Logo Icon

CLAT Marks vs Rank 2026, 2025 & Previous Years (Predict Rank & NLU Chances)

Author : Samriddhi Pandey

November 2, 2026

SHARE

Your CLAT marks vs rank can give you a clearer idea of your admission chances, but your score alone does not tell the whole story. Your rank, category, and the closing rank of your preferred National Law University (NLU) also play an important role.

For instance, the same marks may fetch a better rank in a difficult paper than in an easier one, where more candidates score higher. Understanding the CLAT marks vs rank trend can help you estimate your rank, shortlist suitable NLUs, and plan your counselling choices more wisely.

This guide to CLAT Marks vs Ranks for CLAT 2026, 2025, 2024 and 2023 covers expected score ranges, previous-year trends, top NLU admission chances, category-wise differences and a practical strategy for estimating your rank.

The score ranges below are indicative estimates, not official guarantees. Use the latest Consortium of NLUs merit lists and counselling allotment lists to make your final admission decisions.
 

Understanding CLAT Marks vs Rank

CLAT marks are the score you obtain after applying the marking scheme, while your All India Rank (AIR) reflects your position among candidates who appeared for the examination. Both matter, but the rank is what the NLUs primarily use for seat allotment.

Under the UG marking scheme, candidates receive +1 for every correct answer, lose 0.25 marks for every incorrect answer and receive zero for an unanswered question. You can calculate your estimated score using:

Correct Score = Correct Answers - 0.25 ( Wrong Answers )

For example, if you answer 100 questions correctly, get 12 wrong and leave eight unanswered, your score is 97.

The relationship between marks and rank is not fixed. The same score can produce different ranks in different examination years because the difficulty level, score distribution and number of candidates change.

CLAT Marks vs Rank 2027 Expected

CLAT 2026 results and counselling data are now out so candidates can now rely on rank and closing-rank information instead of depending only on guesses. For those preparing for the exam however the following score bands still serve as helpful guides, for planning.

CLAT score out of 120

Indicative rank range

General admission outlook

105+

AIR 1–50

Excellent position for top NLUs

100–104.75

AIR 1–150

Strong prospects for leading NLUs

95–99.75

AIR 50–350

Competitive for several top NLUs

90–94.75

AIR 200–600

Good options depending on preferences

85–89.75

AIR 400–1,000

Several established NLUs may be within reach

80–84.75

AIR 700–1,500

Options depend on counselling and category

75–79.75

AIR 1,000–2,500

Broader NLU options may be possible

70–74.75

AIR 1,500–3,500

Requires a flexible college shortlist

60–69.75

AIR 2,500–6,000+

Consider category, domicile and later rounds

These are example planning bands, not confirmed 2026 score to AIR conversions. Overlapping ranges are deliberate because rank distributions differ. Check your scorecard and CLAT merit list for your real result.

The key takeaway from this CLAT Marks vs Ranks comparison is simple: do not assume that a particular score guarantees a particular AIR. Use the table to begin your analysis, then compare your result against official merit lists and NLU closing ranks.

Download CLAT Exam 2027 Final Answer Key PDF

Read More: CLAT Counselling

CLAT 2026 Marks vs Rank for Top 5 NLUs

A top-five NLU usually requires a strong AIR, particularly for candidates applying under the General All India category. The actual score required varies from year to year, so rank is the more reliable starting point for estimating admission chances.

NLU

Indicative score target for planning

General-category rank reference

NLSIU Bengaluru

100–105+

Around AIR 1–108

NALSAR Hyderabad

97–102+

Around AIR 1–164

WBNUJS Kolkata

94–99+

Around AIR 100–350

NLU Jodhpur

92–97+

Around AIR 100–400

GNLU Gandhinagar

92–97+

Around AIR 150–400

Score targets are suggestions, not real limits. Rank references are general ideas; the actual result can be different because of the course, category, home state and the round of allotment. The closing rank data for General category, in CLAT 2026 is shared by TopRankers.

CLAT 2026 Marks and Rank Required for Top 10 NLUs

The following table provides a practical shortlist of score targets and approximate General-category rank references. Use it to organise your preferences rather than treating the scores as fixed admission cut-offs.

NLU

Indicative score target

Approximate rank planning band

NLSIU Bengaluru

100–105+

AIR 1–110

NALSAR Hyderabad

97–102+

AIR 1–165

WBNUJS Kolkata

94–99+

AIR 100–350

NLU Jodhpur

92–97+

AIR 100–400

GNLU Gandhinagar

92–97+

AIR 150–400

NLIU Bhopal

89–95+

AIR 150–700

MNLU Mumbai

89–94+

AIR 350–600

RMLNLU Lucknow

87–93+

AIR 350–800

HNLU Raipur

85–91+

AIR 400–850

RGNUL Punjab

83–90+

AIR 450–1,200

The rank ranges are indicative not promises of admission. TopRankers published CLAT 2026 closing-rank data show that the leading NLUs can close at different rank ranges even within the same broad group of institutions.

CLAT Marks & Rank Required for Top NLUs

NLSIU Bengaluru Marks vs Rank

NLSIU Bengaluru is one of the most competitive choices for CLAT aspirants. A score above 100 can be a useful planning target, but the actual admission decision depends on your AIR and the applicable category. TopRankers reports a General-category closing rank of AIR 108 in its CLAT 2026 fifth-allotment data. 

Read more: NLSIU Bangalore Cut-off

NALSAR Hyderabad Marks vs Rank

NALSAR Hyderabad also attracts candidates with very high ranks. A score in the upper 90s or above is a reasonable target for preparation, but it is not a guaranteed admission score. The reported General-category closing rank for CLAT 2026 was AIR 164 in the fifth allotment data. 

Read more: NALSAR Hyderabad Cut off

WBNUJS Kolkata Marks vs Rank

WBNUJS Kolkata offers different undergraduate law programmes, and their closing ranks may differ. Candidates should check the specific course instead of treating the university as having one common cut-off.

NLU Jodhpur Marks vs Rank

NLU Jodhpur is still a choice. In the CLAT 2026 fifth-allotment results the closing rank for the General category, in the BA LLB program was AIR 364. It is important to look at the course- ranks before making the final choices.

Read more: NLU Jodhpur Cut off

GNLU Gandhinagar Marks vs Rank

GNLU Gandhinagar is another option for students who are aiming for well-known National Law Universities. The closing rank for the General category was AIR 398, in the round of CLAT 2026. Students should also check the courses and seat availability.

NLIU Bhopal Marks vs Rank

NLIU Bhopal has than one undergraduate program and the chances of getting admitted vary between them. The CLAT 2026 fifth-allotment data report shows General-category closing ranks of AIR 459 for BA LLB and AIR 698, for BSc LLB. These are rank references, not marks cut-offs.

CLAT Marks vs Rank 2025

CLAT 2025 is a useful reference year when estimating your likely position in the merit list. However, a score-to-rank comparison should be interpreted alongside the paper's difficulty and the number of candidates who obtained similar scores.

For example a score in the 90s usually means you performed competitively. The exact AIR depends on how many candidates scored higher, than you. I recommend using the result and merit list whenever possible, instead of relying only on a predicted score conversion.

CLAT Marks vs Rank (Previous Year Trends & Historical Analysis)

Looking at data from years helps you see general trends. You can spot the score ranges that usually lead to ranks. But keep in mind. The link, between your marks and your All India Rank can change a lot from one exam year to the next. What worked time might not give the same result this time. So use data as a guide, not a guarantee.

CLAT Marks vs Rank 2024

CLAT 2024 offers a comparison point for candidates preparing for future examinations. The general category closing rank for NLSIU Bengaluru was AIR 102 and the general category closing rank, for NALSAR Hyderabad was AIR 167. NLSIU Bengaluru achieved a rank of 102 whereas NALSAR Hyderabad achieved a rank of 167.

CLAT 2024 Marks and Rank Trend

The following table summarises the broader rank distribution available in the TopRankers CLAT 2024 analysis. It is useful for understanding how ranks become more spread out as scores decrease.

CLAT 2024 score range

Rank range

100–105

10–19

95–100

20–57

90–95

58–173

85–90

174–362

80–85

363–743

75–80

744–1,411

70–75

1,412–2,318

65–70

2,319–3,572

60–65

3,573–5,200

55–60

5,201–7,284

Notice how just a five-mark difference can lead to a change in rank. That’s why the CLAT Marks, vs Ranks analysis works best when it uses score distributions. It’s not reliable when it depends on one fixed conversion formula.

CLAT Marks vs Rank 2023

The CLAT 2023 provides a detailed score-to-rank distribution for undergraduate admissions. In that dataset, a score between 90 and 95 corresponded to ranks 58–173, while scores between 80 and 85 corresponded to ranks 363–743.

CLAT 2023 Marks and Rank Analysis

These historical figures illustrate two important points:

  • Candidates scoring near the top of the distribution compete for a relatively small number of leading ranks.
  • As the score decreases, more candidates may fall within the same score band, widening the corresponding rank range.

Do not transfer these exact figures directly to CLAT 2026 or a future examination. Use them to understand the CLAT exam pattern, then consult the relevant year's merit list.

Previous Year CLAT Marks vs Rank Comparison

CLAT Marks vs Rank 2026 vs 2025 vs 2024 vs 2023

The most useful comparison combines score distributions with actual NLU closing ranks. The following table provides an overview of the historical data available for the leading General-category choices.

NLU

2023 closing AIR

2024 closing AIR

2025 closing AIR

2026 closing AIR

NLSIU Bengaluru

114

102

102

101

NALSAR Hyderabad

177

167

155

148

NLU Jodhpur

383

379

357

310

RGNUL Punjab

1,307

1,250

1,146

1,059

NLUT Agartala

—

2,243

2,098

2,015

CLAT Marks vs Rank (AIR vs Category-wise Rank)

Your AIR and category rank serve purposes. AIR shows your position in the merit list. A category rank reflects your position, within the category list, where applicable.

General Category CLAT Marks vs Rank

General-category applicants should focus on their AIR and the General-category closing ranks for each course. For highly competitive NLUs, a strong AIR is especially important.

OBC Category CLAT Marks vs Rank

OBC admission opportunities depend on the applicable reservation rules and the university's seat matrix. Do not assume that every NLU applies identical OBC eligibility or domicile rules.

EWS Category CLAT Marks vs Rank

Candidates applying under EWS should check the universitys reservation rules and the counselling documents. Your category rank, by itself does not ensure a seat.

SC Category CLAT Marks vs Rank

SC-category candidates should compare their AIR and applicable category rank against the relevant NLU's closing ranks. The range can differ considerably from the General-category range.

ST Category CLAT Marks vs Rank

ST-category admissions also depend on seat availability, category rules and any applicable domicile reservation. Review the official allotment lists before deciding which universities to prioritise.

How Are CLAT Marks Converted Into Rank?

The CLAT Consortium prepares the merit list based on candidates’ scores and the prescribed tie-breaking rules. This means there is no fixed formula that can tell you your exact All India Rank (AIR) from your marks alone. To understand the CLAT marks vs rank calculation, you need to look at three key steps:

  1. Calculate your score: Your marks are calculated by awarding marks for correct answers, deducting marks for incorrect answers, and giving no marks for unattempted questions, as per the marking scheme.
  2. Compare scores with other candidates: Your rank depends on how your performance compares with that of other test-takers. This is why the marks vs rank trend can change from one year to another, depending on the paper’s difficulty and overall candidate performance.
  3. Apply tie-breaking rules: If two or more candidates secure the score the tie-breaking rules determine the relative ranks of those candidates. For CLAT UG the tie-breaking rules include marks, in Legal Reasoning followed by age criteria and if still tied a computerised draw of lots is used. Always refer to the official notification to confirm the applicable tie-breaking rules.

Factors That Affect CLAT Marks vs Rank Every Year

Your CLAT score may look impressive, but the rank it translates into can change every year. The CLAT marks vs rank trend depends on several factors that influence how candidates perform and how closely they compete for top ranks.

  1. Difficulty level: A tougher paper may result in lower overall scores, while an easier paper can push the marks required for a top rank higher.
  2. Candidate performance: When more candidates score similar or high marks, even a small difference in scores can affect your rank.
  3. Number of candidates: Changes in the number of test-takers can influence rank distribution and competition for top positions.
  4. Tie-breaking rules: If candidates secure identical marks, the prescribed tie-breaking criteria determine their relative ranks.
  5. Seat availability: The number of seats across participating NLUs affects admission opportunities, but it does not directly determine your AIR.
  6. Reservation and domicile rules: Category-based reservations and state domicile policies can influence your admission chances and the closing ranks applicable to you.

Understanding these factors makes CLAT Marks vs Ranks estimates more realistic and prevents you from treating a prediction as a confirmed result.

How to Use CLAT Marks vs Rank for Counselling Strategy

Once you know your CLAT score or official AIR, the next step is to prepare a realistic NLU preference list. Your CLAT marks vs rank analysis can help you compare your performance with previous years’ closing ranks and identify universities worth considering. Divide your choices into three groups:

  1. Ambitious choices: NLUs where your rank is close to or beyond the previous years’ closing ranks, but admission is still worth exploring.
  2. Competitive choices: NLUs where historical closing ranks are reasonably close to your AIR, making them realistic options to consider.
  3. Additional options: Other participating NLUs that match your rank, category, domicile eligibility and personal preferences.

Use the marks vs rank trend as a guide, not a guarantee, since closing ranks can change every year. Most importantly, arrange your preferences in the order you genuinely want to attend the universities. Don’t place an NLU higher just because you think admission is more likely there.

Common Mistakes to Avoid While Estimating CLAT Rank

Avoid these common errors when interpreting CLAT Marks vs Ranks:

  • Assuming that the same marks always result in the same All India Rank.
  • Comparing scores from years without taking into account the difficulty level of the paper.
  • Mixing up a category rank with an All India Rank.
  • Considering cut-offs as certain admission offers.
  • Not paying attention to course- closing ranks, at universities that have many different programs.
  • Forgetting about domicile reservations and category eligibility.
  • Selecting colleges only based on predictions of your own real preferences.

CLAT 2026 Cut-Off

Since CLAT 2026 results and CLAT counselling data are available, candidates should use the actual closing ranks rather than an expected cut-off for that examination year. The figures below provide a quick reference to the General-category closing ranks reported in TopRankers' fifth-allotment data.

NLU

CLAT 2026 General closing AIR

NLSIU Bengaluru

108

NALSAR Hyderabad

164

WBNUJS Kolkata (BA LLB)

343

NLU Jodhpur (BA LLB)

364

GNLU Gandhinagar

398

NLIU Bhopal (BA LLB)

459

MNLU Mumbai

500

RMLNLU Lucknow

798

HNLU Raipur

806

RGNUL Punjab

1,141

These figures are historical counselling references, not minimum score requirements. Closing ranks can vary by programme, category and allotment round.

Conclusion

Understanding CLAT Marks vs Rank helps you set expectations and plan your NLU preferences wisely. However remember that your Rank depends on the years score distribution while admission depends on category, domicile eligibility and counselling cut-offs.

Compare your AIR with previous‑year closing ranks explore all NLU options, and make informed choices to maximise your chances of securing admission, to your preferred law university.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the relationship between CLAT 2026 marks Vs rank?

Expand Faq Icon

How can I calculate my estimated rank using CLAT marks?

Expand Faq Icon

What factors influence the correlation between marks and rank in CLAT?

Expand Faq Icon

Why are CLAT marks vs rank trends important?

Expand Faq Icon

What are tie-breaking criteria for candidates with the same score?

Expand Faq Icon

About the Author

Faculty
Samriddhi Pandey

Content Writer

Samriddhi is an education content writer with 6 years of experience in law domain. She covers 3-year and 5-year LLB programmes, as well as law entrance exams such as CLAT, AILET, SLAT, MH CET Law, and NLSAT. Her work also includes admission guides for institutions such as NLSIU and other leading law schools. She writes about exam notifications, eligibility, application processes, syllabus and preparation strategies, helping law aspirants understand their options and make informed decisions about their legal education.... more