National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), one of the premier design institutes in India is a dream college for many students like you to get admission in the field of design.

Through the NIFT entrance exam, you will be provided admission to various UG and PG courses like Bachelor of Design (BDes), Bachelor of Fashion Technology (BTech), Master of Design (MDes), Master of Fashion Management (MFM), and Master of Fashion Technology (MTech).

If you are an aspirant for the design courses, go through the post that will give you a complete insight into NIFT Colleges, seat intake, fee structure, and more.

Seats in Design Courses Offered at NIFT (Year-wise)

In 2021, more than 4500 seats are available for design courses offered at the National Institute of Fashion Technology. 

Those who belong to reservation categories, and those belonging to NRI/Foreign Nationals/SAARC category, are also eligible to take admission at NIFT.

You will be offered a seat at top colleges only if you score above the Cut Off of NIFT in the exam.

Top NIFT Colleges in India (Region-wise)

There are a total of 18 NIFT colleges in the country. From 2021 onwards, NIFT Panchkula has been added to the list of colleges accepting the scores of NIFT Entrance Exam 2021.

Those who secure a valid NIFT score will be offered admission to the top colleges of NIFT. The admission is solely based on your performance in the entrance exam.

NIFT Colleges in Northern Region

There are a total of 4 campuses located in various states in North India. The main headquarters of the college is being located in Delhi. Here is the list of colleges along with the courses offered by NIFT Colleges located in North India.

Location Courses offered
NIFT New Delhi B.Des Fashion Design
B. Des Accessory Design
B.Des Knitwear Design
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Leather Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.FTech Apparel Production
M.Des
M.FTech
MFM
NIFT Kangra B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.FTech Apparel Production
NIFT Raebareli B.Des Fashion Communication
B.Des Leather Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
MFM
NIFT Srinagar B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Fashion Communication

NIFT Colleges in Central India

2 Campuses out of the 16 campuses of NIFT are located in the central region of India. The total seat intake from these colleges for NIFT Admissions 2021 is 309. Here is the list of colleges with the courses they offer:

Location Course offered
NIFT Bhubaneshwar B.Des Fashion Communication
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B.FTech Apparel Production
Master of Fashion Management
NIFT Bhopal B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Textile Design
MFM

NIFT Colleges in Southern Region

The total number of seats available for qualifying through the NIFT Entrance Exam for the southern region is 1084. Here is the list of colleges with the courses they offer:

Location Courses Offered
NIFT Bangalore B.Des Fashion Communication
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B. Des Knitwear Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B. FTech Apparel Production
M.FTech
MFM
NIFT Kangra B. Des Fashion Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B. Des Textile Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.FTech Apparel Production
NIFT Chennai B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Leather Design
B.Des Knitwear Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.FTech Apparel Production
M.FTech
MFM
NIFT Hyderabad B.Des Fashion Communication
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B. Des Knitwear Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B. FTech Apparel Production
MFM

NIFT Colleges in West India

There are a total of 3 campuses located in the western region of India for NIFT. The total number of seats offered at these campuses sums up to 755. Given below is the list of NIFT Colleges with the courses offered in west India:

Location Courses Offered
NIFT Mumbai B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.FTech Apparel Production
B.Des Knitwear Design
M.Des
MFM
NIFT Gandhinagar B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.FTech Apparel Production
M.FTech
MFM
NIFT Jodhpur B.FTech Apparel Production
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
MFM

NIFT Colleges in Eastern Region

3 campuses offering a total of 604 seats for NIFT Admissions are located in the Eastern region of India. Given below is the list of NIFT Colleges with the courses offered in west India:

Location Courses Offered
NIFT Kolkata B.Des Knitwear Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Leather Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B.FTech Apparel Production
MFM
NIFT Patna B.FTech Apparel Production
B.Des Textile Design
B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
B.Des Fashion Communication
MFM
NIFT Shillong B.Des Accessory Design
B.Des Fashion Design
MFM

NIFT Admissions Seat Intake 2021

Mentioned below are the seats available for NIFT admission 2021 for categories such as Open, SC, ST, OBC (NCL), Gen-EWS, and PwD [Open, SC, ST, OBC (NCL)].

Course-wise Seats Available for NIFT Admissions 2021

Mentioned below are the seats available for NIFT admission 2021 for categories such as Open, SC, ST, OBC (NCL), Gen-EWS, and PwD [Open, SC, ST, OBC (NCL)] along with State Domicile and Foreign Candidates.

You can go through the seats available in different courses offered at NIFT campuses this year as compared to the previous year. 

NIFT Fee Structure 2021

The fee to be paid by the Non-NRI category for UG and PG courses for all NIFT campuses is the same. Check out the table below to know the fee for UG and PG courses at different campuses.

Course Category Fee for the entire course(in Rs)
UG course fee for all campuses Non-NRI 13,10,400
PG course fee for all campuses Non-NRI 6,01,600
UG course fee** NRI 42,25,500
PG course fee** NRI 19,20,600
UG course fee$ NRI 29,71,700
PG course fee$ NRI 13,53,300

Note:

** Fee to be paid at NIFT campuses located at Bengaluru, Chennai, Gandhinagar, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Raebareli, and Srinagar.

$ Fee to be paid at NIFT campuses located at Panchkula, Patna, Kangra, Bhopal, Kannur, Shillong, Jodhpur and Bhubaneswar

FAQ's

How many seats are available for 2021 admission at NIFT in India?

More than 4500 seats are available for admissions at NIFT colleges in 2021.

Are placements good at NIFT colleges?

Placements depends on the performance of the students in the interview. However, many companies provide overseas opportunities to students.

What are the top 5 NIFT colleges in India?

  • NIFT Bengaluru
  • NIFT Bhopal
  • NIFT Mumbai
  • NIFT Delhi
  • NIFT Kolkata

How can I get admission to top NIFT colleges in India?

You will be provided admission to top NIFT colleges in India based on your performance in the NIFT entrance exam.

How many NIFT colleges are there in India?

There are a total of 18 NIFT colleges in India.

Start Discussion
Ask DoubtsAsk Doubts
Post MCQPost MCQ
Share InfoShare Info
Discard PostDISCARD

What would you like to ask?

Add Image ADD IMAGE
Ongoing Discussions (All)
No Discussions Yet
Add Option
Start a Discussion
Scroll to Top
View Discussions By

All DiscussionsAll Discussions

QueriesQueries

Multiple choice QuestionsMCQ

Shared InfoShared Info

My PostsMy Posts