Important Questions for NID GAT 2025: List of Questions With Solution

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : June 25, 2024

SHARE

Summary: In order to help you to develop a better understanding of the type of questions that will be asked in NIFT GAT 2025, we have compiled some sample questions that you should definitely solve and become better prepared to give NID Entrance Exam 2025. 

In the NID General Aptitude Test, you will be tested on your quantitative and reading abilities, language skills, general awareness, and current affairs.

To help you get an idea about the different types of questions asked in the GAT, this article shall guide you through the Important Questions for NID GAT, previous year's questions, and more.

So why late? Practice these questions regularly and enhance your preparation for better results.

How to Prepare for NID General Aptitude Test 2025?

As said above, you will be tested on different subjects in the NID entrance exam. Therefore, following the best Preparation Tips for NID Exam will help you perform well in the upcoming exam.

  • Learn vocabulary from books that teach you words from roots, like word power made easy.
  • Reading newspapers daily is one of the greatest preparation methods for General Awareness and Current Affairs
  • Make a revision notebook that will consist of vocabulary, idioms, and important concepts
  • Revise this notebook every time you give a mock or sectional test. This will help you embed all the important concepts in your memory. 
  • Solve as many questions as possible from the previous year’s papers to improve your time management skills and speed.

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Most Important Questions for NID GAT 2025

Practice is the greatest key to cracking the GAT section. Solving Previous Year Question Papers for NID will help know the difficulty level of the paper and the type of Important Questions for NID GAT asked in the exam.

The following are some of the important questions for the upcoming NID entrance exam.

Q) What geometric solid is formed when you fold along the lines of the given image? 

  • a) Pyramid 
  • b) Tetrus 
  • c) Tetrahedron 
  • d) Harmonica

11710528918

Ans: c

Q) . In the figure given below, which number will replace the question mark? 

  • a) 30 
  • b) 28 
  • c) 33 
  • d) 16

21710528972

Ans: c

Read more: Tips to solve compound interest questions in NID exam

Q) Balloons are filled with

  • a) Oxygen
  • b) Helium
  • c) Nitrogen
  • d) Argon

Ans: c

Q) Which is the biggest planet?

Ans: Jupiter

Q) Find the synonyms of:  

Paradox

  • a) Puzzle
  • b) Solution
  • c) Agreement
  • d) Answer

Ans: a

Crafty

  • a) Expert
  • b) Perfect
  • c) Naive
  • d) Honest

Ans: a

Refer: Highly recommended books for the NID exam

NID GAT 2025 Topic-wise Important Questions

As per the NID Exam Syllabus, you will be evaluated on your language and general knowledge skills in the GAT.

Here are the topic-wise questions for the General Aptitude Test of NID.

Find the Plural Forms for the given words

Q) Sheep

  • a) Sheep
  • b) Sheeps
  • c) Sheepes
  • d) Sheepps

Ans: a

Q) Loaf

  • a) Loafs
  • b) Loaves
  • c) Loaffs
  • d) Loafes

Ans: b

Q) News

  • a) Newses
  • b) News
  • c) Newsses
  • d) Newssess

Ans: b

Refer: Important questions with answers for the NID CAT exam

Q) Nucleus

  • a) Nucleuses
  • b)  Nucleusis
  • c) Nuclei
  • d) Nuclei

Ans: c

Q) Tomato

  • a) Tomatoes
  • b) Tomatose
  • c) Tomattos
  • d) Tomatoess

Ans: a

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Find the meaning of the given words

Q) Melancholy

  • a) Thrill
  • b) Sad
  • c) Lucky
  • d) Celebrate

Ans: b

Q) Jeopardy

  • a) Peace
  • b) Danger
  • c) Happy
  • d) Satisfied

Ans: b

Read more:  Best study timetable to enhance your NID preparation

Q) Meticulous

  • a) Careful
  • b) Easygoing
  • c) Careless
  • d) Dark

Ans: b

Idioms and Phrases Important Questions for NID GAT Exam

Q) Stir up a hornet's nest

  • A) Avoid problems
  • B) Make a lot of friends
  • C) Create trouble
  • D) Annoy others

Ans: C

Q) To break the ice

  • A) To start a conversation
  • B) To start quarreling
  • C) To end a fight
  • D) To end the hostility

Ans: A 

Q) Blow the lid off

  • A) Secret desire
  • B) Hide something
  • C) Open
  • D) Make public

Ans: D

Refer: NID Interview Questions with Answers 2025

Q) In the offing

  • A) Likely to happen
  • B) Getting closed
  • C) Not needed
  • D) Trigger

Ans: A 

Q) Midas touch

  • A) Touch softly
  • B) Please, somebody
  • C) Ability to succeed in all projects
  • D) Ability to destroy anything

Ans: C

Correctly Spelt Words Important Questions for NID GAT 2025

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Agreggate
  • B) Agregate
  • C) Aggregate
  • D) Agreegate

Ans: C

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Acolade
  • B) Accolade
  • C) Acollade 
  • D) Accollade

Ans: B

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Etiquete
  • B) Ettiquete
  • C) Ettiquette
  • D) Etiquette

Ans: D

Learn more: How To Solve Simple Interest Questions For NID 2025?

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Sporadic
  • B) Sporiadic
  • C) Spordiac
  • D) Spordaic

Ans: A 

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Remitance
  • B) Remmitance
  • C) Remittance
  • D) Remmittance

Ans: C

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Opposite Words Important Questions for NID 2025

Q) Wizard

  • A) Clever
  • B) Sharp
  • C) Beginner
  • D) Fast

Ans: C

Q) Desolate

  • A) Docile
  • B) Fertile
  • C) Quiet
  • D) Clever

Ans: B

Q) Flamboyant

  • A) Honourable
  • B) Ordinary
  • C) Noisy
  • D) Poor

Ans: A 

Analyse the NID question paper: Previous year exam analysis for NID entrance exam

General Awareness Important Questions for NID GAT

Q) Triangular shaped Folds of fabric stitched to control fullness are called 

  • A) Gathers 
  • B) Folds 
  • C) Darts 
  • D) Hem 

Ans: C

Q) The famous Painting Starry night by Vincent Van Gogh has which of the following elements of design? 

  • A) Rhythm, Emphasis, Unity, watercolor 
  • B) Unity, Rhythm, Balance, Dutch painter 
  • C) Post-Impressionists, Space, Shape, unity 
  • D) Proportion, Texture, value, Gouache colors 

Ans: B

Q) Which of the following famous Indian leaders coined the slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan.'

  • A) Mahatma Gandhi
  • B) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
  • C) Lal Bahadur Shastri
  • D) Sardar Vallabai Patel

Ans: C

Q) Which among the following planets of our Solar system is the biggest in size?

  • A) Venus
  • B) Mercury
  • C) Earth
  • D) Jupiter

Ans: D

Q) Which one of the following metals is abundant in the Earth's crust?

  • A) Zinc
  • B) Copper
  • C) Aluminium 
  • D) Iron

Ans: C

Q) Which of the following cities is the birthplace of Swami Vivekananda?

  • A) Cuttack
  • B) Balasore
  • C) Calcutta
  • D) Kushinagar

Ans: C

Q) Which is the headquarters of the Asian Development Bank?

  • A) Manila
  • B) Kuala Lumpur
  • C) Tokyo
  • D) Colombo

Ans: A 

Know more: NID Entrance Exam 2025 Section-Wise Preparation Tips

How can CreativeEdge benefit you in your NID 2025 preparation?

Creative Edge, a TopRankers initiative, is one of the top online NID coaching Institutes. Here, we make your NID preparation more fun and easier to process. We help you to shape your skills and nourish your qualities to excel in the exam.  

  • Live Classes + Recorded Lectures 
  • Physical / Digital Study Material 
  • Personalized Mentorship 
  • Live Doubt Clearance classes 
  • Regular Topic Tests & Drawing Assignments 
  • Full-length Mock Tests with Video Solution 
  • Biggest & Best Academic Faculty team for your Preparations 
  • College Counselling Assistance 

Boost your NID 2025 exam preparation with: NID Online Coaching 2025 by Creative Edge

NID Mock Test Series

NID Mock Test Series

Also check: Difference between NID VS NIFT

Conclusion

The article provides a succinct guide for candidates preparing for the NIFT GAT and NID Entrance Exam 2025, highlighting the importance of practice, preparation strategies, and leveraging resources like Creative Edge for comprehensive coaching.

Through practical tips and a selection of sample questions, it underscores the need for familiarity with the exam format and content to succeed.

Prepare with Creative edge: Free Mock Test Series for NID 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What documents not to carry on the day of the NID DAT Exam 2025?

What documents to carry on the day of the of NID DAT Exam 2025?

How long does it take for NID Exam Preparation?

Which book is best for NID preparation?

Can I crack NID Exam in 3 months?

How Can I manage time in NID Exam?

Where can I get NID Sample Papers pdf?

Is the NID DAT Prelims Exam Date 2025 announced?

What is the difficulty level of NID exam?

Where can I find previous year NID Exam Analysis?

How is the NID 2025 exam Analysis Prepared?

Where do I find NID Syllabus related Sample Papers?

Does the NID Entrance Exam Syllabus stay the same every year?

Important Questions for NID GAT 2025: List of Questions With Solution

Author : Palak Khanna

June 25, 2024

SHARE

Summary: In order to help you to develop a better understanding of the type of questions that will be asked in NIFT GAT 2025, we have compiled some sample questions that you should definitely solve and become better prepared to give NID Entrance Exam 2025. 

In the NID General Aptitude Test, you will be tested on your quantitative and reading abilities, language skills, general awareness, and current affairs.

To help you get an idea about the different types of questions asked in the GAT, this article shall guide you through the Important Questions for NID GAT, previous year's questions, and more.

So why late? Practice these questions regularly and enhance your preparation for better results.

How to Prepare for NID General Aptitude Test 2025?

As said above, you will be tested on different subjects in the NID entrance exam. Therefore, following the best Preparation Tips for NID Exam will help you perform well in the upcoming exam.

  • Learn vocabulary from books that teach you words from roots, like word power made easy.
  • Reading newspapers daily is one of the greatest preparation methods for General Awareness and Current Affairs
  • Make a revision notebook that will consist of vocabulary, idioms, and important concepts
  • Revise this notebook every time you give a mock or sectional test. This will help you embed all the important concepts in your memory. 
  • Solve as many questions as possible from the previous year’s papers to improve your time management skills and speed.

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Most Important Questions for NID GAT 2025

Practice is the greatest key to cracking the GAT section. Solving Previous Year Question Papers for NID will help know the difficulty level of the paper and the type of Important Questions for NID GAT asked in the exam.

The following are some of the important questions for the upcoming NID entrance exam.

Q) What geometric solid is formed when you fold along the lines of the given image? 

  • a) Pyramid 
  • b) Tetrus 
  • c) Tetrahedron 
  • d) Harmonica

11710528918

Ans: c

Q) . In the figure given below, which number will replace the question mark? 

  • a) 30 
  • b) 28 
  • c) 33 
  • d) 16

21710528972

Ans: c

Read more: Tips to solve compound interest questions in NID exam

Q) Balloons are filled with

  • a) Oxygen
  • b) Helium
  • c) Nitrogen
  • d) Argon

Ans: c

Q) Which is the biggest planet?

Ans: Jupiter

Q) Find the synonyms of:  

Paradox

  • a) Puzzle
  • b) Solution
  • c) Agreement
  • d) Answer

Ans: a

Crafty

  • a) Expert
  • b) Perfect
  • c) Naive
  • d) Honest

Ans: a

Refer: Highly recommended books for the NID exam

NID GAT 2025 Topic-wise Important Questions

As per the NID Exam Syllabus, you will be evaluated on your language and general knowledge skills in the GAT.

Here are the topic-wise questions for the General Aptitude Test of NID.

Find the Plural Forms for the given words

Q) Sheep

  • a) Sheep
  • b) Sheeps
  • c) Sheepes
  • d) Sheepps

Ans: a

Q) Loaf

  • a) Loafs
  • b) Loaves
  • c) Loaffs
  • d) Loafes

Ans: b

Q) News

  • a) Newses
  • b) News
  • c) Newsses
  • d) Newssess

Ans: b

Refer: Important questions with answers for the NID CAT exam

Q) Nucleus

  • a) Nucleuses
  • b)  Nucleusis
  • c) Nuclei
  • d) Nuclei

Ans: c

Q) Tomato

  • a) Tomatoes
  • b) Tomatose
  • c) Tomattos
  • d) Tomatoess

Ans: a

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Find the meaning of the given words

Q) Melancholy

  • a) Thrill
  • b) Sad
  • c) Lucky
  • d) Celebrate

Ans: b

Q) Jeopardy

  • a) Peace
  • b) Danger
  • c) Happy
  • d) Satisfied

Ans: b

Read more:  Best study timetable to enhance your NID preparation

Q) Meticulous

  • a) Careful
  • b) Easygoing
  • c) Careless
  • d) Dark

Ans: b

Idioms and Phrases Important Questions for NID GAT Exam

Q) Stir up a hornet's nest

  • A) Avoid problems
  • B) Make a lot of friends
  • C) Create trouble
  • D) Annoy others

Ans: C

Q) To break the ice

  • A) To start a conversation
  • B) To start quarreling
  • C) To end a fight
  • D) To end the hostility

Ans: A 

Q) Blow the lid off

  • A) Secret desire
  • B) Hide something
  • C) Open
  • D) Make public

Ans: D

Refer: NID Interview Questions with Answers 2025

Q) In the offing

  • A) Likely to happen
  • B) Getting closed
  • C) Not needed
  • D) Trigger

Ans: A 

Q) Midas touch

  • A) Touch softly
  • B) Please, somebody
  • C) Ability to succeed in all projects
  • D) Ability to destroy anything

Ans: C

Correctly Spelt Words Important Questions for NID GAT 2025

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Agreggate
  • B) Agregate
  • C) Aggregate
  • D) Agreegate

Ans: C

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Acolade
  • B) Accolade
  • C) Acollade 
  • D) Accollade

Ans: B

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Etiquete
  • B) Ettiquete
  • C) Ettiquette
  • D) Etiquette

Ans: D

Learn more: How To Solve Simple Interest Questions For NID 2025?

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Sporadic
  • B) Sporiadic
  • C) Spordiac
  • D) Spordaic

Ans: A 

Q) Find the correctly spelled words

  • A) Remitance
  • B) Remmitance
  • C) Remittance
  • D) Remmittance

Ans: C

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Opposite Words Important Questions for NID 2025

Q) Wizard

  • A) Clever
  • B) Sharp
  • C) Beginner
  • D) Fast

Ans: C

Q) Desolate

  • A) Docile
  • B) Fertile
  • C) Quiet
  • D) Clever

Ans: B

Q) Flamboyant

  • A) Honourable
  • B) Ordinary
  • C) Noisy
  • D) Poor

Ans: A 

Analyse the NID question paper: Previous year exam analysis for NID entrance exam

General Awareness Important Questions for NID GAT

Q) Triangular shaped Folds of fabric stitched to control fullness are called 

  • A) Gathers 
  • B) Folds 
  • C) Darts 
  • D) Hem 

Ans: C

Q) The famous Painting Starry night by Vincent Van Gogh has which of the following elements of design? 

  • A) Rhythm, Emphasis, Unity, watercolor 
  • B) Unity, Rhythm, Balance, Dutch painter 
  • C) Post-Impressionists, Space, Shape, unity 
  • D) Proportion, Texture, value, Gouache colors 

Ans: B

Q) Which of the following famous Indian leaders coined the slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan.'

  • A) Mahatma Gandhi
  • B) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
  • C) Lal Bahadur Shastri
  • D) Sardar Vallabai Patel

Ans: C

Q) Which among the following planets of our Solar system is the biggest in size?

  • A) Venus
  • B) Mercury
  • C) Earth
  • D) Jupiter

Ans: D

Q) Which one of the following metals is abundant in the Earth's crust?

  • A) Zinc
  • B) Copper
  • C) Aluminium 
  • D) Iron

Ans: C

Q) Which of the following cities is the birthplace of Swami Vivekananda?

  • A) Cuttack
  • B) Balasore
  • C) Calcutta
  • D) Kushinagar

Ans: C

Q) Which is the headquarters of the Asian Development Bank?

  • A) Manila
  • B) Kuala Lumpur
  • C) Tokyo
  • D) Colombo

Ans: A 

Know more: NID Entrance Exam 2025 Section-Wise Preparation Tips

How can CreativeEdge benefit you in your NID 2025 preparation?

Creative Edge, a TopRankers initiative, is one of the top online NID coaching Institutes. Here, we make your NID preparation more fun and easier to process. We help you to shape your skills and nourish your qualities to excel in the exam.  

  • Live Classes + Recorded Lectures 
  • Physical / Digital Study Material 
  • Personalized Mentorship 
  • Live Doubt Clearance classes 
  • Regular Topic Tests & Drawing Assignments 
  • Full-length Mock Tests with Video Solution 
  • Biggest & Best Academic Faculty team for your Preparations 
  • College Counselling Assistance 

Boost your NID 2025 exam preparation with: NID Online Coaching 2025 by Creative Edge

NID Mock Test Series

NID Mock Test Series

Also check: Difference between NID VS NIFT

Conclusion

The article provides a succinct guide for candidates preparing for the NIFT GAT and NID Entrance Exam 2025, highlighting the importance of practice, preparation strategies, and leveraging resources like Creative Edge for comprehensive coaching.

Through practical tips and a selection of sample questions, it underscores the need for familiarity with the exam format and content to succeed.

Prepare with Creative edge: Free Mock Test Series for NID 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What documents not to carry on the day of the NID DAT Exam 2025?

What documents to carry on the day of the of NID DAT Exam 2025?

How long does it take for NID Exam Preparation?

Which book is best for NID preparation?

Can I crack NID Exam in 3 months?

How Can I manage time in NID Exam?

Where can I get NID Sample Papers pdf?

Is the NID DAT Prelims Exam Date 2025 announced?

What is the difficulty level of NID exam?

Where can I find previous year NID Exam Analysis?

How is the NID 2025 exam Analysis Prepared?

Where do I find NID Syllabus related Sample Papers?

Does the NID Entrance Exam Syllabus stay the same every year?

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team