• Home
  • Important CLAT Engli...

Important CLAT English Vocabulary Questions 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

June 20, 2022

SHARE

Vocabulary is an integral part of the English language. In the Common Law Admission Test, the English subject holds around 20% weightage.

It does not matter whether you have studied English since your childhood or started at a later point in life. Exactly, what matters is tackling the English section in the CLAT exam will require some amount of dedicated effort from your side.

Most of the questions asked in the vocabulary section are from topics like synonyms, antonyms, Idioms, spellcheck, fill in the blanks, etc.

You may be familiar with many English words, but when asked suddenly about the meaning of a particular word, most of you are unable to answer it.

To make it easier, this post shall walk you through the most important CLAT vocabulary questions, tricks to enhance your vocabulary skills, and more.

So, why late? coolLet's dive into the post to learn the important words along with their meanings.

Download FREE CLAT English Questions PDF by LegalEdge

Most Important Vocabulary Words for CLAT 2023

Most of you might be thinking that you don't require much practice to answer questions related to vocabulary. But this is not true. You should require strong vocabulary skills to attempt these questions.

To help improve your vocabulary, our experts at LegalEdge (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for Law Entrance Exams) curated the most Important English Vocabulary Questions for CLAT below.

Practicing these words regularly will help enhance your CLAT English preparation and perform well in the upcoming exam.

  • Abject: Miserable
  • Abrade: Wear away
  • Callous: Insensitive
  • Debility: Physical weakness
  • Elucidate: To make clear
  • Forsake: To abandon
  • Knotty: Puzzling

  • Nullify: Make void
  • Oust: To eject
  • Pacify: To calm
  • Query: Question 
  • Radical: Extreme 
  • Rogue: A dishonest or unprincipled person
  • Rampage: Violence 
  • Stationary: Unchanging
  • Wry: Twisted
  • Zany: Silly
  • Huff: to treat with arrogance
  • Obstinate: unyielding
  • Gigantic: enormous
  • Stupendous: colossal
  • Verbose: talkative
  • Quip: witticism
  • Obfuscate: confuse
  • Knave: a dishonest person
  • Nimble: open

CLAT Schoalrship Test 2023 by LegalEdge - Get up to 100% Off

  • Propinquity: proximity
  • Jovial: gloomy
  • Idiosyncrasy: eccentricity
  • Ligature: bandage
  • Grandeur: splendor
  • Abstruse: hidden
  • Behoof: benefit
  • Quibble: to evade truth
  • Vaunt: boast
  • Abeyance: temporary suspension
  • Swathe: to sweep
  • Colloquial: conversational
  • Nuptial: marriage
  • Zythum: ancient writer
  • Lax: loose
  • Undulation: vibration
  • Urbane: polite
  • Jargon: lingo
  • Detest: abhor
  • Ebb: decay
  • Perestroika: opening up
  • Oligarchy: a small group of people
  • Tedious: tiresome
  • Obsequious: servile
  • Puerility: childishness
  • Dialectic: fawning
  • Charlatan: quack
  • Cynosure: center of attention
  • Apposite: relevant
  • Riparian: riverbanks
  • Enigmatic: perplexing
  • Diffidence: humility
  • Impeccable: flawless

clat mock test

clat Mock test

How to Prepare for CLAT Vocabulary Questions?

Most of you might neglect the English section thinking it is easy and you can score full marks. But, you are wrong. You can end up losing marks by making silly mistakes and less preparation. 

The following are some of the best tips to enhance your vocabulary skills for CLAT 2023.

  • Newspapers are definitely the best resource for improving vocabulary. So, make a habit of reading the newspaper at least for 45 minutes daily.
  • Try to learn at least 20 new English words daily.
  • Make shortcuts, tricks to make the learning of words easy, and use them in your daily life.
  •  Note down the meaning of each word you find unfamiliar or difficult to remember.
  • Solve daily Quizzes on synonyms, antonyms, and meaning of words to improve your vocabulary.

English Vocabulary Questions with Answers for CLAT

Most of you might be thinking about what type of questions can be asked in the English section. To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked under the vocabulary part, we have provided a few sample questions that were asked in the previous year's question papers of CLAT. 

Practicing these questions will help you better understand the difficulty level of questions and how to solve them quickly in the exam.

