• Home
  • Important Aptitude Q...

Important Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams

Author : Palak Khanna

May 26, 2022

SHARE

Aptitude questions appear almost in every entrance exam, indicating the importance and how one must not fail to prepare for this section. 

So did you know? A member of Parliament can claim immunity from civil cases only!? And, Under Section 315 of CrPC an accused can be called as a witness only on his own request in writing!?

These questions are taken from the previous year's exams and are extremely important to learn and master aptitude questions for judiciary exams 2022-2023.

Everybody knows how to solve aptitude questions, but only a few answer them correctly and quickly! Time is the most important factor to be considered in any entrance exam, and with the right help, you can crack the judiciary exam with excellent scores.

We've compiled a list of the important aptitude questions for judiciary exams to help you with your practice.

Download Free Study Material for Judiciary Exams by Judiciary Gold

Important Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams Topics

In the aptitude section, the questions are based on legal facts and current events related to the field of law, and the questions are designed to evaluate your problem-solving ability about legal issues. 

The following are some of the important topics that are covered under the Judiciary Exam Syllabus for legal aptitude.

  • Indian Constitution
  • Contract Act
  • Law of Torts
  • Constitutional Law
  • Indian Evidence Act

Important Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams 2022

Solving sample papers and mock tests is one of the best preparation methods to improve your legal knowledge skills.

The following are some of the important aptitude questions for Upcoming Judiciary Exams

Q1) Under Section 315 of CrPC

(a) An accused cannot be a witness

(b) An accused can be compelled to give his own evidence generally

(c) An accused can be called as a witness only on his own request in writing

(d) Either (a) or (b)

Ans: c

Looking for some smart tips to ace your preparations? Check out the online judiciary coaching classes below. 

judiciary online coaching

judiciary online coaching

Q2) President addresses his resignation to

(a) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

(b) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

(c) Vice-President

(d) Prime Minister

Ans: c

Check: Legal Current Affairs Questions for Judiciary Exams

Q3) Section 137 provides

(a) Saving of negotiable instrument

(b) Incapacity of officers connected with courts of justice

(c) Warranty of solvency of the debtor

(d) None of these

Ans: a

Q4) Transfer of immovable property by way of gift not comprises necessary element is:

(a) Donor and Done

(b) Acceptance by or on behalf of the done

(c) By way of the registered deed attested by at least two witnesses

(d) Only delivery of the property

Ans: d

Q5) The royal command of a Court for enforcement of a Fundamental Right is called

(a) Public Interest Litigation

(b) Writ

(c) Direction

(d) None of the above

Ans: b

Q6) Who can constitute the State Administrative Tribunal under the Administrative Tribunal Act, 1985?

(a) President of India

(b) Supreme Court

(c) Parliament

(d) Concerned State Government

Ans: a

Q7) The power to require the attendance of a person acquainted with the facts and circumstances of the case under section 160 of CrPC requires.

(a) Notice by telephone

(b) Notice in writing

(c) Either (a) or (b)

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans: b

Check: How To Read Newspaper For Judiciary Exams 2022

Q8) Under the code of criminal procedure, the right of being represented by a council is

(a) A civil right

(b) A legal right

(c) A constitutional! Right

(d) A human right

Ans: a

judiciary mock tests

judiciary mock tests

Q9) In the case of tangible immovable property of a value less than one hundred rupees or upward, the transfer can be made

(a) Only by a registered instrument

(b) By delivery of the property

(c) Either by a registered instrument or by delivery of property

(d) None of these

Ans: a

Practice More Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams 

Q10) A member of Parliament can claim immunity

(a) both from civil as well as criminal cases

(b) from civil cases only

(c) from the criminal case only

(d) cannot claim immunity either for civil or criminal cases

Ans: b

Sample Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams 2022

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the civil judge exams, we have provided a few sample questions that are curated from the previous year's Judiciary Exam Question Papers.

Q1) In which of the following cases commission under order 26 CPC cannot be issued?

(a) To examine witnesses

(b) For local investigations

(c) For scientific investigation

(d) For the appointment of a receiver

Q2) An ex parte decree can be set aside, under 

(a) Order 9, rule 10 of CPC

(b) Order 9, rule 13 of CPC

(c) Order 9, rule 5 of CPC

(d) Order 9, rule 4 of CPC

Q3) Under CPC, which of the following is not a decree?

