constitution of India was first of all given by M.N.Roy
  3. The Indian Constitution was enforced on 26th January 1949
  4. The Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution of India.

Q7. Identify the incorrect statement:

  1. The Constituent Assembly took about to finally pass the Constitution about three years since 9th December 1946
  2. India became a sovereign, democratic republic on 15th August 1947
  3. The Constitution named our country as 'India that is Bharat'
  4. The Preamble was proposed before the drafting committee of the Constitution by Jawaharlal Nehru.

AILET Online Coaching

AILET Online Coaching

Q8. Which of the following is incorrect

  1. An ordinate promulgated by the President will lapse on the expiration of 6 months after the reassembly of the session.
  2. The President can promulgate an ordinance when both houses of the Parliament are not in session.
  3. The President can remove the Supreme Court judges at the Parliament's recommendation.
  4. Article 123 defines ordinances making power of the President.

Q9. 'Pacta Sunt Servanda' means:

(a) Treaties have to be observed;

(b) Treaties are a source of international law;

(c) Treaties are law-binding;

(d) Treaties have validity in international law.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

  1. (b) alone
  2. (a) alone
  3. (c), and (d) 
  4. (a), (c) and (d)

Q10. Identify the incorrect statement:

  1. Socialist and secular integrity was added to the 'Preamble to the Constitution through the 42nd amendment.
  2. The Preamble to the Indian Constitution reads, "We, the people of India.. in our constituent assemble... Adopt, enact and give ourselves this constitution".
  3. The part of the Constitution that reflects the mind and ideals of the framers is the basic structure.
  4. The correct nomenclature of India according to the Preamble is sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, and Republic.

Download More Legal Knowledge Questions for AILET 2024

Topic-wise Legal Aptitude Questions for AILET 2024

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked from each topic, we have provided a few sample questions curated from the previous year's papers here.

Along with these questions, you can attempt Mock Tests for AILET  to get an idea about the difficulty level and the type of questions that can be asked in the upcoming exam.

Legal Awareness Questions for AILET 2024

Refer to the following legal awareness questions and answers to ace the preparation. 

Q1.) Mensrea is translated as

a) Guilty mind

b) Intention

c) Evil

d) Unlawful act

Ans: a

Q2.) Which Chief Justice of India has performed the duties of the President?

a) Justice V. N. Khare

b) Justice M. M. Punchi

c) Justice S. P Barucha

d) Justice M. Hidaytullah

Ans: d

Read more: Best study timetable for AILET 2024

Q3.) Which of the following Union Territories attained statehood in February 1987?

a) Goa

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Pondicherry

d) Datnan and Diu

Ans: b

Q4.) By which Constitutional Amendment Act has the National Judicial Appointments Commission been set up?

a) 96th Amendment Act

b) 99th Amendment Act

c) 121st Amendment Act

d) 120th Amendment Act

Ans: b

Q5.) Which committees were constituted to review environmental law in the country?

a) Subramanian Committee

b) Kasturi Ranjan Committee

c) Madhav Nair Committee

d) Ullas Karanth Committee

Ans: a

Legal Knowledge Questions For AILET 2024 - Indian Polity and Constitution

Q1.) Which amendment incorporated the Right to Education into the Constitution?

a) 86th

b) 42nd

c) 44th

d) 74th

Ans: a

Read More: Important legal reasoning questions for the AILET exam

Q2.) According to the Constitution of India, a new All India Services can be instituted with the initiative taken by

a)  more than two-thirds of the states

b) the interstate council

c) the Rajya Sabha

d) President

Ans: c

Q3.) Which of the following amendments removed the right to property from the list of fundamental rights?

a) 42nd

b) 44th

c) 45th

d) 43rd

Ans: b

Q4.) 'Prohibition’ and ‘certiorari’ are writs issued against

a) Individuals

b) Courts

c) Government

d) Legislature

Ans: b

Q5.) The First Class Magistrates are competent to award a sentence of imprisonment up to

a) 4 years

b) 2 years

c) 1 year

d) 3 years

Ans: b

Legal GK Questions for AILET 2024

Here are some of the most important AILET GK questions. 

Q1.) Under the Constitution of India, Freedom of religion does not give the power to?

a) Conversion with money

b) Regulate Law and order

c) Health

d) Morality

Ans: b

Read More: Short tricks to enhance your vocabulary for AILET

Q2.) Which among the following is not a part of the Directive Principles of State Policy?

a) Provisions for Work and maternity relief

b) Village panchayats

c) Adult education

d) International Peace and Security

Ans: c

Q3.) The Parliament of India consists of

a) Upper House

b) Lower House

c) President

d) All of the above

Ans: d

Q4.) Power to summon the house of Parliament is vested with which the following:

a) President

b) Vice president

c) Speaker

d) Chief Justice

Ans: a

Summing Up - Practise these most important Legal Knowledge questions for AILET 2024. Expand your current legal knowledge base to enhance your preparations. All the best with your AILET preparations. Happy Reading!

“A river cuts through rock not because of its power but because of its persistence.”

Frequently Asked Questions

You can easily improve your speed and accuracy by solving as many sample papers as possible. Also, practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills.
You should require at least 3-4 months time to complete the syllabus of the legal Knowledge section of the AILET exam.
Yes. Solving previous year papers of AILET exam will help you know the difficulty level of the paper, type of questions asked in the exam. Also, it will help your time management skills and speed.
Following the expert tips would definitely help you solve Legal Knowledge Questions easily in the AILET exam. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible.
In AILET GK Section, you must be aware of all the latest issues across the globe. Also, you need to focus more on topics like History, Polity, Environment, National & International Events, Sports, New Appointments, Awards & Honours.
  • Home
  • Legal Knowledge Ques...

Legal Knowledge Questions For AILET 2024 - Download PDF

Author : Tanya Kaushal

Updated On : January 16, 2023

SHARE

Reader's Digest: The legal aptitude section is considered the danger zone of the AILET exam. Even the toppers fear attempting this section as it requires a firm hold on national and international legal issues, based on the current Legal G.K. But, you need not worry as we have gathered some of the most important questions of legal knowledge for you. Read this detailed blog post to know the sample questions based on legal knowledge and practise these legal knowledge questions for AILET 2024 for better results. 

Most Important Legal Knowledge Questions & Answers for AILET 2024

Generally, the questions are designed to test your legal reasoning, research aptitude, and problem-solving ability skills, and the difficulty level of the questions is easy to moderate.

Solving as many questions as possible from the previous year's papers will help you score good marks in the upcoming exam.

 To crack the legal aptitude section, you must be aware of current legal issues' national and international level significance.

The following are important questions asked in the last year's AILET Exam

Q1.) Doli incapax

a) A person with mala fide intention

b) A person with bona fide intention

c) A person unable to form an intention

d) Intention being irrelevant

Ans: c

Q2.) Obiter dicta refer to

a) Material facts of the case plus the decision thereon

b) Observations made by a court in a particular case

c) Hypothetical facts, illustrations and casual expressions made by a court in a particular case

d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans: c

Q3.) Iddat means

a) The age of a girl fit for marriage

b) The demand for dowry from the girl side

c) a period of seclusion (compulsory) undergone by a Muslim window or divorce

d) none of the above

Ans: c

Q4.) Ex parte means

a) in the presence of both the parties

b) in the absence of another party

c) Third party to the suit

d) Hearing both the sides

Ans: b

Q5.) Identify the incorrect statement:

a) A constitution is a basic structure defining the powers of the state and the rights and duties of the citizens

b) The father of the Indian Constitution is B.R. Ambedkar

c) The Constitution of India was enacted by a Constitute assembly set up in July 1946

d) The chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution was Rajendra Prasad

Ans: d

AILET Mock Tests

AILET Mock Tests

Q6.) Void ab initio means:

a) Contracts invalid from the beginning

b) Contracts that can be rectified

c) Contracts that cannot be terminated

d) Conditional contracts

Ans: c

Q7.) Ad interim means:

a) From the beginning

b) In the meanwhile

c) Against the law

d) Against the will

Must Read: Highly recommended books for the AILET legal aptitude preparation

Q8.) The term copyright for an author lasts how long?

a) A lifetime of the author

b) A lifetime of the author plus 50 years from his death

c) A lifetime of the author plus 60 years from his death

d) None of the above

Q9.) Which of the following features has India not borrowed from the Constitution of the United Kingdom?

a) Parliament type of Government

b) Supreme Court Privileges of the Members of the Parliament

c) Two houses of the Parliament

d) Supreme Court

Must Read: Short tricks to manage time in the AILET exam

Q10.) Who presides over Lok Sabha if neither the speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available?

a) The senior-most member of the Lok Sabha

b) A member of the panel announced by the Speaker

c) A member nominated by the President

d) None of the above

Legal Knowledge Questions for AILET Exam 2024

To ease your preparation, we have curated the sample legal knowledge questions for AILET 2024.

Practising these questions will help enhance your Legal Aptitude Preparation for the AILET exam.

Q1. The command issued by the Supreme Court to act lawfully and to desist from perpetrating an unlawful act is:

  1. Mandamus
  2. Prohibition
  3. Habeas Corpus
  4. Quo Warranto 

Q2. Article 213 deals with which of the following:

  1. Promulgation of Ordinance by the Governor
  2. Appointment of Chief Minister in a state
  3. Relations between Union and the States
  4. Appointment of Governor

Q3. Which Article of the Constitution provides that "There shall be a Governor for each state"?

  1. Article 150
  2. Article 151
  3. Article 153
  4. Article 154

Must Read: Short tricks to ace Legal General Knowledge Questions and Answers 

Q4. The maxim 'Ubi  jus ibi remedium' means

  1. Where there is a right, there is the remedy
  2. There is no remedy without a wrong
  3. There is no wrong without a remedy
  4. There is no right without a remedy

Q5. Which of these is incorrect?

  1. Article 51A of Part IVA deals with the Fundamental Duties of an Indian Citizen.
  2. Article 110 defines a Money Bill
  3. The Governor appoints judges of High Courts
  4. Rajya Sabha must return the Money Bill within 14 days

Q6. Identify the incorrect statement:

  1. The chairman of the Constituent Assembly was Rajendra Prasad.
  2. The idea of the Constitution of India was first of all given by M.N.Roy
  3. The Indian Constitution was enforced on 26th January 1949
  4. The Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution of India.

Q7. Identify the incorrect statement:

  1. The Constituent Assembly took about to finally pass the Constitution about three years since 9th December 1946
  2. India became a sovereign, democratic republic on 15th August 1947
  3. The Constitution named our country as 'India that is Bharat'
  4. The Preamble was proposed before the drafting committee of the Constitution by Jawaharlal Nehru.

AILET Online Coaching

AILET Online Coaching

Q8. Which of the following is incorrect

  1. An ordinate promulgated by the President will lapse on the expiration of 6 months after the reassembly of the session.
  2. The President can promulgate an ordinance when both houses of the Parliament are not in session.
  3. The President can remove the Supreme Court judges at the Parliament's recommendation.
  4. Article 123 defines ordinances making power of the President.

Q9. 'Pacta Sunt Servanda' means:

(a) Treaties have to be observed;

(b) Treaties are a source of international law;

(c) Treaties are law-binding;

(d) Treaties have validity in international law.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

  1. (b) alone
  2. (a) alone
  3. (c), and (d) 
  4. (a), (c) and (d)

Q10. Identify the incorrect statement:

  1. Socialist and secular integrity was added to the 'Preamble to the Constitution through the 42nd amendment.
  2. The Preamble to the Indian Constitution reads, "We, the people of India.. in our constituent assemble... Adopt, enact and give ourselves this constitution".
  3. The part of the Constitution that reflects the mind and ideals of the framers is the basic structure.
  4. The correct nomenclature of India according to the Preamble is sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, and Republic.

Download More Legal Knowledge Questions for AILET 2024

Topic-wise Legal Aptitude Questions for AILET 2024

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked from each topic, we have provided a few sample questions curated from the previous year's papers here.

Along with these questions, you can attempt Mock Tests for AILET  to get an idea about the difficulty level and the type of questions that can be asked in the upcoming exam.

Legal Awareness Questions for AILET 2024

Refer to the following legal awareness questions and answers to ace the preparation. 

Q1.) Mensrea is translated as

a) Guilty mind

b) Intention

c) Evil

d) Unlawful act

Ans: a

Q2.) Which Chief Justice of India has performed the duties of the President?

a) Justice V. N. Khare

b) Justice M. M. Punchi

c) Justice S. P Barucha

d) Justice M. Hidaytullah

Ans: d

Read more: Best study timetable for AILET 2024

Q3.) Which of the following Union Territories attained statehood in February 1987?

a) Goa

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Pondicherry

d) Datnan and Diu

Ans: b

Q4.) By which Constitutional Amendment Act has the National Judicial Appointments Commission been set up?

a) 96th Amendment Act

b) 99th Amendment Act

c) 121st Amendment Act

d) 120th Amendment Act

Ans: b

Q5.) Which committees were constituted to review environmental law in the country?

a) Subramanian Committee

b) Kasturi Ranjan Committee

c) Madhav Nair Committee

d) Ullas Karanth Committee

Ans: a

Legal Knowledge Questions For AILET 2024 - Indian Polity and Constitution

Q1.) Which amendment incorporated the Right to Education into the Constitution?

a) 86th

b) 42nd

c) 44th

d) 74th

Ans: a

Read More: Important legal reasoning questions for the AILET exam

Q2.) According to the Constitution of India, a new All India Services can be instituted with the initiative taken by

a)  more than two-thirds of the states

b) the interstate council

c) the Rajya Sabha

d) President

Ans: c

Q3.) Which of the following amendments removed the right to property from the list of fundamental rights?

a) 42nd

b) 44th

c) 45th

d) 43rd

Ans: b

Q4.) 'Prohibition’ and ‘certiorari’ are writs issued against

a) Individuals

b) Courts

c) Government

d) Legislature

Ans: b

Q5.) The First Class Magistrates are competent to award a sentence of imprisonment up to

a) 4 years

b) 2 years

c) 1 year

d) 3 years

Ans: b

Legal GK Questions for AILET 2024

Here are some of the most important AILET GK questions. 

Q1.) Under the Constitution of India, Freedom of religion does not give the power to?

a) Conversion with money

b) Regulate Law and order

c) Health

d) Morality

Ans: b

Read More: Short tricks to enhance your vocabulary for AILET

Q2.) Which among the following is not a part of the Directive Principles of State Policy?

a) Provisions for Work and maternity relief

b) Village panchayats

c) Adult education

d) International Peace and Security

Ans: c

Q3.) The Parliament of India consists of

a) Upper House

b) Lower House

c) President

d) All of the above

Ans: d

Q4.) Power to summon the house of Parliament is vested with which the following:

a) President

b) Vice president

c) Speaker

d) Chief Justice

Ans: a

Summing Up - Practise these most important Legal Knowledge questions for AILET 2024. Expand your current legal knowledge base to enhance your preparations. All the best with your AILET preparations. Happy Reading!

“A river cuts through rock not because of its power but because of its persistence.”

Frequently Asked Questions

You can easily improve your speed and accuracy by solving as many sample papers as possible. Also, practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills.
You should require at least 3-4 months time to complete the syllabus of the legal Knowledge section of the AILET exam.
Yes. Solving previous year papers of AILET exam will help you know the difficulty level of the paper, type of questions asked in the exam. Also, it will help your time management skills and speed.
Following the expert tips would definitely help you solve Legal Knowledge Questions easily in the AILET exam. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible.
In AILET GK Section, you must be aware of all the latest issues across the globe. Also, you need to focus more on topics like History, Polity, Environment, National & International Events, Sports, New Appointments, Awards & Honours.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge