Direction Questions PDF for Law Entrance Exams 2024

Author : Tanya

Updated On : August 1, 2023

SHARE

Reader's Digest - Ace Direction Questions in Law Entrance Exams 2024! Download our FREE PDF Guide Now! ๐ŸŽฏ

Are you ready to conquer the challenging terrain of direction questions in the upcoming Law Entrance Exams 2024? Navigating the right course is crucial; we have the perfect solution for you!

Our meticulously crafted Direction Questions PDF is designed to steer you towards excellence in this vital exam section. Master cardinal directions, embrace interactive techniques, and easily decode complex concepts.

Say goodbye to confusion and embrace clarity as you delve into our expertly curated PDF guide. Prepare to ace direction-based challenges and chart a promising course towards your dream law school. Don't miss this opportunity to take the lead—download the PDF now and embark on your journey to success! ๐Ÿš€

Comprehensive Direction Questions PDF for Law Entrance Exams 2024

Solve these comprehensive Direction Questions.

Question 1: Baba Ramdev is doing an exercise with his legs up and head down. He is facing East. In which direction will his left hand be?

(a). East.

(b). South.

(c). North.

(d). West.

Answer: (b) South.

Explanation: 

In this question, Baba Ramdev is doing an exercise with his legs up and head down. He is facing East. 

And,

We have to find out in which direction his left hand is.

Baba Ramdev’s face is in the East direction, as the question shows.

If he is facing East, then your right hand will be in the south direction. 

But Baba Ramdev is not in a normal position. He is doing exercise with his legs up and heads down.

Then,

And he is facing East; his left hand will be on the south side.

We will understand this better by seeing the below-made direction test diagram.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test diagram, Baba Ramdev’s left hand is in the south direction while doing the exercise.

Question 2: Y travels 15 kilometres to the south, then he travels 5 kilometres towards the West, then 18 kilometres towards the North, then 3 kilometres towards the south, then 5 kilometres towards the East. How far is he from the starting point?

(a). 6 Kilometres.

(b). 3 Kilometres.

(c). 0 Kilometres

(d). 9 Kilometres.

Answer: (c). 0 Kilometres.

Read More: Short tricks to read a newspaper for the CLAT exam

Explanation: 

In this question, it is given that Y travels 15 kilometres to the south. He travels 5 kilometres towards the West, 18 kilometres towards the North, 3 kilometres towards the south, and 5 kilometres towards the East. 

So, 

We must find out how far he is from the starting point now.

Now we will make a direct test diagram to help you determine how far Y is from the starting point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test diagram, it is clear that Y is 0 kilometres far from his starting point.

Question 3: The front door of Kiran's house is towards the south. From the backside of the house, she walks 50 meters straight, then turns towards the left and walks 100 meters, and after that, turns right and stops after walking 100 meters. Now Kiran is facing which direction?

(a). East.

(b). South.

(c). West

(d). North.

Answer: (d). North.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that the front door of Kiran's house is towards the south. From the backside of the house, she walks 50 meters straight, then turns towards the left and walks 100 meters, then turns right and stops after walking 100 meters. 

We have to find out which direction Kiran is facing now.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand Kiran’s current position, i.e., where she is facing now.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test diagram, Kiran is clearly facing the North direction.

Question 4: If North-West becomes south and southwest becomes east, and all the other directions change similarly, then what will be the direction for the north?

(a). South East

(b). North East

(c). North

(d). South West

Answer: (d). South West.

Read More: Short tricks to attempt lengthy passages in the CLAT exam

Explanation: 

In this question, it is given that If North - West becomes South and Southwest becomes East, all the other directions change similarly.

We have to find out what will be the direction for the north now.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand the north's direction.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction for the north is now South West.

Question 5: A policeman goes 20 km east, then turns to the south, goes 30 km, and then again turns to his left and goes 10 km. Now the starting point is in which direction with reference to the ending point?

(a). North

(b). Southwest

(c). Northwest

(d). West.

Answer: (c). North-West.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that A policeman goes 20 km east and then turns to the south. He goes 30 km, then turns to his left and goes 10 km again. 

Now,

We have to find out the starting point in which direction with reference to the ending point.

Now we will make a direct test diagram to help us understand the direction of the starting point in which direction with reference to the ending point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction of the starting point with reference to the ending point is North-West.

Question 6: A watch reads 9 o’clock. In what direction will the hour hand point take if the minute hand points South?