Q) A person who initiates a lawsuit before a court

A) Defendant

B) Plaintiff

C) Acquitted

D) Convict

Ans: B

Q) The difficulties he faced in his life made him a stronger person

A) he faces in his

B) he faces in his

C) he faced upon his

D) No Improvement

Ans: D

Q) To wash dirty linen in public

A) To quarrel openly

B) To clean solid lines

C) To understand the hidden meaning of the word

D) To wash dirty clothes

 Ans: A

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your time management skills for CLAT

Q) Synonym of Astute 

A) Illustrative

B) Shrewd

C) Skilful

D) Informative

 Ans: B

Q) The ________ of honest politicians is the reason for the ________ state of the country.

A)slur, glorious

B) abundance, sad

C) shortage, miserable

D) lack, progressive

 Ans: C

Read more: Important reading comprehension questions for CLAT

Q) India has no uniform civil code

P. The uniform civil code has been frozen as a directive principle of state policy since. 

Q. Decades ago, the members of the Constituent Assembly chose the politically expedient path. 

R. Treating matters such as marriage or divorce differently for different religious communities is what we witness today

S. Instead, it has several codes. 

A) QPSR

B) QSPR

C) SRQP

D) SQRP

 Ans: C

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Carismatic

B) Stupendous

C) Corroborate

D) Successor

Ans: A

Attempt More Legal Vocabulary Questions for CLAT

Topic-wise Important CLAT Vocabulary Questions

In the vocabulary section, most of the questions are asked from topics like synonyms, antonyms, Idioms, spellcheck, fill in the blanks, etc. Hence, you must be strong in your vocabulary to attempt this section. 

Synonyms

Q) Babel

A) Din B) Pounce C) Recoup D) Euphony

Q) Milksop

A) Inactive B) Weakling C) Intrepid D) Meek

CLAT Online Coaching

CLAT Online Coaching

Q) Efficacy

A) Ineffectiveness B) Potency C) Extremity D) Speciality

Q) Concise

A) Aphoristic B) Lengthy C) Prolix D) Cogent

Antonyms

Q) Rejuvenation

A) sexual B) perfect C) killing D) magical

Q) Apathetic

A) agitated B) happy C) concerned D) surprised

Q) Prove

A) vapid B) assume C) disincline D) atone

Q) Frail

A) worried B) strong C) nervous D) wily

Read more: Simple tips and tricks to score 150 in CLAT

One-word Substitutions

Q) The front of the building that faces the street

A) Avenue B) Facade C) Boulevard D) Troupe

Q) The sound of the funeral bell 

A) Tick-Tock  B) Reveille C) Knell D) Ding-Dong

Q) The study of the meaning of linguistic expressions

A) Phonetics  B) Linguistics C) Polyglot D) Semantics

Q) Temporary structure for holding workers and materials during construction and repair 

A) Prop B) Scaffold C) Rafter D) Pillar

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your CLAT logical reasoning preparation

Misspelled Words

Here are few questions based on Misspelled Words. 

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Moustache B) Abbrevate C) Malevolent D) Affectatious

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Dilemma B) Ecstasy C) Liasion D) Neanderthal

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Ceiling B) Definite C) Millennium D) Ryhthm

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Pavilion B) Persistent C) Pharaoh D) Portugese

Read more: Short tricks to crack the CLAT exam on the first attempt

Fill in the Blanks

Q) The government has identified food processing as the key _______________ rapid industrialization in Telangana

A) of B) for C) to D) with

Q) Winning an Academy Award is an emotional moment; Many stars have broken _______________ in tears making their acceptance speech

A) away B) out C) down D) berserk

Q) When I entered the dense forest, a pack of wolves _______________ ready to attack on me.

A) was B) were C) are D) is

Q) Elephants are the largest living land _______________ on the earth today

A) spices B) being C) creature D) animals

Frequently Asked Questions

Before making a study plan, it is important to go through the detailed syllabus.

  • In the study plan, allot at least 1-2 hours of time for studying each topic.
  • If you are already well versed with any topic then give less time for that topic. Instead, concentrate on the topic you are weak.
  • Also, the CLAT 2021 study plan must include reading the newspaper at least for 45 minutes daily.
The important topics that are included in the CLAT English Section are Comprehension, Grammar, and vocabulary. Make sure to cover these topics from the previous years' papers and CLAT Mocks that are available in the market. Hard work, consistency, and practice of papers can only help you score good marks in the CLAT English Section.
The Hindu Newspaper is the best material to improve your English vocabulary for CLAT.
The last-minute preparation refers to revision and giving a quick glance to all topics. This time is utilized for solving previous year papers, attempting mock tests, and revising each topic from English subject.
Yes. Reading the newspaper will help improve your vocabulary and score good marks in the CLAT exam.
Yes. Solving mock tests will help improve my score in the English section of the CLAT exam.
  • Home
  • Important CLAT Engli...

