• Home
  • CLAT Maths Preparati...

CLAT Maths Preparation Tips 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

August 24, 2022

SHARE

Mathematics is the most scoring section in the CLAT exam since it comprises elementary mathematics. However, most of you might dislike this section and find it difficult while solving the questions.

Remember, if you have the ability to solve problems using short tricks, scoring the marks in this section is easy. Still, wondering, how to prepare for mathematics section?

Well, our experts at LegalEdge (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for law entrance exams) have curated the best CLAT Maths Preparation Tips in this post.

So, Why Late! Try to follow all these tips and perform well in the upcoming exam.

Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2023 Exam

As we all know Consortium came up with a new exam pattern for CLAT last year. The comprehensive paper pattern is quite confusing for those appearing for the first time.

The questions in this section are designed to test you on elementary mathematics, i.e., basic maths you have learned until class 10. So, you can easily score marks in this section if you are well-versed with basic concepts. 

Try to solve questions from the Previous Year's CLAT Question Papers and identify the type of questions asked from the Maths subject.

Alos, it is always better to start with Maths before starting the rest of the sections. This way, you would not panic about it and can indeed concentrate better on other areas too.

Understand the fundamentals first, as it will help you approach the different kinds of questions easily in the exam. 

Download Free Study Material For CLAT 2023 Exam by LegalEdge

Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2023: Important Topics

You can easily solve maximum questions in this section if you have a clear understanding of basic concepts.

Have a look at the Mathematics Syllabus for CLAT 2023 from the table below and plan your preparation accordingly.

Number system Decimals and Fractions
Interest Calculation & Discounts Approximation
Logarithm Average
Roots Surds and Indices
HCF and LCM Ratio and proportion
Profit and Loss Areas and Volumes

CLAT Maths Preparation Tips 2022: Best Books

Selecting the right books for the Maths preparation is definitely a tough task as there are many resources available both offline and online, Aravind quoted. 

You can refer to the following Maths Books for the CLAT Exam, as these books explains allconcepts with examples.

  • Quantitative Aptitude by Pearson
  • First Track Objective Arithmetic by Arihant
  • 30 days of wonder for Maths by S.Chand
  • Legal Aptitude (CLAT) by Samiksha Gupta and R.K Gupta

What will be My Initial Step After Collecting the CLAT Books?

  • The CLAT Study Plan must include all the topics as per the latest syllabus.
  • Allocate at least 2 hours of your daily time for preparing CLAT Maths Topics.
  • Jot down the important formulas and revise them regularly.
  • Maintain a notebook to jot down the formulas as this will be useful during your revision time.

All India Scholarship Admission Test

All India Scholarship Admission Test

CLAT Maths Preparation Strategy 2023

  • Firstly, make sure your fundamentals are clear.
  • Identify the relevant topics and have a clear understanding of each concept.
  • Practice shortcut tricks in order to save your time in the exam.
  • Memorize tables up to 20 and squares up to 30 on a regular basis.
  • Do not miss out on any topic as all the topics are important.
  • Take at least one Quantitative Quiz for CLAT on a daily basis as this will help improve your problem-solving skills.
  • Solve more and more questions from the previous year's papers.
  • After solving the paper, cross-check all your answers and try to improve in weak areas.
  • Rather than worrying about the time, focus on solving the questions accurately during your preparation.

How to Answer CLAT Maths Questions 2023?

  • You can expect around 13-15 questions from the CLAT Maths Section. So, you need at least 20-25 minutes to solve this section.
  • You do not have much time to spend reading questions again and again. So, make sure you read the passage with a focus for the first time.
  • You can underline the important points in the question paper while reading the question.
  • The difficulty level of each question will vary. Hence, you may require more time for tough questions.
  • There is a time limit on the exam. Therefore, time management is of extreme importance.
  • Try to avoid guesswork if you are not sure about an answer.
  • Move to the next question if you feel that the question is tricky and time-consuming.

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

Will solving the Mock Test help me Score More Marks in the CLAT 2023 Maths Section?

Solving mock tests would definitely help improve your speed and accuracy on the day of the final exam and score good marks.

Also, it will help you know the difficulty level of the paper and the type of question asked in the exam.

  • Practising Mock Tests for CLAT will help improve your time-management skills and build your confidence levels.
  • With the help of mock tests, you can test your preparation level as well.
  • You are advised to solve at least onw to two mock tests weekly.
  • Try to analyze your performance after the completion of each mock and improve in weaker areas.

Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2023: Sample Questions

As per the analysis, the questions are asked from the 10th standard syllabus. Also, the questions are not that difficult to answer.

