• Home
  • DU LLM Criminal Law ...

DU LLM Criminal Law Important Questions 2022

Author : Palak Khanna

October 26, 2022

SHARE

Summary:

Wouldn't your preparations get much easier if you knew sure shot questions appearing for the DU LLM exam

Continue reading the article to learn about Criminal Law's Most Important Questions for DU LLM.

Criminal Law is an important section with good weightage that can help you score excellent rank in the DU LLM 2022 exam. 

With the examination being conducted shortly, important questions should definitely help you ace your preparations. 

Topics like IPC, CRPC, and evidence have been covered here. 

Let's check the set of DU LLM Criminal Law important questions. 

Download FREE Study Material for DU LLM Exam by LegalEdge After College

DU LLM Criminal Law Important Questions 2022

1 - In a criminal action, the general conditions of penal liabilities are indicated in the old maxim: 

  • a. Sequi bedet potentia justitiam, non praecedure
  • b. Vigilanibus non dormientibus jura subvenient
  • c. Volenti non fit injuria
  • d. Actus non facit reum nisi mens sit rea

Answer - d. Actus non facit reum nisi mens sit rea

2 - Defence of insanity under IPC is based on which of the following judgments? 

  • a. R v. Daniel Mc Naughten
  • b. R v. Prince
  • c. R v. Dudly Stephens
  • d. None of the above

Check: DU LLM Important Questions for Constitution

Answer - a. R v. Daniel Mc Naughten

3 - In which of the following case the provisions of Chapter 21A of the code of criminal procedure will apply to the accused? 

  • a. where the offense appears to have been committed by him is punishable with imprisonment for life 
  • b. where the offense appears to have been committed by him affects the socio-economic condition of the country. 
  • c. where the offense appears to have been committed by him is committed against and above 14 years of age 
  • d. where the offense appears to have been committed by him against a woman 

Answer - c. where the offense appears to have been committed by him is committed against and above 14 years of age

4 - Which section of the Indian Evidence Act is based on maxim Nemo Moriturus Praesumitur Mentire? 

  • a. Section 29
  • b. Section 30
  • c. Section 31
  • d. Section 32 

Answer - d. Section 32 

Check: Important Questions from DU LLM Public International Law

5 - A says that Z's evidence on trial was so contradictory that he must be stupid or dishonest. Whether A's statement amount to defamation? 

  • a. Yes, A is liable for the offense of defamation.
  • b. No, A is not liable for the offense of defamation because the statement was made about the general character of Z
  • c. No, A is not liable for the offense because the statement was made in good faith about Z's conduct as a witness in the trial. 
  • d. None of the above 

Answer - c. No, A is not liable for the offense because the statement was made in good faith about Z's conduct as a witness in the trial

6 - Which of the following section of the Indian Penal Code punishes the offense of attempt to commit robbery 

  • a. Section 392
  • b. Section 393
  • c. Section 394
  • d. Section 395 

Answer - b. Section 393

Check: Sureshot Questions from DU LLM Family Law

7 - Which of the following is primary evidence of a document? 

  • a. Certified copy of such document
  • b. Counterpart of the document as against the party who executed it 
  • c. Counterpart of the document as against the party who did not execute it 
  • d. Copies made from the original 

Answer - c. Counterpart of the document as against the party who did not execute it 

8 - Section 297 of IPC prescribes punishment for which of the following offenses 

  • a. disturbing religious assembly lawfully engaged in the performance of religious worship or religious ceremonies
  • b. trespassing place set apart for the performance of funeral rites
  • c. offering indignity to any human corpse
  • d. both (b) and (c) 

Answer - d. both (b) and (c) 

9 - A confession made by an accused is inadmissible according to the provisions of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872, in which of the following circumstances? 

  • a. When such confession is made before a magistrate whilst the accused is in police custody. 
  • b. When such confession is not made before a magistrate whilst such accused is in police custody. 
  • c. when such confession is made to a doctor
  • d. when such a confession is made to a friend 

Check: DU LLM Previous Year Question Papers

Answer - b. When such confession is not made before a magistrate whilst such accused is in police custody. 

10 - A causes Z to go into walled space and locks Z in. Z is thus prevented from proceeding in any direction. Which of the following crime was committed by A?

  • a. Abduction
  • b. Wrongful restraint
  • c. Wrongful confirnement
  • d. Kidnapping

Answer - c. Wrongful confinement

11 - Which of the following is/ are correct in case of defense of intoxication? 

  1. Intoxication is a defense when the intoxicated person is incapable of knowing the nature of the act at the time of doing it. 
  1. Intoxication is a defense when the intoxicated person is incapable of knowing what he was doing is either wrong or contrary to the law. 
  • a. Only 1 is correct
  • b. Only 2 is correct
  • c. Both are correct
  • d. Both can never be correct together 

Answer - c. Both are correct

Check: DU LLM Syllabus

12 - Which of the following statement is correct? 

  • a. In conspiracy, there is no distinction between principal and accessory
  • b. In conspiracy, principal and accessory are distinct
  • c. There has to be the distinction between principal and accessory in all offenses. 
  • d. None of the above is correct. 

Answer - a. In conspiracy, there is no distinction between principal and accessory

13 - Which of the following does not amount to FIR? 

  1. A statement was given to the police officer when an investigation has commenced. 
  1. A statement recorded by an officer in charge based on personal knowledge after the original information was received. 
  1. A complaint made orally or in writing to the magistrate. 
  1. Information is given at the first point in time to the police. 
  • a. Statement 1 and 3. 
  • b. Statement 2 and 3. 
  • c. Statement 3 and 4. 
  • d. Statement 2 and 3. 

Answer - a. Statement 1 and 3

  1. Which of the following is a landmark case of the Supreme Court in which the principles applicable to the appreciation of evidence in cases involving circumstantial evidence were discussed? 
  • a. Sharad Birdi Chand Sarda v. State of Maharastra
  • b. Dhanwantri Institute ofMedical Science v. State of Rajasthan and Ors. 
  • c. Balusha Santhosh Bhasal and Anr. v. State of Maharashtra and Ors.
  • d. Pravin Sahebrao Bhogawade v. The State of Maharashtra

Answer - a. Sharad Birdi Chand Sarda v. State of Maharastra

Check: How to Utilize the Last 20 Days for DU LLM Preparation?

15 - How many types of punishment have been prescribed under the Indian Penal Code: 

  • a. Three
  • b. Six
  • c. Five
  • d. Four 

Answer - c. Five

Practice these questions for Criminal Law before you write your DU LLM exam. 

Wish you good luck with your exam. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Last year, there were around 24 questions from criminal law.
The questions are on a moderate level. However, last year most questions asked from criminal law were difficult to answer as per CLAT PG analysis.

Prepare for sections of the CRPC and IPC, General principles, and criminal law definitions. Also, prepare for concepts like Offense Against Human Body, Defamation, Punishments, and exceptions, Cheating, Assault, Attempt to Commit Offence, Private Defence, Criminal conspiracy Offenses and defamation, and Liabilities.

Refer to S.S. Handbook for LLM Entrance Exam by Singhal Law publications, Universal Guide to LLM Entrance Exam by Gaurav Mehta, Ascent's Law Guide for LLM Entrance Exam by Ashok. K Jain, Singhal's Solved Papers of LLM by Singhal Law Publications and S.S. HandBook For LL.M. Entrance Exam (based on the new syllabus) by Vishal Singh.
30 questions were asked from criminal law in CLAT PG 2021 paper. 
  • Home
  • DU LLM Criminal Law ...

DU LLM Criminal Law Important Questions 2022

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : October 26, 2022

SHARE

Summary:

Wouldn't your preparations get much easier if you knew sure shot questions appearing for the DU LLM exam

Continue reading the article to learn about Criminal Law's Most Important Questions for DU LLM.

Criminal Law is an important section with good weightage that can help you score excellent rank in the DU LLM 2022 exam. 

With the examination being conducted shortly, important questions should definitely help you ace your preparations. 

Topics like IPC, CRPC, and evidence have been covered here. 

Let's check the set of DU LLM Criminal Law important questions. 

Download FREE Study Material for DU LLM Exam by LegalEdge After College

DU LLM Criminal Law Important Questions 2022

1 - In a criminal action, the general conditions of penal liabilities are indicated in the old maxim: 

  • a. Sequi bedet potentia justitiam, non praecedure
  • b. Vigilanibus non dormientibus jura subvenient
  • c. Volenti non fit injuria
  • d. Actus non facit reum nisi mens sit rea

Answer - d. Actus non facit reum nisi mens sit rea

2 - Defence of insanity under IPC is based on which of the following judgments? 

  • a. R v. Daniel Mc Naughten
  • b. R v. Prince
  • c. R v. Dudly Stephens
  • d. None of the above

Check: DU LLM Important Questions for Constitution

Answer - a. R v. Daniel Mc Naughten

3 - In which of the following case the provisions of Chapter 21A of the code of criminal procedure will apply to the accused? 

  • a. where the offense appears to have been committed by him is punishable with imprisonment for life 
  • b. where the offense appears to have been committed by him affects the socio-economic condition of the country. 
  • c. where the offense appears to have been committed by him is committed against and above 14 years of age 
  • d. where the offense appears to have been committed by him against a woman 

Answer - c. where the offense appears to have been committed by him is committed against and above 14 years of age

4 - Which section of the Indian Evidence Act is based on maxim Nemo Moriturus Praesumitur Mentire? 

  • a. Section 29
  • b. Section 30
  • c. Section 31
  • d. Section 32 

Answer - d. Section 32 

Check: Important Questions from DU LLM Public International Law

5 - A says that Z's evidence on trial was so contradictory that he must be stupid or dishonest. Whether A's statement amount to defamation? 

