• Home
  • Legal Reasoning Ques...

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET 2024

Author : Tanya Kaushal

January 16, 2023

SHARE

Reader's Digest: As a lawyer, legal reasoning is one the most important section, which has many practical implications. So, do not take legal reasoning lightly if you want to become a good lawyer. As per the previous year's trends, the difficulty level of the questions from these topics is easy to moderate. Dive into this fantastic blog post to get all details related to the Legal Reasoning Questions for the AILET 2024 exam.

Most Important Legal Reasoning Questions for AILET 2024

Each section will require a different preparation strategy, but the most common and effective method is to solve practice papers and take mock tests. 

Similarly, Legal reasoning is one of the essential topics in the AILET legal aptitude section. In the All India Law Entrance Test, you can expect questions from Contract Law, Constitution, Law of Crimes, Law of Torts, International Law, and Property Law.

  • In the legal reasoning section, the questions test your legal reasoning, research aptitude, and problem-solving ability. 
  • You must have explicit knowledge of judgments and amendments to answer the legal facts questions. The following are some of the essential Questions Asked in the AILET Exam last year.
  • Practising these questions regularly will help you understand better the type of questions asked in the exam and how to answer them quickly.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET - Constitutional Law

Constitutional Law consists of legal rules in the strict sense and of usage commonly called conventions, which are accepted as binding by all concerned in government without being enacted.

Q.1) Dealing with the chapter of citizenship under the constitution, the Supreme Court has held that Sonia Gandhi, the president of Congress, is not an Italian citizen but is an Indian citizen because she is governed by:

a) Article 10, Constitution of India

b) Article 11, Constitution of India

c) The Citizenship Act of 1955

d) Article 5, Constitution of India

Ans: c

Q.2) In March 2018, the Supreme Court of India held that there could not be a stay of more than ------on trial of----

a) 6 months of civil and criminal cases

b) 6 months, criminal cases

c) 3 months, rape cases

d) 3 months, civil and criminal cases

Ans: a

Q.3) Which of the following committee has recommended measures for banning and controlling ragging in educational establishments in India?

a) The Raghavan Committee

b) Jasraj Committee

c) Narsimhan Committee

d) Soli Sorabjee Committee

Ans: a

Q.4) The Janata Party Government of Morarjee Desai Constituted _______ to find out the truth about the excesses committed by the Indira Gandhi Government during an emergency (1975-77).

a) Shahbano Commission

b) Jagmohan Commission

c) Shah Commission

d) Nayyar Commission

Ans: c

Read more: Download important legal knowledge questions PDF for AILET 2024

Q.5) ______ of the Constitution of India lays down that Union of India and the States are a juristic person and can sue and be sued

a) Article 225

b) Article 268

c) Article 300

d) Article 348

Ans: c

AILET Mock Tests

AILET Mock Tests

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET - Law of Crimes

Check out the important questions from the law of crimes topic in the previous year's AILET Entrance Exam.

Q.1) An accused is entitled to statutory bail (default bail) if the police fail to file the charge sheet within ______ of his arrest for the offence punishable with 'imprisonment up to 10 years.

a) 30 days

b) 60 days

c) 90 days

d) 180 days

Ans: b

Q.2) Sometimes, an accused seeks pardon from the court and offers to give evidence against all others involved in a crime. He is called:

a) Witness

b) Clone

c) Approver

d) Accomplice

Ans: c

Read more: Highly recommended books for AILET legal reasoning preparation

Q.3) Refer to the following passage. 

AILET Online Coaching

AILET Online Coaching

a) A has committed theft

b) A has committed criminal trespass

c) A has not committed criminal trespass because he entered with permission

d) A has not committed any offence

Ans: b

AILET Online Coaching

AILET Online Coaching

Q.4) An offence of breaking a divine idol:

a) Blasphemy

b) Salus Populi

c) Crime

d) Sacrilege

Ans: d

Q.5) In India, Cyber terrorism is an offence punishable under the following:

a) Information Technology Act

b) POTA

c) TADA

d) Indian Penal Code

Ans: a

Practice More Legal Reasoning Questions for AILET Exam

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET - Law of Torts

Q.1) Principle: Trespass to land is the wrongful and unwarranted entry upon the land of another.

Facts: A purchased a ticket to watch a movie in a theatre. After the show got over, A refused to leave the theatre. The owner of the theatre sues A for trespass.

a) He will not succeed since A has purchased a ticket

b) He will not succeed since A has a right to remain wherever he wants to after the show gets over

c) He will succeed since A's authorization to remain in the theatre ends with the show

d) He will not succeed since A did not have the intention to trespass

Ans: c

Q.2) Refer to the following passage.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) B will succeed since A has published a defamatory statement against A

b) B will not succeed because it was not written in a newspaper

c) B will not succeed because everyone knows that A is a cheat

d) B will not succeed since A did not follow up the letter with a speech

Ans: a

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your GK preparation for the AILET exam

Q.3) Refer to the following passage.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) Liable to pay because it was the employer of B

b) Liable to pay because the employee did it during business hours and while working as an employee

c) Not liable because he turned out to be the friend of the plaintiff's husband

d) Not liable because while committing the fraud, he was not acting as the agent or employee of the bank

Ans: b

Q.4) Principle: Law does not take notice of trifles

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) B is guilty of breach of contract and is liable to pay damages

b) There is no intention to enter into legal relations

c) The matter is too small, and the court will refuse to go into it

d) None of the above

Ans: c

Must Read: Logical Reasoning Questions for AILET

Q.5) Refer to the following questions.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) No Defamation, as Babloo was an accused

b) Defamation as his guilt was not proved, and the court released him

c) No Defamation, and there was no proper publication

d) None of the above

Ans: b

How to Attempt Legal Reasoning Questions for AILET 2024?

Following the expert-curated preparation tips for the AILET Legal Reasoning section will help enhance your problem-solving skills and score good marks in the upcoming exam.

In this section, the passage will be based on a legal principle. Hence, the best way to solve the questions is to analyze facts and apply legal principles.  

  • Choose the option closer to your pre-decided answer if you find two solutions to the same question.
  • Do not assume anything while answering the question in the exam.
  • Practice lengthy reasoning questions from the previous year's papers, as most of the questions from the past two years, were lengthy. 

Summing Up - Solving these Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET 2024 will ace your preparations. Please don't keep us a secret! Bookmark and share this blog post with your friends too. Good luck with your preparations! Happy Reading!

“Every morning, you have two choices: continue to sleep with your dreams or wake up and chase them.”

Frequently Asked Questions

A total of 35 questions will be asked from the legal aptitude section in the AILET 2024 Exam.
You should require at least 3-4 months time to complete the syllabus of legal aptitude section of AILET exam 2024.
  • Read the principle very carefully
  • Try to keep your scope of understanding and application of the law limited to the principles provided
  • Instead of choosing the ideal option, lookout for the best suitable answer
You can easily improve your speed and accuracy by solving as many sample papers as possible. Also, practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques.
Following the expert tips would definitely help you to prepare better for the AILET 2024 Exam. Begin your preparation by studying from the right books which covers all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and syllabus. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible.
  • Home
  • Legal Reasoning Ques...

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET 2024

Author : Tanya Kaushal

Updated On : January 16, 2023

SHARE

Reader's Digest: As a lawyer, legal reasoning is one the most important section, which has many practical implications. So, do not take legal reasoning lightly if you want to become a good lawyer. As per the previous year's trends, the difficulty level of the questions from these topics is easy to moderate. Dive into this fantastic blog post to get all details related to the Legal Reasoning Questions for the AILET 2024 exam.

Most Important Legal Reasoning Questions for AILET 2024

Each section will require a different preparation strategy, but the most common and effective method is to solve practice papers and take mock tests. 

Similarly, Legal reasoning is one of the essential topics in the AILET legal aptitude section. In the All India Law Entrance Test, you can expect questions from Contract Law, Constitution, Law of Crimes, Law of Torts, International Law, and Property Law.

  • In the legal reasoning section, the questions test your legal reasoning, research aptitude, and problem-solving ability. 
  • You must have explicit knowledge of judgments and amendments to answer the legal facts questions. The following are some of the essential Questions Asked in the AILET Exam last year.
  • Practising these questions regularly will help you understand better the type of questions asked in the exam and how to answer them quickly.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET - Constitutional Law

Constitutional Law consists of legal rules in the strict sense and of usage commonly called conventions, which are accepted as binding by all concerned in government without being enacted.

Q.1) Dealing with the chapter of citizenship under the constitution, the Supreme Court has held that Sonia Gandhi, the president of Congress, is not an Italian citizen but is an Indian citizen because she is governed by:

a) Article 10, Constitution of India

b) Article 11, Constitution of India

c) The Citizenship Act of 1955

d) Article 5, Constitution of India

Ans: c

Q.2) In March 2018, the Supreme Court of India held that there could not be a stay of more than ------on trial of----

a) 6 months of civil and criminal cases

b) 6 months, criminal cases

c) 3 months, rape cases

d) 3 months, civil and criminal cases

Ans: a

Q.3) Which of the following committee has recommended measures for banning and controlling ragging in educational establishments in India?

a) The Raghavan Committee

b) Jasraj Committee

c) Narsimhan Committee

d) Soli Sorabjee Committee

Ans: a

Q.4) The Janata Party Government of Morarjee Desai Constituted _______ to find out the truth about the excesses committed by the Indira Gandhi Government during an emergency (1975-77).

a) Shahbano Commission

b) Jagmohan Commission

c) Shah Commission

d) Nayyar Commission

Ans: c

Read more: Download important legal knowledge questions PDF for AILET 2024

Q.5) ______ of the Constitution of India lays down that Union of India and the States are a juristic person and can sue and be sued

a) Article 225

b) Article 268

c) Article 300

d) Article 348

Ans: c

AILET Mock Tests

AILET Mock Tests

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET - Law of Crimes

Check out the important questions from the law of crimes topic in the previous year's AILET Entrance Exam.

Q.1) An accused is entitled to statutory bail (default bail) if the police fail to file the charge sheet within ______ of his arrest for the offence punishable with 'imprisonment up to 10 years.

a) 30 days

b) 60 days

c) 90 days

d) 180 days

Ans: b

Q.2) Sometimes, an accused seeks pardon from the court and offers to give evidence against all others involved in a crime. He is called:

a) Witness

b) Clone

c) Approver

d) Accomplice

Ans: c

Read more: Highly recommended books for AILET legal reasoning preparation

Q.3) Refer to the following passage. 

AILET Online Coaching

AILET Online Coaching

a) A has committed theft

b) A has committed criminal trespass

c) A has not committed criminal trespass because he entered with permission

d) A has not committed any offence

Ans: b

AILET Online Coaching

AILET Online Coaching

Q.4) An offence of breaking a divine idol:

a) Blasphemy

b) Salus Populi

c) Crime

d) Sacrilege

Ans: d

Q.5) In India, Cyber terrorism is an offence punishable under the following:

a) Information Technology Act

b) POTA

c) TADA

d) Indian Penal Code

Ans: a

Practice More Legal Reasoning Questions for AILET Exam

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET - Law of Torts

Q.1) Principle: Trespass to land is the wrongful and unwarranted entry upon the land of another.

Facts: A purchased a ticket to watch a movie in a theatre. After the show got over, A refused to leave the theatre. The owner of the theatre sues A for trespass.

a) He will not succeed since A has purchased a ticket

b) He will not succeed since A has a right to remain wherever he wants to after the show gets over

c) He will succeed since A's authorization to remain in the theatre ends with the show

d) He will not succeed since A did not have the intention to trespass

Ans: c

Q.2) Refer to the following passage.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) B will succeed since A has published a defamatory statement against A

b) B will not succeed because it was not written in a newspaper

c) B will not succeed because everyone knows that A is a cheat

d) B will not succeed since A did not follow up the letter with a speech

Ans: a

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your GK preparation for the AILET exam

Q.3) Refer to the following passage.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) Liable to pay because it was the employer of B

b) Liable to pay because the employee did it during business hours and while working as an employee

c) Not liable because he turned out to be the friend of the plaintiff's husband

d) Not liable because while committing the fraud, he was not acting as the agent or employee of the bank

Ans: b

Q.4) Principle: Law does not take notice of trifles

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) B is guilty of breach of contract and is liable to pay damages

b) There is no intention to enter into legal relations

c) The matter is too small, and the court will refuse to go into it

d) None of the above

Ans: c

Must Read: Logical Reasoning Questions for AILET

Q.5) Refer to the following questions.

Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET

a) No Defamation, as Babloo was an accused

b) Defamation as his guilt was not proved, and the court released him

c) No Defamation, and there was no proper publication

d) None of the above

Ans: b

How to Attempt Legal Reasoning Questions for AILET 2024?

Following the expert-curated preparation tips for the AILET Legal Reasoning section will help enhance your problem-solving skills and score good marks in the upcoming exam.

In this section, the passage will be based on a legal principle. Hence, the best way to solve the questions is to analyze facts and apply legal principles.  

  • Choose the option closer to your pre-decided answer if you find two solutions to the same question.
  • Do not assume anything while answering the question in the exam.
  • Practice lengthy reasoning questions from the previous year's papers, as most of the questions from the past two years, were lengthy. 

Summing Up - Solving these Legal Reasoning Questions For AILET 2024 will ace your preparations. Please don't keep us a secret! Bookmark and share this blog post with your friends too. Good luck with your preparations! Happy Reading!

“Every morning, you have two choices: continue to sleep with your dreams or wake up and chase them.”

Frequently Asked Questions

A total of 35 questions will be asked from the legal aptitude section in the AILET 2024 Exam.
You should require at least 3-4 months time to complete the syllabus of legal aptitude section of AILET exam 2024.
  • Read the principle very carefully
  • Try to keep your scope of understanding and application of the law limited to the principles provided
  • Instead of choosing the ideal option, lookout for the best suitable answer
You can easily improve your speed and accuracy by solving as many sample papers as possible. Also, practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques.
Following the expert tips would definitely help you to prepare better for the AILET 2024 Exam. Begin your preparation by studying from the right books which covers all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and syllabus. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge