Important NATA GK Questions 2025 [PDF Download Here]

Author : Aparna

Updated On : June 4, 2024

SHARE

Summary: This article contains all the important NATA GK Questions 2025 that you could expect in the upcoming NATA 2025 Exam. These questions are picked from the previous year's question papers, and you can start practising them right away!

Are you aiming for a top score in the NATA exam? While your drawing and observation skills are crucial, don't overlook the General Knowledge section, which can be a game-changer in your overall performance. Dive into these essential NATA GK questions with answers tailored specifically for NATA aspirants to ensure you're fully prepared and confident on exam day.

You can expect 15 -16 questions from the GK section in the NATA 2025 entrance test. To score well in the section wth NATA GK questions, it is crucial to focus on current affairs related to all the latest happenings worldwide.

We have curated the important NATA GK questions with answers from the previous year's exams.

Practising these questions will help you score well in the upcoming exam.

Important NATA GK Questions 2025

Most of the questions in the GK for NATA section will be based on national/ international architects and famous architectural creations.

The following are some important GK questions curated from the previous year's question papers for the NATA exam.

Q) Nandalal Bose was a famous 

  • a) Sculptor
  • b) Painter
  • c) Scientist
  • d) Architect

Ans: b

Q) In which state of India the famous Sun temple of Modhera is situated?

  • a) Maharashtra
  • b) Gujarat
  • c) Uttar Pradesh
  • d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: b

Q) In which year the Sir J.J. School of Art, Mumbai was established? 

  • a) 1857
  • b) 1935
  • c) 1960
  • d) 1980

Ans: a

Q) One MB of computer memory is equal to

  • a) 1000 KB
  • b) 100 KB
  • c) 1024 KB
  • d) 512 KB

Ans: c

Q) Stonehenge structure is an example of 

  • a) Dome architecture
  • b) Post and Lintel
  • c) Arch
  • d) Concrete

Ans: a

Check: Is NATA necessary for Architecture

Q) Manneken piss is a 

  • a) Painting of a lady
  • b) Monument
  • c) Tomb
  • d) Sculpture of a young boy

Ans: d

Q) The famous painting ‘The starry night’ was painted by

  • a) Vincent Vangogh
  • b) Pablo Picasso
  • c) Leonardo da Vinci
  • d) None of these

Ans: a

Creativedge Results

Creativedge Results

Q) The famous monument ‘Bird’s Nest’ is a 

  • a) Temple
  • b) Olympic Stadium
  • c) Tower
  • d) Hospital

Ans: b

Check: Important aptitude questions and answers for NATA

Sample Important NATA GK Questions 2025

Here are a few important, most commonly asked GK questions for NATA exam.

Practising these general knowledge questions will help enhance your preparation for the NATA exam.

Q) Nandalal Bose was a famous 

  • a) Sculptor
  • b) Painter
  • c) Scientist
  • d) Architect

Check: How to prepare for NATA 2025 entrance exam in 6 months?

Q) In which state of India is the famous Sun temple of Modhera is situated 

  • a) Maharashtra
  • b) Gujarat
  • c) Uttar Pradesh
  • d) Madhya Pradesh

Q) In which year the Sir J.J. School of Art, Mumbai was, established?

  • a) 1857
  • b) 1935
  • c) 1960
  • d) 1980

Q) Who was a famous artist from the following? 

  • a) N.S. Bendre
  • b) Salman Rushdee
  • c) I. K. Gujral
  • d) Sarojini Nau

Q) One MB of computer memory is equal to

  • a) 1000 KB
  • b) 1024 KB
  • c) 100 KB
  • d) 512 KB

Check: NATA Government Colleges in India 

Q) The famous painting ‘The starry night’ was painted by

  • a) Vincent Vangogh
  • b) Pablo Picasso
  • c) Leonardo da Vinci
  • d) None of these

Q) ‘Mickey Mouse was created by 

  • a) Walt Disney
  • b) Warner brothers
  • c) Charlie Chaplin
  • d) Cartoon network

Q) Orange is a

  • a) cool colour
  • b) warm colour
  • c) complementary colour
  • d) primary colour

Check: Logical Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) ‘Pakhwaz’ is a 

  • a) musical instrument
  • b) monument
  • c) fort
  • d) painting

Q) Salim Chisti was a

  • a) Scientist
  • b) Sufi Saint
  • c) Musician
  • d) artist

Q) Pandit D.V. Paluskar is known for his contribution in

  • a) painting
  • b) dance
  • c) music
  • d) sports

Check: Short tricks to crack the NATA exam in 4 months

Q) Sitara Devi is the master of 

  • a) Instrumental music
  • b) Singing
  • c) Kathak
  • d) Bharatnatyam

Q) ‘Lust for Life’ is a biography of

  • a) M.F. Hussein
  • b) Vincent Van Gogh
  • c) Pablo Picasso
  • d) Rabindranath Tagore

Q) Mahatma Gandhi was born in the year

  • a) 1849
  • b) 1869
  • c) 1889
  • d) 1899

NIFT Mock Tests

NIFT Mock Tests

Q) Which of the following is the opaque medium of colouring? 

  • a) watercolours
  • b) oil pastels
  • c) crayons
  • d) pencils

Q) In which year the Sir J.J. School of Art, Mumbai was, established?

  • a) 1857
  • b) 1935
  • c) 1960
  • d) 1980

Q) One MB of computer memory is equal to

  • a) 1000 KB
  • b) 1024 KB
  • c) 100 KB
  • d) 512 KB

Check: Abstract Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) Mesopotamia is the ancient name of today’s 

  • a) Afghanistan
  • b) America
  • c) Egypt
  • d) Iraq

Q) The Petronas towers are situated in 

  • a) the U.S.A.
  • b) China
  • c) France
  • d) Malaysia

Q) Edward Munch is famous for

  • a) ‘The scream.’
  • b) chocolates
  • c) his music
  • d) None of these

Important AAT Questions for NATA

Along with these questions, practising NATA Mock Tests regularly will help test your preparation levels and overcome mistakes.

Q) Who designed Hearst Castle

  • a) Julia Morgan
  • b) Marian Davies
  • c) William Randolph Hearst
  • d) Orson Welles

Q) A team of architects designed the Seagram Building. Who were they?

  • a) Mies van der Rohe and Philip Johnson
  • b) Rem Koolhaas and Zaha Hadid
  • c) Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright
  • d) Charles Correa and I.M. Pei

Q) What is the old city usually built around North African citadels called?

  • a) Favela
  • b) Inner City
  • c) Old Quarter
  • d) Casbah

Q) What is the name of the tower associated with mosques? 

  • a) minaret
  • b) minbar
  • c) mizpah
  • d) muezzin

Check: Numerical Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) Who designed the Hagia Sophia? 

  • a) Sinan
  • b) Justinian I
  • c) Saladin
  • d) Theodora

Q) Which architect wrote I Quattro Libri dell Architettura (1570; The Four Books of Architecture)? 

  • a) Benedetto Antelami
  • b) Michelangelo
  • c) Sinan
  • d) Andrea Palladio

Q) What great Ottoman architect designed the Mosque of Süleyman I the Magnificent? 

  • a) Nūbār Pasha
  • b) Saladin
  • c) Sinan
  • d) Omar Khayyam

Q) Which iconic building in New York City did Andy Warhol feature in a single-shot documentary with an eight-hour run time? 

  • a) Trump Tower
  • b) the Chrysler Building
  • c) the Guggenheim
  • d) the Empire State Building

Check: Verbal Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) Whose Turning Torso (1999–2005), a unique apartment tower in Malmö, Sweden, is based on a twisting spinal column? 

  • a) Santiago Calatrava
  • b) Jean Nouvel
  • c) Zaha Hadid
  • d) Frank Gehry

Q) What prolific female architect merged Modernism and populism in works she built largely in Brazil? 

  • a) Lota de Macedo Soares
  • b) Tarsila do Amaral
  • c) Clarice Lispector
  • d) Lina Bo Bardi

Q) Who was an up-and-coming Mexican architect in the early 21st century? 

  • a) Carlos Slim
  • b) David Alfaro Siqueiros
  • c) Tatiana Bilbao
  • d) Luis Barragan

Q) The Giza Pyramid Complex is from which era? 

  • a) Ancient Egyptian
  • b) Pre-historic times
  • c) Stone Age
  • d) Bronze Age

Check: Short tricks to enhance your NATA drawing preparation

Q) Stonehenge structure is an example of 

  • a) Dome architecture
  • b) Post and Lintel
  • c) Arch
  • d) Concrete

Q) How old are the famous Indus Valley civilization ruins at Mohen jo Daro?  

  • a) around 500 years
  • b) around 1000 years
  • c) around 5000 years
  • d) around 20000 years

Q) ‘Pieta’ is the name of a famous 

  • a) City
  • b) country
  • c) Painter
  • d) sculpture

Q) The Mount Mary church is in 

  • a) Mumbai
  • b) Delhi
  • c) Kolkata
  • d) Chennai

Q) The Mughal emperor built the red fort at Delhi 

  • a) Akbar
  • b) Jahangir
  • c) Shahjahan
  • d) None of these

Q) The sculptures of Henry Moore are 

  • a) abstract
  • b) realistic
  • c) relief
  • d) grotesque

Check: When to start NATA Preparation?

Q) Which of the following is a rock-cut temple? 

  • a) Lingaraj Mandir
  • b) Birla Mandir
  • c) Kailas Mandir
  • d) Konark Sun Temple

Q) Charminar at Hyderabad is a 

  • a) victory memorial
  • b) tomb
  • c) fort
  • d) mosque

How can CreativeEdge benefit you in your NATA 2025 preparation?

Creative Edge, a TopRankers initiative, is one of the top online NATA coaching centres.

Here, we make your NATA preparation more fun and easier to process. We help you to shape your skills and nourish your qualities to excel in the exam. 

  • Get to communicate with our top faculty.
  • Live classes with separate doubt-clearing sessions.
  • Online Mock Tests are available for self-assessment.
  • Get access to valuable study materials through PDF formats.
  • Stay focused on the subject with interactive visuals and sample papers.

Check: NATA Online Coaching

Conclusion

In conclusion, preparation for the Important NATA 2025 GK Questions is essential to score well in the exam.

Your prep plan should include a thorough understanding of the syllabus, regular practice and revision of topics, and regular mock tests. Additionally, keeping track of your strengths and weaknesses will help you stay focused and organized.

With the right guidance and plenty of practice, you can ace the NATA GK exam 2025 and achieve your goals.

Read more: Last Minute Preparation Tips for NATA 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

How to prepare for NATA GK Questions in one month?

Where can I find Important NATA GK Questions with Answers?

Who prescribes Syllabus for NATA exam?

What type of NATA GK Questions are asked in the exam?

How many questions are asked under GK section in NATA exam?

Important NATA GK Questions 2025 [PDF Download Here]

Author : Aparna

June 4, 2024

SHARE

Summary: This article contains all the important NATA GK Questions 2025 that you could expect in the upcoming NATA 2025 Exam. These questions are picked from the previous year's question papers, and you can start practising them right away!

Are you aiming for a top score in the NATA exam? While your drawing and observation skills are crucial, don't overlook the General Knowledge section, which can be a game-changer in your overall performance. Dive into these essential NATA GK questions with answers tailored specifically for NATA aspirants to ensure you're fully prepared and confident on exam day.

You can expect 15 -16 questions from the GK section in the NATA 2025 entrance test. To score well in the section wth NATA GK questions, it is crucial to focus on current affairs related to all the latest happenings worldwide.

We have curated the important NATA GK questions with answers from the previous year's exams.

Practising these questions will help you score well in the upcoming exam.

Important NATA GK Questions 2025

Most of the questions in the GK for NATA section will be based on national/ international architects and famous architectural creations.

The following are some important GK questions curated from the previous year's question papers for the NATA exam.

Q) Nandalal Bose was a famous 

  • a) Sculptor
  • b) Painter
  • c) Scientist
  • d) Architect

Ans: b

Q) In which state of India the famous Sun temple of Modhera is situated?

  • a) Maharashtra
  • b) Gujarat
  • c) Uttar Pradesh
  • d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: b

Q) In which year the Sir J.J. School of Art, Mumbai was established? 

  • a) 1857
  • b) 1935
  • c) 1960
  • d) 1980

Ans: a

Q) One MB of computer memory is equal to

  • a) 1000 KB
  • b) 100 KB
  • c) 1024 KB
  • d) 512 KB

Ans: c

Q) Stonehenge structure is an example of 

  • a) Dome architecture
  • b) Post and Lintel
  • c) Arch
  • d) Concrete

Ans: a

Check: Is NATA necessary for Architecture

Q) Manneken piss is a 

  • a) Painting of a lady
  • b) Monument
  • c) Tomb
  • d) Sculpture of a young boy

Ans: d

Q) The famous painting ‘The starry night’ was painted by

  • a) Vincent Vangogh
  • b) Pablo Picasso
  • c) Leonardo da Vinci
  • d) None of these

Ans: a

Creativedge Results

Creativedge Results

Q) The famous monument ‘Bird’s Nest’ is a 

  • a) Temple
  • b) Olympic Stadium
  • c) Tower
  • d) Hospital

Ans: b

Check: Important aptitude questions and answers for NATA

Sample Important NATA GK Questions 2025

Here are a few important, most commonly asked GK questions for NATA exam.

Practising these general knowledge questions will help enhance your preparation for the NATA exam.

Q) Nandalal Bose was a famous 

  • a) Sculptor
  • b) Painter
  • c) Scientist
  • d) Architect

Check: How to prepare for NATA 2025 entrance exam in 6 months?

Q) In which state of India is the famous Sun temple of Modhera is situated 

  • a) Maharashtra
  • b) Gujarat
  • c) Uttar Pradesh
  • d) Madhya Pradesh

Q) In which year the Sir J.J. School of Art, Mumbai was, established?

  • a) 1857
  • b) 1935
  • c) 1960
  • d) 1980

Q) Who was a famous artist from the following? 

  • a) N.S. Bendre
  • b) Salman Rushdee
  • c) I. K. Gujral
  • d) Sarojini Nau

Q) One MB of computer memory is equal to

  • a) 1000 KB
  • b) 1024 KB
  • c) 100 KB
  • d) 512 KB

Check: NATA Government Colleges in India 

Q) The famous painting ‘The starry night’ was painted by

  • a) Vincent Vangogh
  • b) Pablo Picasso
  • c) Leonardo da Vinci
  • d) None of these

Q) ‘Mickey Mouse was created by 

  • a) Walt Disney
  • b) Warner brothers
  • c) Charlie Chaplin
  • d) Cartoon network

Q) Orange is a

  • a) cool colour
  • b) warm colour
  • c) complementary colour
  • d) primary colour

Check: Logical Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) ‘Pakhwaz’ is a 

  • a) musical instrument
  • b) monument
  • c) fort
  • d) painting

Q) Salim Chisti was a

  • a) Scientist
  • b) Sufi Saint
  • c) Musician
  • d) artist

Q) Pandit D.V. Paluskar is known for his contribution in

  • a) painting
  • b) dance
  • c) music
  • d) sports

Check: Short tricks to crack the NATA exam in 4 months

Q) Sitara Devi is the master of 

  • a) Instrumental music
  • b) Singing
  • c) Kathak
  • d) Bharatnatyam

Q) ‘Lust for Life’ is a biography of

  • a) M.F. Hussein
  • b) Vincent Van Gogh
  • c) Pablo Picasso
  • d) Rabindranath Tagore

Q) Mahatma Gandhi was born in the year

  • a) 1849
  • b) 1869
  • c) 1889
  • d) 1899

NIFT Mock Tests

NIFT Mock Tests

Q) Which of the following is the opaque medium of colouring? 

  • a) watercolours
  • b) oil pastels
  • c) crayons
  • d) pencils

Q) In which year the Sir J.J. School of Art, Mumbai was, established?

  • a) 1857
  • b) 1935
  • c) 1960
  • d) 1980

Q) One MB of computer memory is equal to

  • a) 1000 KB
  • b) 1024 KB
  • c) 100 KB
  • d) 512 KB

Check: Abstract Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) Mesopotamia is the ancient name of today’s 

  • a) Afghanistan
  • b) America
  • c) Egypt
  • d) Iraq

Q) The Petronas towers are situated in 

  • a) the U.S.A.
  • b) China
  • c) France
  • d) Malaysia

Q) Edward Munch is famous for

  • a) ‘The scream.’
  • b) chocolates
  • c) his music
  • d) None of these

Important AAT Questions for NATA

Along with these questions, practising NATA Mock Tests regularly will help test your preparation levels and overcome mistakes.

Q) Who designed Hearst Castle

  • a) Julia Morgan
  • b) Marian Davies
  • c) William Randolph Hearst
  • d) Orson Welles

Q) A team of architects designed the Seagram Building. Who were they?

  • a) Mies van der Rohe and Philip Johnson
  • b) Rem Koolhaas and Zaha Hadid
  • c) Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright
  • d) Charles Correa and I.M. Pei

Q) What is the old city usually built around North African citadels called?

  • a) Favela
  • b) Inner City
  • c) Old Quarter
  • d) Casbah

Q) What is the name of the tower associated with mosques? 

  • a) minaret
  • b) minbar
  • c) mizpah
  • d) muezzin

Check: Numerical Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) Who designed the Hagia Sophia? 

  • a) Sinan
  • b) Justinian I
  • c) Saladin
  • d) Theodora

Q) Which architect wrote I Quattro Libri dell Architettura (1570; The Four Books of Architecture)? 

  • a) Benedetto Antelami
  • b) Michelangelo
  • c) Sinan
  • d) Andrea Palladio

Q) What great Ottoman architect designed the Mosque of Süleyman I the Magnificent? 

  • a) Nūbār Pasha
  • b) Saladin
  • c) Sinan
  • d) Omar Khayyam

Q) Which iconic building in New York City did Andy Warhol feature in a single-shot documentary with an eight-hour run time? 

  • a) Trump Tower
  • b) the Chrysler Building
  • c) the Guggenheim
  • d) the Empire State Building

Check: Verbal Reasoning Questions for NATA

Q) Whose Turning Torso (1999–2005), a unique apartment tower in Malmö, Sweden, is based on a twisting spinal column? 

  • a) Santiago Calatrava
  • b) Jean Nouvel
  • c) Zaha Hadid
  • d) Frank Gehry

Q) What prolific female architect merged Modernism and populism in works she built largely in Brazil? 

  • a) Lota de Macedo Soares
  • b) Tarsila do Amaral
  • c) Clarice Lispector
  • d) Lina Bo Bardi

Q) Who was an up-and-coming Mexican architect in the early 21st century? 

  • a) Carlos Slim
  • b) David Alfaro Siqueiros
  • c) Tatiana Bilbao
  • d) Luis Barragan

Q) The Giza Pyramid Complex is from which era? 

  • a) Ancient Egyptian
  • b) Pre-historic times
  • c) Stone Age
  • d) Bronze Age

Check: Short tricks to enhance your NATA drawing preparation

Q) Stonehenge structure is an example of 

  • a) Dome architecture
  • b) Post and Lintel
  • c) Arch
  • d) Concrete

Q) How old are the famous Indus Valley civilization ruins at Mohen jo Daro?  

  • a) around 500 years
  • b) around 1000 years
  • c) around 5000 years
  • d) around 20000 years

Q) ‘Pieta’ is the name of a famous 

  • a) City
  • b) country
  • c) Painter
  • d) sculpture

Q) The Mount Mary church is in 

  • a) Mumbai
  • b) Delhi
  • c) Kolkata
  • d) Chennai

Q) The Mughal emperor built the red fort at Delhi 

  • a) Akbar
  • b) Jahangir
  • c) Shahjahan
  • d) None of these

Q) The sculptures of Henry Moore are 

  • a) abstract
  • b) realistic
  • c) relief
  • d) grotesque

Check: When to start NATA Preparation?

Q) Which of the following is a rock-cut temple? 

  • a) Lingaraj Mandir
  • b) Birla Mandir
  • c) Kailas Mandir
  • d) Konark Sun Temple

Q) Charminar at Hyderabad is a 

  • a) victory memorial
  • b) tomb
  • c) fort
  • d) mosque

How can CreativeEdge benefit you in your NATA 2025 preparation?

Creative Edge, a TopRankers initiative, is one of the top online NATA coaching centres.

Here, we make your NATA preparation more fun and easier to process. We help you to shape your skills and nourish your qualities to excel in the exam. 

  • Get to communicate with our top faculty.
  • Live classes with separate doubt-clearing sessions.
  • Online Mock Tests are available for self-assessment.
  • Get access to valuable study materials through PDF formats.
  • Stay focused on the subject with interactive visuals and sample papers.

Check: NATA Online Coaching

Conclusion

In conclusion, preparation for the Important NATA 2025 GK Questions is essential to score well in the exam.

Your prep plan should include a thorough understanding of the syllabus, regular practice and revision of topics, and regular mock tests. Additionally, keeping track of your strengths and weaknesses will help you stay focused and organized.

With the right guidance and plenty of practice, you can ace the NATA GK exam 2025 and achieve your goals.

Read more: Last Minute Preparation Tips for NATA 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

How to prepare for NATA GK Questions in one month?

Where can I find Important NATA GK Questions with Answers?

Who prescribes Syllabus for NATA exam?

What type of NATA GK Questions are asked in the exam?

How many questions are asked under GK section in NATA exam?

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team