  • a. Yes, A is liable for the offense of defamation.
  • b. No, A is not liable for the offense of defamation because the statement was made about the general character of Z
  • c. No, A is not liable for the offense because the statement was made in good faith about Z's conduct as a witness in the trial. 
  • d. None of the above 

Answer - c. No, A is not liable for the offense because the statement was made in good faith about Z's conduct as a witness in the trial

6 - Which of the following section of the Indian Penal Code punishes the offense of attempt to commit robbery 

  • a. Section 392
  • b. Section 393
  • c. Section 394
  • d. Section 395 

Answer - b. Section 393

Check: Sureshot Questions from DU LLM Family Law

7 - Which of the following is primary evidence of a document? 

  • a. Certified copy of such document
  • b. Counterpart of the document as against the party who executed it 
  • c. Counterpart of the document as against the party who did not execute it 
  • d. Copies made from the original 

Answer - c. Counterpart of the document as against the party who did not execute it 

8 - Section 297 of IPC prescribes punishment for which of the following offenses 

  • a. disturbing religious assembly lawfully engaged in the performance of religious worship or religious ceremonies
  • b. trespassing place set apart for the performance of funeral rites
  • c. offering indignity to any human corpse
  • d. both (b) and (c) 

Answer - d. both (b) and (c) 

9 - A confession made by an accused is inadmissible according to the provisions of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872, in which of the following circumstances? 

  • a. When such confession is made before a magistrate whilst the accused is in police custody. 
  • b. When such confession is not made before a magistrate whilst such accused is in police custody. 
  • c. when such confession is made to a doctor
  • d. when such a confession is made to a friend 

Check: DU LLM Previous Year Question Papers

Answer - b. When such confession is not made before a magistrate whilst such accused is in police custody. 

10 - A causes Z to go into walled space and locks Z in. Z is thus prevented from proceeding in any direction. Which of the following crime was committed by A?

  • a. Abduction
  • b. Wrongful restraint
  • c. Wrongful confirnement
  • d. Kidnapping

Answer - c. Wrongful confinement

11 - Which of the following is/ are correct in case of defense of intoxication? 

  1. Intoxication is a defense when the intoxicated person is incapable of knowing the nature of the act at the time of doing it. 
  1. Intoxication is a defense when the intoxicated person is incapable of knowing what he was doing is either wrong or contrary to the law. 
  • a. Only 1 is correct
  • b. Only 2 is correct
  • c. Both are correct
  • d. Both can never be correct together 

Answer - c. Both are correct

Check: DU LLM Syllabus

12 - Which of the following statement is correct? 

  • a. In conspiracy, there is no distinction between principal and accessory
  • b. In conspiracy, principal and accessory are distinct
  • c. There has to be the distinction between principal and accessory in all offenses. 
  • d. None of the above is correct. 

Answer - a. In conspiracy, there is no distinction between principal and accessory

13 - Which of the following does not amount to FIR? 

  1. A statement was given to the police officer when an investigation has commenced. 
  1. A statement recorded by an officer in charge based on personal knowledge after the original information was received. 
  1. A complaint made orally or in writing to the magistrate. 
  1. Information is given at the first point in time to the police. 
  • a. Statement 1 and 3. 
  • b. Statement 2 and 3. 
  • c. Statement 3 and 4. 
  • d. Statement 2 and 3. 

Answer - a. Statement 1 and 3

  1. Which of the following is a landmark case of the Supreme Court in which the principles applicable to the appreciation of evidence in cases involving circumstantial evidence were discussed? 
  • a. Sharad Birdi Chand Sarda v. State of Maharastra
  • b. Dhanwantri Institute ofMedical Science v. State of Rajasthan and Ors. 
  • c. Balusha Santhosh Bhasal and Anr. v. State of Maharashtra and Ors.
  • d. Pravin Sahebrao Bhogawade v. The State of Maharashtra

Answer - a. Sharad Birdi Chand Sarda v. State of Maharastra

Check: How to Utilize the Last 20 Days for DU LLM Preparation?

15 - How many types of punishment have been prescribed under the Indian Penal Code: 

  • a. Three
  • b. Six
  • c. Five
  • d. Four 

Answer - c. Five

Practice these questions for Criminal Law before you write your DU LLM exam. 

Wish you good luck with your exam. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Last year, there were around 24 questions from criminal law.
The questions are on a moderate level. However, last year most questions asked from criminal law were difficult to answer as per CLAT PG analysis.

Prepare for sections of the CRPC and IPC, General principles, and criminal law definitions. Also, prepare for concepts like Offense Against Human Body, Defamation, Punishments, and exceptions, Cheating, Assault, Attempt to Commit Offence, Private Defence, Criminal conspiracy Offenses and defamation, and Liabilities.

Refer to S.S. Handbook for LLM Entrance Exam by Singhal Law publications, Universal Guide to LLM Entrance Exam by Gaurav Mehta, Ascent's Law Guide for LLM Entrance Exam by Ashok. K Jain, Singhal's Solved Papers of LLM by Singhal Law Publications and S.S. HandBook For LL.M. Entrance Exam (based on the new syllabus) by Vishal Singh.
30 questions were asked from criminal law in CLAT PG 2021 paper. 

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge