Important Vocabulary Questions for DU JAT

The verbal ability section is an important part of almost every Management exam. To make the best of this section, aspirants should strengthen their understanding of words and build their vocabulary.

Vocabulary is one area where students frequently struggle the most. Many vocabulary-based questions are asked in DU JAT and IPM, either directly or indirectly through comprehension based questions.

You cannot answer these questions unless you have proper knowledge of words. 

How to prepare for DU JAT Vocabulary?

You can’t go ahead and just learn a long list of words and expect yourself to remember them.

There are several methods that can help you remember words like mnemonic devices, word clusters, root method etc. but above all, if you make a habit of reading then the process will become much simpler.

Building vocabulary is a progressive process that requires time, so the earlier you start, the better you will be at cracking management entrances and getting into prestigious colleges.

To ease out your preparation, we have aggregated important Vocabulary Questions for the Aptitude Exams from the previous year's papers and a few self-designed questions by TopRankers faculty.

Download Free Study Material for DU JAT Exam by SuperGrads

Mnemonic Devices

In this method, we associate words with a mnemonic device that can help remember the definition and proper use.

For example “Adage” means wise saying(proverb), we can associate adage with age, as wise saying comes with age.

Word Meaning Mnemonics 
Abase To let someone down we can relate it with base meaning down.
Anguish Severe mental or physical pain, or suffering  Anguish is related to Angry+u+ish, Anger can cause pain and suffering to you. I still have that anguish that I lost my father last year.
Allay To calm the violence or reduce the intensity of; mitigate Allay is related to All Okay! Just keep calm, everything is okay.
Ambrosia The food of god, something very pleasing to taste or smell. Ambrosia is related to Amber( Hindu god) and rasoiya(Cook in hindi) so the food of god, or something that you like very much.
Animosity Hatred Animosity is related to animal city, just imagine a city where you can see only animals fighting with each other. treat like Animals !! or pronounce animosity like 'Enemy's City. 
Irik To afflict with pain, vaxation, or fatigue  Irk is related to irritation, you irritate or annoy someone.”It irks him that his peers do not feel as strongly.”

DU JAT mock test

DU JAT mock test

Root Method

One of the best ways to learn vocabulary and understand a given word is understanding the root of the word. This means every given word is formed of a root to which we can add suffixes and prefixes to form new words. Learning just one root word can help you understand several words in English. So, by learning just 20 or 30 root words, you can expand your English vocabulary to include hundreds of new words. You can understand this by the examples given below.

  1. Root = ‘Chron’ , it means or denotes “time”.

Root = ‘poly’, poly means many.

Word Meaning
Polyglot Competent in many languages
Polygon A geometrical figure with three or more straight lines
Polynomial Used to describe a mathematical expression with more than two terms
Polymath Knowledgeable in a lot of subjects

Root = ‘Logy’, means “study of”

Word Meaning
Anthropology Study of the human race
Biology Study of living things
Astrology Study of sun, moon and other planets
Archaeology Study of buildings, graves, etc. of the past
Climatology Study of the general weather conditions
Psychology Study of the human mind and behaviour
Graphology Study of handwriting 
Gerontology Study of problems of the elderly

Important Vocabulary Questions for DU JAT

Directions: in the following questions choose the word most similar to the given word.

Q1. Pensive 

a. Careless b. Thoughtful c. Penient d. Unattached

Solution. Pensive(adj) - thoughtful, Careless(adj) - inattentive, penitent(adj) - repentant.

Hence the correct option is option B.

Q2. Transcend

a. Allure b. Weaken c. Surpas d.Wither away

Solution. Transcend(v) - go beyond limits, Allure(v)-attract , Wither(v) - wilt, become dry, Surpas(v) - exceed, be greater than

Hence the correct choice is option C.

Q3. Paltry

a. Meagre b. Considerable c. prevailing d. Rejoicing 

Solution. Paltry(adj) - petty or trivial, considerable(adj) - sizable, substantial, prevailing(adj) - great joy, Rejoicing(n) - great joy, Meagre(adj) - inadequate or scanty.

Hence the correct choice is option A.

Q4. Solicitous

a. Nonchalant b. Firm c. Reverential d. Worried

Solution: Solicitous(adj) - concerned, Nonchalant(adj) - calm or cool, Firm(adj) - hard or unyielding, Reverential(adj) - characterized by reverence.

Hence the correct choice is option D

Q5. Corroborate 

a. Collaborate b. Substantiate c. Co-operate d. Correlate

Solution. Corroborate(v) - Confirm or verify, Collaborate(v) - work jointly in an activity or project,

Co-operate(v) - work jointly towards the same end, Correlate(v) - have a mutual relationship or connection, Substantiate(v)- provide evidence.

Hence the correct choice is option B.

Q6. Macabre

a. Innocent b. Tarried c. Gruesome d. Pleasing

Solution. Macabre(adj) - fearsome, Innocent (adj) - simple or guiltless, Gruesome (adj) - frightful, Pleasing (adj) - satisfying or appealing

Hence the correct choice is option C.

Q7. Vagary 

(a) Caprice (b) Emptiness (c)Enthusiasm (d)Truthfulness 

Vagary (n) - an unexpected change in a situation/ behaviour, Caprice (n) – sudden change of mood or behaviour, whim, Emptiness (n)-the state of containing nothing

Hence the correct choice is option A.

Q8. Squander 

(a) Expensive (b) Litter (c) Waste (d) Economical 

Squander (v) - waste, Litter (v) - make a place untidy with rubbish

Hence the correct choice is option B.

Q9. Solecism 

(a) Wise saying (b) Clever argument (c) Witty argument (d) Grammatical error Solecism (n) - error, faux pas

Hence the correct choice is option D.

Directions: In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word. 

Q10. Monotony

(a) Enthusiasm (b) Variety (c) Repetitiveness (d) Singularity 

Monotony (n) - lack of variety or interest, Enthusiasm (n) - eagerness, Singularity (n) - uniqueness, Variety (n) - Diversity

Hence the correct choice is option B.

Q11. Sublime 

(a) Inferior (b) Deficit (c) Ridiculous (d) Crooked 

Sublime (adj) - of very great excellence or beauty, Ridiculous (adj) - deserving or inviting derision or mockery; absurd. Deficit (n)- shortfall, Inferior (adj) - Lower in quality, Crooked (adj) - having or marked by bends

Hence the correct choice is option A.

Q12. Quiescent 

a. indifferent b. active c. weak d. responsive 

Quiescent (adj) - Passive, inert, Responsive (adj) - reacting quickly and positively, Weak (adj) - not strong, Active (adj) - mobile, energetic, agile

Hence the correct choice is option B.

Q13. Cursory 

(a) Final (b) Impulsive (c) Thorough (d) Customary 

Cursory (adj) - perfunctory, Customary (adj) - traditional, Impulsive (adj) - done without a thought, Through (adj) - in-depth, extensive

Hence the correct choice is option C.

Q14. Pandemonium 

(a) Funny (b) peace (c) immediate (d) phonetic 

Pandemonium (n) - bedlam, chaos, uproar

Hence the correct choice is option B.

Attempt More English Questions

Q15. Acrimonious 

(a) Courteous (b) agrarian (c) latter (d) economy 

Solution. Acrimonious (adj) - angry, bitter, Courteous (n) - polite, respectful, Agrarian (adj) - related to land especially for farming, Latter (adj) - occurring or situated nearer to the end of something or the beginning, Economy (n) - wealth

Hence the correct choice is option A.

Q16. Nadir 

(a) Clone (b) reject (c) peak (d) timely 

Solution. Nadir (n) - the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation Clone (n) - an animal or plant that has been produced artificially example in a laboratory, from the cells of another animal or plant Peak (n) – pinnacle, acme, zenith

Hence the correct choice is option C.

Q16. Ostentatious

a. Nescient b. Bankrupt c. Awkward d. Reserved 

Solution. Ostentatious (adj) - showy, pretentious, Nescient (adj) - lacking knowledge, Awkward (adj)- lacking skill and dexterity, Reserved (adj) - reserved

Hence the correct choice is option D.

Directions: In the questions given below out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentences. 

How to Prepare for DU JAT in one month?

Q17. Deriving pleasure from inflicting pain on others. 

(a) Sadism (b) Malevolence (c) Bigotry (d) Insidious

Solution. The correct option is option A.

Sadism - Receiving pleasure from acts involving the receipt or infliction of pain or humiliation Malevolence - hostility, Bigotry - unreasonable attachment to a belief, Insidious - Producing harm in a stealthy, often gradual, manner

Q18. A person involved in an activity for pleasure and not money is called as 

a. Amateur b. Altruist c. Follower d. Antiquarian 

Solution. The correct option is option A.

Amateur - Non-professional, Altruist - unselfish regard for others, Antiquarian - deals in antique objects, Follower - one who admires and supports a person/ set of ideas

Q19. One who believes that everything is predestined. 

(a) Legend (b) Arbitrator (c) Fatalist (d) Apostate 

Solution. The correct option is option C.

Legend - myth, saga, Arbitrator - an independent person or body officially appointed to settle a dispute, Fatalist - person who believes that all events are inevitable, Apostate - a person who renounces religion

Q20. One who has suddenly gained new wealth, power or prestige

(a) Aristocrat (b) Affluent (c) Maverick (d) Parvenu

Solution. The correct option is option D.

Aristocrat - nobility, Affluent - rich, Maverick - displaying independent thought or action, Parvenu - upstart, person of humble origin who has gained wealth, influence, or celebrity

Q21. The original inhabitants of a country. 

(a) Natives (b) Citizens (c) Aborigines (d) Primitive us colzen 

Solution. The correct option is option C.

Natives - a person born in a specified place or associated with a place by birth, whether subsequently resident there or not. Citizen -national, Aborigine - is most often used to refer to a native group that has a longest historic or cultural tie to an area or country. Primitive - ancient

Q22. A person who eats too much is called 

a. Glutton b. Nibbler c. Cannibal d. Omnivore 

Solution. The correct option is option A.

Omnivore - One who can eat both plants and animals. Glutton - An excessively greedy eater Nibbler - a person who habitually nibbles at food. Cannibal - man eater

Q23. A word indicating medicines that have no biological value yet create an impact because of psychological reasons.

a. Albedo b. Tornado c. Placebo d. Albino 

Solution. The correct option is option C.

Albedo - a fraction of light that is reflected by a body or surface. Tornado - whirlwind, windstorm Placebo - a substance having no pharmacological effect but given merel a patient who supposes it to be a medicine. Albino - skin disease

Q24. Quantum Physics really begins to point to this discovery. It says that you can’t have a universe without a mind _______ into it, and that the mind is actually _______ the very thing that is being _______ .

a. getting, creating, acknowledged

b. intruding, making, construed

c. entering, shaping, perceived

d. penetrating, forming, seen

Q25. In response to my friend’s request, I decided to write her a letter, which i hoped would be honest and practical, while also serving as a ________ of sorts for my own feminist thinking. This book is a ________ of that letter, with some details changed.

a. Map, version

b. chart, form

c. base, fallout

d. guide, precise

Vocabulary Preparation Tips

  • Read the newspaper regularly for about 1 - 1.5 hours preferably from the editorial section of The Hindu within the specified limit to prepare you for the time management required in the exam.
  • While reading, underline the important things and try to think about the questions that can be framed.
  • Apart from academic books, reference books like Word Power Made Easy by Normal Lewis 
  • Make short notes that provide key details and basic formulas while studying from lectures, study material, books, etc, on a daily basis. An excellent set of study notes will make the revision process quick and easy, and it may also help you score well in the exam. 
  • Apart from notes, it is also necessary to make a handy revision notebook. This revision register should be organized in accordance with the study methodology and should be distributed into different sections. 
  • The first sections should include word meanings of the difficult words that you have noted while reading newspapers or while attempting mocks to increase your vocabulary. The second section should include idioms, proverbs, and phrases based on section one.
  • The first three sections are intended to cover your verbal ability revision process.
  • Revise section 1 and 2 whenever you come across an idiom or word which you think you have read before but you are unable to recall it. Following the above methods will help you grasp all important concepts for Verbal ability at tips.
  • practice as many mock and previous year papers as possible to crack the exam comfortably. Also, a set of repeated questions will be asked each year in the exam from the previous year's papers, so it will be easier to score marks in the exam.

FAQ's

How to prepare for the Vocabulary part of the verbal ability section in the last two months ?

The best method to prepare and test your verbal ability conceptual knowledge is to attempt mock tests and apply all the tips and tricks like the one mentioned above in a time-based mock exam. Practicing mock exams will not only help you increase your speed and accuracy on exam day, but it will also help you assess your level of preparation for the exam.


What is the syllabus of the Verbal ability section of DU JAT?

There isn't any defined syllabus for the verbal ability section. The important topics you need to focus on while preparing for verbal ability include Reading Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks, synonyms & Antonyms, Sentence Correction and Para Jumbles.

How do you score well in Verbal reasoning questions of DUJAT?

Follow these tips to score well in verbal ability questions of impact and du jat.

  • Develop reading habits and note down unknown words in the revision notebook.
  • Study reference books like word power made easy by Norman Lewis.
  • practice as many mock and previous year papers as possible to crack the exam comfortably.

Which coaching institute is the best for DU JAT preparation?

Supergrads is one of the top online coachings for DU JAT preparation, having educated and mentored thousands of management students who are now enrolled in prestigious institutions. The primary focus is on bringing out individuals' true potential in order to improve their performance. They offer interactive live classes as well as doubt sessions with scheduled mock tests.