• Home
  • CLAT Logical Reasoni...

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

June 20, 2022

SHARE

The logical reasoning section is one of the crucial sections in the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT). It holds almost 20% weightage in the exam, and the questions are designed to test your comprehension and reasoning skills.

Just remembering the concepts is not enough to crack this section, and you have to be thorough with each kind of question asked from this topic.

If you understand how to solve each question quickly, it will help save your time in the exam and give you the best chance to score well.

Remember, speed and accuracy play a vital role in qualifying for the entrance exam. If you want to excel in the upcoming exam, you need to practice solving questions fast and accurately within the given time.

Are you wondering how to prepare for the logical reasoning subject?sad Well, no need to worry!

This post shall walk you through the best CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips provided by our experts at Legal Edge (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for law entrance exams).

Download FREE Study Material for CLAT Exam by LegalEdge

How to Prepare Logical Reasoning for CLAT 2023?

About 28-32 questions will be asked from the logical reasoning section in the CLAT exam. The CLAT question paper shall include comprehension-based passages followed by 4-5 multiple-choice questions.

You can easily ace this section with enough practice and clearly understand the theoretical concepts. It is recommended that you put some extra effect into this section, as it is one of the most time-consuming sections in the exam.

The following are some of the best CLAT Logical preparation tips to help you score good marks in the upcoming exam.

CLAT Schoalrship Test 2023 by LegalEdge - Get up to 100% Off

Stick to a Study Plan

  • You must plan your preparation diligently and learn to crack this section with a high score with curiosity and fun.
  • Try to allocate at least one hour daily for preparing the logical reasoning section in your daily CLAT study plan.
  • Also, try to solve as many puzzle-related questions as possible that demand logic regularly to improve your logical skills.

Find the Right Book

It is always recommended to refer to only one good book instead of referring to many books, as it may create confusion.indecision

Try to find one good book that will prepare you the best for the logical reasoning section and understand the topics and solve the question papers.

Make Studying Fun

If you are the kind of person who enjoys challenges, then the logical reasoning section is definitely for you!laugh

Once you get the main point of the particular question, you will be able to solve the question rather quickly and even try more challenging questions.

Since this section relies solely on your ability to understand the passage's logic, it can be pretty interesting for you to solve more questions quickly.

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your CLAT GK preparation

Improve Time Management Skills

It is imperative to check on time while attempting the logical reasoning section. In this way, you will know how much time you are taking to solve each question.

Learn time management tips for CLAT and easy techniques to solve logical reasoning questions. This will help you solve tricky questions quickly in the exam.

If a question seems tricky, skip it. Do not spend time thinking it over, and it can waste a lot of time.

Practice Mock Tests

  • Attempting mock tests will help improve your time management skills and speed in the final exam.
  • Also, CLAT Mock Tests will help you understand the difficulty level of the exam and the type of questions asked from this section.
  • Once you complete each topic as per the syllabus, try to attempt as many mock tests as possible. It will help build your confidence levels.

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips: Important Topics

Before starting the preparation, it is essential to get an idea about the important topics for the CLAT logical reasoning section from the exam point of view.

The syllabus for logical reasoning includes various questions based on verbal reasoning such as syllogism, analogies, logical sequence, blood relation, etc. 

Arrangements Syllogisms
Blood Relations Number Series
Statements and Assumptions Logical Sequences
Seating Arrangement/Puzzle Test Arguments & Conclusions
Assertions and Reasoning Puzzles
Circular Arrangements Direct sense
Coding-Decoding Analogies
Clocks and calendars Connectives

clat mock test

clat Mock test

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips 2023: Best Books

Books are an inherent source of knowledge while preparing for the CLAT. It is essential to seek the assistance of some books to enhance the knowledge and pass the examination.

You can refer to the following CLAT Preparation Books while preparing for the exam.

  • 501 challenging Logical Reasoning Practice Book
  • Universal's Logical Reasoning for CLAT, LSAT, and other Law Entrance Exams by Jain Prateek
  • Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal

How to Prepare for CLAT Logical Reasoning 2023?

Logical reasoning is the most scoreable section of CLAT, and a significant part of it depends on your approach.

You can consider below Preparation tips for CLAT for enhancing your logical reasoning preparation:

  • Clear your concepts and understand the foundation of the topics from the logical reasoning syllabus.
  • Refer to good books that are well-approved.
  • It would help if you learned to manage time. You can do this by timing yourself when you solve practice question papers.
  • Practice thoroughly regularly and solve as many mock test papers and previous year papers as possible.

Even though the Logical Reasoning section for CLAT has changed immensely, the question paper will retain some types of questions from the LR section.

For example:

Questions related to syllogisms can be repeated. In this case, it is advisable to practice the previous year's papers just as a cautionary measure. 

The Logical Reasoning section in CLAT is significantly entwined with the Legal Reasoning and English Language.

As such, you can use this aspect to your advantage by preparing for all three sections from the same source. Editorial and opinion pieces from magazines and newspapers will help you a great deal.

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your legal aptitude preparation for CLAT

You can use these sources to sharpen your Logical Reasoning knowledge by asking yourself questions. These questions can be

  • What is the chief point indicated in the passage?
  • What are the arguments that the passage provides?
  • What is the author's view of the piece? And many more.

