Close

NAVRATRI Sale !! Get FLAT 50% Off On SSC Live, Video Courses & Test Series.

The Staff Selection Commission organization undertakes various government examinations. The CHSL is a combined higher secondary level examination for 10+2 candidates meant for the recruitment in various junior level positions in the central government of India. SSC CHSL Exam 2020 is conducted for recruitment in various junior level positions in the central government of India. As the Tier 1 exam is scheduled from 17 to 21 August 2020 &  24 to 27 August 2020, aspirants need to focus on SSC CHSL Important Topics to clear the exam with good scores.

  • Candidates need to focus on topics like Algebra, Profit, and Loss, Time, Speed and Distance, and Trigonometry to score good marks in the Quantitative Aptitude section.
  • SSC CHSL Reasoning covers topics like Odd One Out/Classification, Syllogism, Figure Problem, and Analogy.
  • The General Awareness section of the CHSL exam covers topics like Geography, History, Economics, Polity, and Science, etc.
  • As per the experts, knowing the important topics will help aspirants to better prepare for the exam.
  • Aspirants preparing for the exam need to follow and practice the SSC CHSL Important Questions to get qualified in the upcoming exam.

SSC CHSL Important Topics 2020

The SSC CHSL Important Topics for Tier 1 has four main segments, like Quantitative Ability (Maths), Reasoning, General Awareness, and English Language. The SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level examination has mainly three-tier and cracking all of them is a must for a candidate to get a government job. 

  • As per the notification, the SSC CHSL Exam of Tier 1 consists of multiple-choice questions.
  • SSC CHSL Important Topics will help candidates to get an idea about what type of questions they can expect in the upcoming CHSl exam.
  • As per the notification, candidates need to score the overall SSC CHSL Cut Off marks in the tier-1 exam to qualify for the next level of the selection process.
  • CHSL English Language covers topics like Vocabulary, Spotting Errors, Active-Passive Voice, and Reading Comprehension.
SSC CHSL FREE Mock Test Series
450+ Online Mocks | Previous Year Questions | Detailed Analysis Attempt Now

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Pattern 2020

Tier I examination is the very first step of the CHSL recruitment process. This section consists of 4 sections; Reasoning Ability, English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, and General Awareness. Let us first look at the table mentioned below to understand the SSC CHSL Exam Pattern properly:

  • Questions are in a mixed format and can be asked from any of the 4 Subjects randomly.
  • 25 questions for 50 marks will be asked from each section of the Tier I examination and the exam will last for 60 Minutes.
  • There will be negative marking of 0.50 mark for every wrong answer.
  • Candidates who will clear the Cut Off of Tier I exam will be eligible to write the Tier II/ Descriptive Test.
Subject No. of Questions Maximum Marks Time
Reasoning Ability 25 50 60 minutes in total

(80 minutes for candidates eligible for scribes)

 
English Language 25 50
Quantitative Aptitude 25 50
General Awareness 25 50
Total 100 200

Changes in the CHSL Exam Pattern 2020

The commission has made few changes in the exam pattern of CHSL Exam 2020 and those are as follows:

  • Previously, the questions asked in the Tier 1 exam were according to the section, but now the questions asked will be in jumbled format.
  • The time limit for Tier 1 has been reduced from 75 minutes to 60 minutes.
  • Also, there is no sectional cut off in the Tier 1 exam.

SSC CHSL Important Topics from GA section 

The difficulty of the questions in this segment is based on the 10+2 level. Questions will be asked from the different segments. Weightage is given more to topics like general science, economics, and current affairs. The SSC CHSL Important GA Topics are discussed below in the table. 

  • Most of the questions asked in the exam are from SSC CHSL Science Topics such as Chemical Properties of Substance and their uses, Chemical Change and Physical Change, Properties of States of Matter, Chemical Name of Important substances and Chemistry in Everyday Life.
  • Important Topics of History for the CHSL exam include Indian history based on ancient, medieval, and modern history. Topics include Vedic culture, Harappa Civilization, Important ancient Temples and Institutions, Medieval India, and the important systems and India’s freedom movement and the leaders.
Topics Topic Details No- of Questions
History Synopsis: Indian history based on ancient, medieval, and modern history. Topics include Vedic culture, Harappa Civilization, Important ancient Temples and Institutions, Medieval India, and the important systems and India’s freedom movement and the leaders. 1
Geography Synopsis: Indian physical geography. Topics include Seaport, Airport and their location, India and its neighbors and Important institution of world and India like BRICS, World Bank, IMF, and RBI, etc. 1
Economics Synopsis: Macro and Micro-economics with reference to Indian economic scenario. Topics include Famous persons in an economy, Five Year Plan and its importance, Budget related Terms (National Income, GDP, Fiscal Deficit, etc.), and Institutions and their importance.  2-3
Polity Synopsis: Government policies based on the Indian Constitution. Topics include Meaning of Writ, Supreme Court and Indian Judiciary, Important constitutional bodies, President, Governor, and their functions, Fundamental Rights and Duties, Emergency Provisions, National political parties, and their symbols, Parliament and State legislature of India, and Major Constitutional amendments. 4
General Science (Physics, Biology, Chemistry) Physics topics include S.I. units, Sound, Motion, Energy, Light, Wave, and Electricity. Biology topics include Facts about the human body, Nutrition in Animals and Plants, Important Inventions and inventors and Diseases, and their causes. Chemistry topics include Chemical Properties of Substance and their uses, Chemical Change and Physical Change, Properties of States of Matter, Chemical Name of Important substances, and Chemistry in Everyday Life. 6-8
Current Affairs Synopsis: Demonetization, GST, and other bills passed in the Indian constitution. Current affairs topics include Awards, Sports, Politics, Finance and Banking, and International Events. Miscellaneous topics include Census, Books and their writers, Birds and Symbols, State Animals, Noble prize Winners, and Important Days.  4-5
Total - 25

SSC CHSL Important Questions for General Awareness

Q) Who among the following was appointed as the first Viceroy of British India?

A) Lord Irwin
B) Lord Mayo
C) Lord Wavell
D) Lord Canning

Ans: D

Q) Which of the following, is NOT a Peninsular river?

A) Mahanadi
B) Narmada
C) Krishna
D) Alaknanda

Ans: D

Q) Which of the following rivers originates from Mahabaleshwar?

A) Tapi
B) Krishna
C) Cauvery
D) Sabarmati

Ans: B

Q) Light rays enter the eye through the outer, options: parent structure at the front of the eye called the __________.

A) Cornea
B) Iris
C) Lens
D) Optic nerve

Ans: A

Q) _______ is the primary acid present in ripe bananas.

A) Sulphuric Acid
B) Formic Acid
C) Hydrochloric Acid
D) Malic Acid

Ans: D

SSC CHSL Important Topics from Reasoning section 

The Reasoning segment is based on both verbal and non-verbal problems. As per the previous year exam analysis, the level of difficulty can be from easy to moderate. SSC CHSL Tier 1 Important Topics for Reasoning section are given in a tabulated format below.

  • Candidates have to focus on the important topics for the SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level examination Tier 1 2020 from the reasoning section is Venn diagrams problems and syllogism and Logical Venn Diagram, Figure Based, Numerical, Semantic and Symbolic type, Semantic, Symbolic and Number type, etc.
  • To enhance the preparation, aspirants are advised to follow the SSC CHSL Reasoning Preparation Tips provided by experts.
Topics Topic Details No. of Questions
Analogy  Topics include Figure Based, Numerical, Semantic, and Symbolic type.  4-6
Series Topics include Figure Based, Semantic, and Alphabetic type. 4-5
Directions and Distance Topics include simple directions and distances covered. 1-2
Blood Relations Topics include relationships between different persons and establishing new relationships. 1
Classification  Topics include Semantic, Symbolic, and Number type. 4-5
Venn Diagram Topics include Venn Diagram based problems and syllogism and Logical Venn Diagram. 1-2
Verbal Reasoning Topics include Drawing interferences, Emotional Intelligence, and Social Intelligence. 1
Non-verbal Reasoning Topics include Paper Cutting and Folding, Mirror Image, Cubes and Dices, Water Image, Pattern Completion, and Embedded figures.  1-2
Missing Numbers Topics include Missing numbers in Diagrams and Matrix. 1
World Building  Topics include Meaningful sequence and Matrix, Logical Sequence, and Word Formation.  2-3
Coding-Decoding Topics include Coding of Letter words, Fictitious language, Analogy, Letter Shifting, etc.  1-2
Total - 25

SSC CHSL Important Questions for Reasoning

Q) Which letter-pair will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
FJ, HL, ? , LP, NR

A) IN
B) GM
C) JM
D) JN

Ans: D

Q) Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

A) DFHJ
B) CEGI
C) QSUV
D) JLNP

Ans: C

Q) 1, 5, 25, 125, ?, ?, ?.

A) 245, 485, 965
B) 225, 325, 425
C) 625, 3225, 15605
D) 625, 3125, 15625

Ans: D

Q) If in a certain code, ‘RESPONSES’ is written as ‘ESRONPESS’, then how can ‘SIGNATURE’ can be written in the same code?

A) ISNGTARUE
B) ERUTANGIS
C) GISTANERU
D) IGSATNREU

Ans: D

Q)  A is to the east of B. B is to the north of C. C is to the south of D. Then, B is in which direction with respect to D?

A) North
B) North-East
C) South
D) Can’t be determined

Ans: D

SSC CHSL Important Topics from Maths

The Quantitative Aptitude or maths segment is generally the lengthiest of all the sections and candidates require to practice hard to secure the cut-off marks in this segment. Before starting with preparation, candidates are suggested to go through the SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level examination most important topics of maths. The SSC CHSL Important Maths Topics have been given along with the sub-topics. Go through the SSC CHSL Distance and Direction Quiz for topic-wise and practice for the exam.

  • The type of questions from the Maths Topics for CHSL includes trigonometry, data interpretation, speed, time, and distance, interest, percentage, etc.
Topics Topic Details No. of Questions
Percentage  Topics include percentage-based calculations and cover other topics like DI and Algebra.  1
Average Topics include age, weight, height, marks, monthly salary, expenditure, temperature, etc.  1-2
Time and Work Topics include pipes and cisterns, work efficiency and work, and wages.  1-2
Interest Topics include simple interest, compound interest, and mixed problems. 1-2
Speed, Time and Distance Topics include relative speed, boats and streams, average speed, and problems on trains.  1-2
Number System  Topics include remainders, integers, factors, divisibility, LCM, and HCF.  0-1
Ratio and proportion Topics include conceptual problems on ratio and proportion. 1-2
Profit and Loss Topics include partnership questions, discount and MP, and successive selling. 1-2
Algebra Topics include graphs of linear equations, algebraic identities, linear equations in one or two variables, and elementary surds.  3-4
Trigonometry Topics include heights and distances and trigonometric identities.  2-3
Mensuration Topics include a right prism, circle, regular polygons, right circular cone, sphere, hemisphere, right circular cylinder, quadrilateral, regular right pyramid, square, and triangles.  2-4
Geometry Topics include geometry facts and figures, circles, tangents, and triangles.  2-3
Data Interpretation Topics include frequency polygon, histogram, pie-chart, and bar diagram.  3-5
Total - 25

SSC CHSL Important Questions for Maths

Q) What was the average number of cars sold by A during Feb-Apr, 2016?

A) 250
B) 350
C) 300
D) 375

Ans: B

Q) What is the ratio of a number of cars sold by A in Jan-Feb, 2016 to that of cars sold by B during Mar-Apr, 2016?

A) 8 : 17
B) 5 : 8
C) 12 : 19
D) 10 : 19

Ans: D

Q) If (3x + 1)³ + (x – 3)³ + (4 – 2x)³ + 6 (3x + 1) (x – 3) (x – 2) = 0, then x is equal to:

A) 1
B) -1
C) 1/2
D) -1/2

Ans: B

Q) In the ΔABC measure of angle B is 90º. If cosecA = 13/12, AB = 10 cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side AC?

A) 24
B) 12
C) 14
D) 26

Ans: D

Q) A rope makes 25 rounds of a cylinder with a base radius of 15 cm. How many times can it go round a cylinder with base radius 25 cm?

A) 100
B) 75
C) 80
D) 65

Ans: B

Q) By selling an article for Rs. 144, a shopkeeper loses 28%. What should be the selling price for bringing down the loss to 14%?

A) 172
B) 180
C) 176
D) 178

Ans: A

SSC CHSL Important Topics from English

CHSL Important Topics from the English section focuses on three parts like grammar, comprehension passage, and vocabulary. Solving the SSC CHSL Memory Based Paper will help candidates increase their efficiency and speed on the day of the exam. The weightage is given more to the grammatical segment. All the topics are further discussed in detail below. 

  • Candidates have to concentrate more on the grammatical section of English. Testing compatibility on phrase replacement, error spotting, and fill in the blanks. Other topics are direct-indirect speech and active-passive voice. It also checks the logical flow of the English language prowess through sentence jumbles or para jumbled under the important topics for CHSL Tier 1 exam.
  • Candidates are advised to follow the SSC CHSL English Preparation Tips to score more marks in this section.
Topics Topics Detail No. of Questions
Reading Comprehension Topics include unseen passages based on literature, humanities, stories, etc. 4-5
Vocabulary Section Topics include cloze tests, one-word substitutions, phrase & idiom, and fill in the blanks. Weightage will be given on general topics of moral science, science & technology, and others. 10-11
Grammar Topics include the grammatical section of English. Testing compatibility on phrase replacement, error spotting, and fill in the blanks. Other topics are direct-indirect speech and active-passive voice. It also checks the logical flow of the English language prowess through sentence jumbles or para jumbles. 11-15
Total - 25

SSC CHSL Important Questions for English

Q) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.1.

A) unless
B) also
C) and
D) but

Ans: C

Q) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.4.

A) crop
B) seed
C) water
D) soil

Ans: C

Q) Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CAMOUFLAGE

A) exhibit
B) expose
C) divulge
D) disguise

Ans: D

Q) Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
VIRULENT

A) dangerous
B) powerful
C) lethal
D) amicable

Ans: D

Q) Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.
We will use enamel paint on this wall because it gives a best finish.

A) because it gives
B) a best finish
C) enamel paint on this wall
D) We will use

Ans: B

SSC CHSL Cut-off Marks

  • The cut-off marks have to be scored by the candidates in all the four segments of English, Quantitative Aptitude (Maths), Reasoning, and General Awareness. 
  • Besides, an overall cut-off needs to be scored to pass the tier-1.
  • SSC CHSL cut-off score calculation= Total marks obtained in all the four segments deducting the negative marks. 
  • Negative marking of 0.50 is subtracted for each wrong answers by the candidates.

The aspirants preparing for Combined Higher Secondary Level examination need to prepare from the important topics. Weightage must be given to the particular sub-topics where more marks are allotted. Cut-offs have to be scored in individual segments along with the total overall. Besides, candidates must answer questions accurately or it will attract negative marking which will affect the total score. 

SSC CHSL Preparation Tips 2020

As the syllabus of the CHSL is vast and the competition is very high, the candidates are required to prepare effectively with correct sources and correct SSC CHSL Preparation Tips. Go through the points given below to know all the important tips and strategies that you need to follow for all the sections of the syllabus-

  • Strictly follow the syllabus:-As per the  recent years’ analysis, the candidates should strictly prepare as per the SSC CHSL Syllabus because the question paper will be completely based on the topics given in the syllabus and nothing out of the syllabus will come in the exam paper
  • Short Term & Long Term Study Plans:-It is important that the candidates should prepare both short term and long term plans and strictly follow it consistently until the exam is over
  • Use Stopwatch to track time:-Use stopwatch to check whether you are finishing the topics on time
  • Consistent Revision:-It is evident that the candidates should have made multiple revisions before every tier of the exam. It is important that the candidates should do weekly revisions consistently throughout the preparation
  • Solve SSC CHSL Previous year Question Papers:-Students should solve the SSC CHSL Previous Year Question Papers from at least last 5 years as it will provide you with the basic idea on what to expect and what not from the upcoming exam
  • SSC CHSL Mock Test Series:-Students should solve mock tests in a real exam-like environment that will help the candidates increase their efficiency and speed on the day of the exam. Moreover, SSC CHSL Mock Tests will help the candidates to analyze their mistakes and work on their weaknesses 
  • Note-Making: Try to make concise notes of whatever topics you complete because concise and crisp notes will make your revision faster and easier before the exam. Add diagrams, images, one-pager notes, graphs to make your topics more retainable in your memory
  • Memory Tricks and Techniques:-Use memory Techniques for memorizing General Awareness topics like Wildlife sanctuary names per state,north-flowing rivers, mountain names from geography portion, etc. 
  • Study Materials:-Please keep your study materials as less as possible. It is better to prepare and revise from one book on a topic than reading and not revising a number of books on the same topic.
  • Newspaper Reading:-Ready newspaper and going through the editorials will keep you updated with the current events of national importance(general awareness section) and also help with with the reading comprehension portion in the English Section

FAQ's

How many sections are there in Paper 1 of SSC CHSL 2020?

A total of 4 sections are there- English Language, Reasoning Ability, General Knowledge & Science, and Numerical Ability. There are 25 questions asked from each section of the exam, which carry 1 mark each. Candidates have to complete the exam in a time duration of 60 Minutes (1 Hour).

What are the important topics under the Maths section for the SSC CHSL exam?

The important topics under the Maths section for the SSC CHSL exam include Percentage, Average, Time and Work, Interest, Speed, Time and Distance, Number System, Ratio and proportion, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Trigonometry, Mensuration, Geometry, Data Interpretation.

What the best books for the preparation of the SSC CHSL General Awareness section?

The best books for the preparation of SSC CHSL General Awareness section as follows:

  • Manorama Yearbook 2019 (English and Hindi) by Malayalam Manorama
  • Lucent’s General Knowledge (English and Hindi) by Lucent’s

How can I better for SSC CHSL Exam?

Following the expert tips will definitely help you to prepare better for the SSC CHSL Exam 2020. Begin your preparation by studying from the right  which covers all the concepts and topics according to the latest exam pattern and SSC CHSL 2020 syllabus. One of the best methods to score more marks in the exam is to practice as many previous year question papers as possible.

While preparing for the GK section, make sure you give time to both Static G.K and current affairs. Concentrate more on topics like Simplification, age problems, interest, percentages, ratio, and proportion while preparing the Quantitative aptitude section.

What are the importnat topics that need to be prepared under reasoning section?

The following are the important topics that need to be prepared under reasoning section: Directions and Distance, analogy, series, Verbal Reasoning, blood relation, classification, Non-verbal Reasoning, venn diagram, World Building, missing numbers, coding-decoding, etc.

Start Discussion
Ask DoubtsAsk Doubts
Post MCQPost MCQ
Share InfoShare Info
Discard PostDISCARD

What would you like to ask?

Add Image ADD IMAGE
Ongoing Discussions (All)
Rinal

QUERY 7 days ago

Who received the Sahithya Academy Award 2019?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Rinal

QUERY 7 days ago

New name of Khadala Port?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashish

QUERY 19 days ago

Suitable package for ssc railway and bank
Suitable package for ssc railway and bank, these exams previous year paper and latest pattern based
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ravi Teja Naidu

QUERY 1 months ago

About test series expiry date
What is the starting and ending date of test series?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Jeetendra Kumar Kumar

QUERY 1 months ago

How to find discount to buy text series
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kààrthik Kiruba

QUERY 1 months ago

General awareness
Need general awareness pdf for ssc chsl 2020
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ruchi Kumari

QUERY 1 months ago

Only ssc cgl i wnt chsl
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Shiva Handa

QUERY 1 months ago

Chsl
How i get 400 on paypal as voucher
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashutosh Pandey

QUERY 1 months ago

sir study material with solution not able to get plez help
2 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
awadh

SHARED INFO 1 months ago

Awadh
Hi
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kapil

QUERY 1 months ago

How many students our rank show
0 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
adarsh tiwari

QUERY 1 months ago

Test series of 499 .. . How many test of chsl and railway we get
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Mukesh Kumar Roy

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka previous year ka question paper dal digiae
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Priyadarshini Seal

QUERY 1 months ago

Ssc chsl
I joined online course for ssc but still not getting any study material..when I will get this?? And please class schedule before one day
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Reetu

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka test open nhi ho rha hai
1 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
Scroll to Top
View Discussions By

All DiscussionsAll Discussions

QueriesQueries

Multiple choice QuestionsMCQ

Shared InfoShared Info

My PostsMy Posts