Important CLAT English Vocabulary Questions 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : June 20, 2022

SHARE

Vocabulary is an integral part of the English language. In the Common Law Admission Test, the English subject holds around 20% weightage.

It does not matter whether you have studied English since your childhood or started at a later point in life. Exactly, what matters is tackling the English section in the CLAT exam will require some amount of dedicated effort from your side.

Most of the questions asked in the vocabulary section are from topics like synonyms, antonyms, Idioms, spellcheck, fill in the blanks, etc.

You may be familiar with many English words, but when asked suddenly about the meaning of a particular word, most of you are unable to answer it.

To make it easier, this post shall walk you through the most important CLAT vocabulary questions, tricks to enhance your vocabulary skills, and more.

So, why late? coolLet's dive into the post to learn the important words along with their meanings.

Download FREE CLAT English Questions PDF by LegalEdge

Most Important Vocabulary Words for CLAT 2023

Most of you might be thinking that you don't require much practice to answer questions related to vocabulary. But this is not true. You should require strong vocabulary skills to attempt these questions.

To help improve your vocabulary, our experts at LegalEdge (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for Law Entrance Exams) curated the most Important English Vocabulary Questions for CLAT below.

Practicing these words regularly will help enhance your CLAT English preparation and perform well in the upcoming exam.

  • Abject: Miserable
  • Abrade: Wear away
  • Callous: Insensitive
  • Debility: Physical weakness
  • Elucidate: To make clear
  • Forsake: To abandon
  • Knotty: Puzzling

  • Nullify: Make void
  • Oust: To eject
  • Pacify: To calm
  • Query: Question 
  • Radical: Extreme 
  • Rogue: A dishonest or unprincipled person
  • Rampage: Violence 
  • Stationary: Unchanging
  • Wry: Twisted
  • Zany: Silly
  • Huff: to treat with arrogance
  • Obstinate: unyielding
  • Gigantic: enormous
  • Stupendous: colossal
  • Verbose: talkative
  • Quip: witticism
  • Obfuscate: confuse
  • Knave: a dishonest person
  • Nimble: open

CLAT Schoalrship Test 2023 by LegalEdge - Get up to 100% Off

  • Propinquity: proximity
  • Jovial: gloomy
  • Idiosyncrasy: eccentricity
  • Ligature: bandage
  • Grandeur: splendor
  • Abstruse: hidden
  • Behoof: benefit
  • Quibble: to evade truth
  • Vaunt: boast
  • Abeyance: temporary suspension
  • Swathe: to sweep
  • Colloquial: conversational
  • Nuptial: marriage
  • Zythum: ancient writer
  • Lax: loose
  • Undulation: vibration
  • Urbane: polite
  • Jargon: lingo
  • Detest: abhor
  • Ebb: decay
  • Perestroika: opening up
  • Oligarchy: a small group of people
  • Tedious: tiresome
  • Obsequious: servile
  • Puerility: childishness
  • Dialectic: fawning
  • Charlatan: quack
  • Cynosure: center of attention
  • Apposite: relevant
  • Riparian: riverbanks
  • Enigmatic: perplexing
  • Diffidence: humility
  • Impeccable: flawless

clat mock test

clat Mock test

How to Prepare for CLAT Vocabulary Questions?

Most of you might neglect the English section thinking it is easy and you can score full marks. But, you are wrong. You can end up losing marks by making silly mistakes and less preparation. 

The following are some of the best tips to enhance your vocabulary skills for CLAT 2023.

  • Newspapers are definitely the best resource for improving vocabulary. So, make a habit of reading the newspaper at least for 45 minutes daily.
  • Try to learn at least 20 new English words daily.
  • Make shortcuts, tricks to make the learning of words easy, and use them in your daily life.
  •  Note down the meaning of each word you find unfamiliar or difficult to remember.
  • Solve daily Quizzes on synonyms, antonyms, and meaning of words to improve your vocabulary.

English Vocabulary Questions with Answers for CLAT

Most of you might be thinking about what type of questions can be asked in the English section. To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked under the vocabulary part, we have provided a few sample questions that were asked in the previous year's question papers of CLAT. 

Practicing these questions will help you better understand the difficulty level of questions and how to solve them quickly in the exam.

Q) A person who initiates a lawsuit before a court

A) Defendant

B) Plaintiff

C) Acquitted

D) Convict

Ans: B

Q) The difficulties he faced in his life made him a stronger person

A) he faces in his

B) he faces in his

C) he faced upon his

D) No Improvement

Ans: D

Q) To wash dirty linen in public

A) To quarrel openly

B) To clean solid lines

C) To understand the hidden meaning of the word

D) To wash dirty clothes

 Ans: A

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your time management skills for CLAT

Q) Synonym of Astute 

A) Illustrative

B) Shrewd

C) Skilful

D) Informative

 Ans: B

Q) The ________ of honest politicians is the reason for the ________ state of the country.

A)slur, glorious

B) abundance, sad

C) shortage, miserable

D) lack, progressive

 Ans: C

Read more: Important reading comprehension questions for CLAT

Q) India has no uniform civil code

P. The uniform civil code has been frozen as a directive principle of state policy since. 

Q. Decades ago, the members of the Constituent Assembly chose the politically expedient path. 

R. Treating matters such as marriage or divorce differently for different religious communities is what we witness today

S. Instead, it has several codes. 

A) QPSR

B) QSPR

C) SRQP

D) SQRP

 Ans: C

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Carismatic

B) Stupendous

C) Corroborate

D) Successor

Ans: A

Attempt More Legal Vocabulary Questions for CLAT

Topic-wise Important CLAT Vocabulary Questions

In the vocabulary section, most of the questions are asked from topics like synonyms, antonyms, Idioms, spellcheck, fill in the blanks, etc. Hence, you must be strong in your vocabulary to attempt this section. 

Synonyms

Q) Babel

A) Din B) Pounce C) Recoup D) Euphony

Q) Milksop

A) Inactive B) Weakling C) Intrepid D) Meek

CLAT Online Coaching

CLAT Online Coaching

Q) Efficacy

A) Ineffectiveness B) Potency C) Extremity D) Speciality

Q) Concise

A) Aphoristic B) Lengthy C) Prolix D) Cogent

Antonyms

Q) Rejuvenation

A) sexual B) perfect C) killing D) magical

Q) Apathetic

A) agitated B) happy C) concerned D) surprised

Q) Prove

A) vapid B) assume C) disincline D) atone

Q) Frail

A) worried B) strong C) nervous D) wily

Read more: Simple tips and tricks to score 150 in CLAT

One-word Substitutions

Q) The front of the building that faces the street

A) Avenue B) Facade C) Boulevard D) Troupe

Q) The sound of the funeral bell 

A) Tick-Tock  B) Reveille C) Knell D) Ding-Dong

Q) The study of the meaning of linguistic expressions

A) Phonetics  B) Linguistics C) Polyglot D) Semantics

Q) Temporary structure for holding workers and materials during construction and repair 

A) Prop B) Scaffold C) Rafter D) Pillar

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your CLAT logical reasoning preparation

Misspelled Words

Here are few questions based on Misspelled Words. 

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Moustache B) Abbrevate C) Malevolent D) Affectatious

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Dilemma B) Ecstasy C) Liasion D) Neanderthal

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Ceiling B) Definite C) Millennium D) Ryhthm

Q) Find the misspelled word

A) Pavilion B) Persistent C) Pharaoh D) Portugese

Read more: Short tricks to crack the CLAT exam on the first attempt

Fill in the Blanks

Q) The government has identified food processing as the key _______________ rapid industrialization in Telangana

A) of B) for C) to D) with

Q) Winning an Academy Award is an emotional moment; Many stars have broken _______________ in tears making their acceptance speech

A) away B) out C) down D) berserk

Q) When I entered the dense forest, a pack of wolves _______________ ready to attack on me.

A) was B) were C) are D) is

Q) Elephants are the largest living land _______________ on the earth today

A) spices B) being C) creature D) animals

Frequently Asked Questions

Before making a study plan, it is important to go through the detailed syllabus.

  • In the study plan, allot at least 1-2 hours of time for studying each topic.
  • If you are already well versed with any topic then give less time for that topic. Instead, concentrate on the topic you are weak.
  • Also, the CLAT 2021 study plan must include reading the newspaper at least for 45 minutes daily.
The important topics that are included in the CLAT English Section are Comprehension, Grammar, and vocabulary. Make sure to cover these topics from the previous years' papers and CLAT Mocks that are available in the market. Hard work, consistency, and practice of papers can only help you score good marks in the CLAT English Section.
The Hindu Newspaper is the best material to improve your English vocabulary for CLAT.
The last-minute preparation refers to revision and giving a quick glance to all topics. This time is utilized for solving previous year papers, attempting mock tests, and revising each topic from English subject.
Yes. Reading the newspaper will help improve your vocabulary and score good marks in the CLAT exam.
Yes. Solving mock tests will help improve my score in the English section of the CLAT exam.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team