By taking the help of others, in the form of small debates, you will know about various viewpoints with proper premise and conclusion. This will aid you in broadening your horizons and enhancing your knowledge.

The most vital practice papers are undoubtedly the model papers that the CLAT Consortium offers. Apart from this, you can also practice the previous year's question papers from the LNAT and the LSAT.

Although the examinations are quite different, they will help you practice and know more about logical reasoning. Only with repeated practice can you excel in this section.

What type of Questions are Asked in the CLAT Logical Reasoning Section 2023?

The Logical Reasoning section of CLAT will consist of passages that will be within 300 words. This passage will be followed by more than one question and will be scored accordingly.

  • These questions will allow you to recognize, understand, and conclude an argument;
  • Diagnose the arguments in the passage;
  • A critical assessment of reasoning along with the analysis of how the conclusions can alter depends on specific evidence;
  • Deduce inferences from the passage and apply them to different situations;
  • Identification of equivalence and contradictions, inferring analogies and relationships, and analyzing the efficacy of arguments.

Read more: Important Critical Reasoning Questions for CLAT

How to Attempt CLAT Logical Reasoning Questions 2023?

There are several ways that you can attempt the Logical Reasoning questions of CLAT. Try to follow these quick CLAT Logical Reasoning tips to answer questions quickly:

  • It is essential to recognize the conclusions and premises in a particular passage. These conclusions and assumptions make up the arguments, and identifying them will help you proceed further.
  • The next step is to determine the tone or theme of the passage. By checking the tonality, you can answer the questions that follow the passage.
  • If you have successfully decoded the theme or the point of the passage, then it will be easy for you to choose the answers.
  • It is also very essential to understand the view of the passage. The passage may have more than one view, which can be contradictory.
  • You must identify and segregate them, and this will aid you in realizing if the passage has a central point or several viewpoints.
  • Reading the question precisely is a skill that you have to enhance and figure out the fine details and answer accordingly.
  • The use of the word 'most' in the questions signifies that you have to pick an answer which best suits the question. It is essential to read without any distractions and pauses.
  • It is essential to follow the question minutely and leave whatever prior knowledge you have of it behind. The question makers are well aware of this hesitation that might cross your mind. They are most likely intended to test your adapting skills and ability to soak in new facts and act accordingly without imposing previous knowledge.

CLAT Online Coaching

CLAT Online Coaching

A question regarding the implication of a particular statement in a passage may be given. In this case, two things need to be done, i.e., you have to assess what the statement implies explicitly and inexplicitly.

For this, you have to assess and deduce all possible arguments of the statement for different views. Identification of the theme or the point will be beneficial while attempting these questions.

Read more: Short tricks to score 150 marks in CLAT

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips 2023: Sample Questions

Solving CLAT Mock Tests will help you understand the difficulty level and the type of questions asked in the exam.

To help you understand the type of questions asked in the exam, we have provided analytical reasoning questions for the upcoming exam here.

Q1. Rahul Dravid, the head coach of India's Under-19 cricket team, explained that the 2018 Under-19 World Cup team selection strategy provided opportunities to a lot more players to come into the India Under-19 fold. He explained that more than winning — which is not the right touchstone of success of a program at this level — what matters is how many of the players are able to move to the next level, which is playing first-class cricket. Therefore, he decided not to select players from the previous World Cup to the 2018 Under-19 World Cup squad.

Read more: A few tricks to enhance your CLAT English preparation

 1.1   Which one of the following statements is consistent with Dravid's selection strategy for the 2018 Under-19 World Cup as stated above?  

  • (a) Selecting an inexperienced team at the under-19 level ensures failure and players who experience failure learn to be humble.
  • (b) Playing a sport is more important than winning or losing.
  • (c) The Under-19 World Cup is a stepping-stone to first-class cricket and winning it should not be the end-goal.
  • (d) When players are under the age of 19, they do not feel stressed about playing at a World Cup; however, as they age, their ability to play well depends on the number of matches they have already played.

1.2   Which of the following is the most desirable outcome of Dravid's selection strategy from his perspective? 

  • (a) The team losing the World Cup, but 5 players from the squad going on to play first-class cricket.
  • (b) The team winning the World Cup, and 1 player getting selected for the national team.
  • (c) The team winning the World Cup, and no player getting selected for the next Under-19 World Cup team.
  • (d) The team winning the World Cup, and 5 players from the squad going on to play first-class cricket.

1.3   Which of the following statements, if true, contradicts Dravid's selection strategy? 

  • (a) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on the win-loss ratio of the team they were a part of.
  • (b) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on their ability to cope with injuries.
  • (c) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on their individual performances.
  • (d) Players who have played in international tournaments face domestic competition better than those who have not.

Q2. Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, 'the Great', given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap's defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap's forces were outnumbered by Akbar's by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival's death.

2.1 In support of which of the following does Gayatri state the fact that Maharana Pratap's forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great?

  • (a) Maharana Pratap was not courageous
  • (b) Mewar is a smaller region in comparison to the Indian sub-continent
  • (c) Maharana Pratap does not deserve the title 'the Great'
  • (d)  Akbar defeated Pratap in the battle

2.2 Ranjini's statement that Pratap subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle plays which one of the following roles?

  • (a) Forms the conclusion of Ranjini's argument that Pratap was courageous
  • (b) Forms a premise for Ranjini's argument that Pratap does not deserve the title 'the Great'
  • (c) Offers a clarification on who actually won the battle between the forces of Akbar and Pratap
  • (d) Forms a premise for Ranjini's argument that the outcome of the battle of Haldighati was not of much consequence

2.3 Which of the following is the main conclusion of Ranjini's statements?

  • (a) Pratap is also deserving of the title, 'the Great'
  • (b) Akbar does not deserve the title, 'the Great'.
  • (c) Akbar had no rival greater than Pratap
  • (d) Pratap did not care about the outcome of the Battle of Haldighati

2.4 The patterns of reasoning in Gayatri's argument closely resembles the pattern of reasoning in all of the following except?

  • (a) Sir Donald Bradman is the greatest batsman to have ever played Test cricket. Sachin Tendulkar was hugely successful against most bowling attacks, but his batting average of 53.78 in test matches disqualifies him from holding the same status in Test cricket as Sir Bradman who averaged 99.9.
  • (b) Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer are two of the greatest tennis players of all time. While Nadal has a better record against Federer when they have played against each other, Federer has won more grand slams.
  • (c) There can be no dispute about Diego Maradona's legendary skills as a footballer, but in terms of international football, he cannot be compared with Pele because Pele scored 77 goals in 92 matches, whereas Maradona only managed 34 goals in 91 matches.
  • (d) It is true that Maria Sharapova is a fierce competitor and has had a storied career in international tennis. However, with Serena Williams' 19-2 head-to-head lead over Maria Sharapova, Serena is by far the most dominant woman to have played tennis and Maria Sharapova has done nothing to threaten that domination.

Attempt FREE CLAT Logical Reasoning Quiz

Illustration Question Set

Q1. In South Asia, the ruling classes ignore the quotidian at their own peril. Just ask them about onions. This autumn the humble bulb has challenged titans. The trouble began when unseasonably heavy rains followed drought across the onion-growing belt of north and central India. That not only all but destroyed the crop; the wet caused more than a third of onions in storage to rot. The result is a severe shortage of onions across India, as a result of which prices more than tripled. This hardly threatens famine – something the green revolution abolished decades ago by boosting wheat and rice yields. Yet remove the onion and you struggle to imagine Indian cuisine. It forms the base for curries and biryanis. When a poor Indian has nothing else to eat, at least she has an onion with a chapati or two. In late September the Indian government slapped a ban on exports of onions. That briefly brought down prices, helping consumers. But it has angered farmers and exporters in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, for whom onions are an essential cash crop. In South Asia, a region riven by geopolitical fault lines, there are international implications. Upon hearing of India's export ban, Bangladesh's strong woman, Sheikh Hasina Wajed, admonished the Indian government for giving no warning. Her country counts on Indian onions, whose price at one point had risen fivefold in the markets of Dhaka, Bangladesh's capital. [Extracted, with edits and revisions, from "Banyan: Tight bulb moment", The Economist, Vol. 433, No. 9172, December 7, 2019.]

1.1 Which of the following forms the premise for the author's argument that a shortage of onions would not cause a famine in India today?

  • (a)India can ban exports of onions, thereby ensuring adequate supply.
  • (b)India can always import onions from its neighboring countries.
  • (c)Onions are only used for flavour in Indian cuisine, and are not the main staple.
  • (d)There are enough wheat and rice for people to eat in India today because of the green revolution.

(Answer: (d))

Rationale: The correct answer is (d) – there is enough wheat and rice for people to eat in India today because of the green revolution. The author states this towards the beginning of the third paragraph. While each of the other options may be true, the author does not base the conclusion that a shortage of onions would not cause a famine in India today, on any of the statements set out in the other options. Therefore, none of (a), (b), or (c) can be the correct answer.

1.2 Which of the following is most likely to be true had heavy rains not followed drought across the onion-growing regions of India?

  • (a)Bangladesh would not have needed to import onions from India.
  • (b)There would not have been a shortage of onions in India.
  • (c)The onion harvest in storage would not have rotted.
  • (d)The onion crop would not have been destroyed.

(Answer: (c))

Read more: Simple tricks to crack CLAT exam in one month

Rationale: The correct answer is (c) – the onion harvest in storage would not have rotted. We can infer this from the author's statement that "the wet caused more than a third of onions in storage to rot". There is nothing in the passage to indicate that Bangladesh would not have needed to import onions from India had the rains not followed the drought, and so, (a) cannot be the correct answer. It was a combination of the heavy rains and the preceding drought that caused a shortage of onions (and not either of these reasons alone), and so, (b) cannot be the correct answer. The onion crop was destroyed by the drought, not the rains, and so, (d) cannot be the correct answer either.

1.3 Which of the following can we infer from the passage above?

  • (a)Farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka do not mind receiving lower prices from the sale of onions to ensure adequate supply of onions in India.
  • (b)Farmers in states other than Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka do not cultivate onions.
  • (c)Farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka have been forced to cultivate onions because of the policies of the Indian government.
  • (d)Farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka care more about earning money through selling onions than ensuring adequate supply of onions in India.

(Answer: (d))

Rationale: The correct answer is (d) – farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka care more about earning money through exporting onions than ensuring an adequate supply of onions in India. We can infer this because of the author's statement about how the ban on export of onions brought down prices but angered farmers in these states, who view onions as an important cash crop. Since option (a) directly contradicts this statement, (a) cannot be the correct answer. There is nothing in the passage to support either (b) or (c), and so, neither of these can be the correct answer.

1.4 Which of the following solutions, if employed by the Bangladesh government, would counter the effect of the ban on onion exports by India on the prices of onions in Dhaka's markets?

  • (a)Prohibit onion cultivation in Bangladesh.
  • (b)Increase imports of onions from other countries.
  • (c)Close the market on alternate days.
  • (d)None of the above.

(Answer: (b))

Read more: Short tricks to clear CLAT exam in 10 days

Rationale: The correct answer is (b) – increase imports of onions from other countries. The price of onions would reduce with an increase in their supply. Option (a) would have the opposite effect, that is, it would result in a reduction of supply, and so, (a) cannot be the correct answer. Option (c) would not affect the supply of, or demand for, onions either, and so, this cannot be the correct answer. Since (b) is likely to counter the effect of the ban, for the reasons discussed, (d) cannot be the correct answer.

1.5 Which of the following point most accurately express the passage's main point?

  • (a)Onions are not an important crop for either India or Bangladesh.
  • (b)The Bangladeshi government habitually opposes India's export policies, and the ban on onion exports is the most recent example of such opposition.
  • (c)Adverse weather has affected the availability of onions in India, leading to cascading effects, including in neighbouring countries.
  • (d)Onions form a very important part of India's diet, and in the absence of anything else, an Indian can always eat onions with chapatis.

(Answer: (c))

Rationale: The correct answer is (c) - adverse weather has affected the availability of onions in India, leading to cascading effects, including in neighbouring countries. The author discusses the reason for the shortage of onions in India, how the government's ban on exports affected farmers and exporters in India, as well as the impact upon prices of onions in Bangladesh, and the reaction of the government of Bangladesh to the ban. Since option (c) is the only option that addresses all these points, it is the correct answer. Option (a) contradicts the author's description of how important onions are to an Indian's diet, and so, cannot be the correct answer. There is nothing to indicate that the Bangladeshi government habitually opposes India's export policies – the only instance we hais of their opposition to the ban on the export of on, and so, (b) cannot be the correct answer. While (d) may be true, it only touches upon one of the points the author discusses in the passage, rather than expressing the author's main point, and so, (d) cannot be the correct answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can prepare for the Logical Reasoning Section of the  CLAT syllabus in the following way,
Clear your concepts and understand the foundation of the topics that are included in the syllabus. Refer to good books that are well-approved. You must learn to manage time. You can do this by timing yourself when you solve practice question papers. Practice thoroughly on a regular basis and solve as many mock test papers and previous year papers as possible.
The books to use for the preparation of the Logical Reasoning section in CLAT Exam are provided below,

Some such books are mentioned below.

501 challenging Logical Reasoning Practice Book.

Universal’s Logical Reasoning for CLAT, LSAT, and other Law Entrance Exams by Jain Prateek.

Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal

You can attempt the CLAT Logical Reasoning Questions in the exam in the following  way,

It is essential to recognize the conclusions and premises in a particular passage. 

The next step is to determine the tone or theme of the passage.If you have successfully decoded the theme or the point of the passage, then it will be easy for you to choose the answers.

You have to figure out the fine details and answer accordingly. The use of the word 'most' in the questions signifies that you have to pick an answer which best suits the question. 

It is important to read without any distractions and pauses.

They are most likely intended to test your adapting skills and your ability to soak in new facts and act accordingly without imposing previous knowledge.
Read the article for more information.

You can practise the Model papers that are offered by the CLAT Consortium. Apart from this, you can also practice the previous year's question papers from the LNAT and the LSAT. Although the examinations are quite different, it will help you to practice and know more about the topic of logical reasoning. Only with repeated practice can you excel in this section.
A total of 28-32 questions do come from the CLAT Reasoning Section. The important topics in this section are as follows,

Study Of Law: Important Court Decisions, Indian Contract Act.

Research Aptitude: Indian Constitution, Legal Fundamentals and terms.

Problem Solving Ability: Indian Penal Code

Questions based on hypothetical situations: Law of Torts

Make sure to cover the topics provided in the syllabus. Attempt as many previous years' papers and CLAT Mocks that are available in the market and make sure to revise them on time. Hard work, consistency, and practice of papers can only help you score good marks in the CLAT Logical Reasoning Section.
Yes, CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation can be done in 1 month. The important topics in the Logical Reasoning are as follows-Puzzles, Seating Arrangement, Number Series, Blood Relation, and etc. Make sure to cover the complete syllabus including these important topics. Make regular revisions and solve question papers that cover the syllabus topics. These will be enough to score good marks in the section.
  • Home
  • CLAT Logical Reasoni...

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : June 20, 2022

SHARE

The logical reasoning section is one of the crucial sections in the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT). It holds almost 20% weightage in the exam, and the questions are designed to test your comprehension and reasoning skills.

Just remembering the concepts is not enough to crack this section, and you have to be thorough with each kind of question asked from this topic.

If you understand how to solve each question quickly, it will help save your time in the exam and give you the best chance to score well.

Remember, speed and accuracy play a vital role in qualifying for the entrance exam. If you want to excel in the upcoming exam, you need to practice solving questions fast and accurately within the given time.

Are you wondering how to prepare for the logical reasoning subject?sad Well, no need to worry!

This post shall walk you through the best CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips provided by our experts at Legal Edge (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for law entrance exams).

Download FREE Study Material for CLAT Exam by LegalEdge

How to Prepare Logical Reasoning for CLAT 2023?

About 28-32 questions will be asked from the logical reasoning section in the CLAT exam. The CLAT question paper shall include comprehension-based passages followed by 4-5 multiple-choice questions.

You can easily ace this section with enough practice and clearly understand the theoretical concepts. It is recommended that you put some extra effect into this section, as it is one of the most time-consuming sections in the exam.

The following are some of the best CLAT Logical preparation tips to help you score good marks in the upcoming exam.

CLAT Schoalrship Test 2023 by LegalEdge - Get up to 100% Off

Stick to a Study Plan

  • You must plan your preparation diligently and learn to crack this section with a high score with curiosity and fun.
  • Try to allocate at least one hour daily for preparing the logical reasoning section in your daily CLAT study plan.
  • Also, try to solve as many puzzle-related questions as possible that demand logic regularly to improve your logical skills.

Find the Right Book

It is always recommended to refer to only one good book instead of referring to many books, as it may create confusion.indecision

Try to find one good book that will prepare you the best for the logical reasoning section and understand the topics and solve the question papers.

Make Studying Fun

If you are the kind of person who enjoys challenges, then the logical reasoning section is definitely for you!laugh

Once you get the main point of the particular question, you will be able to solve the question rather quickly and even try more challenging questions.

Since this section relies solely on your ability to understand the passage's logic, it can be pretty interesting for you to solve more questions quickly.

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your CLAT GK preparation

Improve Time Management Skills

It is imperative to check on time while attempting the logical reasoning section. In this way, you will know how much time you are taking to solve each question.

Learn time management tips for CLAT and easy techniques to solve logical reasoning questions. This will help you solve tricky questions quickly in the exam.

If a question seems tricky, skip it. Do not spend time thinking it over, and it can waste a lot of time.

Practice Mock Tests

  • Attempting mock tests will help improve your time management skills and speed in the final exam.
  • Also, CLAT Mock Tests will help you understand the difficulty level of the exam and the type of questions asked from this section.
  • Once you complete each topic as per the syllabus, try to attempt as many mock tests as possible. It will help build your confidence levels.

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips: Important Topics

Before starting the preparation, it is essential to get an idea about the important topics for the CLAT logical reasoning section from the exam point of view.

The syllabus for logical reasoning includes various questions based on verbal reasoning such as syllogism, analogies, logical sequence, blood relation, etc. 

Arrangements Syllogisms
Blood Relations Number Series
Statements and Assumptions Logical Sequences
Seating Arrangement/Puzzle Test Arguments & Conclusions
Assertions and Reasoning Puzzles
Circular Arrangements Direct sense
Coding-Decoding Analogies
Clocks and calendars Connectives

clat mock test

clat Mock test

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips 2023: Best Books

Books are an inherent source of knowledge while preparing for the CLAT. It is essential to seek the assistance of some books to enhance the knowledge and pass the examination.

You can refer to the following CLAT Preparation Books while preparing for the exam.

  • 501 challenging Logical Reasoning Practice Book
  • Universal's Logical Reasoning for CLAT, LSAT, and other Law Entrance Exams by Jain Prateek
  • Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal

How to Prepare for CLAT Logical Reasoning 2023?

Logical reasoning is the most scoreable section of CLAT, and a significant part of it depends on your approach.

You can consider below Preparation tips for CLAT for enhancing your logical reasoning preparation:

  • Clear your concepts and understand the foundation of the topics from the logical reasoning syllabus.
  • Refer to good books that are well-approved.
  • It would help if you learned to manage time. You can do this by timing yourself when you solve practice question papers.
  • Practice thoroughly regularly and solve as many mock test papers and previous year papers as possible.

Even though the Logical Reasoning section for CLAT has changed immensely, the question paper will retain some types of questions from the LR section.

For example:

Questions related to syllogisms can be repeated. In this case, it is advisable to practice the previous year's papers just as a cautionary measure. 

The Logical Reasoning section in CLAT is significantly entwined with the Legal Reasoning and English Language.

As such, you can use this aspect to your advantage by preparing for all three sections from the same source. Editorial and opinion pieces from magazines and newspapers will help you a great deal.

Read more: Short tricks to enhance your legal aptitude preparation for CLAT

You can use these sources to sharpen your Logical Reasoning knowledge by asking yourself questions. These questions can be

  • What is the chief point indicated in the passage?
  • What are the arguments that the passage provides?
  • What is the author's view of the piece? And many more.

By taking the help of others, in the form of small debates, you will know about various viewpoints with proper premise and conclusion. This will aid you in broadening your horizons and enhancing your knowledge.

The most vital practice papers are undoubtedly the model papers that the CLAT Consortium offers. Apart from this, you can also practice the previous year's question papers from the LNAT and the LSAT.

Although the examinations are quite different, they will help you practice and know more about logical reasoning. Only with repeated practice can you excel in this section.

What type of Questions are Asked in the CLAT Logical Reasoning Section 2023?

The Logical Reasoning section of CLAT will consist of passages that will be within 300 words. This passage will be followed by more than one question and will be scored accordingly.

  • These questions will allow you to recognize, understand, and conclude an argument;
  • Diagnose the arguments in the passage;
  • A critical assessment of reasoning along with the analysis of how the conclusions can alter depends on specific evidence;
  • Deduce inferences from the passage and apply them to different situations;
  • Identification of equivalence and contradictions, inferring analogies and relationships, and analyzing the efficacy of arguments.

Read more: Important Critical Reasoning Questions for CLAT

How to Attempt CLAT Logical Reasoning Questions 2023?

There are several ways that you can attempt the Logical Reasoning questions of CLAT. Try to follow these quick CLAT Logical Reasoning tips to answer questions quickly:

  • It is essential to recognize the conclusions and premises in a particular passage. These conclusions and assumptions make up the arguments, and identifying them will help you proceed further.
  • The next step is to determine the tone or theme of the passage. By checking the tonality, you can answer the questions that follow the passage.
  • If you have successfully decoded the theme or the point of the passage, then it will be easy for you to choose the answers.
  • It is also very essential to understand the view of the passage. The passage may have more than one view, which can be contradictory.
  • You must identify and segregate them, and this will aid you in realizing if the passage has a central point or several viewpoints.
  • Reading the question precisely is a skill that you have to enhance and figure out the fine details and answer accordingly.
  • The use of the word 'most' in the questions signifies that you have to pick an answer which best suits the question. It is essential to read without any distractions and pauses.
  • It is essential to follow the question minutely and leave whatever prior knowledge you have of it behind. The question makers are well aware of this hesitation that might cross your mind. They are most likely intended to test your adapting skills and ability to soak in new facts and act accordingly without imposing previous knowledge.

CLAT Online Coaching

CLAT Online Coaching

A question regarding the implication of a particular statement in a passage may be given. In this case, two things need to be done, i.e., you have to assess what the statement implies explicitly and inexplicitly.

For this, you have to assess and deduce all possible arguments of the statement for different views. Identification of the theme or the point will be beneficial while attempting these questions.

Read more: Short tricks to score 150 marks in CLAT

CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation Tips 2023: Sample Questions

Solving CLAT Mock Tests will help you understand the difficulty level and the type of questions asked in the exam.

To help you understand the type of questions asked in the exam, we have provided analytical reasoning questions for the upcoming exam here.

Q1. Rahul Dravid, the head coach of India's Under-19 cricket team, explained that the 2018 Under-19 World Cup team selection strategy provided opportunities to a lot more players to come into the India Under-19 fold. He explained that more than winning — which is not the right touchstone of success of a program at this level — what matters is how many of the players are able to move to the next level, which is playing first-class cricket. Therefore, he decided not to select players from the previous World Cup to the 2018 Under-19 World Cup squad.

Read more: A few tricks to enhance your CLAT English preparation

 1.1   Which one of the following statements is consistent with Dravid's selection strategy for the 2018 Under-19 World Cup as stated above?  

  • (a) Selecting an inexperienced team at the under-19 level ensures failure and players who experience failure learn to be humble.
  • (b) Playing a sport is more important than winning or losing.
  • (c) The Under-19 World Cup is a stepping-stone to first-class cricket and winning it should not be the end-goal.
  • (d) When players are under the age of 19, they do not feel stressed about playing at a World Cup; however, as they age, their ability to play well depends on the number of matches they have already played.

1.2   Which of the following is the most desirable outcome of Dravid's selection strategy from his perspective? 

  • (a) The team losing the World Cup, but 5 players from the squad going on to play first-class cricket.
  • (b) The team winning the World Cup, and 1 player getting selected for the national team.
  • (c) The team winning the World Cup, and no player getting selected for the next Under-19 World Cup team.
  • (d) The team winning the World Cup, and 5 players from the squad going on to play first-class cricket.

1.3   Which of the following statements, if true, contradicts Dravid's selection strategy? 

  • (a) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on the win-loss ratio of the team they were a part of.
  • (b) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on their ability to cope with injuries.
  • (c) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on their individual performances.
  • (d) Players who have played in international tournaments face domestic competition better than those who have not.

Q2. Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, 'the Great', given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap's defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap's forces were outnumbered by Akbar's by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival's death.

2.1 In support of which of the following does Gayatri state the fact that Maharana Pratap's forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great?

  • (a) Maharana Pratap was not courageous
  • (b) Mewar is a smaller region in comparison to the Indian sub-continent
  • (c) Maharana Pratap does not deserve the title 'the Great'
  • (d)  Akbar defeated Pratap in the battle

2.2 Ranjini's statement that Pratap subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle plays which one of the following roles?

  • (a) Forms the conclusion of Ranjini's argument that Pratap was courageous
  • (b) Forms a premise for Ranjini's argument that Pratap does not deserve the title 'the Great'
  • (c) Offers a clarification on who actually won the battle between the forces of Akbar and Pratap
  • (d) Forms a premise for Ranjini's argument that the outcome of the battle of Haldighati was not of much consequence

2.3 Which of the following is the main conclusion of Ranjini's statements?

  • (a) Pratap is also deserving of the title, 'the Great'
  • (b) Akbar does not deserve the title, 'the Great'.
  • (c) Akbar had no rival greater than Pratap
  • (d) Pratap did not care about the outcome of the Battle of Haldighati

2.4 The patterns of reasoning in Gayatri's argument closely resembles the pattern of reasoning in all of the following except?

  • (a) Sir Donald Bradman is the greatest batsman to have ever played Test cricket. Sachin Tendulkar was hugely successful against most bowling attacks, but his batting average of 53.78 in test matches disqualifies him from holding the same status in Test cricket as Sir Bradman who averaged 99.9.
  • (b) Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer are two of the greatest tennis players of all time. While Nadal has a better record against Federer when they have played against each other, Federer has won more grand slams.
  • (c) There can be no dispute about Diego Maradona's legendary skills as a footballer, but in terms of international football, he cannot be compared with Pele because Pele scored 77 goals in 92 matches, whereas Maradona only managed 34 goals in 91 matches.
  • (d) It is true that Maria Sharapova is a fierce competitor and has had a storied career in international tennis. However, with Serena Williams' 19-2 head-to-head lead over Maria Sharapova, Serena is by far the most dominant woman to have played tennis and Maria Sharapova has done nothing to threaten that domination.

Attempt FREE CLAT Logical Reasoning Quiz

Illustration Question Set

Q1. In South Asia, the ruling classes ignore the quotidian at their own peril. Just ask them about onions. This autumn the humble bulb has challenged titans. The trouble began when unseasonably heavy rains followed drought across the onion-growing belt of north and central India. That not only all but destroyed the crop; the wet caused more than a third of onions in storage to rot. The result is a severe shortage of onions across India, as a result of which prices more than tripled. This hardly threatens famine – something the green revolution abolished decades ago by boosting wheat and rice yields. Yet remove the onion and you struggle to imagine Indian cuisine. It forms the base for curries and biryanis. When a poor Indian has nothing else to eat, at least she has an onion with a chapati or two. In late September the Indian government slapped a ban on exports of onions. That briefly brought down prices, helping consumers. But it has angered farmers and exporters in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, for whom onions are an essential cash crop. In South Asia, a region riven by geopolitical fault lines, there are international implications. Upon hearing of India's export ban, Bangladesh's strong woman, Sheikh Hasina Wajed, admonished the Indian government for giving no warning. Her country counts on Indian onions, whose price at one point had risen fivefold in the markets of Dhaka, Bangladesh's capital. [Extracted, with edits and revisions, from "Banyan: Tight bulb moment", The Economist, Vol. 433, No. 9172, December 7, 2019.]

1.1 Which of the following forms the premise for the author's argument that a shortage of onions would not cause a famine in India today?

  • (a)India can ban exports of onions, thereby ensuring adequate supply.
  • (b)India can always import onions from its neighboring countries.
  • (c)Onions are only used for flavour in Indian cuisine, and are not the main staple.
  • (d)There are enough wheat and rice for people to eat in India today because of the green revolution.

(Answer: (d))

Rationale: The correct answer is (d) – there is enough wheat and rice for people to eat in India today because of the green revolution. The author states this towards the beginning of the third paragraph. While each of the other options may be true, the author does not base the conclusion that a shortage of onions would not cause a famine in India today, on any of the statements set out in the other options. Therefore, none of (a), (b), or (c) can be the correct answer.

1.2 Which of the following is most likely to be true had heavy rains not followed drought across the onion-growing regions of India?

  • (a)Bangladesh would not have needed to import onions from India.
  • (b)There would not have been a shortage of onions in India.
  • (c)The onion harvest in storage would not have rotted.
  • (d)The onion crop would not have been destroyed.

(Answer: (c))

Read more: Simple tricks to crack CLAT exam in one month

Rationale: The correct answer is (c) – the onion harvest in storage would not have rotted. We can infer this from the author's statement that "the wet caused more than a third of onions in storage to rot". There is nothing in the passage to indicate that Bangladesh would not have needed to import onions from India had the rains not followed the drought, and so, (a) cannot be the correct answer. It was a combination of the heavy rains and the preceding drought that caused a shortage of onions (and not either of these reasons alone), and so, (b) cannot be the correct answer. The onion crop was destroyed by the drought, not the rains, and so, (d) cannot be the correct answer either.

1.3 Which of the following can we infer from the passage above?

  • (a)Farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka do not mind receiving lower prices from the sale of onions to ensure adequate supply of onions in India.
  • (b)Farmers in states other than Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka do not cultivate onions.
  • (c)Farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka have been forced to cultivate onions because of the policies of the Indian government.
  • (d)Farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka care more about earning money through selling onions than ensuring adequate supply of onions in India.

(Answer: (d))

Rationale: The correct answer is (d) – farmers in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka care more about earning money through exporting onions than ensuring an adequate supply of onions in India. We can infer this because of the author's statement about how the ban on export of onions brought down prices but angered farmers in these states, who view onions as an important cash crop. Since option (a) directly contradicts this statement, (a) cannot be the correct answer. There is nothing in the passage to support either (b) or (c), and so, neither of these can be the correct answer.

1.4 Which of the following solutions, if employed by the Bangladesh government, would counter the effect of the ban on onion exports by India on the prices of onions in Dhaka's markets?

  • (a)Prohibit onion cultivation in Bangladesh.
  • (b)Increase imports of onions from other countries.
  • (c)Close the market on alternate days.
  • (d)None of the above.

(Answer: (b))

Read more: Short tricks to clear CLAT exam in 10 days

Rationale: The correct answer is (b) – increase imports of onions from other countries. The price of onions would reduce with an increase in their supply. Option (a) would have the opposite effect, that is, it would result in a reduction of supply, and so, (a) cannot be the correct answer. Option (c) would not affect the supply of, or demand for, onions either, and so, this cannot be the correct answer. Since (b) is likely to counter the effect of the ban, for the reasons discussed, (d) cannot be the correct answer.

1.5 Which of the following point most accurately express the passage's main point?

  • (a)Onions are not an important crop for either India or Bangladesh.
  • (b)The Bangladeshi government habitually opposes India's export policies, and the ban on onion exports is the most recent example of such opposition.
  • (c)Adverse weather has affected the availability of onions in India, leading to cascading effects, including in neighbouring countries.
  • (d)Onions form a very important part of India's diet, and in the absence of anything else, an Indian can always eat onions with chapatis.

(Answer: (c))

Rationale: The correct answer is (c) - adverse weather has affected the availability of onions in India, leading to cascading effects, including in neighbouring countries. The author discusses the reason for the shortage of onions in India, how the government's ban on exports affected farmers and exporters in India, as well as the impact upon prices of onions in Bangladesh, and the reaction of the government of Bangladesh to the ban. Since option (c) is the only option that addresses all these points, it is the correct answer. Option (a) contradicts the author's description of how important onions are to an Indian's diet, and so, cannot be the correct answer. There is nothing to indicate that the Bangladeshi government habitually opposes India's export policies – the only instance we hais of their opposition to the ban on the export of on, and so, (b) cannot be the correct answer. While (d) may be true, it only touches upon one of the points the author discusses in the passage, rather than expressing the author's main point, and so, (d) cannot be the correct answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can prepare for the Logical Reasoning Section of the  CLAT syllabus in the following way,
Clear your concepts and understand the foundation of the topics that are included in the syllabus. Refer to good books that are well-approved. You must learn to manage time. You can do this by timing yourself when you solve practice question papers. Practice thoroughly on a regular basis and solve as many mock test papers and previous year papers as possible.
The books to use for the preparation of the Logical Reasoning section in CLAT Exam are provided below,

Some such books are mentioned below.

501 challenging Logical Reasoning Practice Book.

Universal’s Logical Reasoning for CLAT, LSAT, and other Law Entrance Exams by Jain Prateek.

Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal

You can attempt the CLAT Logical Reasoning Questions in the exam in the following  way,

It is essential to recognize the conclusions and premises in a particular passage. 

The next step is to determine the tone or theme of the passage.If you have successfully decoded the theme or the point of the passage, then it will be easy for you to choose the answers.

You have to figure out the fine details and answer accordingly. The use of the word 'most' in the questions signifies that you have to pick an answer which best suits the question. 

It is important to read without any distractions and pauses.

They are most likely intended to test your adapting skills and your ability to soak in new facts and act accordingly without imposing previous knowledge.
Read the article for more information.

You can practise the Model papers that are offered by the CLAT Consortium. Apart from this, you can also practice the previous year's question papers from the LNAT and the LSAT. Although the examinations are quite different, it will help you to practice and know more about the topic of logical reasoning. Only with repeated practice can you excel in this section.
A total of 28-32 questions do come from the CLAT Reasoning Section. The important topics in this section are as follows,

Study Of Law: Important Court Decisions, Indian Contract Act.

Research Aptitude: Indian Constitution, Legal Fundamentals and terms.

Problem Solving Ability: Indian Penal Code

Questions based on hypothetical situations: Law of Torts

Make sure to cover the topics provided in the syllabus. Attempt as many previous years' papers and CLAT Mocks that are available in the market and make sure to revise them on time. Hard work, consistency, and practice of papers can only help you score good marks in the CLAT Logical Reasoning Section.
Yes, CLAT Logical Reasoning Preparation can be done in 1 month. The important topics in the Logical Reasoning are as follows-Puzzles, Seating Arrangement, Number Series, Blood Relation, and etc. Make sure to cover the complete syllabus including these important topics. Make regular revisions and solve question papers that cover the syllabus topics. These will be enough to score good marks in the section.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team