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked, we have provided some sample questions here. If you are finding diffiuclty in preparing for Maths section, you can join the CLAT Online Coaching for better results.

At their wedding, Riz and Rekha received gifts amounting to a total of Rs. 1,00,000 – some of which was in cash and the rest was in the form of other articles. The cash received by them alone amounted to more than Rs. 35,000. All the cash received by them was by way of currency notes of the denominations of Rs. 2000, Rs. 500 and Rs. 200. When all the cash they received was pooled together, there were 10 notes of a certain denomination, 12 notes of a second denomination, and 16 notes of a third denomination. Riz and Rekha decided to spend an amount equal to the total value of the gifts received by them at their wedding (by way of cash and otherwise) in the ratio of 2:3 on buying a guitar and a sitar, respectively.

Question: Which of the options below states the correct number of currency notes of each denomination received by Riz and Rekha?

  • (a) 16 notes of Rs. 2,000; 12 notes of Rs. 500; and 10 notes of Rs. 200
  • (b) 12 notes of Rs. 2,000; 10 notes of Rs. 500; and 16 notes of Rs. 200
  • (c) 10 notes of Rs. 2,000; 12 notes of Rs. 500; and 16 notes of Rs. 200
  • (d) 12 notes of Rs. 2,000; 16 notes of Rs. 500; and 10 notes of Rs. 200

Answer: (a)

Read More: Short Tricks to manage time in the CLAT Exam

Question: What percentage of the total value of the gifts received by Riz and Rekha was by way of
cash?

  • (a) 35%
  • (b) 65%
  • (c) 50%
  • (d) 40%

Answer: (d)

Question: Which of the following represents the correct amounts spent by Riz and Rekha on buying the guitar and the sitar?

  • (a) Rs. 20,000 on the guitar and Rs. 30,000 on the sitar.
  • (b) Rs. 40,000 on the guitar and Rs. 60,000 on the sitar.
  • (c) Rs. 25,000 on the guitar and Rs. 35,000 on the sitar.
  • (d) Rs. 80,000 on the guitar and Rs. 1,20,000 on the sitar.

Answer: (b)

clat mock test

clat Mock test

Illustration Question Set

Sang-Saath Bank’s employees’ picnic on a river island turned into a disaster as the newly constructed road bridge connecting the island to the riverbank collapsed. Evacuation operations had to be carried out by ferrying the employees from the island across the river and onto the riverbank. One-sixth of the employees were evacuated by villagers in a country boat. Of the remaining, one-fifth were evacuated by fishermen in a trawler. The remaining evacuees were joined by villagers who were helping with the evacuation. Finally, 8 motorboats with 8 people each left the island

Question: If half of the motorboats had one villager each and the other half had 2 each, what was the ratio of villagers to employees in the motorboats?

  • (a) 1:8
  • (b) 3:13
  • (c) 3:16
  • (d) 2:13

Answer: (b)

Question: How many employees were evacuated in the trawler?

  • (a) 13
  • (b) 15
  • (c) 12
  • (d) 10 

Answer: (a)

Read more: Important topics for the CLAT Exam

Question: If there were 4 villagers in the country boat and 6 fishermen in the trawler, and if an equal number of people travelled on each trip; i.e. country boat, trawler, and motorboats, how many people travelled on each trip?

  • (a) 10
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 9
  • (d) 8

Answer: (a)

Question: After they reached the shore, 1/3 of the employees took a taxi, half of them took a bus and the remainder took the train. The cost of hiring a 4-seater taxi was Rs.500, the cost of hiring a bus was Rs.5000 and each train ticket was priced at Rs.75. The taxis took a maximum of four passengers each.

If the total expenditure on the different modes of transport was Rs.9,475, how many taxis were hired?

  • (a) 5
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 7
  • (d) 8

Answer: (c)

Question: The total number of employees in Sang-Saath Bank is 4.5 times the number that went on the picnic. The Securities department of the bank consists of 4/9 of the total number of employees. The percentage of Sang-Saath Bank’s employees in the Securities department is:

  • (a) Between 45% - 50% of the total number of employees in the bank
  • (b) Between 40% - 45% of the total number of employees in the bank
  • (c) More than 50% of the total number of employees in the bank
  • (d) Less than 40% of the total number of employees in the bank

Answer: (b)

Short Tricks to Solve CLAT Maths Questions 2023

Math questions need to be solved in the least possible time. Apart from learning Important Maths Formulas for CLAT Exam, there are a few short tricks you need to know for solving the maths questions easily and quickly.

