The Staff Selection Commission conducts the SSC CHSL Exam annually to recruit candidates for various posts in different departments & organizations in the Government of India. As the SSC CHSL 2020 Exam is around the corner, we have provided the SSC CHSL Maths Preparation plan that helps candidates to score good marks in this section.

  • Aspirants must note that that should topmost priority to Maths section, as this section covers one-fourth of marks in the CHSL exam.
  • Before starting the preparation, candidates must have a thorough understanding of the SSC CHSL Maths Syllabus. 
  • Maths section consumes more time in the Tier 1 exam of SSC CHSL. However, with proper preparation plan and daily practice, applicants can score the highest marks in this section.
  • Solving SSC CHSL Previous Year Papers will help candidates to know the type of questions asked in the exam and the difficulty level of the paper.

SSC CHSL Maths Preparation 2020

As per the previous year SSC CHSL Exam Analysis, Quantitative Aptitude section in Tier 1 exam is considered to be a tricky and time-consuming section. Aspirants have to gear up their Maths Preparation for SSC CHSL as the exam is scheduled to be held in October 2020.

  • Before starting the preparation, candidates must be aware of the syllabus and exam pattern of the SSC CHSL 2020.
  • Quantitative Aptitude Section of the Tier 1 Exam consists of 25 questions and each question carries two marks. 
  • In this post, we have provided the SSC CHSL Maths Preparation Strategy that helps candidates to better prepare for the exam. If you are worried about how to prepare for SSC CHSL Maths, then this post will definitely help in understanding each topic in a better way. 
  • Studying from the right book that covers the complete SSC CHSL Syllabus is one of the important preparation methods. 
SSC CHSL Tier 1 Free Mock Test Series

120 Hours Live Classes | Previous Year Questions | FREE Study Material PDF

Take FREE Test

SSC CHSL Maths Preparation Tips 2020

The QA section of the SSC CHSL Tier 1 exam focusses on concepts of elementary school. Most of the questions asked from this section are based on the topics from 10th class textbooks. Candidates are advised to follow the SSC CHSL Preparation Tips provided by experts which will help get an idea about how to plan their preparation for the exam. Here are the short tricks to improve speed and accuracy for SSC CHSL Maths Preparation 2020:

  • Find the easiest 15 questions in QA question and solve them with 100% accuracy.
  • Make sure the maximum time devoted to each question is 45 seconds.
  • Solve as many questions as possible in this section since there is no sectional cut off.
  • Try to give more time to the topics that are tough at then move to the easy topics.
  • Rather than worrying about the time, focus on solving the questions accurately. As you practice and solving more questions at this stage and getting answers accurately. Automatically, your speed of solving the questions will also be improved.
  • Attempt at least 22-23 questions in this section to get 18-20 questions correct. This will be around 90% accuracy for the section.
  • Make a chart of all the formulas and paste it in your room. Keep going through the formulas whenever you get the time.
  • Focus more on calculations to avoid silly mistakes.

SSC CHSL Maths Weightage

If students pay complete attention to this section, they can surely attempt more than 20 questions in the Tier 1 Exam. To avoid mistakes in the exam, students have to memorize the short tricks and formulae. Here is the topic-wise weightage to improve SSC CHSL Maths Preparation as per the observations from previous year papers:

Topics Weightage of Questions
Algebra
Percentage/ Profit, Loss & Discount 7
Mensuration
Geometry 4
Trigonometry
Ratio/ Allegation/ Average
Time & Work
Data Interpretation
Simple & Compound Interest
Time, Speed & Distance 3
Coordinate Geometry 2
Number System

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Pattern 2020

As per the SSC CHSL Exam Pattern, the Tier exam comprises of four sections: Reasoning, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, English.

