Important Percentage Questions for CUET General Test 2024 with Solutions

Author : Mohammed Nashid M

Updated On : April 30, 2024

SHARE

Summary: Percentages is a crucial part of Numerical Ability and acing it will help your overall scores. Check out the important percentage questions for CUET general test and other details.

NTA CUET is a centralized online test for admission to top universities in India, including Delhi University, Banaras Hindu University, Central University of Punjab, and Jawaharlal Nehru University.

According to the NTA CUET 2022 Syllabus, Numerical Ability is one of the sections of the general aptitude test question paper. Percentage is a crucial subject in this section.

This article will walk you through all the important percentage questions for CUET general test 2024. 

CUET Percentage Sample Questions

The below given questions are taken from the official CUET sample papers and is aimed to give students an understanding on the types of questions that can appear in the CUET exam.

Start practicing with these important percentage question for CUET general test.

1. Basic percentage question:

a. 37.5% of 300
b. 83.33% o 480
c. 10% of 1 hour
d. 66.66% of 300
e. 20% of 1 million rupees

cuet online coaching

cuet online coaching

2. The population of a Vatican City is 700. If it increases by 7.14% per annum (every year). Find the population of the Vatican City in one year.

a. 700
b. 750
c. 800
d. 900

Ans: Option b

Check out: NTA CUET Aptitude Preparation Tips 2022

3. A horse costing ₹80, 000 one year ago now costs 25% less. Find the changed price.

a. ₹70,000
b. ₹50,000
c. ₹40,000
d. ₹60,000

Ans. Option d


4. A tin contains 24 litres of milk. Due to leakage 720 ml is lost. What percent of milk is still present in the tin?

a. 90%
b. 95%
c. 97%
d. 99%

Ans. Option c


5. William's monthly salary used to be Rs1140. Recently, his salary was increased by 16.66%.
a. How much salary was increased?
b. Find his new salary, if it was increased by 33.33%?

6. Due to 50% increase in the price of rice Amal purchased 5 kg less rice with the same amount of Rs 60. What is the new price of rice?

a. Rs 4.66
b. Rs 5
c. Rs 4
d. Rs 6

Ans. Option d

Check out: CUET English Expected important topics for Phase 2 Exam

cuet exam results

cuet exam result

7. The length of a plot is decreased by 33.33%. By how much % the breadth of the plot will be increased so that the area remains constant?
a. 50%
b. 25%
c. 20%
d. None of these

Ans. Option a

8. Height of Amit is 50% greater than the height of Sumit. Height is how much percent less than that of Amit?
a. 50%
b. 33.33%
c. 25%
d. 75%

Ans. Option b

9. Initially Ms. Rakhi has Rs 200 in her wallet then she increased it by 20%. Once again, she increased her amount by 25%. The final value of money in her wallet will be how much per cent greater than the initial amount?
a. 70%
b. 25%
c. 50%
d. 100%

Ans. Option c

cuet mock test

cuet mock test

10. If the length and breadth of a rectangle are changed by +20% and -10%. What is the percentage change in the area of rectangle?
a. 8%
b. 10.8%
c. 20%
d. Data insufficient

Ans. Option a

Importance of CUET Percentage Sample Question Papers

Practicing using the previous year's question paper is a crucial part of CUET preparations.

  • They provide a clear understanding of the exam pattern, syllabus, and marking scheme.
  • They help identify strong and weak areas in the syllabus.
  • They aid in familiarizing candidates with the types of questions asked.
  • They enhance time management skills and accuracy.

How to Prepare Using Important Percentage Questions for CUET General Test

The CUET preparation can be done alongside the Class 12 Board exam. Apart from the domain subjects, you should also prepare separately for the language subjects and General Test.

Here are some of the preparation strategies to follow during your CUET preparation using important percentage questions for the general test -

  • Go through the CUET syllabus thoroughly.
  • Understand the CUET exam pattern and marking scheme and prepare accordingly.
  • Get all the study material for CUET such as prep books and previous year's question papers to help better understand what to expect in the exam.
  • Create a monthly timetable on how much material to cover on a daily basis.
  • Solve question papers, sample papers, and mock tests.

Conclusion

Practicing for any exam using the previous year's question papers and sample questions helps students understand the exam pattern more clearly. The important percentage questions for CUET general test helps you understand the types of questions asked during the exam.

Frequently Asked Questions

In which courses can I secure admission through CUET Exam 2025?

What is the eligibility criteria to apply for CUET UG Courses?

What will be the structure of CUET courses?

Is it important to refer to many books while preparing for CUCET exam?

How do I warm up my brain before the CUCET Exam?

