Landmark Judgement Questions For CLAT PG 2025 Preparation

Author : Shashwat Srivastava

Updated On : February 13, 2024

SHARE

Reader's Digest:  Covering each section/ subject in CLAT PG requires different approaches to studying them. And one such is important recent judgments and landmark judgments. This article helps you with the best approach to prepare for important landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025!

If you are aiming to study in top NLUs, you must thoroughly prepare all the topics included for the CLAT LLM exam. Understanding various concepts of law is important for qualifying with excellent scores in the CLAT PG entrance. 

Start by thoroughly reviewing the syllabus and making a note of all the areas you need to study. Among these, questions related to landmark judgments for CLAT PG 2025 stand out as particularly important.

It's not just about knowing the cases; you need to understand the profound effects these rulings have had and the reasoning behind them.

This article is designed to guide you through a variety of sample questions on landmark judgments, as well as recent cases, to ensure you're well-prepared for the CLAT PG exam in 2025!

Key Contents

  • Best approaches for studying different sections of the exam, focusing on landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025.
  • Downloadable study material for comprehensive exam preparation.
  • Tips for identifying important recent judgments relevant to the exam.
  • Criteria for determining the significance of judgments, such as bench size and syllabus relevance.
  • A curated list of landmark Supreme Court judgments essential for understanding the Indian Constitution.
  • Analysis of past year trends in CLAT PG exams regarding landmark judgment questions.
  • Sample questions based on landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025.

 How to Identify Important Recent Judgments for CLAT PG 2025? 

Thousands of judgments are filed each year. There is no hard-and-fast rule that the previous year's judgments could not be asked.

In such a scenario, you should be able to identify the essential judgments to read from an exam perspective.

The following are some of the tips that will help you identify important recent judgments for the CLAT PG 2025 exam.

  • Not every recent judgment is important - You should not mug up all the recent judgments. Identifying what not to study is also equally important.
  • Benches of the judgments - Generally, constitution bench judgments of 3 or more bench judgments are also important. Single or two bench judgments are rarely more significant. There are, however, certain exceptions.
  • Relate with syllabus - Recent Judgements related to important subjects, as mentioned in the syllabus, are more significant because they are directly connected to the syllabus. For instance, Constitutional law, family law, criminal law, etc.
  • What to exclude - Topics like arbitration law and CPC is not essentially part of the syllabus. Thus, judgments related to these topics are unlikely to appear in the exam.
  • Seek help - Take help from mentors, friends, etc., to save your time while preparing for this section.

 List of Landmark Judgements for CLAT PG 2025 

The following are some of the important landmark judgments that you need to focus on to enhance your CLAT PG preparation.

These Hon’ble Supreme Court judgments are very important to better understand our country's Constitution. The list of important judgments for CLAT PG 2025 is as follows: 

  • Ahmed Khan v. Shah Bano Begum (1985)

Significance: Extended Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code to provide maintenance to a divorced Muslim woman.

  • C. Mehta v Union of India (1986)

Significance: Laid down the principle of absolute liability.

  • Mohini Jain v State of Karnataka (1992)

Significance: Laid down the right to education is an integral part of the right to life. 

  • Indira Sawhney v Union of India (1992)

Significance: Upheld the implementation of the recommendations of the Mandal Commission Report. It defined the “creamy layer” and mentioned that reservations could not exceed 50% of the total available seats.

  • R. Bommai v Union of India (1994)

Significance: Laid down guidelines to prevent misuse of Article 356 (related to the President’s rule) of the Constitution.

  • Rajgopal v State of Tamil Nadu (1994)

Significance: Laid down that the right to privacy is implicit in the right to life and liberty guaranteed to the citizens of this country by Article 21. It mentioned that the right to privacy is a ‘right to be let alone'.

Read: Important Constitutional Law Questions for the CLAT PG exam

  • Sarla Mudgal v Union of India (1995)

Significance:  Laid down the principles against the practice of solemnizing second marriage by conversion to Islam, with the first marriage not being dissolved. It highlighted the need for a uniform civil code.

  • Vishakha v State of Rajasthan (1997)

Significance: Laid down the basic definitions of sexual harassment at the workplace and formulated the Vishakha guidelines to deal with such harassment.

  • Samatha v State of Andhra Pradesh (1997)

Significance: It stated that government land, tribal land, and forest land in scheduled areas could not be leased to non-tribals or private companies for mining or industrial operations.

  • Chairman, Railway Board v. Chandrima Das (2000)

Significance: Laid down the right to life is also available to non-citizens of India who visit India for tourism or otherwise.

  • A. Inamdar v State of Maharashtra (2005)

Significance: The Supreme Court stated that “neither the policy of reservation can be enforced by the state nor any quota of admissions is carved out in private educational institutions”.

  • Om Prakash v Dil Bahar (2005)

Significance: Held that a rape accused could be convicted on the sole evidence of the victim, even if medical evidence did not prove rape.

  • Trimex International Ltd v Vedanta Aluminium Ltd (2010)

Significance: Held that once a contract is concluded orally or in writing, the mere fact that the parties have not prepared a formal contract doesn’t affect either the acceptance of the contract so entered into or the implementation thereof.

Read: Which Law School to Choose for PG Courses This Year

  • Aruna Ramchandra Shanbaug v Union of India (2011)

Significance: Issued guidelines for allowing passive euthanasia.  

  • Lily Thomas v Union of India (2013)

Significance: Ruled that any Member of Parliament, Member of the Legislative Assembly, or Member of a Legislative Council convicted of a crime with more than a two-year sentence will be disqualified as an elected representative on the date of conviction.

  • People’s Union for Civil Liberties v Union of India (2013) 

Significance: Directed the Election Commission to introduce - None of the above options on EVMs and ballot papers so that people could also register a negative vote in the election.

  • Supreme Court Advocates on Record v Union of India (2015)

Significance: Struck down National Judicial Appointment Commission Act and 99th Constitutional Amendment as unconstitutional and void.

  • NALSA V. Union of India

The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India affirmed the constitutional rights and freedom of transgender and recognized them as the third gender.

  • Shreya Singhal v. Union of India

The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India struck down Section 66A of the Information Technology Act (IT Act), which violated freedom of speech and expression, declaring it to be unconstitutional.

 Analysis of Past Year Trends in CLAT PG Landmark Judgments 

In dissecting the patterns and tendencies from the CLAT PG 2025 examination, there are several observations that can serve as a beacon for candidates preparing for future exams. Here's a detailed breakdown of the trends noted in landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG:

  • Prevalence of Classic Cases Over Recent Ones:

    • Examination of previous papers indicates a strong inclination towards asking about landmark judgments that have stood the test of time rather than recent rulings.
    • For example, candidates might find questions on seminal cases like Kesavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala over more contemporary ones.
  • Variation in Question Types:

    • The papers have shown a mix of straightforward questions requiring direct recall of facts and more nuanced ones that need the application of legal principles.
    • An instance of this would be a direct question on the significance of the Indira Sawhney case versus a complex problem-solving question that applies the principles from this case to a hypothetical scenario.
  • Diverse Difficulty Levels:

    • The difficulty spectrum ranged from easy definitional questions to challenging ones that require in-depth analysis.
    • For instance, a relatively simple question might ask for the year a particular case was judged, whereas a more difficult one could require an understanding of the intricate legal implications of the judgment.
  • Shift from Contemporary Issues:

    • There was a noticeable drift from current legal happenings to a focus on historical and foundational legal cases and principles.
    • This shift suggests that while current affairs are important, a robust understanding of landmark cases like M.C. Mehta v. Union of India (which introduced the concept of absolute liability) is indispensable.
  • Emphasis on Core Legal Principles:

    • The pattern underscores the need for a solid grasp of basic legal concepts, as many questions are framed around the application of these principles.
    • For example, questions might center on the application of the basic structure doctrine, first established in the landmark case of Keshavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala.
  • Broad Spectrum of Legal Domains:

    • Even though some areas like Family Law were underrepresented, questions spanned a wide range of legal fields, suggesting a comprehensive approach to studying.
    • A question might focus on Public Interest Litigation (PIL), drawing from cases such as S.P. Gupta v. Union of India, which emphasized the importance of PIL in the Indian legal system.
  • Strategic Selection of Topics:

    • Some topics are perennial favourites in the CLAT PG exam, indicating the necessity for aspirants to pay special attention to them.
    • For example, the principle of "basic structure" of the Constitution has been a recurring theme, and questions related to the landmark case that established this principle are often included.

 Questions Based on Landmark Judgement for CLAT PG 2025 

We have provided a few sample questions for your reference to help you understand the type of landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025.

These landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025 are curated from the previous year's question papers for the CLAT PG exam.

Q) In which landmark case does the Supreme Court hold that the Second marriage of a Hindu man is invalid even if he converts to Islam before marriage?

a. Daniel Latiffi vs Union of India

b. Sarla Mudgal vs. Union of India

c. Roopa Hurrah vs. Ashok Hurrah.

d. Ramchandra Saraswati vs Neena Bajpai

Ans. Option B

Q) In which landmark case does the Supreme Court of India hold that the power of judicial review vested in the High Court under Art.226 and the right to move the Supreme Court under Art.32 is an integral and essential feature of the Constitution?

a. Chandra Kumar v. Union of India

b.Sajjan Singh v. the State of Rajasthan

c. Keshavnanada Bharti vs Union of India

d. Sheela Barse v. Union of India

Ans. Option A

Q) In which Landmark case were fundamental rights considered Inviolable parts of the Indian Constitution?

a. Golak Nath vs the State of Punjab

 b. Keshavnanada Bharti vs Union of India

c. S.R Bommai V. Union of India

d. Prem Singh v. the State of Haryana

Ans. Option A

Check: Best Books for CLAT PG 2025

CLAT PG Online Coaching

CLAT PG Online Coaching

Q) In which Landmark legal case does the Supreme Court hold that Parliament has the right to amend the Fundamental Rights enshrined in the Constitution?

a. Sajjan Singh v. State of Rajasthan
b. Minera Mills v. Union of India
c. Bachan Singh vs State of Punjab
d. Shankari Prasad v. Union of India

Ans. Option D

Q) In which landmark legal case was it held that the preamble is not a part of the Indian Constitution?

a. Berubari Union(I), Re

b. Keshavnanada Bharti v. State of Kerala

c. S.R Bommai v. Union of India

d. T.M.A Pai v. Union of India

Ans. Option A

Q) Which of the following case decided by the Supreme Court is related to ‘mental cruelty'

a. Rooplal v Kartaro

b. Sayal v Sarla

c. Dastane v Dastane

d. None of the above

Ans. Option D

Q) Muhammad Afzal v Ghulam Kasim (1903) ILR 843 is a leading case on which of the following?

a. Doctrine of election

b. The doctrine of holding over

c. The rule against perpetuity

d. None of the above

Ans. Option a

Q) S.R. Bommai v Union of India, JT 1994 (2) SC 215 is related to

a. President Rule in State under Article 356

b. National Emergency under Article 352

c. Financial Emergency

d. None of the above

Check: Eligibility criteria for CLAT PG exam

Ans. Option a

Q) The NJAC Act was declared unconstitutional in

a. Sakal Chand v Union of India

b. S P Gupta v Union of India

c. SC Adv on Record Association v Union of India

d. In re Presidential reference of 1998

Q) The case relating to Parliamentary Privileges is

a. Keshav Singh v Speaker of The UP Assembly

b. Maneka Gandhi v Union of India

c. Minerva Mills v Union of India

d. A K Gopalan v Union of India

Ans. Option a

Q) The case of Unnikrishnan v State of Andhra Pradesh deals with which of the following rights?

a. Right to Education

b. Right to go abroad

c. Right to Privacy

d. None of the above

Ans. Option a

Q) The case of the State of Bihar v Kameshwar Singh is related to which of the following doctrines?

a. Doctrine of Eclipse

b. The doctrine of Basic Structure

c. The doctrine of Colourable Legislation

d. The doctrine of Pith and Substance

Ans. Option c

Q) Principle of Vicarious Liability was the first time decided in the case of

a. R v Tolson

b. R v Huggins

c. R v Stephenson

d. R v Prince

Ans. Option b

Read: Comprehensive MCQ test series for CLAT PG exam

Q) The case of KM Nanavati v State of Maharashtra is related to

a. Dacoity

b. Grave and Sudden Provocation

c. Theft

d. Abatement

Ans. Option b

Q) The case of R v Dudley and Stephen is related to the defence of

a. Necessity

b. Insanity

c. Mistake of fact

d. None of the above

Ans. Option b

Q) Dhulabhai v State of MP is related to which of the following under CPC?

a. Interim Orders

b. Jurisdiction of Civil Court

c. First Appeals

d. Pleadings

Ans. Option b

Read: List of jobs after CLAT PG

Legal Edge After College Presents LLMOne comprehensive course to help you prepare for all LLM entrance exams, including CLAT PG 2025 & more!

Click below to watch free demo class videos on important syllabus subjects.

 Key Takeaways 

  • Focus on landmark judgments with significant impact on the Indian Constitution for CLAT PG 2025.
  • Understand the reasoning behind the judgments, not just the case facts.
  • Study material should relate to the syllabus, especially key subjects like Constitutional Law.
  • Exclude less relevant topics like arbitration law and CPC from your preparation.
  • Utilize help from mentors and peers to efficiently navigate through important judgments.
  • Past trends show classic cases are often favored over recent ones in the exam.
  • Be prepared for a variety of landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025, from simple recalls to complex legal applications.

Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of Judgement should I study for CLAT PG 2025?

Landmark Judgements are usually asked from which topics in CLAT PG Exam?

Which topics are unlikely to appear in CLAT 2025?

What are a few landmark judgement to focus for CLAT 2025?

What is the significance of Rajgopal v State of Tamil Nadu (1994)?

Landmark Judgement Questions For CLAT PG 2025 Preparation

Author : Shashwat Srivastava

February 13, 2024

SHARE

Reader's Digest:  Covering each section/ subject in CLAT PG requires different approaches to studying them. And one such is important recent judgments and landmark judgments. This article helps you with the best approach to prepare for important landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025!

If you are aiming to study in top NLUs, you must thoroughly prepare all the topics included for the CLAT LLM exam. Understanding various concepts of law is important for qualifying with excellent scores in the CLAT PG entrance. 

Start by thoroughly reviewing the syllabus and making a note of all the areas you need to study. Among these, questions related to landmark judgments for CLAT PG 2025 stand out as particularly important.

It's not just about knowing the cases; you need to understand the profound effects these rulings have had and the reasoning behind them.

This article is designed to guide you through a variety of sample questions on landmark judgments, as well as recent cases, to ensure you're well-prepared for the CLAT PG exam in 2025!

Key Contents

  • Best approaches for studying different sections of the exam, focusing on landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025.
  • Downloadable study material for comprehensive exam preparation.
  • Tips for identifying important recent judgments relevant to the exam.
  • Criteria for determining the significance of judgments, such as bench size and syllabus relevance.
  • A curated list of landmark Supreme Court judgments essential for understanding the Indian Constitution.
  • Analysis of past year trends in CLAT PG exams regarding landmark judgment questions.
  • Sample questions based on landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025.

 How to Identify Important Recent Judgments for CLAT PG 2025? 

Thousands of judgments are filed each year. There is no hard-and-fast rule that the previous year's judgments could not be asked.

In such a scenario, you should be able to identify the essential judgments to read from an exam perspective.

The following are some of the tips that will help you identify important recent judgments for the CLAT PG 2025 exam.