(a). South-East

(b). North-West

(c). North

(d). East

Answer: (d). East.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that a watch reads 9 o’clock. If the minute hand points South.

Then,

We must find out in what direction the hour hand point will be.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction of the hour-hand point will be in the East direction.

Question 7: In a military secret service map, South-East is shown as North, North-East as West, and so on. What will the West become?

(a). South - West.

(b). North-East.

(c). North-West.

(d). South - East.

Answer: (d). South - East

Explanation:

In this question, in a military secret service map, South-East is shown as North, North-East as West, and so on. 

And 

We have to find out What the West will become after all this.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand what the West will become.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction for the West is now South-East.

Directions (Question 8 - Question 9): choose the most appropriate options for each of the following questions.

Question 8. Two ladies and two men are playing bridge and seated at the north, east, south, and west of a table. No lady is facing east. People sitting opposite to each other are not of the same sex. One man is facing south. Which direction are the ladies facing?

(a). South and East

(b). None of these.

(c). East and West.

(d). North and West.

Answer: (d). North and West.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that two ladies and two men are playing bridge and seated at the tables north, east, south, and west. No lady is facing east. People sitting opposite each other are not of the same sex. One man is facing south. 

And 

Do we have to find out in which direction the ladies are facing?

 We will make a direction test diagram to help us understand the direction the ladies are facing.

Questions for CLAT 2023

So as per the above direction test diagram, the ladies are clearly facing in the North and West direction.

Question 9. Sunil’s school bus is facing North when it reaches his school. After starting from Sunil’s house, it turned right twice and then left before reaching the school. What direction was the bus facing when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s House?

(a). West

(b). North

(c). South

(d). East

Answer: (a). West.

Explanation:

In this question, Sunil’s school bus faces North when it reaches his school. After starting from Sunil’s house, it turned right twice and then left before reaching the school. 

We must find out what direction the bus was facing when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s House.

In this type of question, where the exact direction is not given, you can take any of the 4 directions, i.e., north, south, east, or west.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand which direction the bus faced when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s house.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction graph, the bus was facing in the west direction when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s house.

Question 10: One evening before sunset Khushi and Divya were talking to each other face to face. If the Divya's shadow was exactly to the right of Khushi, which direction was Divya facing?

(a). South

(b). North

(c). East

(d). None of these.

Answer: (a). South.

Explanation:

 In this question, it is given that One evening before sunset Khushi and Divya were talking to each other face to face if the Divya shadow was exactly to the right of Khushi.

Then,

We had to find which direction Divya was facing.

If the shadow falls in the left or right direction in any question, then in 99% of the questions, the answer will be either the North or South direction.

So in this question also, the answer will be either south or north.

Let us find out that,

See, in this question, the shadow of both Khushi and Divya will be in the east direction because, in the question, it is mentioned that they are standing face to face in the evening before sunset.

As I have mentioned above that their shadow will be on the east side

Then, 

Khushi is facing towards the North direction because it is mentioned in the question that Divya’s shadow is exactly to the right of Khushi. 

And Divya will be facing the South side because they are standing face-to-face.

Check OutImportant Topics for CLAT GK and Current Affairs

Question 11: Two buses start from opposite main road points, 150 km apart. The first bus runs for 25 km, takes a right turn, and then runs for 15 km. It then turns left, runs for another 25 km, and then turns and goes to reach the main road. In the meantime, the other bus has run only 35 km along the main road due to a minor breakdown. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point? 

(a). 65 km

(b). 75 km

(c). 80 km

(d). 85 km

Answer: (a). 65 km

Explanation:

In this question, two buses start from opposite points of the main road, 150 km apart. The first bus runs for 25 km, takes a right turn, and then runs for 15 km. It then turns left, runs for another 25 km, and then turns and goes to reach the main road. In the meantime, the other bus has run only 35 km along the main road due to a minor breakdown. 

And, 

Do we have to find out what would be the distance between the two buses at this point? 

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us determine the distance between the two buses at this point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction graph, bus I covered a 50 km distance, and bus II covered a 35 km distance.

So the remaining distance that they had to cover was 50 + 35 - 150 = 65 km

Direction (Question 12 - Question 13): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below: All city roads are perpendicular or parallel to one another. The roads are all straight. Roads A, B, C, D, and E are parallel to one another. Roads G, H, I, J, K, L., and M are parallel to one another.

(i). Road A is 1 km. East of road B. 

(ii). Road B ½ is km. West of road C.

(iii). Road D is 1 km. West of road E. 

(iv). Road G is ½ km. South of road H.

(v). Road I is 1 km. North of road J. 

(vi). Road K is ½ km north of Road L.

(vii). Road K is 1 km south of Road M.

Question 12: Which is necessarily true?

(a). E and B intersect. 

(b). D is 2 Km. West of B.

(c). D is at least 2 Km. West of A

(d). M is 1.5 km. North of L.

Answer: (d). M is 1.5 km. North of L. 

Question 13: If road E is between B and C, then what is the distance between A and D?

(a). ½ km.

(b). 1 km.

(c). 1.5 km.

(d). 1.5 km - 2 km.

Answer: (d). 1.5 km - 2 km. 

Question 14: Rahul walked 2km west of his house and then turned south, covering 4km. Finally, he moved 3km towards the east and then again 1km west. How far is he from the initial position?

(a). 4 km

(b). 5 km

(c). 6 km

(d). 7 km

Answer: (a). 4 Km.

Solution: 

Questions for CLAT 2023

Rahul starts from his house at A, moves 2km west up to B, then 4m to the south up to C, 3km east up to D, and finally 1km west up to E; thus, his distance from the initial position A will be AE.

And AE = BC = 4km.

Question 15: Shivam walks 10 km towards the north. From there, he walks 6 km towards the south. Then he walks 3 km towards the east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?

(a). 4 km southwest 

(b). 6 km Southeast

(c). 7 km North - west

(d). 5 km northeast.

Answer: (d). 5 km North-East.

Explanation: 

 In this question, Shivam walks 10 km towards the north. From there, he walks 6 km towards the south. Then he walks 3 km towards the east. 

And, 

We have to find out How far and in which direction Shivam is with reference to his starting point?

Now we will make a direct test diagram to help us find out How far and in which direction Shivam is with reference to his starting point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction graph,

Shivam walks 10 km from A to B. After that, 6 km south from B to C. and 3 km towards the east from C to D.

Therefore, his distance from the starting point A

 AD = √AC² + CD²

AD = √4² + 3²

AD = √16 + 9

AD = √25

AD = 5 km in North - East direction

Direction Questions PDF for Law Entrance Exams 2024

Author : Tanya

August 1, 2023

SHARE

Reader's Digest - Ace Direction Questions in Law Entrance Exams 2024! Download our FREE PDF Guide Now! ๐ŸŽฏ

Are you ready to conquer the challenging terrain of direction questions in the upcoming Law Entrance Exams 2024? Navigating the right course is crucial; we have the perfect solution for you!

Our meticulously crafted Direction Questions PDF is designed to steer you towards excellence in this vital exam section. Master cardinal directions, embrace interactive techniques, and easily decode complex concepts.

Say goodbye to confusion and embrace clarity as you delve into our expertly curated PDF guide. Prepare to ace direction-based challenges and chart a promising course towards your dream law school. Don't miss this opportunity to take the lead—download the PDF now and embark on your journey to success! ๐Ÿš€

Comprehensive Direction Questions PDF for Law Entrance Exams 2024

Solve these comprehensive Direction Questions.

Question 1: Baba Ramdev is doing an exercise with his legs up and head down. He is facing East. In which direction will his left hand be?

(a). East.

(b). South.

(c). North.

(d). West.

Answer: (b) South.

Explanation: 

In this question, Baba Ramdev is doing an exercise with his legs up and head down. He is facing East. 

And,

We have to find out in which direction his left hand is.

Baba Ramdev’s face is in the East direction, as the question shows.

If he is facing East, then your right hand will be in the south direction. 

But Baba Ramdev is not in a normal position. He is doing exercise with his legs up and heads down.

Then,

And he is facing East; his left hand will be on the south side.

We will understand this better by seeing the below-made direction test diagram.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test diagram, Baba Ramdev’s left hand is in the south direction while doing the exercise.

Question 2: Y travels 15 kilometres to the south, then he travels 5 kilometres towards the West, then 18 kilometres towards the North, then 3 kilometres towards the south, then 5 kilometres towards the East. How far is he from the starting point?

(a). 6 Kilometres.

(b). 3 Kilometres.

(c). 0 Kilometres

(d). 9 Kilometres.

Answer: (c). 0 Kilometres.

Read More: Short tricks to read a newspaper for the CLAT exam

Explanation: 

In this question, it is given that Y travels 15 kilometres to the south. He travels 5 kilometres towards the West, 18 kilometres towards the North, 3 kilometres towards the south, and 5 kilometres towards the East. 

So, 

We must find out how far he is from the starting point now.

Now we will make a direct test diagram to help you determine how far Y is from the starting point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test diagram, it is clear that Y is 0 kilometres far from his starting point.

Question 3: The front door of Kiran's house is towards the south. From the backside of the house, she walks 50 meters straight, then turns towards the left and walks 100 meters, and after that, turns right and stops after walking 100 meters. Now Kiran is facing which direction?

(a). East.

(b). South.

(c). West

(d). North.

Answer: (d). North.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that the front door of Kiran's house is towards the south. From the backside of the house, she walks 50 meters straight, then turns towards the left and walks 100 meters, then turns right and stops after walking 100 meters. 

We have to find out which direction Kiran is facing now.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand Kiran’s current position, i.e., where she is facing now.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test diagram, Kiran is clearly facing the North direction.

Question 4: If North-West becomes south and southwest becomes east, and all the other directions change similarly, then what will be the direction for the north?

(a). South East

(b). North East

(c). North

(d). South West

Answer: (d). South West.

Read More: Short tricks to attempt lengthy passages in the CLAT exam

Explanation: 

In this question, it is given that If North - West becomes South and Southwest becomes East, all the other directions change similarly.

We have to find out what will be the direction for the north now.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand the north's direction.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction for the north is now South West.

Question 5: A policeman goes 20 km east, then turns to the south, goes 30 km, and then again turns to his left and goes 10 km. Now the starting point is in which direction with reference to the ending point?

(a). North

(b). Southwest

(c). Northwest

(d). West.

Answer: (c). North-West.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that A policeman goes 20 km east and then turns to the south. He goes 30 km, then turns to his left and goes 10 km again. 

Now,

We have to find out the starting point in which direction with reference to the ending point.

Now we will make a direct test diagram to help us understand the direction of the starting point in which direction with reference to the ending point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction of the starting point with reference to the ending point is North-West.

Question 6: A watch reads 9 o’clock. In what direction will the hour hand point take if the minute hand points South?

(a). South-East

(b). North-West

(c). North

(d). East

Answer: (d). East.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that a watch reads 9 o’clock. If the minute hand points South.

Then,

We must find out in what direction the hour hand point will be.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction of the hour-hand point will be in the East direction.

Question 7: In a military secret service map, South-East is shown as North, North-East as West, and so on. What will the West become?

(a). South - West.

(b). North-East.

(c). North-West.

(d). South - East.

Answer: (d). South - East

Explanation:

In this question, in a military secret service map, South-East is shown as North, North-East as West, and so on. 

And 

We have to find out What the West will become after all this.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand what the West will become.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction test, it is clear that the direction for the West is now South-East.

Directions (Question 8 - Question 9): choose the most appropriate options for each of the following questions.

Question 8. Two ladies and two men are playing bridge and seated at the north, east, south, and west of a table. No lady is facing east. People sitting opposite to each other are not of the same sex. One man is facing south. Which direction are the ladies facing?

(a). South and East

(b). None of these.

(c). East and West.

(d). North and West.

Answer: (d). North and West.

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that two ladies and two men are playing bridge and seated at the tables north, east, south, and west. No lady is facing east. People sitting opposite each other are not of the same sex. One man is facing south. 

And 

Do we have to find out in which direction the ladies are facing?

 We will make a direction test diagram to help us understand the direction the ladies are facing.

Questions for CLAT 2023

So as per the above direction test diagram, the ladies are clearly facing in the North and West direction.

Question 9. Sunil’s school bus is facing North when it reaches his school. After starting from Sunil’s house, it turned right twice and then left before reaching the school. What direction was the bus facing when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s House?

(a). West

(b). North

(c). South

(d). East

Answer: (a). West.

Explanation:

In this question, Sunil’s school bus faces North when it reaches his school. After starting from Sunil’s house, it turned right twice and then left before reaching the school. 

We must find out what direction the bus was facing when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s House.

In this type of question, where the exact direction is not given, you can take any of the 4 directions, i.e., north, south, east, or west.

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us understand which direction the bus faced when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s house.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction graph, the bus was facing in the west direction when it left the bus stop in front of Sunil’s house.

Question 10: One evening before sunset Khushi and Divya were talking to each other face to face. If the Divya's shadow was exactly to the right of Khushi, which direction was Divya facing?

(a). South

(b). North

(c). East

(d). None of these.

Answer: (a). South.

Explanation:

 In this question, it is given that One evening before sunset Khushi and Divya were talking to each other face to face if the Divya shadow was exactly to the right of Khushi.

Then,

We had to find which direction Divya was facing.

If the shadow falls in the left or right direction in any question, then in 99% of the questions, the answer will be either the North or South direction.

So in this question also, the answer will be either south or north.

Let us find out that,

See, in this question, the shadow of both Khushi and Divya will be in the east direction because, in the question, it is mentioned that they are standing face to face in the evening before sunset.

As I have mentioned above that their shadow will be on the east side

Then, 

Khushi is facing towards the North direction because it is mentioned in the question that Divya’s shadow is exactly to the right of Khushi. 

And Divya will be facing the South side because they are standing face-to-face.

Check OutImportant Topics for CLAT GK and Current Affairs

Question 11: Two buses start from opposite main road points, 150 km apart. The first bus runs for 25 km, takes a right turn, and then runs for 15 km. It then turns left, runs for another 25 km, and then turns and goes to reach the main road. In the meantime, the other bus has run only 35 km along the main road due to a minor breakdown. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point? 

(a). 65 km

(b). 75 km

(c). 80 km

(d). 85 km

Answer: (a). 65 km

Explanation:

In this question, two buses start from opposite points of the main road, 150 km apart. The first bus runs for 25 km, takes a right turn, and then runs for 15 km. It then turns left, runs for another 25 km, and then turns and goes to reach the main road. In the meantime, the other bus has run only 35 km along the main road due to a minor breakdown. 

And, 

Do we have to find out what would be the distance between the two buses at this point? 

Now we will make a direction test diagram to help us determine the distance between the two buses at this point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction graph, bus I covered a 50 km distance, and bus II covered a 35 km distance.

So the remaining distance that they had to cover was 50 + 35 - 150 = 65 km

Direction (Question 12 - Question 13): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below: All city roads are perpendicular or parallel to one another. The roads are all straight. Roads A, B, C, D, and E are parallel to one another. Roads G, H, I, J, K, L., and M are parallel to one another.

(i). Road A is 1 km. East of road B. 

(ii). Road B ½ is km. West of road C.

(iii). Road D is 1 km. West of road E. 

(iv). Road G is ½ km. South of road H.

(v). Road I is 1 km. North of road J. 

(vi). Road K is ½ km north of Road L.

(vii). Road K is 1 km south of Road M.

Question 12: Which is necessarily true?

(a). E and B intersect. 

(b). D is 2 Km. West of B.

(c). D is at least 2 Km. West of A

(d). M is 1.5 km. North of L.

Answer: (d). M is 1.5 km. North of L. 

Question 13: If road E is between B and C, then what is the distance between A and D?

(a). ½ km.

(b). 1 km.

(c). 1.5 km.

(d). 1.5 km - 2 km.

Answer: (d). 1.5 km - 2 km. 

Question 14: Rahul walked 2km west of his house and then turned south, covering 4km. Finally, he moved 3km towards the east and then again 1km west. How far is he from the initial position?

(a). 4 km

(b). 5 km

(c). 6 km

(d). 7 km

Answer: (a). 4 Km.

Solution: 

Questions for CLAT 2023

Rahul starts from his house at A, moves 2km west up to B, then 4m to the south up to C, 3km east up to D, and finally 1km west up to E; thus, his distance from the initial position A will be AE.

And AE = BC = 4km.

Question 15: Shivam walks 10 km towards the north. From there, he walks 6 km towards the south. Then he walks 3 km towards the east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?

(a). 4 km southwest 

(b). 6 km Southeast

(c). 7 km North - west

(d). 5 km northeast.

Answer: (d). 5 km North-East.

Explanation: 

 In this question, Shivam walks 10 km towards the north. From there, he walks 6 km towards the south. Then he walks 3 km towards the east. 

And, 

We have to find out How far and in which direction Shivam is with reference to his starting point?

Now we will make a direct test diagram to help us find out How far and in which direction Shivam is with reference to his starting point.

Questions for CLAT 2023

As per the above direction graph,

Shivam walks 10 km from A to B. After that, 6 km south from B to C. and 3 km towards the east from C to D.

Therefore, his distance from the starting point A

 AD = √AC² + CD²

AD = √4² + 3²

AD = √16 + 9

AD = √25

AD = 5 km in North - East direction

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is Indiaโ€™s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team