  • All the questions are of objective nature.
  • Candidates have to give a penalty of 0.5 marks for each wrongly answered question.
  • Furthermore, there is no sectional cut off in the Tier 1 exam.
Subject No. of Questions Maximum Marks Time
Reasoning Ability 25 50 60 minutes in total
English Language 25 50
Quantitative Aptitude 25 50
General Awareness 25 50
Total 100 200

SSC CHSL Maths Important Topics

The SSC CHSL Maths section has a total of 12 topics that are commonly asked. The total number of questions asked from the Quantitative section is 25. To score the best, one must not just focus on the important topics but should also, solve questions based on most of the topics. Let us have a look at the table below to know the SSC CHSL Quant Important Topics as an exam point of view. If you are wondering How To Prepare Math For SSC CHSL  in 15 Days, then following the expert suggested tips are the best solution. 

Percentage Profit, Loss, and Discount
Data Interpretation Mensuration
Algebra Trigonometry
Geometry Number System

SSC CHSL Maths Preparation (Topic-wise)

Here are the topic wise preparation tips for the Maths section in the SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam. Understand each topic in-depth and gear up SSC CHSL Maths Preparation. 

  • Time, Work & Wages: This topic has basic level questions whereas the type of questions or their level might vary in different shifts of the exam. It is advised to practice basic questions asked from this topic for SSC CHSL Maths Preparation.
  • Percentages: This topic has both an easy and difficult level of questions. In-depth knowledge of this topic will help one score better in SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam.
  • Profit, Loss & Discount: Direct formulae based questions are asked from this topic in the exam. All candidates preparing for the QA section must memorize all the formulae and shortcuts to solve questions based on Profit and Loss quickly.
  • Simple Interest/Compound Interest: This topic has calculative questions which aren’t difficult. Accuracy is the key during SSC CHSL Maths Preparation for this topic.
  • Geometry: The most asked topic from Geometry is triangles and circles. Do cover all the other topics as well.
  • Time, Speed & Distance: The level of questions is average. Keeping concepts clear for this topic is very important. Avoid calculation mistakes.
  • Ratio & Proportion: Basic concepts must be revised as a part of SSC CHSL QA Preparation. Proper revision of methods used in the calculation of Ratios and Proportions will help you solve the questions with the least mistakes.
  • Algebra: It has questions on Algebraic Identities, Factorization & Simplification of Polynomials, and Simplification of Fractions.
  • Simplification: Questions are based on inequality. Regular practice is required to get hands-on on this topic.
  • Coordinate Geometry: Questions are based on basic concepts like reflection point, mirror image, equation of the line, area between given lines, slope, shortest distance, collinear, etc. It is the easiest topic of all if concepts are clear.
  • Average: Questions based on run and wickets come mostly from this topic in the exam.

SSC CHSL Maths Preparation: Best Books

Candidates are advised to practice through SSC CHSL Online coaching to have a grip on their weak areas. However, one must also learn from SSC CHSL Preparation Books. Candidates can also go through SSC CHSL Maths Preparation in Hindi. Do not buy all the books. It is advised to practice from one book a thousand times rather than practicing a thousand books one time. Check the table below to enhance Math Preparation For SSC CHSL  Exam:

Name of the Book Author
Play with Advanced Maths Abhinay Sharma
Kiran Publication 7300+ Kiran Publications
Advance Maths Rakesh Yadav
Quantitative Aptitude R.S. Aggarwal
Quicker Mathematics M. Tyra 
Quantum Cat Sarvesh Verma

SSC CHSL Maths Questions Asked 2020

As per the experts, solving the SSC CHSL Memory Based Paper will help candidates increase their efficiency and speed on the day of the exam. All candidates before solving the SSC CHSL Important Maths Questions must learn the following:

  • Formulae of cubes, squares, square root and cube root
  • Tables up to 40 must be memorized
  • Short tricks for the same question or repetitive questions
  • Solve questions based on strong areas
  • Keep a place to do rough calculations in the exam

Here are the questions asked in the Quant section of the SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam conducted on March 17, 2020. Solve these questions which can help in Best Math SSC CHSL Preparation. 

Ques 1. Cosec@= 24/25, Tan@=?

Ques 2. DI was based on Bar Graph

Ques 3. If 1 Kg apple costs Rs. and 1 Kg Kiwi Costs Rs. Find the total cost of Apple and Kiwi

Ques 4. 25CP = 35SP Profit or loss %?

Ques 5. Find the area of triangle three sides given

Ques 6. Find the area of equilateral triangle height given

Ques 7. L: B given perimeter given find area

Ques 8. Two no. Sum and product have given find sum of squares of no.

Ques 9. X=1+√2 find √x+1/√x

Ques 10. X+y and x^2+y^2 find x^3+y^

Given below are the questions from the previous year papers of SSC CHSL Exam:

Ques 1. With reference to a number greater than one, the difference between itself and its reciprocal is 25% of the sum of itself and its reciprocal. By how much percentage (correct one decimal place) is the fourth power of the number greater than its square?

1. 62.5
2. 66.7
3. 64.5
4. 57.8

Correct answer: 66.7

Ques 2. AB and CD are two chords of a circle which intersects at a point O inside the circle. It is given that, AB = 10 cm, CO= 1.5 cm and DO = 12.5 cm. What is the ratio between the larger and smaller among AO and BO?

1. 3: 2
2. 4: 1
3. 7: 3
4. 3: 1

Correct answer: 3:1

Ques 3. During a practice session in a stadium, an athlete runs along a circular track and her performance is observed by her coach standing at a point on the circle and also by her physiotherapist standing at the center of the circle. The coach finds that she covers an angle of 72° in 1 min. What will be the angle covered by her in 1 second according to the measurement made by her physiotherapist?

1. 2.4
2. 1.2
3. 4.8
4. It depends on the position of the coach on the circular track

Correct answer: 2.4

Ques 4. The value of
18.43 x 18.43 - 6.57 x 6.57 / 11.86 is:

1. 23.62
2. 26
3. 24.12
4. 25

Correct answer: 25

Ques 5. A purchased two articles for Rs.200 and Rs.300 respectively and sold at gains of 5% and 10% respectively. What was his overall gain percentage?

1. 8
2. 5
3. 9
4. 6

Correct answer: 8

Ques 6. A can complete a piece of work in 20 days and B can complete 20% of the work in 6 days. If they work together in how many days can they finish 50% of the work, if they work together?

1. 6
2. 8
3. 9
4. 12

Correct answer: 6

Ques 7. The ten-digit number 2x600000y8 is exactly divisible by 24. If x ≠ 0 and y ≠ 0, then the least value of (x + y) is equal to:

1. 2
2. 5
3. 8
4. 9

Correct answer: 5

Ques 8. The average of 1088 real numbers is zero. At most how many of them can be negative?

1. 88
2. 100
3. 1087
4. 544

Correct answer: 1087

Ques 9. The two diagonals of a rhombus are respectively, 14 cm and 48 cm. The perimeter of the rhombus is equal to:

1. 100 cm
2. 160 cm
3. 80 cm
4. 120 cm

Correct answer: 100 cm

Ques 10. A certain sum was invested in simple interest. The amount to which it had grown in five years was 5/4 times the amount to which it had grown in three years. The percentage rate of interest was:

1. 15%
2. 25%
3. 20%
4. 10%

Correct answer: 20%

Ques 11. The ration of the square of a number to the reciprocal of its cube is 243/16807. What is the number?

1. 2/7
2. 3/7
3. 5/7
4. 7/3

Correct Answer: 3/7

Ques 12. O, G, I and H are respectively the circumcentre, centroid, incentre and orthocentre of an equilateral triangle. Which of these points are identical?

1. O and I only
2. O, G, I and H
3. O and G only
4. O, G and H only

Correct answer: O, G, I and H

Ques 13. What is the value of cosec² 30° + sin² 45° + sec² 60° +tan² 30°?

1. 8
2. 53/6
3. 9
4. 25/3

Correct answer: 53/6

Ques 14. For 0° ≤ θ ≤ 90°, what is θ, when
√3cosec θ + sin θ = 1?

1. 0°
2. 30°
3. 45°
4. 90°

Correct answer: 90°

Ques 15. An article having marked price, Rs.900, was sold for Rs.648 after two successive discounts. The first discount was 20%. What was the percentage rate of the second discount?

1. 5
2. 15
3. 10
4. 12.5

Correct answer: 10

Ques 16. If 10/7 (1 - 2.43 X 10¯3) = 1.417 + x, then x is equal to:

1. 0.417
2. 0.81
3. 0.0081
4. 0.417

Correct answer: 0.0081

Ques 17. The simplified value of {5/4 of (7/3 ÷ 7/5) - 17/12} + 1/9 ÷ 7/3 + 2/7 + 1/6 is:

1. 1
2. 3/2
3. 7/3
4. 7/6

Correct Answer: 7/6

Ques 18. The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a sum at 10% p.a. for three years is Rs. 155. The sum (in Rs) is:

1. 6,000
2. 6,600
3. 5,000
4. 5,500

Correct answer: 5,000

Ques 19. A shopkeeper decides to raise the marked price of an article by 10%. How much discount should he allow so as to be able to sell the article at the original marked price?

1. 100/11%
2. 72/9%
3. 19/2%
4. 10%

Correct answer: 100/11%

Ques 20. Given, a + 1/a = 2, what is the value of (a118 + 1/ a117)?

1. 118
2. 2
3. 1
4. 117

Correct answer: 2

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Online Coaching

120 Hours Live Classes | Previous Year Questions | FREE Study Material PDF

Watch FREE Demo

SSC CHSL Topic-wise Sample Questions 

Here, we have provided topic-wise SSC CHSL Maths Questions and Answers PDF. Candidates can view or download the SSC CHSL Maths Questions PDF and start their preparation accordingly. Solve these most expected questions and boost your Maths Preparation for SSC CHSL.

Compound Interest

Q) The compound interest on a sum of Rs. 5000/- at 8% per annum for 9 months when interest is compound quarterly is?

a) Rs. 300 b) Rs. 300.12 c) Rs. 306.04 d) Rs. 308

Ans: c

Q) What is the compound interest (in Rs) on a principal sum of Rs. 2800 for 2 years at a rate of 12% per annum?

a) 687.18 b) 634.46 c) 712.32 d) 568.68

Ans: c

Mensuration

Q) The edge of an ice cube is 14cm. The volume of the largest cylindrical ice cube that can be formed out of it is?

a) 2200 cu.cm b) 2000 cu.cm c) 2156 cu.cm d) 2400 cu.cm e) None of the above

Ans: c

Q) A rope makes 125 rounds of a cylinder with base radius 15cm. How many times can it go-round with base radius 25cm?

a) 100 b) 75 c) 80 d) 65 e) None of the above

Ans: b

Number System

Q) The number 323 has

a) three prime factors b) five prime factors c) two prime factors d) no prime factor

Ans: c

Q) The least number that should be added to 2055 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 27 is 

a) 28 b) 24 c) 27 d) 31

Ans: b

Mixtures & Allegations

Q) The cost of three different varieties of rice A, B, and C is Rs. 20/kg, Rs. 25/kg and Rs. 30/kg respectively. If A, B, C are mixed together in the ratio of 2: 1: 2, what will be the cost of mixture per kg?

a) Rs. 75 b) Rs. 25 c) Rs. 30 d) Rs. 125 e) Rs. 100

Ans: b

Q) A mixture contains water and milk in the ratio of 3: 5. If 4 litres of water and 5 litres of milk are added to the mixture, the ratio of water and milk becomes 2 : 3. What is the quantity of water in the final mixture?

a) 11 litres b) 12 litres c) 8 litres d) 10 litres e) 9 litres

Ans: d

Trigonometry

Q) If x is an acute angle such that Tan (4x – 50°) = Cot ( 50° – x), then the value of x would be?

a) 60 b) 45 c) 50 d) 30

Ans: d

Q) If cosec 9x= sec 9x (0<x<10), what is the value of x?

a) 9° b) 3° c) 5°d) 6°

Ans: c

Algebra

Q) If 3.352 – (9.759 – x ) – 19.64 = 7.052, then what is the value of x?

a) -6.181 b) 13.581 c) 33.099 d) 39.803

Ans: c

Q) If 2x – 2(4 – x) < 2x – 3 < 3x + 3; then x can take which of the following values?

a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5

Ans: a

Average

Q) The average revenues of 9 consecutive years of a company is Rs 68 lakhs. If the average of the first 5  years is Rs 63 lakhs and that of the last 5 years is Rs 75 lakhs, find the revenue for the 5th year?

a) Rs 80 lakhs b) Rs 76 lakhs c) Rs 78 lakhs d) Rs 74 lakhs

Ans: c

Q)The average revenues of 7 consecutive years of a company is Rs 71 lakhs. If the average of the first 4 years is Rs 66 lakhs and that of the last 4 years is Rs 78 lakhs. What is the revenue for the fourth year?

a) Rs 81 lakhs b) Rs 77 lakhs c) Rs 79 lakhs d) Rs 75 lakhs

Ans: c

FAQ's

The exam is divided into how many sections as per the SSC CHSL Exam Analysis?

The exam is divided into 4 sections as per the SSC CHSL Exam Analysis-English, General Intelligentsia and reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, and General Awareness.

What are the important topics as per the SSC CHSL Exam Analysis?

The important topics as per the SSC CHSL Exam Analysis are as follows-

Numerical Series, English Comprehension, Cloze Test, Blood Relation, Coding-Decoding,current affairs of last 3 months related to science and tech,defence,polity etc. etc.

What is the reporting time for SSC CHSL Shift 1 Exam 2020?

Candidates must report by 09:00 AM for the SSC CHSL Shift 1 Exam.

When will be the first SSC CHSL Shift 1 Exam conducted?

The first SSC CHSL Shift 1 Exam will be conducted on March 17, 2020.

Is there any negative marking in SSC CHSL Shift 3 Exam?

Yes, there is negative marking in SSC CHSL Shift 3 Exam. For each incorrect answer there will be 0.5 negative marking.

Start Discussion
Ask DoubtsAsk Doubts
Post MCQPost MCQ
Share InfoShare Info
Discard PostDISCARD

What would you like to ask?

Add Image ADD IMAGE
Ongoing Discussions (All)
Rinal

QUERY 16 days ago

Who received the Sahithya Academy Award 2019?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Rinal

QUERY 16 days ago

New name of Khadala Port?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashish

QUERY 27 days ago

Suitable package for ssc railway and bank
Suitable package for ssc railway and bank, these exams previous year paper and latest pattern based
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ravi Teja Naidu

QUERY 1 months ago

About test series expiry date
What is the starting and ending date of test series?
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Jeetendra Kumar Kumar

QUERY 1 months ago

How to find discount to buy text series
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kààrthik Kiruba

QUERY 1 months ago

General awareness
Need general awareness pdf for ssc chsl 2020
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ruchi Kumari

QUERY 1 months ago

Only ssc cgl i wnt chsl
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Shiva Handa

QUERY 1 months ago

Chsl
How i get 400 on paypal as voucher
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Ashutosh Pandey

QUERY 1 months ago

sir study material with solution not able to get plez help
2 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
awadh

SHARED INFO 1 months ago

Awadh
Hi
0 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Kapil

QUERY 1 months ago

How many students our rank show
0 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
adarsh tiwari

QUERY 1 months ago

Test series of 499 .. . How many test of chsl and railway we get
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Mukesh Kumar Roy

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka previous year ka question paper dal digiae
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Priyadarshini Seal

QUERY 1 months ago

Ssc chsl
I joined online course for ssc but still not getting any study material..when I will get this?? And please class schedule before one day
1 LIKES 0 COMMENTS
Reetu

QUERY 1 months ago

Sir chsl ka test open nhi ho rha hai
1 LIKES 1 COMMENTS
Scroll to Top
View Discussions By

All DiscussionsAll Discussions

QueriesQueries

Multiple choice QuestionsMCQ

Shared InfoShared Info

My PostsMy Posts