The reasoning section in the CHSL exam is considered to be one of the most time-consuming sections because of the puzzles, seating arrangements because it takes more time to solve them as compared to other topics. And both of these topics have the maximum weightage also in the reasoning section. Staff Selection Commission every year directs the exam for the recruitment of Combined Higher Secondary Level Officer (CHSL). This is a national level exam directed by SSC every year to recruit various candidates in the ministries, departments, and offices in the Indian government. Go through the complete post to know the SSC CHSL Reasoning Preparation for the upcoming exam.

  • Candidates need to focus more on topics like analogy, Venn diagrams, verbal reasoning, non-verbal reasoning, etc to score good marks in this section.
  • The candidate should make good notes for the SSC CHSL Tier I to study and they can also go through our SSC CHSL Study Notes.prepared by experts.
  • Aspirants can save a lot of time during the exam if they cover all the important topics of the reasoning section during their preparation.
  • To help candidates, we have provided some tips that help them better understand how to prepare reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020 exam.
  • Solving questions from every topic on a daily basis or picking repetitive questions from SSC CHSL Previous Year Papers can help candidates to know the difficulty level of the paper and type of questions asked in the exam.

SSC CHSL Reasoning Preparation 2020

This section is moderate to difficult. This section is a little difficult because of only the time-consuming puzzles and seating arrangements otherwise it is moderate. In this article, we will give you the PDFs of reasoning important questions from the previous year.

  • Candidates must note that scoring above the SSC CHSL Cut Off is a mandate to get shortlisted for the next round of selection process.
  • As the exam is scheduled for the month of October 2020, candidates have to enhance their preparation by following the SSC CHSL Reasoning preparation strategy.
  • Practising more number of questions and solving previous year papers would definitely enhance your performance in the exam.
  • Before starting the preparation, it is important for candidates to go through the detailed SSC CHSL Syllabus and exam pattern of the reasoning section.

SSC CHSL Reasoning Questions 2020

This section has a weightage of 50 marks, these 50 marks consist of 25 multiple choice questions, and each incorrect answer 0.5 marks will be deducted as a penalty. Go through the list of SSC CHSL Important Questions and plan your preparation accordingly.

  • Applicants who want to clear this exam can prepare from our PDFs of reasoning important questions from the last 10 years question papers.
  • As per our analysis and previous year cut off the expected cut off of Tier I will be 140 to 156 marks.
  • In the SSC CHSL Tier I of Reasoning section as we have observed that mainly most of the questions are from figures puzzle only.

SSC CHSL Reasoning Preparation (Topic-Wise)

The candidate should have knowledge of the weightage of each topic individually. It will be easy for them to prepare if they know the weightage of the topics. Following SSC CHSL Reasoning Tips will help candidates to know how to plan their preparation in a better way to succeed in the exam.

  • As you can see below in the table that you should practice more and more questions on seating arrangements and puzzle to increase your possibility of scoring good marks in the reasoning section. These 2 topics have the maximum no of questions occurring in the exam.
  • At least try to give 4 mock tests of reasoning section every day to strengthen, and for enhancing your speed and score.
  • The candidates should study 4 topics in a day from the reasoning section.
  • After doing this much of studying I must say that the candidate will improve in their reasoning skills.
  • The most important thing that everyone forgets that when you start your preparation of the day, then you should revise first what you have studied yesterday.
  • Taking up the SSC CHSL Free Online Test Series can help one revise all the QA topics with an exam-like environment.
  • Try to solve at least one question paper to improve your time-management skills and problem-solving skills.

The table below shows the topic-wise weightage of the reasoning section:-

Reasoning Section Weightage Topic-Wise
Topics  Number of Questions 
Seating Arrangement (Linear & Circular)  4-5 
Puzzles  4-5 
Syllogism  1-2 
Data Sufficiency  3-4 
Blood Relations  2-3 
Coding-Decoding  3-4 
Statement-Assumptions/ Conclusion/ Arguments  1-2 
Critical Reasoning  3-4 
Total 25 

SSC CHSL Reasoning Important Topics For TIER I

  • The level of difficulty of the reasoning section puzzles is high so you should practice puzzles questions as much as you can to boost your score and reduce your time.
  • The candidates have many other topics also who are scoring and less time-consuming such as – syllogism, coding-decoding, blood relations, etc.
  • In the Seating Arrangement topic the questions are from Linear and Circular arrangements.
  • If the candidate wants to study in deeply for this section they can get important notes and study material for us.

The table below shows the important topics of the Reasoning Section for the Staff Selection Commission – Combined Higher Secondary level exam-

Seating Arrangement  Puzzles  Syllogism  Data Sufficiency 
Blood Relations  Coding-Decoding  Statement & Assumptions  Critical Reasoning 

SSC CHSL Preparation Books For Reasoning

As per the experts, choosing the best SSC CHSL Books is very important to clear the exam in the first attempt. To ease your preparation, we have assembled some books for the preparation of the CHSL Reasoning section. Go through the list of important books that covers all the topics of reasoning syllabus.

  • Analytical Reasoning by M K Pandey: This book deals with all the topics that are asked in the Reasoning section of the SSC CHSL Exam. You will get plenty of practice papers and exercises as well if you are following this book. It is a profitable purchase if you are preparing for SSC CHSL. There may be some concepts that need further refinement in this book. However, it is suitable for SSC CHSL exam preparation as it contains all types of questions asked in this exam.
  • Test of Reasoning by Edgar Thorpe: This book caters to all the competitive exams and the level of this book is much higher than the SSC CHSL exam. If you like reasoning as a subject and want to practice more to sharpen your brain and increase your self-esteem then, this book will be beneficial for you. But on the other hand, this book is a bit difficult from the SSC CHSL exam preparation perspective.
  • A Modern Approach to Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal: This is the most purchased and referred books for SSC CHSL exam preparation. The book is tailor-made for the general intelligence section and along with that, you will get plenty of questions for practice in each chapter. One note of caution regarding this book is that the questions given after each chapter’s end are difficult and out of the SSC CHSL exam preparation context. Hence, do not go for the difficult questions.

SSC CHSL Reasoning Question Asked in TIER I Exam

There are some of the reasoning section questions which are asked in the TIER I exam of SSC CHSL

Ques 1: Which letter-pair will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

FJ, HL, ?, LP, NR

(a) IN                 (b) GM

 (c) JM                (d) JN

Ans. (d) JN

Ques 2: Select the option that is related to the third letter pair in the same way as the second letter-pair is related to the first letter-pair.

DJ : HT : : HM : ?

(a) LW         (b) JK

(c) LP          (d) PY

Ans. (a) LW

Ques 3: Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

 (a) DFHJ         (b) CEGI

(c) QSUV         (d) JLNP

Ans. (c) QSUV

Ques 4: A paper is folded and cut as shown in the following figure (). Select the option that depicts how this paper will appear when unfolded?

Ans. (a)

Ques 5: Select the answer fig. that will come next in the following problem Fig. series.

Ans. (d)

Ques 6: Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

(a) 85                          (b) 65

(c) 95                          (d) 75

Ans. (d) 75

Ques 7: Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number-pair. 29, 31

(a) 23, 25                     (b) 15, 17

(c) 11, 13                     (d) 20, 21

Ans. (c) 11, 13

Ques 8: What was the day of the week on 15 August 2013?

(a) Monday                    (b) Wednesday

(c) Thursday                  (d) Tuesday

Ans.  (d) Thursday

Ques 9: Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct? 5 + 8 – 30 × 10 ÷ 2 = 240

(a) + and -                 (b) × and ÷

(c) + and ÷                (d) × and -

Ans. (d) x and –

Ques 10: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

Ans. (a)

Ques 11: Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.

 Cement : Building

 (a) Pen : Pencil            (b) Wire : Electricity

(c) Book : Author          (d) Wood : Furniture

Ans. (d) Wood : Furniture

Ques 12: How many triangles are present in the following figure?

  1. 10                (b) 13    

(c) 9                   (d) 11

Ans. (d) 11

Ques 13: Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.

(a) Jeep

(b) Ship

 (c) Car

(d) Truck

Ans. (b) ship
 

Ques 14: Select the option in which the given figure (X) is embedded.

Ans. (b)

Ques 15: In a code language, GOURD is written as IQSTF. How will APHID be written as in that language?

 (a) CREKF                (b) CRJKF

 (c) CRFKF                (d) CRFLF

Ans. (c) CRFKF

Ques 16: Arrange the following words in the sequence as they appear in English dictionery order.

1. Mercury      

2. Earth       

3. Jupiter    

 4. Venus

5. Mars

(a) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4          (b) 4, 2, 5, 3, 1

(c) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5          (d) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

Ans. (a) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4

Ques 17: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

 (49, 81, 121)

 (a) (16, 25, 49)           (b) (16, 64, 100)

(c) (36, 64, 100)          (d) (9, 4, 8)

Ans. (c) (36, 64, 100)

Ques 18: ‘ENGINEER’ is related to ‘BUILDING’ in the same way as ‘WRITER’ is related to ‘_________’.

(a) BOOK          (b) PEN

(c) INK              (d) PAPER

Ans. (a) BOOK

Ques 19: Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(16, 36, 64)

(a) (12, 32, 50)         (b) (10, 30, 58)

 (c) (6, 36, 80)          (d) (9, 25, 62)

Ans. (b) (10, 30, 58)

Ques 20: Anil and Abhay are brothers. Swati is the daughter of Samir and sister of Anil. How is Abhay's mother related to Samir?

(a) Sister-in-law              (b) Sister

(c) Mother                      (d) Wife

Ans. (d) Wife

Ques 21: Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series? 2, 4, 7, 12, 19, 30, ? (a) 38                (b) 47

(c) 43                (d) 36

Ans. (c) 43

Ques 22: If BARBER is coded as 116 and GLINT is coded as 73, then how will LIZARD be coded as?

 (a) 92            (b) 91

(c) 90             (d) 93

Ans. (a) 92

Ques 23: Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the pattern that will be on the face opposite to the one having.

Ans. (d)

Ques 24: Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements: All hens are eggs.

All birds are eggs.

All eggs are lions.

Conclusions:

  1. All hens are lions.
  2.  Some lions are eggs.
  3.   All birds are lions.
  1. All the conclusions follow.
  2.  Only conclusion I follow.
  3.  Only conclusions I and II follow
  4. Only conclusions II and III follow

Ans. (a) All the conclusions follow

FAQ's

What are the important topics that need to be prepared under the SSC CHSL Reasoning Section?

The important topics that need to be prepared under the SSC CHSL General Intelligence Syllabus include analogy, Venn diagrams, number series, Figural Classification, Punched hole/pattern-folding & unfolding, Missing Number, Non-verbal reasoning, etc.

Are SSC CHSL Reasoning Preparation Tips really helpful?

Yes. Following the reasoning preparation tips will help candidates to know how to plan their preparation to complete all the topics. And also to know how to improve their time management skills, speed, and accuracy in the final exam.

Does SSC CHSL Reasoning Syllabus changes every year?

No. As per the previous year’s analysis, the SSC CHSL reasoning syllabus remains the same every year. Candidates can download the SSC Syllabus PDF from the official website and start their preparation accordingly.

How can I better for SSC CHSL Exam?

Following the expert tips will definitely help you to prepare better for the SSC CHSL Exam 2020. Begin your preparation by studying from the right SSC CHSL Books which covers all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and syllabus. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible. 

What are the best books for the preparation of SSC CHSL reasoning section?

TopicAuthor/Publisher
Verbal and Non-Verbal ReasoningRS Aggarwal
Analytical ReasoningM K Pandey
A New Approach to Reasoning Verbal and Nonverbal (English)BS Sijwali, Indu Sijwali

Start Discussion
Ask DoubtsAsk Doubts
Post MCQPost MCQ
Share InfoShare Info
Discard PostDISCARD

What would you like to ask?

Add Image ADD IMAGE
Ongoing Discussions (All)
Rinal

QUERY 1 months ago

Who received the Sahithya Academy Award 2019?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Rinal

QUERY 1 months ago

New name of Khadala Port?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashish

QUERY 1 months ago

Suitable package for ssc railway and bank
Suitable package for ssc railway and bank, these exams previous year paper and latest pattern based
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ravi Teja Naidu

QUERY 1 months ago

About test series expiry date
What is the starting and ending date of test series?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Jeetendra Kumar Kumar

QUERY 1 months ago

How to find discount to buy text series
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kààrthik Kiruba

QUERY 1 months ago

General awareness
Need general awareness pdf for ssc chsl 2020
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ruchi Kumari

QUERY 1 months ago

Only ssc cgl i wnt chsl
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Shiva Handa

QUERY 1 months ago

Chsl
How i get 400 on paypal as voucher
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashutosh Pandey

QUERY 1 months ago

sir study material with solution not able to get plez help
2 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
awadh

SHARED INFO 1 months ago

Awadh
Hi
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kapil

QUERY 1 months ago

How many students our rank show
0 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
adarsh tiwari

QUERY 1 months ago

Test series of 499 .. . How many test of chsl and railway we get
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Mukesh Kumar Roy

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka previous year ka question paper dal digiae
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Priyadarshini Seal

QUERY 1 months ago

Ssc chsl
I joined online course for ssc but still not getting any study material..when I will get this?? And please class schedule before one day
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Reetu

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka test open nhi ho rha hai
1 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
Scroll to Top
View Discussions By

All DiscussionsAll Discussions

QueriesQueries

Multiple choice QuestionsMCQ

Shared InfoShared Info

My PostsMy Posts