• Home
  • CLAT PG Constitution...

CLAT PG Constitutional LAW

Author : Palak Khanna

May 25, 2022

SHARE

Constitutional Law is that part of the Law that relates to the system of the country's government. The Indian Constitution is the country's Supreme Law. It covers the fundamental principles that govern the Union and its territory, states and various rights, the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial branches of government, and emergency regulations, among other things.

Or precisely, the constitutional Law consists of both legal rules in the strict sense and of usage commonly called conventions, which without being enacted are accepted as binding by all concerned in government.

This subject offers a wide range of job opportunities for those interested in the Indian Constitutional structure and how it works.

According to Salmond, "Constitutional law is, as the name implies, a body of those legal rules which determine the constitution of the state."

The Bar Council of India has made constitutional Law compulsory for the CLAT PG program. In CLAT PG Exam, Constitutional Law carries a weightage of 40-50 marks, including the objective section. While covering it, a particular focus should be on The Bare Act.

Constitutional Law has become one of the most popular legal specializations, and we've covered various topics in this article.

Moving on, in this article, we have included Salient features of the Indian constitution, Previous Year Questions based on Constitutional Law

CLAT LLM Mock Test 2022| CLAT PG Mock Test Series - Legal Edge LLM

Salient features of the Indian constitution

  • Nature of Indian Federalism
  • Preamble of the Indian constitution
  • Citizenship including relevant provisions of Citizenship Act, 1955
  • Union & State Legislature- Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, State Legislative procedure
  • Emergency provisions- National, state and Financial.
  • Legislative Relations between Union and States- Distributions of Legislative Powers; Administrative & Financial Relationship
  • Emergency Provisions- National, State and Financial
  • Article 300- A- Property Rights
  • Trade, commerce and Intercourse within Territory of India( Articles 301-307)
  • Safeguards to civil Servants( Articles 309-311)
  • Fundamental Duties( Article 51A)
  • State liability in contracts and torts, Suits by and against the State
  • Important amendments of constitution till date and their constitutional effects

Download Important Study Material for CLAT PG (Free)

A majority of questions come from the topics mentioned in the table given below:

History  Features Doctrines of Constitutionalism
The Preamble  Citizenship (Article 5-11)

 Articles 12-35 inter-relation between

Article 14, 19, 21, Article 352-360

Fundamental Rights and Duties Writs Directive principle of state policy 
Parliament and its functions Constitutional and Non-Constitutional bodies

Check outBest Books for CLAT PG 2022

Previous Year Questions based on Constitutional Law:

Based on the CLAT PG exam previous year papers, we have curated a list of essential questions for your practice.

Practicing these questions will help you cover a large portion of the CLAT PG Syllabus as constitutional law holds a considerably good weightage in the exam.

Q. Which one of the following is not formally considered as an amendment to the Constitution under Article 368?

a. Creation of new states
b. Change in the Preamble
c. Change in the Part IV A
d. Change in Part XII.
Answer: (a)

Q. The fundamental right to form co-operative societies is provided under:

a. Article 19 (1)
b. Article 21
c. Article 14
d. Article 51 A (j).
Answer: (a)

Check outLandmark Judgement Questions For CLAT PG 2022

Q. Which of the following category of judges is not mentioned in the Constitution?

a. Acting Judge
b. Additional Judge
c. Ad hoc Judge
d. Puisne Judge.
Answer: (d)

Q. The Ordinance making power of the President under the Indian Constitution is:

a. An Executive power
b. A legislative power
c. Quasi-legislative power
d. Quasi executive power.
Answer: (a)

clat mock test

clat mock test

Q. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly?

a. B N Rau
b. B R Ambedkar
c. Rajendra Prasad
d. K M Munshi.
Answer: (a)

Q. The recent amendment to the Constitution of India paving way for 10% reservation for Economically Weaker sections was done by amending:

a. Article 14
b. Articles 15 and 16
c. Article 15
d. Article 338.
Answer: (b)

Q. . How many amendments have been made to the Indian Constitution so far?

a. 102
b. 121
c. 103
d. 126.
Answer: (c)

Q. Art. 141 of the Indian Constitution provides:

a. Law declared by it is not binding on High Courts
b. Law declared by the Supreme Court shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India
c. Advisory opinion may be given
d. Appeals from the High Court.
Answer: (b)

Check out: How to Prepare for CLAT PG 2022?

Q.  A seven-member bench of the Supreme Court unanimously struck down clauses 2(d) of Art.323 A and Clause 3(d) of Art 323B of the Constitution relating to tribunals which excluded the jurisdiction of High Court and Supreme Court. The court held that power of judicial review over legislative action is vested in the High Court under Art.226 and in the Supreme Court under Art.32. This is an integral part of the basic structure of the constitution. Name the case:

a. Chandra Kumar v. Union of India
b. Kihoto Hollohan v. Zachillhu
c. Nagaraj v. State of A.P.
d. Rajendra Singh Rana v. Swami Prasad Maurya.
Answer: (a)

Q. The minimum number of judges of the Supreme Court who are to sit to decide any case involving a substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the Constitution shall be:

a. Three
b. Five
c. Seven
d. Nine.
Answer: (b)

Frequently Asked Questions

The medium of CLAT PG question paper is English. 

The counselling Fees for participating in counseling for CLAT PG is Rs 2000. Note that it has recently been reduced to Rs. 20000 from Rs. 50000.

Constitutional law is about the relationship between the individual and the state, and it also deals with political relations within a society.

The Constitution of any country is the supreme law of the land, whereas law is defined as a set of norms and rules to govern society and governmental institutions.
To practice as a constitutional lawyer in India, you must have a law degree and a license to practice. It is recommended that you practice Constitutional Law at the High Court or Supreme Court.
No, in India, an LLB degree is required to practice as a constitutional lawyer. Candidates must also possess a practicing license.
  • Home
  • CLAT PG Constitution...

CLAT PG Constitutional LAW

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : May 25, 2022

SHARE

Constitutional Law is that part of the Law that relates to the system of the country's government. The Indian Constitution is the country's Supreme Law. It covers the fundamental principles that govern the Union and its territory, states and various rights, the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial branches of government, and emergency regulations, among other things.

Or precisely, the constitutional Law consists of both legal rules in the strict sense and of usage commonly called conventions, which without being enacted are accepted as binding by all concerned in government.

This subject offers a wide range of job opportunities for those interested in the Indian Constitutional structure and how it works.

According to Salmond, "Constitutional law is, as the name implies, a body of those legal rules which determine the constitution of the state."

The Bar Council of India has made constitutional Law compulsory for the CLAT PG program. In CLAT PG Exam, Constitutional Law carries a weightage of 40-50 marks, including the objective section. While covering it, a particular focus should be on The Bare Act.

Constitutional Law has become one of the most popular legal specializations, and we've covered various topics in this article.

Moving on, in this article, we have included Salient features of the Indian constitution, Previous Year Questions based on Constitutional Law

CLAT LLM Mock Test 2022| CLAT PG Mock Test Series - Legal Edge LLM

Salient features of the Indian constitution

  • Nature of Indian Federalism
  • Preamble of the Indian constitution
  • Citizenship including relevant provisions of Citizenship Act, 1955
  • Union & State Legislature- Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, State Legislative procedure
  • Emergency provisions- National, state and Financial.
  • Legislative Relations between Union and States- Distributions of Legislative Powers; Administrative & Financial Relationship
  • Emergency Provisions- National, State and Financial
  • Article 300- A- Property Rights
  • Trade, commerce and Intercourse within Territory of India( Articles 301-307)
  • Safeguards to civil Servants( Articles 309-311)
  • Fundamental Duties( Article 51A)
  • State liability in contracts and torts, Suits by and against the State
  • Important amendments of constitution till date and their constitutional effects

Download Important Study Material for CLAT PG (Free)

A majority of questions come from the topics mentioned in the table given below:

History  Features Doctrines of Constitutionalism
The Preamble  Citizenship (Article 5-11)

 Articles 12-35 inter-relation between

Article 14, 19, 21, Article 352-360

Fundamental Rights and Duties Writs Directive principle of state policy 
Parliament and its functions Constitutional and Non-Constitutional bodies

Check outBest Books for CLAT PG 2022

Previous Year Questions based on Constitutional Law:

Based on the CLAT PG exam previous year papers, we have curated a list of essential questions for your practice.

Practicing these questions will help you cover a large portion of the CLAT PG Syllabus as constitutional law holds a considerably good weightage in the exam.

Q. Which one of the following is not formally considered as an amendment to the Constitution under Article 368?

a. Creation of new states
b. Change in the Preamble
c. Change in the Part IV A
d. Change in Part XII.
Answer: (a)

Q. The fundamental right to form co-operative societies is provided under:

a. Article 19 (1)
b. Article 21
c. Article 14
d. Article 51 A (j).
Answer: (a)

Check outLandmark Judgement Questions For CLAT PG 2022

Q. Which of the following category of judges is not mentioned in the Constitution?

a. Acting Judge
b. Additional Judge
c. Ad hoc Judge
d. Puisne Judge.
Answer: (d)

Q. The Ordinance making power of the President under the Indian Constitution is:

a. An Executive power
b. A legislative power
c. Quasi-legislative power
d. Quasi executive power.
Answer: (a)

clat mock test

clat mock test

Q. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly?

a. B N Rau
b. B R Ambedkar
c. Rajendra Prasad
d. K M Munshi.
Answer: (a)

Q. The recent amendment to the Constitution of India paving way for 10% reservation for Economically Weaker sections was done by amending:

a. Article 14
b. Articles 15 and 16
c. Article 15
d. Article 338.
Answer: (b)

Q. . How many amendments have been made to the Indian Constitution so far?

a. 102
b. 121
c. 103
d. 126.
Answer: (c)

Q. Art. 141 of the Indian Constitution provides:

a. Law declared by it is not binding on High Courts
b. Law declared by the Supreme Court shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India
c. Advisory opinion may be given
d. Appeals from the High Court.
Answer: (b)

Check out: How to Prepare for CLAT PG 2022?

Q.  A seven-member bench of the Supreme Court unanimously struck down clauses 2(d) of Art.323 A and Clause 3(d) of Art 323B of the Constitution relating to tribunals which excluded the jurisdiction of High Court and Supreme Court. The court held that power of judicial review over legislative action is vested in the High Court under Art.226 and in the Supreme Court under Art.32. This is an integral part of the basic structure of the constitution. Name the case:

a. Chandra Kumar v. Union of India
b. Kihoto Hollohan v. Zachillhu
c. Nagaraj v. State of A.P.
d. Rajendra Singh Rana v. Swami Prasad Maurya.
Answer: (a)

Q. The minimum number of judges of the Supreme Court who are to sit to decide any case involving a substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the Constitution shall be:

a. Three
b. Five
c. Seven
d. Nine.
Answer: (b)

Frequently Asked Questions

The medium of CLAT PG question paper is English. 

The counselling Fees for participating in counseling for CLAT PG is Rs 2000. Note that it has recently been reduced to Rs. 20000 from Rs. 50000.

Constitutional law is about the relationship between the individual and the state, and it also deals with political relations within a society.

The Constitution of any country is the supreme law of the land, whereas law is defined as a set of norms and rules to govern society and governmental institutions.
To practice as a constitutional lawyer in India, you must have a law degree and a license to practice. It is recommended that you practice Constitutional Law at the High Court or Supreme Court.
No, in India, an LLB degree is required to practice as a constitutional lawyer. Candidates must also possess a practicing license.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team