(a) Dismissal of the suit in default

(b) Rejection of a plaint

(c) Dismissal of the suit in default & rejection of a plaint both

(d) None

Check: Important GK questions for Judiciary exams

Q4) Which of the following is a leading case on the point of communication of offer?

(a) Carlill v. Carbolic smoke ball co.

(b) Belfour v. Belfour

(c) Taylor v. Portington

(d) Lalmanshukla v. Gauri Dutt

Q5) The Transfer of Property Act came into force on:

(a) 1st March 1881

(b) 1st April 1881

(c) 1st July 1882

(d) 1st August 1882

Q6) Under the Indian contract act, a minor’s agreement has the same consequence as

(a) A drunkard’s agreement

(b) A fraudster’s agreement

(c) A monk’s agreement

(d) A mistaken agreement

Check: How to Prepare English For Judiciary Exams

Q7) The Indian Judiciary is headed by

(a) The president

(b) The prime minister

(c) The supreme court

(d) The parliament

Frequently Asked Questions

Make a study plan that covers all the topics as per the latest syllabus and start your preparation accordingly for the exam. Read all the definitions of bare acts and practice them without seeing them. Focus on the latest amendments of each and every act of the particular state you are targeting for as it will help you to score good marks in the exam.
Begin with your textbooks; Try to prepare for all of the major courses, including IPC, CPC, and CrPC. One can also use textbooks from his or her college years. The method of taking notes is as ancient as the method of taking notes in general. Make a list of the points that are most essential to you.
It completely depends on candidates. If you are finding it difficult to understand concepts, then it is suggested to take up coaching. Through the best Judiciary Exam coaching, you can crack the exam with high score easily. 
Yes. As per the experts, solving previous year papers will help you to enhance your preparation and better succeed in the exam. This will also help improve time management skills, speed, and accuracy.
You must remember that after the prelims exam there will not be more time for preparation. So, it is better if you focus on the mains initially and proceed with preparation. Divide the subjects and study accordingly. 
You can find online material, coaching institutes, reference books, sample and previous year papers. 

Practice sample papers and questions with a timer. 

  • Home
  • Important Aptitude Q...

Important Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : May 26, 2022

SHARE

Aptitude questions appear almost in every entrance exam, indicating the importance and how one must not fail to prepare for this section. 

So did you know? A member of Parliament can claim immunity from civil cases only!? And, Under Section 315 of CrPC an accused can be called as a witness only on his own request in writing!?

These questions are taken from the previous year's exams and are extremely important to learn and master aptitude questions for judiciary exams 2022-2023.

Everybody knows how to solve aptitude questions, but only a few answer them correctly and quickly! Time is the most important factor to be considered in any entrance exam, and with the right help, you can crack the judiciary exam with excellent scores.

We've compiled a list of the important aptitude questions for judiciary exams to help you with your practice.

Download Free Study Material for Judiciary Exams by Judiciary Gold

Important Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams Topics

In the aptitude section, the questions are based on legal facts and current events related to the field of law, and the questions are designed to evaluate your problem-solving ability about legal issues. 

The following are some of the important topics that are covered under the Judiciary Exam Syllabus for legal aptitude.

  • Indian Constitution
  • Contract Act
  • Law of Torts
  • Constitutional Law
  • Indian Evidence Act

Important Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams 2022

Solving sample papers and mock tests is one of the best preparation methods to improve your legal knowledge skills.

The following are some of the important aptitude questions for Upcoming Judiciary Exams

Q1) Under Section 315 of CrPC

(a) An accused cannot be a witness

(b) An accused can be compelled to give his own evidence generally

(c) An accused can be called as a witness only on his own request in writing

(d) Either (a) or (b)

Ans: c

Looking for some smart tips to ace your preparations? Check out the online judiciary coaching classes below. 

judiciary online coaching

judiciary online coaching

Q2) President addresses his resignation to

(a) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

(b) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

(c) Vice-President

(d) Prime Minister

Ans: c

Check: Legal Current Affairs Questions for Judiciary Exams

Q3) Section 137 provides

(a) Saving of negotiable instrument

(b) Incapacity of officers connected with courts of justice

(c) Warranty of solvency of the debtor

(d) None of these

Ans: a

Q4) Transfer of immovable property by way of gift not comprises necessary element is:

(a) Donor and Done

(b) Acceptance by or on behalf of the done

(c) By way of the registered deed attested by at least two witnesses

(d) Only delivery of the property

Ans: d

Q5) The royal command of a Court for enforcement of a Fundamental Right is called

(a) Public Interest Litigation

(b) Writ

(c) Direction

(d) None of the above

Ans: b

Q6) Who can constitute the State Administrative Tribunal under the Administrative Tribunal Act, 1985?

(a) President of India

(b) Supreme Court

(c) Parliament

(d) Concerned State Government

Ans: a

Q7) The power to require the attendance of a person acquainted with the facts and circumstances of the case under section 160 of CrPC requires.

(a) Notice by telephone

(b) Notice in writing

(c) Either (a) or (b)

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans: b

Check: How To Read Newspaper For Judiciary Exams 2022

Q8) Under the code of criminal procedure, the right of being represented by a council is

(a) A civil right

(b) A legal right

(c) A constitutional! Right

(d) A human right

Ans: a

judiciary mock tests

judiciary mock tests

Q9) In the case of tangible immovable property of a value less than one hundred rupees or upward, the transfer can be made

(a) Only by a registered instrument

(b) By delivery of the property

(c) Either by a registered instrument or by delivery of property

(d) None of these

Ans: a

Practice More Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams 

Q10) A member of Parliament can claim immunity

(a) both from civil as well as criminal cases

(b) from civil cases only

(c) from the criminal case only

(d) cannot claim immunity either for civil or criminal cases

Ans: b

Sample Aptitude Questions for Judiciary Exams 2022

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the civil judge exams, we have provided a few sample questions that are curated from the previous year's Judiciary Exam Question Papers.

Q1) In which of the following cases commission under order 26 CPC cannot be issued?

(a) To examine witnesses

(b) For local investigations

(c) For scientific investigation

(d) For the appointment of a receiver

Q2) An ex parte decree can be set aside, under 

(a) Order 9, rule 10 of CPC

(b) Order 9, rule 13 of CPC

(c) Order 9, rule 5 of CPC

(d) Order 9, rule 4 of CPC

Q3) Under CPC, which of the following is not a decree?

(a) Dismissal of the suit in default

(b) Rejection of a plaint

(c) Dismissal of the suit in default & rejection of a plaint both

(d) None

Check: Important GK questions for Judiciary exams

Q4) Which of the following is a leading case on the point of communication of offer?

(a) Carlill v. Carbolic smoke ball co.

(b) Belfour v. Belfour

(c) Taylor v. Portington

(d) Lalmanshukla v. Gauri Dutt

Q5) The Transfer of Property Act came into force on:

(a) 1st March 1881

(b) 1st April 1881

(c) 1st July 1882

(d) 1st August 1882

Q6) Under the Indian contract act, a minor’s agreement has the same consequence as

(a) A drunkard’s agreement

(b) A fraudster’s agreement

(c) A monk’s agreement

(d) A mistaken agreement

Check: How to Prepare English For Judiciary Exams

Q7) The Indian Judiciary is headed by

(a) The president

(b) The prime minister

(c) The supreme court

(d) The parliament

Frequently Asked Questions

Make a study plan that covers all the topics as per the latest syllabus and start your preparation accordingly for the exam. Read all the definitions of bare acts and practice them without seeing them. Focus on the latest amendments of each and every act of the particular state you are targeting for as it will help you to score good marks in the exam.
Begin with your textbooks; Try to prepare for all of the major courses, including IPC, CPC, and CrPC. One can also use textbooks from his or her college years. The method of taking notes is as ancient as the method of taking notes in general. Make a list of the points that are most essential to you.
It completely depends on candidates. If you are finding it difficult to understand concepts, then it is suggested to take up coaching. Through the best Judiciary Exam coaching, you can crack the exam with high score easily. 
Yes. As per the experts, solving previous year papers will help you to enhance your preparation and better succeed in the exam. This will also help improve time management skills, speed, and accuracy.
You must remember that after the prelims exam there will not be more time for preparation. So, it is better if you focus on the mains initially and proceed with preparation. Divide the subjects and study accordingly. 
You can find online material, coaching institutes, reference books, sample and previous year papers. 

Practice sample papers and questions with a timer. 

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team