The Staff Selection Commission organization manages different government examinations. The combined higher secondary level examination (CHSL) is meant for 10+2 candidates. Through SSC CHSL Exam there will be recruitment in various junior level positions in the central government of India. The SSC CHSL examination is held annually for recruitment in several junior-level positions in the central government of India. Aspirants appearing for the exam need to practice the SSC CHSL Important Questions to qualify all the stages of examination.

  • Knowing the important questions will help candidates to enhance their preparation and better succeed in the exam.
  • Before starting preparation, it is importnat for candidates to be aware of the SSC CHSL Syllabus and exam pattern.
  • To help candidates, we have provided subject-wise important for all the sections. Candidtaes can view or download the SSC CHSL Importnat Questions PDG and plan their preparation accordingly.
  • Taking up SSC CHSL Mock Tests will help candidates to check their preparation level and increase their time-managemnet and problem-solvin skills.

SSC CHSL Important Questions 2020

As per Selections Process of the Combined Higher Secondary Level examination, candidates have to all the three stages of the exam: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3. candidates who will clear all the three tiers of the examination are called for the document verification process.

  • The SSC CHSL Tier 1  Exam consists of four sections: Quantitative Aptitude (Maths), Reasoning, General Awareness, and English Language.
  • Candidates are advised to solve the SSC CHSL Previous Year Question Papers to know the difficulty level of the exam and type of questions asked in the exam.
  • The Tier 1 exam of SSC combined higher secondary level has multiple-choice questions.
  • SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude covers topics like Percentage, Profit and Loss, Mensuration, Average, etc. 
  • In the reasoning section, most of the questions are asked from topics like Syllogism, Verbal reasoning, blood Relations, and Analogy.
  • Topics like Geography, History, Economics, Polity, and Science will come under the  SSC CHSL GA Section.
  • Candidates need to focus more on topics like Vocabulary, Spotting Errors, Active-Passive Voice and Reading Comprehension, etc to score more marks in the English section of the CHSL exam.
SSC CHSL FREE Mock Test Series
450+ Online Mocks | Previous Year Questions | Detailed Analysis Attempt Now

SSC CHSL Maths Important Questions 

Quantitative Ability is a section that mainly concerns with mathematics. If candidates wish to secure the merit list then they need to focus hard on Maths subject. candidates can download the SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF and start their preparation accordingly. Here are some SSC CHSL important Maths questions with answers and you can solve them using simple tricks.

Compound Interest

Q) The compound interest on a sum of Rs. 5000/- at 8% per annum for 9 months when interest is compound quarterly is?

a) Rs. 300 b) Rs. 300.12 c) Rs. 306.04 d) Rs. 308

Ans: c

Q) What is the compound interest (in Rs) on a principal sum of Rs. 2800 for 2 years at a rate of 12% per annum?

a) 687.18 b) 634.46 c) 712.32 d) 568.68

Ans: c

Mensuration

Q) The edge of an ice cube is 14cm. The volume of the largest cylindrical ice cube that can be formed out of it is?

a) 2200 cu.cm b) 2000 cu.cm c) 2156 cu.cm d) 2400 cu.cm e) None of the above

Ans: c

Q) A rope makes 125 rounds of a cylinder with base radius 15cm. How many times can it go-round with base radius 25cm?

a) 100 b) 75 c) 80 d) 65 e) None of the above

Ans: b

Number System

Q) The number 323 has

a) three prime factors b) five prime factors c) two prime factors d) no prime factor

Ans: c

Q) The least number that should be added to 2055 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 27 is 

a) 28 b) 24 c) 27 d) 31

Ans: b

Mixtures & Allegations

Q) The cost of three different varieties of rice A, B, and C is Rs. 20/kg, Rs. 25/kg and Rs. 30/kg respectively. If A, B, C are mixed together in the ratio of 2: 1: 2, what will be the cost of mixture per kg?

a) Rs. 75 b) Rs. 25 c) Rs. 30 d) Rs. 125 e) Rs. 100

Ans: b

Q) A mixture contains water and milk in the ratio of 3: 5. If 4 litres of water and 5 litres of milk are added to the mixture, the ratio of water and milk becomes 2 : 3. What is the quantity of water in the final mixture?

a) 11 litres b) 12 litres c) 8 litres d) 10 litres e) 9 litres

Ans: d

Trigonometry

Q) If x is an acute angle such that Tan (4x – 50°) = Cot ( 50° – x), then the value of x would be?

a) 60 b) 45 c) 50 d) 30

Ans: d

Q) If cosec 9x= sec 9x (0<x<10), what is the value of x?

a) 9° b) 3° c) 5°d) 6°

Ans: c

Algebra

Q) If 3.352 – (9.759 – x ) – 19.64 = 7.052, then what is the value of x?

a) -6.181 b) 13.581 c) 33.099 d) 39.803

Ans: c

Q) If 2x – 2(4 – x) < 2x – 3 < 3x + 3; then x can take which of the following values?

a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5

Ans: a

Average

Q) The average revenues of 9 consecutive years of a company is Rs 68 lakhs. If the average of the first 5  years is Rs 63 lakhs and that of the last 5 years is Rs 75 lakhs, find the revenue for the 5th year?

a) Rs 80 lakhs b) Rs 76 lakhs c) Rs 78 lakhs d) Rs 74 lakhs

Ans: c

Q)The average revenues of 7 consecutive years of a company is Rs 71 lakhs. If the average of the first 4 years is Rs 66 lakhs and that of the last 4 years is Rs 78 lakhs. What is the revenue for the fourth year?

a) Rs 81 lakhs b) Rs 77 lakhs c) Rs 79 lakhs d) Rs 75 lakhs

Ans: c

SSC CHSL Important Topics from Quantitative Ability Section

Below are some of the important topics of the Quantitative Ability section. 

Topics Key Areas
Percentage Percentage Based Calculation
Average Age, Weight, Height, Marks, Monthly Salary, Expenditure, Temperature, etc
Time & Work Pipes & Cisterns, Work Efficiency, Work & wages
Interest Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Mixed Problems
Speed, Time & Distance Relative Speed, Boats& Streams, Average Speed, and Problems on Trains
Number System Remainders, Integers, Factors, Divisibility, LCM & HCF
Ration & Proportion Conceptual Problems on Ratio & Proportion
Profit & Loss Partnership Questions, Discount, and Successive Selling
Algebra Graphs of Linear Equations, Algebraic Identities, Linear Equations in one or two Variables and Elementary Surds
Trigonometry Heights & Distances and Trigonometric Identities
Mensuration Problems of Important Geometric Shapes
Geometry Geometry Facts & Figure, Circle, Tangents, & Triangles
Data Interpretation Frequency Polygon, Histogram, Pie-Chart, Bar Diagram

SSC CHSL Important Reasoning Questions

The General Intelligence and Reasoning segments deal with the logical aspects of the CHSL examination. We have discussed some of the important reasoning questions for SSC CHSL that can come in the upcoming exam. Candidates need to apply their logic and follow short ticks to answer the questions quickly. 

Seating Arrangement

Q) Six family members Pankaj, Gopi, Chetan, Dinesh, Akash and Vyom are standing around a circular table. Gopi is between Vyom and Chetan. Pankaj is between Akash and Dinesh. Vyom is to the immediate right of Dinesh. Who is opposite to Dinesh?

a) Pankaj b) Chetan c) Vyom d) Gopi

Ans: b

Q) P, Q, R, S and T are sitting together. T is at one extreme end. P is the neighbour of T and is third to the left of Q. Who is fourth to the right of T?

a) P b) T c) Q d) S

Ans: c

Syllogism

Q) Statement: Aggressive animals can be trained with care and affection to behave as the occasion demands.

Conclusions

I. Trained dogs cannot be aggressive.

II. Animals are always aggressive unless care and affection are given to them.

a) Both I and II follow b) Only I follow c) Only II follows d) Neither I nor II follows

Ans: d

Q) Statement: A friend in need is a friend indeed.

Conclusions :

I. All are friends in good times.

II. Enemies in bad times are not friends.

a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows b) Only conclusion I follow c) Only conclusion II follows d) Both conclusions I and II follow

Ans: a

Logical Reasoning

Q) Y, T, O, J,?

a) G b) E c) F d) D

Ans: b

Q) If today is Thursday, then what day of the week will it be after 147 days?

a) Monday b) Sunday c) Saturday d) Thursday

Ans: d

Analogy

Q) ABC: GHI:: OPQ:?

a) VWX b) STU c) UVW d) RST

Ans: c

Q) Tiger: Tigress:: Bull:?

a) calf b) Ox c) Buffalo d) Cow

Ans: d

Blood Relations

Q) R is the sister of M who is the brother of H. D is the mother of K who is the brother of M. How is R related to D?

a) Sister b) Daughter c) Mother d) Data inadequate e) None of these

Ans: b

Q) Pointing to the lady in the photograph, Seema said, “Her son’s father is the son-in-law of my mother”. How is Seema related to the lady?

a) Sister b) Mother c) Cousin d) Aunt e) None of these

Ans: a

General Intelligence

Q) Vineet is taller than Raman but shorter than Jyoti. Sumit is the shortest. Deepak is taller than Sumit but shorter than Raman. Who is the tallest?

a) Jyoti b) Raman c) Vineet d) Deepak

Ans: a

Q) There are five boys P, Q, R, S and T standing in a line. Q is taller than T but shorter than P. S is shorter than T but taller than R. Who is the shortest?

a) S b) R c) T d) P

Ans: b

SSC CHSL Important Topics from Reasoning

The section is based on logical assumption and accurate tricks. Below are the important topics that candidates need to work upon. 

Topics Key Areas
Analogy Figure Based, Numerical, Sematic, & Symbolic Type
Series Figure Based, Sematic, Alphabetic Type
Directions & Distance Simple Direction & Distances Covered
Blood Relations Relationships Between different persons & establishing new relationships
Classification Sematic, Symbolic, Number
Venn Diagram Venn Diagram based Problems, Syllogism, and Logical Venn Diagram
Verbal Reasoning Drawing Interference, Emotional Intelligence, Social Intelligence
Non-Verbal Reasoning Papercutting and Folding, Cubes and Dices, Water Image, and Embedded Figures
Missing Numbers Missing Numbers in Diagrams & Matrix
World Building Meaningful Sequence & Matrix, Logical Sequence, and Word Formation
Coding-Decoding Coding of Letter Words, Analogy, Letter Shifting, etc

SSC CHSL Important GK/GS Questions 

The General Knowledge part comprises of different subjects like Geography, History, Economics, Polity, and Science. Candidates need to prepare from these subjects, and the SSC CHSL Important GA Questions are given below:

Polity

Q) What is the FDI limit for Civil Aviation?

a) 49% b) 0.51 c) 1 d) None of the above

Ans: a

Q) Who is the current road, transport, highways and shipping minister (as of 26 February 2018)?

a) Jairam Ramesh b) Manohar Parikkar c) Nitin Gadkari d) Jayant Sinha

Ans: c

Awards

Q) Name the recipient of the Padma Bhushan Award, 2019 for Trade and Industry (Food Processing).

a) Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati b) Narsingh Dev Jamwal c) Harvinder Singh Phoolka d) Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya

Ans: a

Q) Tennis player Somdev Kishore Devvarman was awarded the.....in 2018?

a) Padma Bushan b) Bharat Ratna c) Padma Vibhushan d) Padma Shree

Ans: d

Computer

Q) Which among the following is the name given to the cursor for the computer language ‘LOGO”?

a) Robot b) Frog c) Spider d) Turtle

Ans: d

Q) Which of the following was used as circuitry for the first generation of computers?

a) Vacuum Tube b) Transistors c) Integrated circuits d) Microprocessors

Ans: a

Geography

Q) Who discovered Pluto?

a) Jim Maxwell b) Tim Heynman c) Myne Ketteborough d) Clyde Tombaugh

Ans: d

Q) In terms of size, Venus ranks no. in our Solar System.

a) 5 b) 6 c) 7 d) 8

Ans: b

History

Q) Who was the first ruler of Pala dynasty?

a) Gopala b) Vivyanathan c) Dharmapala d) Bhaskaran

Ans: a

Q) Who was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar?

a) raj Todar Mal b) Man Singh I c) Birbal d) Tansen

Ans: b

SSC CHSL Important Topics from General Knowledge/ General Science

In the following table, candidates will get highlights of some of the SSC CHSL Important Topics asked in the exam for General Science and Awareness mostly-

Topics Key Areas
History Indian History based on Ancient, Medieval and Modern History
Geography Indian Physical Geography
Economics Macro and Micro-economics with reference to Indian economic scenario
Polity Government policies based on the Indian Constitution
General Science Physics, Biology, and Chemistry. More weightage is given to physics
Current Affairs Current affairs topics include Awards, Sports, Politics, Finance, and Banking and International Events
Static GK Census, Books and their writers, Birds and Symbols, State Animals, Noble prize Winners and Important Days

SSC CHSL Important Questions from English

The English segment of this competitive exam has questions from the comprehension passage and basic grammar knowledge. Solving the SSC CHSL Memory Based Paper will help candidates increase their efficiency and speed on the day of the exam. Candidates can score plenty if they focus on this part. Below are some of the SSC CHSL English Important Questions. 

Error Spotting

Q) The new inner ring road in Hyderabad (1)/ is a bane to the commuters (2)/ as it is estimated to reduce (3)/ the travelling times by up to 50% (4)/ No error (5).

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 5

Ans: b

Q) The confederacy rested (1)/ upon the tribes ostensibly, (2)/ but primarily (3)/ at common gentes (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 5

Ans: d

Idioms & Phrases

Q) There is no cut and dried method for doing this.

a) Simple b) Honest c) Readymade d) Understandable

Ans: c

Q) Hold your horses for a moment while I make a phone call.

a) Be patient b) stay out c) Be quiet d) wait

Ans: d

Fill in the Blanks

Q) The flash of the torch .......a cobra

a) Exposed b) Displayed c) Disclosed d) Revealed

Ans: d

Q) It was his......that led him to penury

a) Flamboyance b) Arrogance c) Extravagance d) Ebillience

Ans: c

Synonyms 

Q) Select the synonym of Bristle

a) Thorn b) Tranquil c) Friction d) Sleek

Ans: a

Q) Confuse

a) Explicate b) Perplex c) Mix d) Divert

Ans: b

Antonyms

Q) Castigated

a) Approve b) Rate c) Flay d) Drub

Ans: a

Q) Deliberate

a) Judge b) Imprudent c) Cogitate d) Argue

Ans: b

SSC CHSL Important Topics from the English section

Topics Key Areas
Reading Comprehension Unseen Passages based on Literature, Humanities, Stories, etc
Vocabulary Section Cloze Tests, One-Word Substitutions, Phrase & Idiom, and Fill in the Blanks
Grammar Grammatical Section of English, Error Spotting and Fill in the Blanks. Other Topics are Direct-Indirect Speech and Active-Passive Voice

SSC CHSL Tier 2 Important Topics 

The CHSL Tier-1 is an online-based multiple-choice question format whereas Tier-2 is a descriptive written paper that scrutinizes the writing competence of the candidates. We are providing some of the expected vital topics in essays that can be helpful at the time of preparations.

  • Digital payments.
  • Why Plastics should be banned?
  • Women empowerment.
  • Terrorism across the borders.
  • Conflicts among nations.
  • Government schemes and policies.
  • Impact of social media.
  • Yoga and its benefits.
  • Demonetisation.
  • The necessity of education.

The aspirants are required to solve the CHSL practice set that includes important questions for cracking the examination. The more mock questions they practice, the better are the chances to clear the exam. Important topics need to be focused if candidates wish to be successful in their SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level examination examinations. 

SSC CHSL Preparation Tips 2020

The Tier 1 Exam is just about to commence. The SSC CHSL preparation tips will help in guiding you and will get you ready for any hurdle that you might face during the preparation.

  • Before starting the preparation, candidates must go through the Syllabus of CHSL exam. This will help get an idea about the important topics as exam point of view.
  • The high scoring topics in the Reasoning section are- puzzles, figure-based questions, analogy, coding-decoding, series. Make sure to get a good understanding of these topics so you can attempt most questions asked from them.
  • It is important to know about awards, head of states, neighbouring countries, books & authors.
  • Solve as many Mock Tests and previous year question papers as possible every day.
  • Allot at least 2 hours to practice Quantitative Aptitude as it is considered to be the most challenging section of the paper.
  • Go through all important Formulas every day so you can memorize it by heart.
  • While preparing for the GK section, make sure you give time to both Static G.K and current affairs.
  • Candidates are advised to solve General Awareness Quiz on a daily basis and doing this will help increase your confidence levels.
  • Topics like Simplification, age problems, interest, percentages, ratio, and proportion are high scoring in this section. Make sure to master these topics.
  • Reading the newspaper regularly will help your General Awareness, Grammar & Vocabulary.
  • For the English Section, practice Synonyms, antonyms & vocabulary words and you can easily conquer this section.

FAQ's

What are the important topics under the Maths section of the SSC 10+2 Syllabus 2020?

The important topics under the Maths section for the SSC CHSL exam include Percentage, Average, Time and Work, Interest, Speed, Time and Distance, Number System, Ratio and proportion, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Trigonometry, Mensuration, Geometry, Data Interpretation.

What the best books for the preparation of the CHSL Syllabus of General Awareness section?

he best books for the preparation of SSC CHSL General Awareness section as follows:

  • Manorama Yearbook 2019 (English and Hindi) by Malayalam Manorama
  • Lucent’s General Knowledge (English and Hindi) by Lucent’s

What is the SSC CHSL English Syllabus for Tier 1 Exam?

The SSC CHSL Exam Syllabus of English includes topics like spot the error, fill in the blanks, synonyms, antonyms, spelling error, idioms&phrases, one-word substitution, improvement of sentences, para jumbled, cloze passage, etc.

What are the important topics that need to be prepared under the SSC CHSL General Intelligence Section?

The important topics that need to be prepared under the SSC CHSL General Intelligence Syllabus include analogy, Venn diagrams, number series, Figural Classification, Punched hole/pattern-folding & unfolding, Missing Number, Non-verbal reasoning, etc.

How can I better for SSC CHSL Exam?

Following the expert tips will definitely help you to prepare better for the SSC CHSL Exam 2020. Begin your preparation by studying from the right the SSC CHSL Books which covers all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and CHSL syllabus 2020. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible.

While preparing for the GK section, make sure you give time to both Static G.K and current affairs. Concentrate more on topics like Simplification, age problems, interest, percentages, ratio, and proportion while preparing the Quantitative aptitude section.

Start Discussion
Ask DoubtsAsk Doubts
Post MCQPost MCQ
Share InfoShare Info
Discard PostDISCARD

What would you like to ask?

Add Image ADD IMAGE
Ongoing Discussions (All)
Rinal

QUERY 1 months ago

Who received the Sahithya Academy Award 2019?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Rinal

QUERY 1 months ago

New name of Khadala Port?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashish

QUERY 1 months ago

Suitable package for ssc railway and bank
Suitable package for ssc railway and bank, these exams previous year paper and latest pattern based
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ravi Teja Naidu

QUERY 1 months ago

About test series expiry date
What is the starting and ending date of test series?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Jeetendra Kumar Kumar

QUERY 1 months ago

How to find discount to buy text series
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kààrthik Kiruba

QUERY 1 months ago

General awareness
Need general awareness pdf for ssc chsl 2020
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ruchi Kumari

QUERY 1 months ago

Only ssc cgl i wnt chsl
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Shiva Handa

QUERY 1 months ago

Chsl
How i get 400 on paypal as voucher
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashutosh Pandey

QUERY 1 months ago

sir study material with solution not able to get plez help
2 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
awadh

SHARED INFO 1 months ago

Awadh
Hi
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kapil

QUERY 1 months ago

How many students our rank show
0 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
adarsh tiwari

QUERY 1 months ago

Test series of 499 .. . How many test of chsl and railway we get
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Mukesh Kumar Roy

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka previous year ka question paper dal digiae
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Priyadarshini Seal

QUERY 1 months ago

Ssc chsl
I joined online course for ssc but still not getting any study material..when I will get this?? And please class schedule before one day
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Reetu

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka test open nhi ho rha hai
1 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
Scroll to Top
View Discussions By

All DiscussionsAll Discussions

QueriesQueries

Multiple choice QuestionsMCQ

Shared InfoShared Info

My PostsMy Posts