Here are the simple CLAT maths preparation tips to help you better understand how to solve questions quickly in the upcoming exam.

  • It is very important to be thorough with the tables up to 25 as it helps in speeding up your calculations.
  • Also, know the squares and cubes of numbers up to 20.
  • Solve more and more questions in maths subject to enhance your speed. You can also know in which areas you need to improve yourself. 
  • Ensure to solve the questions quickly in the exam. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Following the expert tips will definitely help you to prepare better for the CLAT Maths 2021. Begin your preparation by studying from the right books which cover all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and make sure you are aware of the detailed Paper pattern and latest Syllabus of the CLAT Exam before starting your preparation.

Taking up Mock Tests regularly and solving CLAT Sample Papers helps to test your preparation and improve your speed and management time.

For the preparation of the CLAT Exam, you have to choose the books carefully that is best to study. Some of the best books for the preparation of the CLAT Maths Section are: Quantitative Aptitude by Pearson, First Track Objective Arithmetic by Arihant, 30 days wonder for Maths S. Chand, Legal Aptitude (CLAT) by Samiksha Gupta and R.K Gupta.

Some of the general preparation tips to crack the Maths section are: Try to understand the concepts of the topics. Do not go cramming. Do not try to get into some new topics at the end day of preparation. Revise the old topics. Go through formulas, and try practicing them. During preparation, check short-cuts too.

You can easily improve your speed and accuracy in the CLAT Exam by solving as many sample papers as possible. Practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques. So, it is advisable to solve mock tests on a daily basis.
It solely depends on you whether you need to take CLAT coaching or not. If your fundamentals are strong, then it is easy to crack the exam just by solving previous year sample papers and Mock tests. However, if you want to improve your fundamentals then opting for coaching is beneficial.
The important topics of CLAT Maths Syllabus are Profit & Loss, InterestNumber system, Surds & Indices, Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, HCF & LCM, and Interest.
As per the new Exam Pattern released by the CLAT authority, 13 to 17 questions will be asked in the Elementary Mathematics section of the CLAT 2022. 
Based on the previous year's CLAT Exam Analysis, the Math Section's difficulty level was easy to moderate.
Yes. With a proper preparation strategy, it is easy to prepare for the CLAT Mathematics section.
  • Home
  • CLAT Maths Preparati...

CLAT Maths Preparation Tips 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : August 24, 2022

SHARE

Mathematics is the most scoring section in the CLAT exam since it comprises elementary mathematics. However, most of you might dislike this section and find it difficult while solving the questions.

Remember, if you have the ability to solve problems using short tricks, scoring the marks in this section is easy. Still, wondering, how to prepare for mathematics section?

Well, our experts at LegalEdge (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for law entrance exams) have curated the best CLAT Maths Preparation Tips in this post.

So, Why Late! Try to follow all these tips and perform well in the upcoming exam.

Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2023 Exam

As we all know Consortium came up with a new exam pattern for CLAT last year. The comprehensive paper pattern is quite confusing for those appearing for the first time.

The questions in this section are designed to test you on elementary mathematics, i.e., basic maths you have learned until class 10. So, you can easily score marks in this section if you are well-versed with basic concepts. 

Try to solve questions from the Previous Year's CLAT Question Papers and identify the type of questions asked from the Maths subject.

Alos, it is always better to start with Maths before starting the rest of the sections. This way, you would not panic about it and can indeed concentrate better on other areas too.

Understand the fundamentals first, as it will help you approach the different kinds of questions easily in the exam. 

Download Free Study Material For CLAT 2023 Exam by LegalEdge

Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2023: Important Topics

You can easily solve maximum questions in this section if you have a clear understanding of basic concepts.

Have a look at the Mathematics Syllabus for CLAT 2023 from the table below and plan your preparation accordingly.

Number system Decimals and Fractions
Interest Calculation & Discounts Approximation
Logarithm Average
Roots Surds and Indices
HCF and LCM Ratio and proportion
Profit and Loss Areas and Volumes

CLAT Maths Preparation Tips 2022: Best Books

Selecting the right books for the Maths preparation is definitely a tough task as there are many resources available both offline and online, Aravind quoted. 

You can refer to the following Maths Books for the CLAT Exam, as these books explains allconcepts with examples.

  • Quantitative Aptitude by Pearson
  • First Track Objective Arithmetic by Arihant
  • 30 days of wonder for Maths by S.Chand
  • Legal Aptitude (CLAT) by Samiksha Gupta and R.K Gupta

What will be My Initial Step After Collecting the CLAT Books?

  • The CLAT Study Plan must include all the topics as per the latest syllabus.
  • Allocate at least 2 hours of your daily time for preparing CLAT Maths Topics.
  • Jot down the important formulas and revise them regularly.
  • Maintain a notebook to jot down the formulas as this will be useful during your revision time.

All India Scholarship Admission Test

All India Scholarship Admission Test

CLAT Maths Preparation Strategy 2023

  • Firstly, make sure your fundamentals are clear.
  • Identify the relevant topics and have a clear understanding of each concept.
  • Practice shortcut tricks in order to save your time in the exam.
  • Memorize tables up to 20 and squares up to 30 on a regular basis.
  • Do not miss out on any topic as all the topics are important.
  • Take at least one Quantitative Quiz for CLAT on a daily basis as this will help improve your problem-solving skills.
  • Solve more and more questions from the previous year's papers.
  • After solving the paper, cross-check all your answers and try to improve in weak areas.
  • Rather than worrying about the time, focus on solving the questions accurately during your preparation.

How to Answer CLAT Maths Questions 2023?

  • You can expect around 13-15 questions from the CLAT Maths Section. So, you need at least 20-25 minutes to solve this section.
  • You do not have much time to spend reading questions again and again. So, make sure you read the passage with a focus for the first time.
  • You can underline the important points in the question paper while reading the question.
  • The difficulty level of each question will vary. Hence, you may require more time for tough questions.
  • There is a time limit on the exam. Therefore, time management is of extreme importance.
  • Try to avoid guesswork if you are not sure about an answer.
  • Move to the next question if you feel that the question is tricky and time-consuming.

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

Will solving the Mock Test help me Score More Marks in the CLAT 2023 Maths Section?

Solving mock tests would definitely help improve your speed and accuracy on the day of the final exam and score good marks.

Also, it will help you know the difficulty level of the paper and the type of question asked in the exam.

  • Practising Mock Tests for CLAT will help improve your time-management skills and build your confidence levels.
  • With the help of mock tests, you can test your preparation level as well.
  • You are advised to solve at least onw to two mock tests weekly.
  • Try to analyze your performance after the completion of each mock and improve in weaker areas.

Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2023: Sample Questions

As per the analysis, the questions are asked from the 10th standard syllabus. Also, the questions are not that difficult to answer.

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked, we have provided some sample questions here. If you are finding diffiuclty in preparing for Maths section, you can join the CLAT Online Coaching for better results.

At their wedding, Riz and Rekha received gifts amounting to a total of Rs. 1,00,000 – some of which was in cash and the rest was in the form of other articles. The cash received by them alone amounted to more than Rs. 35,000. All the cash received by them was by way of currency notes of the denominations of Rs. 2000, Rs. 500 and Rs. 200. When all the cash they received was pooled together, there were 10 notes of a certain denomination, 12 notes of a second denomination, and 16 notes of a third denomination. Riz and Rekha decided to spend an amount equal to the total value of the gifts received by them at their wedding (by way of cash and otherwise) in the ratio of 2:3 on buying a guitar and a sitar, respectively.

Question: Which of the options below states the correct number of currency notes of each denomination received by Riz and Rekha?

  • (a) 16 notes of Rs. 2,000; 12 notes of Rs. 500; and 10 notes of Rs. 200
  • (b) 12 notes of Rs. 2,000; 10 notes of Rs. 500; and 16 notes of Rs. 200
  • (c) 10 notes of Rs. 2,000; 12 notes of Rs. 500; and 16 notes of Rs. 200
  • (d) 12 notes of Rs. 2,000; 16 notes of Rs. 500; and 10 notes of Rs. 200

Answer: (a)

Read More: Short Tricks to manage time in the CLAT Exam

Question: What percentage of the total value of the gifts received by Riz and Rekha was by way of
cash?

  • (a) 35%
  • (b) 65%
  • (c) 50%
  • (d) 40%

Answer: (d)

Question: Which of the following represents the correct amounts spent by Riz and Rekha on buying the guitar and the sitar?

  • (a) Rs. 20,000 on the guitar and Rs. 30,000 on the sitar.
  • (b) Rs. 40,000 on the guitar and Rs. 60,000 on the sitar.
  • (c) Rs. 25,000 on the guitar and Rs. 35,000 on the sitar.
  • (d) Rs. 80,000 on the guitar and Rs. 1,20,000 on the sitar.

Answer: (b)

clat mock test

clat Mock test

Illustration Question Set

Sang-Saath Bank’s employees’ picnic on a river island turned into a disaster as the newly constructed road bridge connecting the island to the riverbank collapsed. Evacuation operations had to be carried out by ferrying the employees from the island across the river and onto the riverbank. One-sixth of the employees were evacuated by villagers in a country boat. Of the remaining, one-fifth were evacuated by fishermen in a trawler. The remaining evacuees were joined by villagers who were helping with the evacuation. Finally, 8 motorboats with 8 people each left the island

Question: If half of the motorboats had one villager each and the other half had 2 each, what was the ratio of villagers to employees in the motorboats?

  • (a) 1:8
  • (b) 3:13
  • (c) 3:16
  • (d) 2:13

Answer: (b)

Question: How many employees were evacuated in the trawler?

  • (a) 13
  • (b) 15
  • (c) 12
  • (d) 10 

Answer: (a)

Read more: Important topics for the CLAT Exam

Question: If there were 4 villagers in the country boat and 6 fishermen in the trawler, and if an equal number of people travelled on each trip; i.e. country boat, trawler, and motorboats, how many people travelled on each trip?

  • (a) 10
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 9
  • (d) 8

Answer: (a)

Question: After they reached the shore, 1/3 of the employees took a taxi, half of them took a bus and the remainder took the train. The cost of hiring a 4-seater taxi was Rs.500, the cost of hiring a bus was Rs.5000 and each train ticket was priced at Rs.75. The taxis took a maximum of four passengers each.

If the total expenditure on the different modes of transport was Rs.9,475, how many taxis were hired?

  • (a) 5
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 7
  • (d) 8

Answer: (c)

Question: The total number of employees in Sang-Saath Bank is 4.5 times the number that went on the picnic. The Securities department of the bank consists of 4/9 of the total number of employees. The percentage of Sang-Saath Bank’s employees in the Securities department is:

  • (a) Between 45% - 50% of the total number of employees in the bank
  • (b) Between 40% - 45% of the total number of employees in the bank
  • (c) More than 50% of the total number of employees in the bank
  • (d) Less than 40% of the total number of employees in the bank

Answer: (b)

Short Tricks to Solve CLAT Maths Questions 2023

Math questions need to be solved in the least possible time. Apart from learning Important Maths Formulas for CLAT Exam, there are a few short tricks you need to know for solving the maths questions easily and quickly.

Here are the simple CLAT maths preparation tips to help you better understand how to solve questions quickly in the upcoming exam.

  • It is very important to be thorough with the tables up to 25 as it helps in speeding up your calculations.
  • Also, know the squares and cubes of numbers up to 20.
  • Solve more and more questions in maths subject to enhance your speed. You can also know in which areas you need to improve yourself. 
  • Ensure to solve the questions quickly in the exam. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Following the expert tips will definitely help you to prepare better for the CLAT Maths 2021. Begin your preparation by studying from the right books which cover all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and make sure you are aware of the detailed Paper pattern and latest Syllabus of the CLAT Exam before starting your preparation.

Taking up Mock Tests regularly and solving CLAT Sample Papers helps to test your preparation and improve your speed and management time.

For the preparation of the CLAT Exam, you have to choose the books carefully that is best to study. Some of the best books for the preparation of the CLAT Maths Section are: Quantitative Aptitude by Pearson, First Track Objective Arithmetic by Arihant, 30 days wonder for Maths S. Chand, Legal Aptitude (CLAT) by Samiksha Gupta and R.K Gupta.

Some of the general preparation tips to crack the Maths section are: Try to understand the concepts of the topics. Do not go cramming. Do not try to get into some new topics at the end day of preparation. Revise the old topics. Go through formulas, and try practicing them. During preparation, check short-cuts too.

You can easily improve your speed and accuracy in the CLAT Exam by solving as many sample papers as possible. Practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques. So, it is advisable to solve mock tests on a daily basis.
It solely depends on you whether you need to take CLAT coaching or not. If your fundamentals are strong, then it is easy to crack the exam just by solving previous year sample papers and Mock tests. However, if you want to improve your fundamentals then opting for coaching is beneficial.
The important topics of CLAT Maths Syllabus are Profit & Loss, InterestNumber system, Surds & Indices, Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, HCF & LCM, and Interest.
As per the new Exam Pattern released by the CLAT authority, 13 to 17 questions will be asked in the Elementary Mathematics section of the CLAT 2022. 
Based on the previous year's CLAT Exam Analysis, the Math Section's difficulty level was easy to moderate.
Yes. With a proper preparation strategy, it is easy to prepare for the CLAT Mathematics section.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team