• Home
  • GK Questions for the...

GK Questions for the NIFT 2023

Author : Reeshav Guha

January 27, 2023

SHARE

Readers' Digest: Practicing the GK questions for NIFT 2023 will help solve and clear the NIFT entrance exam. The GK section of the question paper can get tricky. A good knowledge of current affairs and overall GK will benefit you. This article has accumulated some important GK questions for NIFT 2023.

Every year the prestigious NIFT organizes its entrance exam for all the aspiring candidates who are willing to get admission into the Fashion Institute to pursue their dream of making it big into the glamour world of fashion pomp and grandeur.

Students interested in the fashion world can enter the entrance through NIFT. Various papers are included in the NIFT entrance exam, such as general knowledge questions, maths questions, design questions, etc.

The NIFT entrance exam consists of a GK section. This GK section comprises 20-25 questions with key topics such as

  • Fashion
  • Sports
  • Designing symbols,
  • Textiles
  • Current Affairs
  • History

Here is the list of highly probable GK questions for NIFT with answers for multiple choices that can be helpful in your NIFT preparation

Important GK Questions for NIFT 2023

We have provided a few important questions for your reference to help you understand the type of questions asked in the GK sections.

These questions are curated from the Previous Year's Question Papers for NIFT.

Q.1. The battle of Kalinga was fought in the year

(a.) 540 BC

(b.) 320 AC

(c.) 440 BC

(d.) 261 BC

Ans. (d.) 261 BC

2. The Russian revolution occurred in the year

(a.) 1918

(b.) 1819

(c.) 1917

(d.) 1913

Ans. (c.) 1917

Q.3. In which year the First World War was fought

(a.) 1917-1920

(b.) 1914-1918

(c.) 1912-1916

(d.) 1910-1914

Ans. (b.) 1914-1918

Read more: Short tricks to crack the NIFT exam in six months

Q.4. An award-winning movie "Slumdog Millionaire" is directed by one of the following directors?

(a.) Danny Boyle

(b.) Ram Gopal Varma

(c.) S.S. Rajamouli

(d.) V. Razvan

Ans. (a.) Danny Boyle

NIFT Online Coaching

NIFT Online Coaching

Q.5. Earth has a spherical shape. The sphere can be divided into two halves by a line; name that line

(a.) Divider

(b.) Divisible line

(c.) Latitude

(d.) the Equator

Ans. (d.) Equator

Read more: Job opportunities and salary after NIFT

Q.6. The movie Rockstar comprises unique costumes designed by

(a.) Jenny Beavan

(b.) Aki Nirula

(c.) Edith Head

(d.) Manish Malhotra

Ans. (b.) Aki Nirula 

Q.7. Nakshatra diamond jewellery has a very renowned actress as its brand ambassador. Choose the right name

(a.) Manisha Koirala

(b.) Kareena Kapoor

(c.) Katrina Kaif

(d.) Alia Bhatt

Ans. (c.) Katrina Kaif

Read more: Important Maths Questions for the NIFT exam

Q.8. In the year 2000, Who was awarded the Gandhi Peace Prize along?

(a.) Statjewelleryof India

(b.) Central Bank of Sri Lanka

(c.) State Bank of Bangladesh

(d.) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh

Ans. (d.) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh

Q.9. The Nobel prize winner from India in literature for the time was

(a.) C.V Raman

(b.) Rabindranath Tagore

(c.) Mother Teresa

(d.) Hard Gobind Khurana

Ans. (b.) Rabindranath Tagore

Read more: CAT Questions with Solutions for the NIFT exam

Q.10. MGNREGA was a popular act in India. Its full form is

(a.) Mahatma Gandhi Nominal Referral Entity Guarantee Acliteraturehatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

(c.) Main Gateway of National Regional Employment Guarantee Act

(d.) Mahatma Gandhi National Regional Employment Act

Ans. (b.) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act.

Q.completecompleteWhich one is the name of the father of Delhi Metro?

(a.) Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

(b.) Shri Manoj Joshi

(c.) Shri Vikas Kumar

(d.) E.Sreedharan

Ans. (d.) E.Shreedharan

Q.12. The first Indian director who gets the opportunity to shoot at NASA

(a.) V. Kesava Raju

(b.) Japan Shakti

(c.) Ashutosh Gowariker

(d.) Edith Head

Ans.) Ashutosh Gowariker(Film- Swadesh) 

Q.13. The Filmfare Trophy to celebrate 100-year of Indian Cinema Will be awarded this year whose bases are of

(a.) Golden

(b.) Shipra

(c.) Silver

(d.) Platinum

Ans. (a.) Golden

Q.14. A very famous SV. Kesavaaayer, the year 9 December 2012, scored the highest number of goals in the year as the 86th goal in 2012, choosing the name

(a.) Cristiano Ronaldo

(b.) Neymar

(c.) Robert Lewandowski

(d.) Lionel Messi

Ans. (d.) Lionel Messi

Read more: Short tricks to prepare for the NIFT General Aptitude Test (GAT)

15. The Filmfare Trophy to celebrate 100-year of Indian Cinema Will be awarded this year who are of

(a.) Golden

(b.) Shipra

(c.) Silver

(d.) Platinum

Ans. (b.) Shipra

Q.16. In which year did the beginning of the Gulf war happen

(a.) 1971

(b.) 1981

(c.) 1991

(d.) 1989

Ans. (c.) 1991

Q.17. Artificial satellite is an artificial satellite. Which did Russia launch the first artificial satellite

(a.) Kosmos, 1956

(b.) Sputnik, 1957

(c.) Cosmos, 1945

(d.) List 1, 1929

Ans. (b.) Sputnik, 1957

Q.18. Which year is mentioned as the discovery of the north pole by which scientist?

(a.) 1989, Commander Pesty

(b.) 1906, Alexander Peary

(c.) 1907, Commander Pesty

(d.) 1909, Commander Peary

Ans. (d.) 1909, Commander Peary

19. 1st World war ended in the year

(a.) 1916

(b.) 1917

(c.) 1918

(d.) 1919

Ans. (c.) 1918

Read more: Highly Recommended Books for the NIFT exam

20. In which era and year did the Suez Canal open

(a.) 1860, b.c.

(b.) 1896, a.d.

(c.) 1896, b.c.

(d.) 1869, a.d.

Ans. (d.) 1869, ad.

21. The first voyage of Columbus, in which he sailed for the new world, found America in the year of

(a.) 1491, AD

(b.) 1492, BC

(c.) 1491, AD

(d.) 1492, AD

Ans. (d.) 1492, AD

Q.22. On the date of 14 March 2012, Parkash Singh Badal was appointed as 

(a.) The chief minister of Haryana

(b.) The chief minister of Punjab

(c.) The chief minister of Delhi

(d.) The chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (b.) Chief Minister of Punjab

23. What was the designation of Salman Khurshid 

(a.) Chief minister

(b.) of minister

(c.) External Affairs minister

(d.) Transportation Minister

Ans. (c.) External Affairs Minister

Q.24. A rural scenery Hay wain painted by

(a.) John Eric

(b.) Denmark

(c.) Leonardo da Vinci

(d.) John Constable

Ans. (d.) John Constable

Q.25. Sikkim state of India is touched by which of the following state

(a.) West Bengal

(b.) Mizoram

(c.) Meghalaya

(d.) Bhutan

Ans. (a.) West Bengal

Q.26. Which country is the largest tea producer in the world?