Important Percentage Questions for CUET General Test 2024 with Solutions

Author : Mohammed Nashid M

April 30, 2024

SHARE

Summary: Percentages is a crucial part of Numerical Ability and acing it will help your overall scores. Check out the important percentage questions for CUET general test and other details.

NTA CUET is a centralized online test for admission to top universities in India, including Delhi University, Banaras Hindu University, Central University of Punjab, and Jawaharlal Nehru University.

According to the NTA CUET 2022 Syllabus, Numerical Ability is one of the sections of the general aptitude test question paper. Percentage is a crucial subject in this section.

This article will walk you through all the important percentage questions for CUET general test 2024. 

CUET Percentage Sample Questions

The below given questions are taken from the official CUET sample papers and is aimed to give students an understanding on the types of questions that can appear in the CUET exam.

Start practicing with these important percentage question for CUET general test.

1. Basic percentage question:

a. 37.5% of 300
b. 83.33% o 480
c. 10% of 1 hour
d. 66.66% of 300
e. 20% of 1 million rupees

cuet online coaching

cuet online coaching

2. The population of a Vatican City is 700. If it increases by 7.14% per annum (every year). Find the population of the Vatican City in one year.

a. 700
b. 750
c. 800
d. 900

Ans: Option b

Check out: NTA CUET Aptitude Preparation Tips 2022

3. A horse costing ₹80, 000 one year ago now costs 25% less. Find the changed price.

a. ₹70,000
b. ₹50,000
c. ₹40,000
d. ₹60,000

Ans. Option d


4. A tin contains 24 litres of milk. Due to leakage 720 ml is lost. What percent of milk is still present in the tin?

a. 90%
b. 95%
c. 97%
d. 99%

Ans. Option c


5. William's monthly salary used to be Rs1140. Recently, his salary was increased by 16.66%.
a. How much salary was increased?
b. Find his new salary, if it was increased by 33.33%?

6. Due to 50% increase in the price of rice Amal purchased 5 kg less rice with the same amount of Rs 60. What is the new price of rice?

a. Rs 4.66
b. Rs 5
c. Rs 4
d. Rs 6

Ans. Option d

Check out: CUET English Expected important topics for Phase 2 Exam

cuet exam results

cuet exam result

7. The length of a plot is decreased by 33.33%. By how much % the breadth of the plot will be increased so that the area remains constant?
a. 50%
b. 25%
c. 20%
d. None of these

Ans. Option a

8. Height of Amit is 50% greater than the height of Sumit. Height is how much percent less than that of Amit?
a. 50%
b. 33.33%
c. 25%
d. 75%

Ans. Option b

9. Initially Ms. Rakhi has Rs 200 in her wallet then she increased it by 20%. Once again, she increased her amount by 25%. The final value of money in her wallet will be how much per cent greater than the initial amount?
a. 70%
b. 25%
c. 50%
d. 100%

Ans. Option c

cuet mock test

cuet mock test

10. If the length and breadth of a rectangle are changed by +20% and -10%. What is the percentage change in the area of rectangle?
a. 8%
b. 10.8%
c. 20%
d. Data insufficient

Ans. Option a

Importance of CUET Percentage Sample Question Papers

Practicing using the previous year's question paper is a crucial part of CUET preparations.

  • They provide a clear understanding of the exam pattern, syllabus, and marking scheme.
  • They help identify strong and weak areas in the syllabus.
  • They aid in familiarizing candidates with the types of questions asked.
  • They enhance time management skills and accuracy.

How to Prepare Using Important Percentage Questions for CUET General Test

The CUET preparation can be done alongside the Class 12 Board exam. Apart from the domain subjects, you should also prepare separately for the language subjects and General Test.

Here are some of the preparation strategies to follow during your CUET preparation using important percentage questions for the general test -

  • Go through the CUET syllabus thoroughly.
  • Understand the CUET exam pattern and marking scheme and prepare accordingly.
  • Get all the study material for CUET such as prep books and previous year's question papers to help better understand what to expect in the exam.
  • Create a monthly timetable on how much material to cover on a daily basis.
  • Solve question papers, sample papers, and mock tests.

Conclusion

Practicing for any exam using the previous year's question papers and sample questions helps students understand the exam pattern more clearly. The important percentage questions for CUET general test helps you understand the types of questions asked during the exam.

Frequently Asked Questions

In which courses can I secure admission through CUET Exam 2025?

What is the eligibility criteria to apply for CUET UG Courses?

What will be the structure of CUET courses?

Is it important to refer to many books while preparing for CUCET exam?

How do I warm up my brain before the CUCET Exam?

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team