  • Not every recent judgment is important - You should not mug up all the recent judgments. Identifying what not to study is also equally important.
  • Benches of the judgments - Generally, constitution bench judgments of 3 or more bench judgments are also important. Single or two bench judgments are rarely more significant. There are, however, certain exceptions.
  • Relate with syllabus - Recent Judgements related to important subjects, as mentioned in the syllabus, are more significant because they are directly connected to the syllabus. For instance, Constitutional law, family law, criminal law, etc.
  • What to exclude - Topics like arbitration law and CPC is not essentially part of the syllabus. Thus, judgments related to these topics are unlikely to appear in the exam.
  • Seek help - Take help from mentors, friends, etc., to save your time while preparing for this section.

 List of Landmark Judgements for CLAT PG 2025 

The following are some of the important landmark judgments that you need to focus on to enhance your CLAT PG preparation.

These Hon’ble Supreme Court judgments are very important to better understand our country's Constitution. The list of important judgments for CLAT PG 2025 is as follows: 

  • Ahmed Khan v. Shah Bano Begum (1985)

Significance: Extended Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code to provide maintenance to a divorced Muslim woman.

  • C. Mehta v Union of India (1986)

Significance: Laid down the principle of absolute liability.

  • Mohini Jain v State of Karnataka (1992)

Significance: Laid down the right to education is an integral part of the right to life. 

  • Indira Sawhney v Union of India (1992)

Significance: Upheld the implementation of the recommendations of the Mandal Commission Report. It defined the “creamy layer” and mentioned that reservations could not exceed 50% of the total available seats.

  • R. Bommai v Union of India (1994)

Significance: Laid down guidelines to prevent misuse of Article 356 (related to the President’s rule) of the Constitution.

  • Rajgopal v State of Tamil Nadu (1994)

Significance: Laid down that the right to privacy is implicit in the right to life and liberty guaranteed to the citizens of this country by Article 21. It mentioned that the right to privacy is a ‘right to be let alone'.

Read: Important Constitutional Law Questions for the CLAT PG exam

  • Sarla Mudgal v Union of India (1995)

Significance:  Laid down the principles against the practice of solemnizing second marriage by conversion to Islam, with the first marriage not being dissolved. It highlighted the need for a uniform civil code.

  • Vishakha v State of Rajasthan (1997)

Significance: Laid down the basic definitions of sexual harassment at the workplace and formulated the Vishakha guidelines to deal with such harassment.

  • Samatha v State of Andhra Pradesh (1997)

Significance: It stated that government land, tribal land, and forest land in scheduled areas could not be leased to non-tribals or private companies for mining or industrial operations.

  • Chairman, Railway Board v. Chandrima Das (2000)

Significance: Laid down the right to life is also available to non-citizens of India who visit India for tourism or otherwise.

  • A. Inamdar v State of Maharashtra (2005)

Significance: The Supreme Court stated that “neither the policy of reservation can be enforced by the state nor any quota of admissions is carved out in private educational institutions”.

  • Om Prakash v Dil Bahar (2005)

Significance: Held that a rape accused could be convicted on the sole evidence of the victim, even if medical evidence did not prove rape.

  • Trimex International Ltd v Vedanta Aluminium Ltd (2010)

Significance: Held that once a contract is concluded orally or in writing, the mere fact that the parties have not prepared a formal contract doesn’t affect either the acceptance of the contract so entered into or the implementation thereof.

Read: Which Law School to Choose for PG Courses This Year

  • Aruna Ramchandra Shanbaug v Union of India (2011)

Significance: Issued guidelines for allowing passive euthanasia.  

  • Lily Thomas v Union of India (2013)

Significance: Ruled that any Member of Parliament, Member of the Legislative Assembly, or Member of a Legislative Council convicted of a crime with more than a two-year sentence will be disqualified as an elected representative on the date of conviction.

  • People’s Union for Civil Liberties v Union of India (2013) 

Significance: Directed the Election Commission to introduce - None of the above options on EVMs and ballot papers so that people could also register a negative vote in the election.

  • Supreme Court Advocates on Record v Union of India (2015)

Significance: Struck down National Judicial Appointment Commission Act and 99th Constitutional Amendment as unconstitutional and void.

  • NALSA V. Union of India

The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India affirmed the constitutional rights and freedom of transgender and recognized them as the third gender.

  • Shreya Singhal v. Union of India

The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India struck down Section 66A of the Information Technology Act (IT Act), which violated freedom of speech and expression, declaring it to be unconstitutional.

 Analysis of Past Year Trends in CLAT PG Landmark Judgments 

In dissecting the patterns and tendencies from the CLAT PG 2025 examination, there are several observations that can serve as a beacon for candidates preparing for future exams. Here's a detailed breakdown of the trends noted in landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG:

  • Prevalence of Classic Cases Over Recent Ones:

    • Examination of previous papers indicates a strong inclination towards asking about landmark judgments that have stood the test of time rather than recent rulings.
    • For example, candidates might find questions on seminal cases like Kesavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala over more contemporary ones.
  • Variation in Question Types:

    • The papers have shown a mix of straightforward questions requiring direct recall of facts and more nuanced ones that need the application of legal principles.
    • An instance of this would be a direct question on the significance of the Indira Sawhney case versus a complex problem-solving question that applies the principles from this case to a hypothetical scenario.
  • Diverse Difficulty Levels:

    • The difficulty spectrum ranged from easy definitional questions to challenging ones that require in-depth analysis.
    • For instance, a relatively simple question might ask for the year a particular case was judged, whereas a more difficult one could require an understanding of the intricate legal implications of the judgment.
  • Shift from Contemporary Issues:

    • There was a noticeable drift from current legal happenings to a focus on historical and foundational legal cases and principles.
    • This shift suggests that while current affairs are important, a robust understanding of landmark cases like M.C. Mehta v. Union of India (which introduced the concept of absolute liability) is indispensable.
  • Emphasis on Core Legal Principles:

    • The pattern underscores the need for a solid grasp of basic legal concepts, as many questions are framed around the application of these principles.
    • For example, questions might center on the application of the basic structure doctrine, first established in the landmark case of Keshavananda Bharati v. State of Kerala.
  • Broad Spectrum of Legal Domains:

    • Even though some areas like Family Law were underrepresented, questions spanned a wide range of legal fields, suggesting a comprehensive approach to studying.
    • A question might focus on Public Interest Litigation (PIL), drawing from cases such as S.P. Gupta v. Union of India, which emphasized the importance of PIL in the Indian legal system.
  • Strategic Selection of Topics:

    • Some topics are perennial favourites in the CLAT PG exam, indicating the necessity for aspirants to pay special attention to them.
    • For example, the principle of "basic structure" of the Constitution has been a recurring theme, and questions related to the landmark case that established this principle are often included.

 Questions Based on Landmark Judgement for CLAT PG 2025 

We have provided a few sample questions for your reference to help you understand the type of landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025.

These landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025 are curated from the previous year's question papers for the CLAT PG exam.

Q) In which landmark case does the Supreme Court hold that the Second marriage of a Hindu man is invalid even if he converts to Islam before marriage?

a. Daniel Latiffi vs Union of India

b. Sarla Mudgal vs. Union of India

c. Roopa Hurrah vs. Ashok Hurrah.

d. Ramchandra Saraswati vs Neena Bajpai

Ans. Option B

Q) In which landmark case does the Supreme Court of India hold that the power of judicial review vested in the High Court under Art.226 and the right to move the Supreme Court under Art.32 is an integral and essential feature of the Constitution?

a. Chandra Kumar v. Union of India

b.Sajjan Singh v. the State of Rajasthan

c. Keshavnanada Bharti vs Union of India

d. Sheela Barse v. Union of India

Ans. Option A

Q) In which Landmark case were fundamental rights considered Inviolable parts of the Indian Constitution?

a. Golak Nath vs the State of Punjab

 b. Keshavnanada Bharti vs Union of India

c. S.R Bommai V. Union of India

d. Prem Singh v. the State of Haryana

Ans. Option A

Check: Best Books for CLAT PG 2025

CLAT PG Online Coaching

CLAT PG Online Coaching

Q) In which Landmark legal case does the Supreme Court hold that Parliament has the right to amend the Fundamental Rights enshrined in the Constitution?

a. Sajjan Singh v. State of Rajasthan
b. Minera Mills v. Union of India
c. Bachan Singh vs State of Punjab
d. Shankari Prasad v. Union of India

Ans. Option D

Q) In which landmark legal case was it held that the preamble is not a part of the Indian Constitution?

a. Berubari Union(I), Re

b. Keshavnanada Bharti v. State of Kerala

c. S.R Bommai v. Union of India

d. T.M.A Pai v. Union of India

Ans. Option A

Q) Which of the following case decided by the Supreme Court is related to ‘mental cruelty'

a. Rooplal v Kartaro

b. Sayal v Sarla

c. Dastane v Dastane

d. None of the above

Ans. Option D

Q) Muhammad Afzal v Ghulam Kasim (1903) ILR 843 is a leading case on which of the following?

a. Doctrine of election

b. The doctrine of holding over

c. The rule against perpetuity

d. None of the above

Ans. Option a

Q) S.R. Bommai v Union of India, JT 1994 (2) SC 215 is related to

a. President Rule in State under Article 356

b. National Emergency under Article 352

c. Financial Emergency

d. None of the above

Check: Eligibility criteria for CLAT PG exam

Ans. Option a

Q) The NJAC Act was declared unconstitutional in

a. Sakal Chand v Union of India

b. S P Gupta v Union of India

c. SC Adv on Record Association v Union of India

d. In re Presidential reference of 1998

Q) The case relating to Parliamentary Privileges is

a. Keshav Singh v Speaker of The UP Assembly

b. Maneka Gandhi v Union of India

c. Minerva Mills v Union of India

d. A K Gopalan v Union of India

Ans. Option a

Q) The case of Unnikrishnan v State of Andhra Pradesh deals with which of the following rights?

a. Right to Education

b. Right to go abroad

c. Right to Privacy

d. None of the above

Ans. Option a

Q) The case of the State of Bihar v Kameshwar Singh is related to which of the following doctrines?

a. Doctrine of Eclipse

b. The doctrine of Basic Structure

c. The doctrine of Colourable Legislation

d. The doctrine of Pith and Substance

Ans. Option c

Q) Principle of Vicarious Liability was the first time decided in the case of

a. R v Tolson

b. R v Huggins

c. R v Stephenson

d. R v Prince

Ans. Option b

Read: Comprehensive MCQ test series for CLAT PG exam

Q) The case of KM Nanavati v State of Maharashtra is related to

a. Dacoity

b. Grave and Sudden Provocation

c. Theft

d. Abatement

Ans. Option b

Q) The case of R v Dudley and Stephen is related to the defence of

a. Necessity

b. Insanity

c. Mistake of fact

d. None of the above

Ans. Option b

Q) Dhulabhai v State of MP is related to which of the following under CPC?

a. Interim Orders

b. Jurisdiction of Civil Court

c. First Appeals

d. Pleadings

Ans. Option b

Read: List of jobs after CLAT PG

Legal Edge After College Presents LLMOne comprehensive course to help you prepare for all LLM entrance exams, including CLAT PG 2025 & more!

Click below to watch free demo class videos on important syllabus subjects.

 Key Takeaways 

  • Focus on landmark judgments with significant impact on the Indian Constitution for CLAT PG 2025.
  • Understand the reasoning behind the judgments, not just the case facts.
  • Study material should relate to the syllabus, especially key subjects like Constitutional Law.
  • Exclude less relevant topics like arbitration law and CPC from your preparation.
  • Utilize help from mentors and peers to efficiently navigate through important judgments.
  • Past trends show classic cases are often favored over recent ones in the exam.
  • Be prepared for a variety of landmark judgement questions For CLAT PG 2025, from simple recalls to complex legal applications.

Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of Judgement should I study for CLAT PG 2025?

Landmark Judgements are usually asked from which topics in CLAT PG Exam?

Which topics are unlikely to appear in CLAT 2025?

What are a few landmark judgement to focus for CLAT 2025?

What is the significance of Rajgopal v State of Tamil Nadu (1994)?

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team