(a.) Britain

(b.) India

(c.) Bhutan

(d.) Nepal

Ans. (b.) India

Q.27. Sutlej river has which dam over it

(a.) Sardar Sarovar dam

(b.) Bhakra Dam

(c.) Hirakud Dam

(d.) Tehri Dam

Ans. (b.) Bhakra Dam

28. The higher number of foreign investments in India by which of the following companies?

(a.) Vodaftea producer.) BSNL

(d.) Idea

Ans. (a.) Vodafone

29. On the bank of which river was the Harappa situated?

(a.) Sutlej

(b.) Ganga

(c.) the Yamuna

(d.) Ravi

Ans. (d.) Ravi

nift mock test

nift Mock test

30. In which region is the Indian research station Himadri situated 

(a.) Antarctica region

(b.) Arctuth region

(d.) Himachal region

Ans. (b.) Arctic region

Read more: Important topics for the NIFT exam

31. Twas the Harappation from the sun comes due to which of the following reaction

(a.) Fusion

(b.) Fission

(c.) Solar emission

(d.) Synthesis

Ans. (a.) Fusion

32. Various gases are present on the earth, and one of them is the most abundant gas in the earPolartmosphere

(a.) Oxygen

(b.) Hydrogen

(c.) Nitrogen

(d.) Carbon dioxide

Ans. (c.) Nitrogen

Q.33. Washing Machine at home works on the principle of which process

(a.) Centrifugation

(b.) Removal

(c.) Adsorption

(d.) Absorption

Ans. (a.) Centrifugation

Q.34. Theone of which Track passed through a range of mountains. Name that mountain range

(a.) Himadri

(b.) Konkan

(c.) Himalayan

(d.) Western ghat

Ans. (d.) Western ghat

Q.35. A product that is associated with 'De beers'??

(a.) Diamond

(b.) Gold

(c.) Silver

(d.) Platinum

Ans. (a.) Diamond.

Q.36. Mulberry silk is highly produced in India. Name that state

(a.) Kullu

(b.) Sikkim

(c.) Arunachal Pradesh

(d.) Karnataka 

Ans. (d.) Karnataka

Q.37. In 1984, the Bhopal mishap in the industry was caused due associated fixed gas 

(a.) Carbon monoxide 

(b.) Ethyl

(c.) Methyl Isocyanate

(d.) Ethyl Isocyanate

Ans. (c.) Methyl Isocyanate

Q.38. Rice is the primary meal used in various diet patterns. Which of the following country produced the highest amount of rice 

(a.) India

(b.) Bangladesh

(c.) Nepal

(d.) China

Ans. (d.) China

Q.39. What was the establishment year of the Planning Commission of India?

(a.) 1947

(b.) 1975

(c.) 1949

(d.) 1950

Ans. (d.) 1950

Q.40. When were the Green Revolutiodiet patterns0

(b.) 1960

(c.) 1970

(d.) 1980

Ans. (b.) 1960

Q.41. Which King defeated Seleucus Nicator?

(a.) Alexander 

(b.) Ashoka

(c.) Chandragupta Maurya

(d.) Bindusara

Ans. (c.) Chandragupta Maurya

Q.42. The train Thar Express runs to

(a.) Pakistan 

(b.) India 

(c.) Bangladesh 

(d.) Nepal

Ans. (a.) Pakistan

Q.43. The process by which the sun produces energy

(a.) Solar emission

(b.) Solar radiation

(c.) Fission reaction

(d.) Nuclear fusion

Ans. (d.) Nuclear Fusion

Q.44. Which state of India has the minor population reside in?

(a.) Bihar

(b.) Gujrat

(c.) Mumbai

(d.) Sikkim

Ans. (d.) Sikkim

Q.45. The Maurya dynasty had ended with which of the following ruler

(a.) Chandragupta Maurya

(b.) Ashok

(c.) Brihadratha

(d.) Ashok

Ans. (c.) Brihadratha

Q.46. In the Constitution of India, How many fundamental duties are there?

(a.) 10

(b.) 12

(c.) 8

(d.) 6

Ans. (a.) 10

Q.47. Where is Green park situated?

At the green park, test cricket is played.

(a.) Lucknow

(b.) Kanpur

(c.) Kolkata

(d.) Jaipur

Ans. (b.) Kanpur

Q.48. Who is Shiv Kumar Sharma, and what was he famous for?

(a.) Recital of Santoor

(b.) Sitar playing

(c.) Harmonium recital

(d.) Guitar playing

Ans. (a.) Recital of Santoor

49. Which of the following author has written 'Beyond the lines:- An autobiography'?

(a.) Asif Noorani

(b.) Kuldip Nayar

(c.) Khushwant Singh

(d.) Kuldip Singh 

Ans. (b.) Kuldip Nayar

Q.50. Why is the Mudumalai sanctuary famous?

(a.) Lions

(b.) Deers

(c.) Elephants 

(d.) Tigers

Ans. (c.) Elephants 

How can CreativeEdge benefit you for NIFT Preparation 2023?

Creative Edge, a TopRankers initiative, is one of the top online NIFT coaching centres. Here, we make your NIFT preparation more fun and easier to process. We help you to shape your skills and nourish your qualities to excel in the exam. 

  • Get to communicate with our top faculty.
  • Live classes with separate doubt-clearing sessions.
  • Online Mock Tests are available for self-assessment.
  • Get access to valuable study materials through PDF formats.
  • Stay focused on the subject with interactive visuals and sample papers.

Learn more: NIFT Online Coaching

Frequently Asked Questions

The questions related to the NIFT exam have the highest percentage of the section related to current affairs. Although, static GK is also part of it. This current affairs knowledge consists of fashion brands, logos of companies, the title of various beauty awards and contests such as miss world and universe, Textiles, etc.

The GK section includes sports, India's history, and cultural questions.

 The NIFT entrance exam is the gateway to admission to the best fashion colleges. Although, there are a huge number of students appearing in the competition for undergraduate and postgraduate exams. Preparation with the strategy and valuable tips. Hence, These five tips will be remarkably helpful in cracking the NIFT entrance exam: Analysis of exam pattern, Practice for the aptitude test, Follow the previous year's question paper, Designing, Making portfolio, Adding and crafting new techniques, Mock test, Crash courses.

Different students and their abilities are not the same. Although, the average time for any entrance exam practically ranges from 6 month-2years. It will be completely up to it and the sense of analytic thinking, power of recapitulation, and mental ability.

For example, a student practicing from last year with dedication can crack this exam this year while the other student in the same condition couldn't be able to make it happen. The comprehensive courses and sample papers will help students crack exams in a shorter duration. Good guidance will also play a significant role in it. And also, in the end, time crash courses help a lot. 

NIFT colleges depend highly on companies for better placements of students through various programs. There are lots of programs and courses offered by the colleges. Hence, Yes, campus placement is regular for different courses at different times. For masters in fashion management, some renowned companies are listed below that regularly visit campus selection: Adidas, Ashima, Blackberrys, Lifestyle, Levis etc.
  • Home
  • GK Questions for the...

GK Questions for the NIFT 2023

Author : Reeshav Guha

Updated On : January 27, 2023

SHARE

Readers' Digest: Practicing the GK questions for NIFT 2023 will help solve and clear the NIFT entrance exam. The GK section of the question paper can get tricky. A good knowledge of current affairs and overall GK will benefit you. This article has accumulated some important GK questions for NIFT 2023.

Every year the prestigious NIFT organizes its entrance exam for all the aspiring candidates who are willing to get admission into the Fashion Institute to pursue their dream of making it big into the glamour world of fashion pomp and grandeur.

Students interested in the fashion world can enter the entrance through NIFT. Various papers are included in the NIFT entrance exam, such as general knowledge questions, maths questions, design questions, etc.

The NIFT entrance exam consists of a GK section. This GK section comprises 20-25 questions with key topics such as

  • Fashion
  • Sports
  • Designing symbols,
  • Textiles
  • Current Affairs
  • History

Here is the list of highly probable GK questions for NIFT with answers for multiple choices that can be helpful in your NIFT preparation

Important GK Questions for NIFT 2023

We have provided a few important questions for your reference to help you understand the type of questions asked in the GK sections.

These questions are curated from the Previous Year's Question Papers for NIFT.

Q.1. The battle of Kalinga was fought in the year

(a.) 540 BC

(b.) 320 AC

(c.) 440 BC

(d.) 261 BC

Ans. (d.) 261 BC

2. The Russian revolution occurred in the year

(a.) 1918

(b.) 1819

(c.) 1917

(d.) 1913

Ans. (c.) 1917

Q.3. In which year the First World War was fought

(a.) 1917-1920

(b.) 1914-1918

(c.) 1912-1916

(d.) 1910-1914

Ans. (b.) 1914-1918

Read more: Short tricks to crack the NIFT exam in six months

Q.4. An award-winning movie "Slumdog Millionaire" is directed by one of the following directors?

(a.) Danny Boyle

(b.) Ram Gopal Varma

(c.) S.S. Rajamouli

(d.) V. Razvan

Ans. (a.) Danny Boyle

NIFT Online Coaching

NIFT Online Coaching

Q.5. Earth has a spherical shape. The sphere can be divided into two halves by a line; name that line

(a.) Divider

(b.) Divisible line

(c.) Latitude

(d.) the Equator

Ans. (d.) Equator

Read more: Job opportunities and salary after NIFT

Q.6. The movie Rockstar comprises unique costumes designed by

(a.) Jenny Beavan

(b.) Aki Nirula

(c.) Edith Head

(d.) Manish Malhotra

Ans. (b.) Aki Nirula 

Q.7. Nakshatra diamond jewellery has a very renowned actress as its brand ambassador. Choose the right name

(a.) Manisha Koirala

(b.) Kareena Kapoor

(c.) Katrina Kaif

(d.) Alia Bhatt

Ans. (c.) Katrina Kaif

Read more: Important Maths Questions for the NIFT exam

Q.8. In the year 2000, Who was awarded the Gandhi Peace Prize along?

(a.) Statjewelleryof India

(b.) Central Bank of Sri Lanka

(c.) State Bank of Bangladesh

(d.) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh

Ans. (d.) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh

Q.9. The Nobel prize winner from India in literature for the time was

(a.) C.V Raman

(b.) Rabindranath Tagore

(c.) Mother Teresa

(d.) Hard Gobind Khurana

Ans. (b.) Rabindranath Tagore

Read more: CAT Questions with Solutions for the NIFT exam

Q.10. MGNREGA was a popular act in India. Its full form is

(a.) Mahatma Gandhi Nominal Referral Entity Guarantee Acliteraturehatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

(c.) Main Gateway of National Regional Employment Guarantee Act

(d.) Mahatma Gandhi National Regional Employment Act

Ans. (b.) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act.

Q.completecompleteWhich one is the name of the father of Delhi Metro?

(a.) Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

(b.) Shri Manoj Joshi

(c.) Shri Vikas Kumar

(d.) E.Sreedharan

Ans. (d.) E.Shreedharan

Q.12. The first Indian director who gets the opportunity to shoot at NASA

(a.) V. Kesava Raju

(b.) Japan Shakti

(c.) Ashutosh Gowariker

(d.) Edith Head

Ans.) Ashutosh Gowariker(Film- Swadesh) 

Q.13. The Filmfare Trophy to celebrate 100-year of Indian Cinema Will be awarded this year whose bases are of

(a.) Golden

(b.) Shipra

(c.) Silver

(d.) Platinum

Ans. (a.) Golden

Q.14. A very famous SV. Kesavaaayer, the year 9 December 2012, scored the highest number of goals in the year as the 86th goal in 2012, choosing the name

(a.) Cristiano Ronaldo

(b.) Neymar

(c.) Robert Lewandowski

(d.) Lionel Messi

Ans. (d.) Lionel Messi

Read more: Short tricks to prepare for the NIFT General Aptitude Test (GAT)

15. The Filmfare Trophy to celebrate 100-year of Indian Cinema Will be awarded this year who are of

(a.) Golden

(b.) Shipra

(c.) Silver

(d.) Platinum

Ans. (b.) Shipra

Q.16. In which year did the beginning of the Gulf war happen

(a.) 1971

(b.) 1981

(c.) 1991

(d.) 1989

Ans. (c.) 1991

Q.17. Artificial satellite is an artificial satellite. Which did Russia launch the first artificial satellite

(a.) Kosmos, 1956

(b.) Sputnik, 1957

(c.) Cosmos, 1945

(d.) List 1, 1929

Ans. (b.) Sputnik, 1957

Q.18. Which year is mentioned as the discovery of the north pole by which scientist?

(a.) 1989, Commander Pesty

(b.) 1906, Alexander Peary

(c.) 1907, Commander Pesty

(d.) 1909, Commander Peary

Ans. (d.) 1909, Commander Peary

19. 1st World war ended in the year

(a.) 1916

(b.) 1917

(c.) 1918

(d.) 1919

Ans. (c.) 1918

Read more: Highly Recommended Books for the NIFT exam

20. In which era and year did the Suez Canal open

(a.) 1860, b.c.

(b.) 1896, a.d.

(c.) 1896, b.c.

(d.) 1869, a.d.

Ans. (d.) 1869, ad.

21. The first voyage of Columbus, in which he sailed for the new world, found America in the year of

(a.) 1491, AD

(b.) 1492, BC

(c.) 1491, AD

(d.) 1492, AD

Ans. (d.) 1492, AD

Q.22. On the date of 14 March 2012, Parkash Singh Badal was appointed as 

(a.) The chief minister of Haryana

(b.) The chief minister of Punjab

(c.) The chief minister of Delhi

(d.) The chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (b.) Chief Minister of Punjab

23. What was the designation of Salman Khurshid 

(a.) Chief minister

(b.) of minister

(c.) External Affairs minister

(d.) Transportation Minister

Ans. (c.) External Affairs Minister

Q.24. A rural scenery Hay wain painted by

(a.) John Eric

(b.) Denmark

(c.) Leonardo da Vinci

(d.) John Constable

Ans. (d.) John Constable

Q.25. Sikkim state of India is touched by which of the following state

(a.) West Bengal

(b.) Mizoram

(c.) Meghalaya

(d.) Bhutan

Ans. (a.) West Bengal

Q.26. Which country is the largest tea producer in the world?

(a.) Britain

(b.) India

(c.) Bhutan

(d.) Nepal

Ans. (b.) India

Q.27. Sutlej river has which dam over it

(a.) Sardar Sarovar dam

(b.) Bhakra Dam

(c.) Hirakud Dam

(d.) Tehri Dam

Ans. (b.) Bhakra Dam

28. The higher number of foreign investments in India by which of the following companies?

(a.) Vodaftea producer.) BSNL

(d.) Idea

Ans. (a.) Vodafone

29. On the bank of which river was the Harappa situated?

(a.) Sutlej

(b.) Ganga

(c.) the Yamuna

(d.) Ravi

Ans. (d.) Ravi

nift mock test

nift Mock test

30. In which region is the Indian research station Himadri situated 

(a.) Antarctica region

(b.) Arctuth region

(d.) Himachal region

Ans. (b.) Arctic region

Read more: Important topics for the NIFT exam

31. Twas the Harappation from the sun comes due to which of the following reaction

(a.) Fusion

(b.) Fission

(c.) Solar emission

(d.) Synthesis

Ans. (a.) Fusion

32. Various gases are present on the earth, and one of them is the most abundant gas in the earPolartmosphere

(a.) Oxygen

(b.) Hydrogen

(c.) Nitrogen

(d.) Carbon dioxide

Ans. (c.) Nitrogen

Q.33. Washing Machine at home works on the principle of which process

(a.) Centrifugation

(b.) Removal

(c.) Adsorption

(d.) Absorption

Ans. (a.) Centrifugation

Q.34. Theone of which Track passed through a range of mountains. Name that mountain range

(a.) Himadri

(b.) Konkan

(c.) Himalayan

(d.) Western ghat

Ans. (d.) Western ghat

Q.35. A product that is associated with 'De beers'??

(a.) Diamond

(b.) Gold

(c.) Silver

(d.) Platinum

Ans. (a.) Diamond.

Q.36. Mulberry silk is highly produced in India. Name that state

(a.) Kullu

(b.) Sikkim

(c.) Arunachal Pradesh

(d.) Karnataka 

Ans. (d.) Karnataka

Q.37. In 1984, the Bhopal mishap in the industry was caused due associated fixed gas 

(a.) Carbon monoxide 

(b.) Ethyl

(c.) Methyl Isocyanate

(d.) Ethyl Isocyanate

Ans. (c.) Methyl Isocyanate

Q.38. Rice is the primary meal used in various diet patterns. Which of the following country produced the highest amount of rice 

(a.) India

(b.) Bangladesh

(c.) Nepal

(d.) China

Ans. (d.) China

Q.39. What was the establishment year of the Planning Commission of India?

(a.) 1947

(b.) 1975

(c.) 1949

(d.) 1950

Ans. (d.) 1950

Q.40. When were the Green Revolutiodiet patterns0

(b.) 1960

(c.) 1970

(d.) 1980

Ans. (b.) 1960

Q.41. Which King defeated Seleucus Nicator?

(a.) Alexander 

(b.) Ashoka

(c.) Chandragupta Maurya

(d.) Bindusara

Ans. (c.) Chandragupta Maurya

Q.42. The train Thar Express runs to

(a.) Pakistan 

(b.) India 

(c.) Bangladesh 

(d.) Nepal

Ans. (a.) Pakistan

Q.43. The process by which the sun produces energy

(a.) Solar emission

(b.) Solar radiation

(c.) Fission reaction

(d.) Nuclear fusion

Ans. (d.) Nuclear Fusion

Q.44. Which state of India has the minor population reside in?

(a.) Bihar

(b.) Gujrat

(c.) Mumbai

(d.) Sikkim

Ans. (d.) Sikkim

Q.45. The Maurya dynasty had ended with which of the following ruler

(a.) Chandragupta Maurya

(b.) Ashok

(c.) Brihadratha

(d.) Ashok

Ans. (c.) Brihadratha

Q.46. In the Constitution of India, How many fundamental duties are there?

(a.) 10

(b.) 12

(c.) 8

(d.) 6

Ans. (a.) 10

Q.47. Where is Green park situated?

At the green park, test cricket is played.

(a.) Lucknow

(b.) Kanpur

(c.) Kolkata

(d.) Jaipur

Ans. (b.) Kanpur

Q.48. Who is Shiv Kumar Sharma, and what was he famous for?

(a.) Recital of Santoor

(b.) Sitar playing

(c.) Harmonium recital

(d.) Guitar playing

Ans. (a.) Recital of Santoor

49. Which of the following author has written 'Beyond the lines:- An autobiography'?

(a.) Asif Noorani

(b.) Kuldip Nayar

(c.) Khushwant Singh

(d.) Kuldip Singh 

Ans. (b.) Kuldip Nayar

Q.50. Why is the Mudumalai sanctuary famous?

(a.) Lions

(b.) Deers

(c.) Elephants 

(d.) Tigers

Ans. (c.) Elephants 

How can CreativeEdge benefit you for NIFT Preparation 2023?

Creative Edge, a TopRankers initiative, is one of the top online NIFT coaching centres. Here, we make your NIFT preparation more fun and easier to process. We help you to shape your skills and nourish your qualities to excel in the exam. 

  • Get to communicate with our top faculty.
  • Live classes with separate doubt-clearing sessions.
  • Online Mock Tests are available for self-assessment.
  • Get access to valuable study materials through PDF formats.
  • Stay focused on the subject with interactive visuals and sample papers.

Learn more: NIFT Online Coaching

Frequently Asked Questions

The questions related to the NIFT exam have the highest percentage of the section related to current affairs. Although, static GK is also part of it. This current affairs knowledge consists of fashion brands, logos of companies, the title of various beauty awards and contests such as miss world and universe, Textiles, etc.

The GK section includes sports, India's history, and cultural questions.

 The NIFT entrance exam is the gateway to admission to the best fashion colleges. Although, there are a huge number of students appearing in the competition for undergraduate and postgraduate exams. Preparation with the strategy and valuable tips. Hence, These five tips will be remarkably helpful in cracking the NIFT entrance exam: Analysis of exam pattern, Practice for the aptitude test, Follow the previous year's question paper, Designing, Making portfolio, Adding and crafting new techniques, Mock test, Crash courses.

Different students and their abilities are not the same. Although, the average time for any entrance exam practically ranges from 6 month-2years. It will be completely up to it and the sense of analytic thinking, power of recapitulation, and mental ability.

For example, a student practicing from last year with dedication can crack this exam this year while the other student in the same condition couldn't be able to make it happen. The comprehensive courses and sample papers will help students crack exams in a shorter duration. Good guidance will also play a significant role in it. And also, in the end, time crash courses help a lot. 

NIFT colleges depend highly on companies for better placements of students through various programs. There are lots of programs and courses offered by the colleges. Hence, Yes, campus placement is regular for different courses at different times. For masters in fashion management, some renowned companies are listed below that regularly visit campus selection: Adidas, Ashima, Blackberrys, Lifestyle, Levis etc.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge