• Home
  • Business & GK Questi...

Business & GK Questions with Answers for DU JAT and SET 2023 Exam

Author : Palak Khanna

November 4, 2022

SHARE

Summary: Either it's the SET exam or DU JAT, you need to prepare for General Knowledge and Current Affairs. The Interesting part is that we have brought you all the important questions related to business. Try solving these questions to expand your knowledge and test out your preparations. All of the below mentioned questions are hand-picked by our expert faculty.

Business and General Knowledge is essential in DU JAT and SET examination. If you aspire to study at Delhi University or Symbiosis University to pursue various UG courses, you need to clear the entrance examination with a high score. 

To get an idea about what type of questions are asked in this section, go through important business and general knowledge questions for DU JAT and SET. 

Current Business GK Questions in DU JAT and SET Exam

In both DU JAT and SET exams, the questions from the GK section are asked from topics like current affairs, static GK, and general awareness. Hence, you must be aware of all happenings worldwide to score good marks in this section. 

  • Many students feel that the GK section is one of the most challenging sections in the DU JAT 2023 Exam and SET exams.  However, knowing current affairs from the past 8-12 months would help you crack the GK section easily in the exam.
  • You are advised to read newspapers daily and monthly magazines to improve their general awareness of the business.
  • Solving SET or DU JAT Sample Papers will help you know the difficulty level of the paper and the type of questions asked in the exam.
  • We have also provided the PDF of Business GK questions DU JAT and Set Exam for your guidance in this post.

Business Related GK Questions DU JAT

Here are the few vital business GK questions for the DU JAT Exam. Go through the business general awareness questions with answers provided below and enhance your preparation for the GK section.

Download FREE DU JAT 2023 Study Material by Super Grads

Q) Which of the following represents the percentage of equity that will be retained by the Government after the disinvestment of HPCL and BPCL, respectively?

  • a) 34% and 35%
  • b) 12% and 26%
  • c) 35% and 34%
  • d) 26% and 12%

Ans: Option b

Also Read: How to Prepare for DU JAT in one month?

Are you worried about how to crack DU JAT in a month? A lot of queries might arise when there is a mon

Q) Which Indian Enterprise used the slogan - Improving the quality of Life?

  • a) Reliance
  • b) TATA
  • c) Birla
  • d) ITC

Ans:  Option b

Q) The ministry of HRD recently launched which among the following?

  • a) Samadhan Challenge
  • b) Bharat Pade Online
  • c) Web Portal Yukti
  • d) Saksgam
  • e) All of these

Ans: Option d

Q) Which newspaper says You needn't read us to understand us?

  • a) Times of India
  • b) The Hindu
  • c) Indian Express
  • d) Malayalam Manorama

Ans: Option d

Q) Recently, the world bank estimated India's GDP in the FY 2020-21 is?

  • a) 2.5%
  • b) 2.8%
  • c) 5%
  • d) 4%

Ans: Option b

DU JAT mock test

DU JAT mock test

Q) What is the name of the mobile company which was acquired by Sony?

  • a) Nokia
  • b) DoCoMo
  • c) Erricson 
  • d) CellOne

Ans: Option c

Also Read: How to prepare Current/Business Awareness for DU JAT?

Q) Louie Philippe is the brand name of a

  • a) shirt
  • b) paper
  • c) car
  • d) luggage ware

Ans: Option a

Q) On which international day of Human Space Flight is observed globally?

  • a) 10 April
  • b) 11 April
  • C) 12 April
  • d) 13 April

Ans: Option c

Q) Carrier is a leading name in the field of

  • a) Air Cooling
  • b) Air Conditioning
  • c) Refrigeration
  • d) Icing

Ans: Option c

Q) Which car gives you - Fun on the Run

  • a) Alto
  • b) Icon
  • c) Lancer
  • d) City

Ans: Option a

Q) Which practitioner is credited with coining the term public relations counsel?

  • a) Carl Byoir
  • b) Edward Bernays
  • c) Ivy Lee
  • d) John W. Hill

Ans: Option b

Q) Oman India Joint Investment Fund Acquired how much percentage of stake in DCB Bank?

  • a) 1.63%
  • b) 1.33%
  • c) 1.50%
  • d) 2.00%

Ans: Option a

Also Read: How to solve Syllogism Questions for IPMAT & DU JAT?

Q) Who is the MD & CEO of ICICI Lombard?

  • a) Bhargav Das Gupta
  • b) Kamlesh Goyal
  • c) Bhanu Pratap Sharma
  • d) Ajay Kanwal

Ans: Option a

Q) Which company uses the tagline "Drive your way"?

  • a) Yamaha
  • b) Toyota
  • c) Erickson
  • d) Hyundai

Ans: Option d

Q) Rahul Dravid is associated with the advertising campaign of which bank?

  • a) Bank of Baroda
  • b) Bank of India
  • c) HSBC
  • d) HDFC

Ans: Option a

Business Related GK Questions SET Exam

Attempting the SET Mock Tests will help the candidate to test their business GK preparation and improve the weak areas. Let us have a look at the current business GK Questions with answers for SET Exam.

Q) Which Indian State/UT launched the mobile app NAADI?

  • a) Delhi
  • b) Jammu & Kashmir
  • c) Puducherry
  • d) Chandigarh

Ans: Option c

Also Read: DU JAT Books 2023 [Most Recommended DU JAT Preparation Books]

Q) What are the types of activity within demand management?

  • a) Activity-based, Business activity patterns and user profiles
  • b) Analytical-based, Shaping user behavior
  • c) Activity-based, Access Management
  • d) Analytical based, Business activity patterns and user profiles

Ans: Option a

Q) Who is the Director-General of Bharat Biotech?

  • a) Krishan M Eila
  • b) Rishikesh T Krishnan
  • c) Dr. Balaram Bhargava
  • d) None of these

Ans: Option a

Q) Which Company has launched 'Citizen First' advertisement campaign?

  • a) Infosys
  • b) NGC
  • c) ITC
  • d) Reliance

Ans: Option c

Q) Sagem, which has launched mobile phones in India, is a company from?

  • a) China
  • b) Korea
  • c) Italy
  • d) France

Ans: Option d

Also Read: DU JAT Quadratic Equation Questions

Q) Name the Brand that advertises itself with the slogan 'The Vision Of Sound'?

  • a) Samsung Tv's
  • b) Thomson Tv's
  • c) Sansui Tv's
  • d) BPL TV's

Ans: Option a

Q) Which newspaper has the motto - Journalism of Courage?

  • a) The Hindustan Times
  • b) Washington Post
  • c) The Indian Express
  • d) The Guardian

Ans: Option c

Q) Name the first Indian businessman who found a place in the cover story of Forbes magazine?

  • a) Anil Ambani
  • b) Azim Hasham Premji
  • c) Dr Reddy
  • d) Narayan Murthy

Ans: Option b

Q) Grand Vitara XV-7 is a vehicle launched by

  • a) Maruti Suzuki
  • b) Ford
  • c) GM
  • d) Hyundai

Ans: Option a

Also Read: DU JAT Colleges List 2021 Region-Wise

Q) Boost and Crocin brands are owned by which company?

  • a) Pfizer
  • b) GlaxoSmithKline
  • c) Henz
  • d) ParasPharma

Ans: Option b

Q) Who owns the rights for Pizza Hut, Cream Bell, and Costa Coffee in India?

  • a) Ashok Chauhan
  • b) Anu Agha
  • c) Ravi Jaipuria
  • d) Nikhil Meswani

Ans: Option c

Q) Two Mega confectionery brands - Maha Lacto and Eclairs are owned by which company?

  • a) Parry's
  • b) Lotte
  • c) Nutrine
  • d) Cadbury

Ans: Option d

Q) Which of the following BPO companies is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Polaris software?

  • a) WNS
  • b) Progeon
  • c) Optimus
  • d) Spectramind

Ans: Option c

Q) Name the new Business Area which Sahara India Parivar has entered into:

  • a) Software
  • b) Cement
  • c) Advertising
  • d) Travel & Tourism

Ans: Option d

Conclusion

Exam preparation is a mixture of studying and testing, studying to learn and testing to understand your progress. This is the best process, and all of the questions above do exactly the same. You came here to test your knowledge; now, honestly rate yourselves with the marks you obtained. You will surely be able to do much better next time if you have not been able to correctly answer all of these questions.

To further boost your preparations, join SuperGrads today. Our expert faculty will make sure to help you clear any management exam you aspire for. We are a leading management exam coaching institute known for our exceptional results.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can read any decent newspaper for the preparation of Current Affairs. Typically Hindu and TOI is favoured by Delhi University JAT aspirants because of its correct and concise articles

You can improve DU JAT & SET exam GK section if you make a habit of reading newspaper and reading daily current affairs. 


GK section carries 100 marks.
Number of questions asked in GK section is 25.

Yes, there is a provision of negative marking in DU JAT exam.

For each wrongly answered question 1 mark will be deducted. 

  • Home
  • Business & GK Questi...

Business & GK Questions with Answers for DU JAT and SET 2023 Exam

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : November 4, 2022

SHARE

Summary: Either it's the SET exam or DU JAT, you need to prepare for General Knowledge and Current Affairs. The Interesting part is that we have brought you all the important questions related to business. Try solving these questions to expand your knowledge and test out your preparations. All of the below mentioned questions are hand-picked by our expert faculty.

Business and General Knowledge is essential in DU JAT and SET examination. If you aspire to study at Delhi University or Symbiosis University to pursue various UG courses, you need to clear the entrance examination with a high score. 

To get an idea about what type of questions are asked in this section, go through important business and general knowledge questions for DU JAT and SET. 

Current Business GK Questions in DU JAT and SET Exam

In both DU JAT and SET exams, the questions from the GK section are asked from topics like current affairs, static GK, and general awareness. Hence, you must be aware of all happenings worldwide to score good marks in this section. 

  • Many students feel that the GK section is one of the most challenging sections in the DU JAT 2023 Exam and SET exams.  However, knowing current affairs from the past 8-12 months would help you crack the GK section easily in the exam.
  • You are advised to read newspapers daily and monthly magazines to improve their general awareness of the business.
  • Solving SET or DU JAT Sample Papers will help you know the difficulty level of the paper and the type of questions asked in the exam.
  • We have also provided the PDF of Business GK questions DU JAT and Set Exam for your guidance in this post.

Business Related GK Questions DU JAT

Here are the few vital business GK questions for the DU JAT Exam. Go through the business general awareness questions with answers provided below and enhance your preparation for the GK section.

Download FREE DU JAT 2023 Study Material by Super Grads

Q) Which of the following represents the percentage of equity that will be retained by the Government after the disinvestment of HPCL and BPCL, respectively?

  • a) 34% and 35%
  • b) 12% and 26%
  • c) 35% and 34%
  • d) 26% and 12%

Ans: Option b

Also Read: How to Prepare for DU JAT in one month?

Are you worried about how to crack DU JAT in a month? A lot of queries might arise when there is a mon

Q) Which Indian Enterprise used the slogan - Improving the quality of Life?

  • a) Reliance
  • b) TATA
  • c) Birla
  • d) ITC

Ans:  Option b

Q) The ministry of HRD recently launched which among the following?

  • a) Samadhan Challenge
  • b) Bharat Pade Online
  • c) Web Portal Yukti
  • d) Saksgam
  • e) All of these

Ans: Option d

Q) Which newspaper says You needn't read us to understand us?

  • a) Times of India
  • b) The Hindu
  • c) Indian Express
  • d) Malayalam Manorama

Ans: Option d

Q) Recently, the world bank estimated India's GDP in the FY 2020-21 is?

  • a) 2.5%
  • b) 2.8%
  • c) 5%
  • d) 4%

Ans: Option b

DU JAT mock test

DU JAT mock test

Q) What is the name of the mobile company which was acquired by Sony?

  • a) Nokia
  • b) DoCoMo
  • c) Erricson 
  • d) CellOne

Ans: Option c

Also Read: How to prepare Current/Business Awareness for DU JAT?

Q) Louie Philippe is the brand name of a

  • a) shirt
  • b) paper
  • c) car
  • d) luggage ware

Ans: Option a

Q) On which international day of Human Space Flight is observed globally?

  • a) 10 April
  • b) 11 April
  • C) 12 April
  • d) 13 April

Ans: Option c

Q) Carrier is a leading name in the field of

  • a) Air Cooling
  • b) Air Conditioning
  • c) Refrigeration
  • d) Icing

Ans: Option c

Q) Which car gives you - Fun on the Run

  • a) Alto
  • b) Icon
  • c) Lancer
  • d) City

Ans: Option a

Q) Which practitioner is credited with coining the term public relations counsel?

  • a) Carl Byoir
  • b) Edward Bernays
  • c) Ivy Lee
  • d) John W. Hill

Ans: Option b

Q) Oman India Joint Investment Fund Acquired how much percentage of stake in DCB Bank?

  • a) 1.63%
  • b) 1.33%
  • c) 1.50%
  • d) 2.00%

Ans: Option a

Also Read: How to solve Syllogism Questions for IPMAT & DU JAT?

Q) Who is the MD & CEO of ICICI Lombard?

  • a) Bhargav Das Gupta
  • b) Kamlesh Goyal
  • c) Bhanu Pratap Sharma
  • d) Ajay Kanwal

Ans: Option a

Q) Which company uses the tagline "Drive your way"?

  • a) Yamaha
  • b) Toyota
  • c) Erickson
  • d) Hyundai

Ans: Option d

Q) Rahul Dravid is associated with the advertising campaign of which bank?

  • a) Bank of Baroda
  • b) Bank of India
  • c) HSBC
  • d) HDFC

Ans: Option a

Business Related GK Questions SET Exam

Attempting the SET Mock Tests will help the candidate to test their business GK preparation and improve the weak areas. Let us have a look at the current business GK Questions with answers for SET Exam.

Q) Which Indian State/UT launched the mobile app NAADI?

  • a) Delhi
  • b) Jammu & Kashmir
  • c) Puducherry
  • d) Chandigarh

Ans: Option c

Also Read: DU JAT Books 2023 [Most Recommended DU JAT Preparation Books]

Q) What are the types of activity within demand management?

  • a) Activity-based, Business activity patterns and user profiles
  • b) Analytical-based, Shaping user behavior
  • c) Activity-based, Access Management
  • d) Analytical based, Business activity patterns and user profiles

Ans: Option a

Q) Who is the Director-General of Bharat Biotech?

  • a) Krishan M Eila
  • b) Rishikesh T Krishnan
  • c) Dr. Balaram Bhargava
  • d) None of these

Ans: Option a

Q) Which Company has launched 'Citizen First' advertisement campaign?

  • a) Infosys
  • b) NGC
  • c) ITC
  • d) Reliance

Ans: Option c

Q) Sagem, which has launched mobile phones in India, is a company from?

  • a) China
  • b) Korea
  • c) Italy
  • d) France

Ans: Option d

Also Read: DU JAT Quadratic Equation Questions

Q) Name the Brand that advertises itself with the slogan 'The Vision Of Sound'?

  • a) Samsung Tv's
  • b) Thomson Tv's
  • c) Sansui Tv's
  • d) BPL TV's

Ans: Option a

Q) Which newspaper has the motto - Journalism of Courage?

  • a) The Hindustan Times
  • b) Washington Post
  • c) The Indian Express
  • d) The Guardian

Ans: Option c

Q) Name the first Indian businessman who found a place in the cover story of Forbes magazine?

  • a) Anil Ambani
  • b) Azim Hasham Premji
  • c) Dr Reddy
  • d) Narayan Murthy

Ans: Option b

Q) Grand Vitara XV-7 is a vehicle launched by

  • a) Maruti Suzuki
  • b) Ford
  • c) GM
  • d) Hyundai

Ans: Option a

Also Read: DU JAT Colleges List 2021 Region-Wise

Q) Boost and Crocin brands are owned by which company?

  • a) Pfizer
  • b) GlaxoSmithKline
  • c) Henz
  • d) ParasPharma

Ans: Option b

Q) Who owns the rights for Pizza Hut, Cream Bell, and Costa Coffee in India?

  • a) Ashok Chauhan
  • b) Anu Agha
  • c) Ravi Jaipuria
  • d) Nikhil Meswani

Ans: Option c

Q) Two Mega confectionery brands - Maha Lacto and Eclairs are owned by which company?

  • a) Parry's
  • b) Lotte
  • c) Nutrine
  • d) Cadbury

Ans: Option d

Q) Which of the following BPO companies is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Polaris software?

  • a) WNS
  • b) Progeon
  • c) Optimus
  • d) Spectramind

Ans: Option c

Q) Name the new Business Area which Sahara India Parivar has entered into:

  • a) Software
  • b) Cement
  • c) Advertising
  • d) Travel & Tourism

Ans: Option d

Conclusion

Exam preparation is a mixture of studying and testing, studying to learn and testing to understand your progress. This is the best process, and all of the questions above do exactly the same. You came here to test your knowledge; now, honestly rate yourselves with the marks you obtained. You will surely be able to do much better next time if you have not been able to correctly answer all of these questions.

To further boost your preparations, join SuperGrads today. Our expert faculty will make sure to help you clear any management exam you aspire for. We are a leading management exam coaching institute known for our exceptional results.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can read any decent newspaper for the preparation of Current Affairs. Typically Hindu and TOI is favoured by Delhi University JAT aspirants because of its correct and concise articles

You can improve DU JAT & SET exam GK section if you make a habit of reading newspaper and reading daily current affairs. 


GK section carries 100 marks.
Number of questions asked in GK section is 25.

Yes, there is a provision of negative marking in DU JAT exam.

For each wrongly answered question 1 mark will be deducted. 

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge