• Home
  • Punjab Judiciary Gen...

Punjab Judiciary General Knowledge Questions: Score Booster Alert

Author : Tanya Kaushal

October 10, 2022

SHARE

Reader’s Digest: If you are a judiciary aspirant, you might be juggling the syllabus of various state judiciary exams. GK section being the common section can be a game changer in your Punjab Judiciary preparation. Read this blog post to know the ultimate bucket list of topics for attempting Punjab Judiciary GK like a pro. Get insights into the top 60 most important GK questions for Punjab Civil Judge Exam.

Punjab Judiciary GK Questions

Punjab Judiciary GK Questions

Why Read GK for Punjab Judiciary Exam?

The General Knowledge section primarily evaluates your general knowledge competencies and familiarity with current affairs.

This section is common in all three stages of the Judiciary Exams: i.e., Prelims examination, Mains examination, and Interview round.

You can excel in the General Knowledge section with daily practice and the right preparation strategy for the judiciary exams. 

You can expect at least 10-15 questions from the general knowledge section of the Punjab Judicial Service Exam.

Download Punjab Judiciary Study Material by Judiciary Gold

Ultimate List of GK Topics for the Punjab Judiciary

Below mentioned is the list of all the topics from which the general knowledge section questions for the Punjab Judiciary Exam are to be created: -

  1. Inventions and Discoveries.
  2. Sports.
  3. Indian History.
  4. Indian Parliament.
  5. Important Days and Dates.
  6. Important Books and Author.
  7. Indian Politics.
  8. Education.
  9. Government Schemes.
  10. Current Events.
  11. River, Lakes, and Seas.
  12. Famous Places in India.
  13. Tourism.
  14. Countries, Capitals, and Currencies.
  15. Artists.
  16. Obituary.
  17. Banking.
  18. Science and Technology.
  19. Environment.
  20. Economy.
  21. Awards.
  22. International Affairs.
  23. Current Ministers and Governors.
  24. Business.
  25. Indian Financial System.
  26. Festivity.
  27. Summits and Conferences.
  28. Abbreviations and Economic Terminologies.
  29. Autobiography
  30. Recent appointments

60 Most Important GK Questions with Answers for Punjab Judiciary Exam 

We have curated the most crucial General Knowledge questions for the upcoming judiciary exam in Punjab.

Question 1: Where is the largest Cotton Textiles Mill in India?

(a). Delhi.

(b). Kolkata.

(c). Maharashtra.

(d). Punjab.

Answer: (c). Maharashtra.

The largest number of Cotton Textiles Mill is situated in Maharashtra.

Question 2: Which Indian Organisation gives the agriculture and rural development credit facility in India?

(a). NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development).

(b). SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India).

(c). NHB (National Housing Bank).

(d). RBI (Reserve Bank of India).

Answer: (a). NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development).

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is the Indian organization that provides credit facilities for Agriculture and Rural Development in India.

Question 3: The Chelliah Committee, 1992 deals or belongs to which system?

(a). Tax System.

(b). Tax Reforms.

(c). Direct Tax System.

(d). Tax Schemes.

Answer: (a). Tax System.

The Chelliah Committee, 1992 deals or belongs to the Tax System.

Question 4: What do you mean by the term ‘Bank Rate’?

Answer: A bank rate is the interest rate at which a nation's central bank lends money to domestic banks, often in the form of very short-term loans. Managing the bank rate is a method by which central banks affect economic activities.

Question 5: Income Tax is levied by which government?

Answer: The revenue functions of the Government of India are managed by the Ministry of Finance. The Finance Ministry has entrusted the task of administration of direct taxes like Income - tax, Wealth tax, etc., to the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT). The CBDT is a part of the Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance.

Question 6: Where is the Pong Dam situated?

(a). Uttarakhand.

(b). Himachal Pradesh.

(c). Assam.

(d). Sikkim. 

Answer: (b). Himachal Pradesh.

The Pong Dam is situated in the Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh.

Question 7: What do you mean by FAME India Scheme?

Answer: Fame India scheme is an incentive scheme that encourages the adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles. The full form of the Fame India scheme is “Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric and Hybrid Vehicles in India.”

Question 8: Who Indian Sprinter won the gold medal in the 100-meter race in the 30th Summer University Games, Italy, in 2019?

Answer: Dutee Chand is the Indian Sprinter who won the gold medal in the 100-meter race in the 30th Summer University Games, Italy, held in 2019.

Question 9: Which state was awarded a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

(a). Rajasthan.

(b). Mumbai.

(c). Delhi

(d). Bangalore.

Answer: (a). Rajasthan.

Rajasthan state was awarded as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Question 10: Ghumar and Jhumar dance forms are famous dance forms of which state?

(a). Odisha.

(b). Karnataka.

(c). Rajasthan.

(d). Kerala.

Answer: (c). Rajasthan.

Ghumar and Jhumar dance forms are famous dance forms of Rajasthan State.

Question 11: In Rio Olympics, 2016, P.V. Sindhu won a silver medal in Badminton. Who has she defeated to win the silver medal?

Answer: PV Sindhu defeated Carolina Marin in the Rio Olympics 2016 and won a silver medal.

Question 12: Which of the following is not a Tiger Reserve?

(a). Nagarjunsagar Srisailam.

(b). Manas National Park.

(c). Melghat Tiger Reserve.

(d). Pench National Park.

Answer: (d). Pench National Park.

 In the above list, Pench National park is the one that is not a Tiger Reserve.

Question 13: Which international convention was ratified on 2nd October 2016?

Answer: Paris Summit is the International Convention that was ratified on 2nd October 2016.

Question 14: Which Film was awarded the best film award at the 63rd National Film Awards?

Answer: Baahubali: The Beginning film won the best film award at the 63rd National Film Awards.

Question 15: What is the shape of the Bharat Ratna Award?

Answer: The Bharat Ratna Award is a Peepal Leaf-shaped award. Bharat Ratna recipients rank seventh in the Indian order of precedence.

Question 16: Who invented WWW (World Wide Web)?

Answer: WWW (world wide web) was invented by Tim Berners Lee.

Question 17: Kathakali classical dance form originated from which state?

(a). Kerala

(b). Telangana.

(c). Karnataka.

(d). Odisha.

Answer: (a). Kerala

The Kathakali classical dance form originated in Kerala.

Question 18: Who is now the head of the Sarvodaya Movement in India?

Answer: After Mahatma Gandhi, Vinoba Bhave has been the head of the Sarvodaya movement. 

He has been working to promote the kind of society he envisioned, and their efforts have become known as the Sarvodaya Movement.

Question 19: In which year the 20-point economic program was launched?

Answer: The Twenty Point Programme (TPP) was launched by the Government of India in 1975. The program was first revised in 1982 and again in 1986. 

judiciary online coaching

judiciary online coaching

Question 20: Who appoints the Judges of the High Courts?

Answer: The Chief Justice and Judges of the High Courts are to be appointed by the President under clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India.

Question 21: When was the Quit India Movement started?

(a). 1943.

(b). 1942.

(c). 1943.

(d). 1944.

Answer: (b). 1942.

The Quit India Movement was started in 1942.

Question 22: Which Vitamin Deficiency causes night blindness?

(a). Vitamin A.

(b). Vitamin B.

(c). Vitamin C.

(d). Vitamin D.

Answer: Vitamin A.

Vitamin A deficiency causes night blindness.

Question 23: What do you mean by Greenhouse Gases?

Answer: A greenhouse gas is a gas that absorbs and emits radiant energy within the thermal infrared range, causing the greenhouse effect. 

The primary greenhouse gases in Earth's atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone. 

Question 24: When was the UNO (United Nations Organisation) formed?

(a). 1945.

(b). 1954.

(c). 1946.

(d). 1947

Answer: (a). 1945

The UNO organization was formed on 24th October 1945.

Question 25: Who was awarded as the person of the year 2016 by TIME magazine?

Answer: U.S. President Donald Trump was awarded as the person of the year 2016 by TIME Magazine.

Question 26: Amaravati is the capital of which state?

(a). Hyderabad.

(b). Andhra Pradesh.

(c). Karnataka.

(d). Kerala.

Answer: (b). Andhra Pradesh

Amaravati is the capital of Andhra Pradesh.

Question 27: Who is the first female to become the chief justice of the High court of Sikkim?

Answer: Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai is the first female to become the chief justice of the High Court of Sikkim.

Question 28: Who is the author of the book Wings of Fire?

Answer: A.P.J. Abdul Kalam had written the book Wings of Fire.

Question 29: What is the ratio of the length and breadth of the Indian Flag?

Answer: The ratio of the length and the breadth of the Indian Flag is 2 : 3.

Question 30: Which is the Largest state in India as per the area?

(a). Rajasthan.

(b). Maharashtra.

(c). Gujarat.

(d). Andhra Pradesh

Answer: (a). Rajasthan

Rajasthan is the largest state in India.

Also Read: How to Prepare for Judiciary Exams 2022?

Question 31: Who is known as the Iron Man of India?

Answer: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is known as the Iron Man of India.

Question 32: When is Teacher's Day celebrated in India?

Answer: Teacher's Day is celebrated on 5th September.

Question 33: Which team scored the highest runs in the 2015 cricket world cup?

(a). South Africa.

(b). India.

(c). New Zealand

(d). Australia.

Answer: (d). Australia.

Australia scored the highest runs in the 2015 cricket world cup. They had scored 417 runs against Afghanistan in the 2015 ODI world cup.

Question 34: When was Sri Guru Gobind Singh ji killed?

(a). 7th October 1708.

(b). 8th October 1708.

(c). 9th October 1708.

(d). 10th October 1708.

Answer: (a). 7th October 1708.

Sri Guru Gobind Singh ji was killed on 7th October 1708.

MP Judiciary Scholarship Test

MP Judiciary Scholarship Test

Question 35: In which year was New York‘s world trade center attacked by the Terrorists?

Answer: In 2001, New York’s world trade center was attacked by Terrorists.

Question 36: Who was the Attorney General of India in 2015?

Answer: Mukul Rohatgi was the Attorney General of India in 2015.

Question 37: What is the National Motto of India?

Answer: Satyameva Jayate is the National Motto of India.

Question 38: Who is the author of the book Ignited Minds?

(a). Shashi Tharoor.

(b). L K Advani

(c). A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

(d). Indira Gandhi.

Answer: (c). A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

The book Ignited Minds was written by A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

Question 39: Who is the author of the book Dreams from my Father?

(a). Barack Obama

(b). Dan Brown.

(c). Borris Pasternak.

(d). Orhan Pamuk.

Answer: (a). Barack Obama.

The book Dreams from my Father was written by Barack Obama.

Question 40: Who is the author of the book Conversation with Myself?

(a). Prince Charles.

(b). Nelson Mandela.

(c). Mario Vargas Losa.

(d). E M Foster.

Answer: (b). Nelson Mandela.

 Nelson Mandela wrote the book conversation with myself.

Question 41: Who is the Chairperson of the CBDT (Central Board of Direct Taxes)?

Answer: Sushil Chandra is the chairperson of the CBDT (Central Board of Direct Taxes).

Question 42: Who is the Chairman of the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation)?

Answer: Shri S. Somanath is the chairman of the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).

Question 43: Who is the Chairperson of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?

Answer: Debasish Panda is the chairperson of India's Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority.

Question 44: Who is the Secretary General of the United Nations Organisation (UNO)?

Answer: Antonio Guterres is the Secretary General of the United Nations Organisation (UNO).

Question 45: Who is the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund?

Answer: Christine Lagarde is the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund.

Question 46: Who is the Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency?

Answer: Rafael Grossi is the director general of the International Atomic Energy Agency.

Question 47: Gaur Dance is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Gaur dance is the folk dance form of Madhya Pradesh.

Question 48: Chhau Dance is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Chhau dance is the folk dance form of Bihar.

Question 49: Bihu Dance is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Bihu dance is the folk dance form of Assam.’

judiciary online coaching

judiciary online coaching

Question 50: Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Dollu Kunitha is the popular drum dance of Karnataka.

Question 51: When is National Voluntary Blood Donation Day celebrated?

Answer: The National Voluntary Blood Donation Day is celebrated on 1st October.

Question 52: When is World Habitat Day celebrated?

Answer: World Habitat Day is celebrated on 5th October.

Question 53: When is the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty celebrated?

Answer: The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is celebrated on 17th October.

Question 54: When is World Diabetes Day celebrated?

Answer: World Diabetes Day is celebrated on 14th November.

Question 55: When is National Integration Day (Indira Gandhi’s Birthday) celebrated?

Answer: The National Integration Day (Indira Gandhi’s Birthday) is celebrated on 19th November.

Question 56: The Dachigam National Park is situated in which state?

Answer: The Dachigam National Park is situated in Jammu and Kashmir.

Question 57: The Pin Valley National Park is situated in which state?

Answer: The Pin Valley National Park is situated in Himachal Pradesh.

Question 58: The Harike Lake Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which state?

Answer: The Harike Lake Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Punjab.

Question 59: In which year was the Community Development Programme (CDP) established?

Answer: The Community Development Programme (CDP) was established in 1952.

Question 60: In which year was the Scheme of Discriminatory Interest Rate established?

Answer: The Scheme of Discriminatory Interest Rate was established in 1972.

Frequently Asked Questions

The sanctioned strength of the High Court is 38 permanent and 30 additional Judges.

Some of the frequently asked topics for the Punjab PCSJ Exam include Inventions and Discoveries, Sports, Indian History, Indian Parliament, Important Days and Dates, Important Books and Author, Government Schemes, Current Events, Countries, Capitals, and Currencies, and Banking.
The best preparation tips are as follows: (1) You should read the newspaper daily and mark important topics that you are thinking about that can come in the GK section of the Punjab Judiciary examination. (2.) Reading will help you be updated about what’s happening in the world. (3.) Practice as many speed tests and mock tests to know what type of questions are coming in the examination and the difficulty level of the examination.
Lucent GK is one of the best books for GK preparation for the Punjab Judicial Services Exam. One can read any good newspaper while preparing for the GK section.
  • Home
  • Punjab Judiciary Gen...

Punjab Judiciary General Knowledge Questions: Score Booster Alert

Author : Tanya Kaushal

Updated On : October 10, 2022

SHARE

Reader’s Digest: If you are a judiciary aspirant, you might be juggling the syllabus of various state judiciary exams. GK section being the common section can be a game changer in your Punjab Judiciary preparation. Read this blog post to know the ultimate bucket list of topics for attempting Punjab Judiciary GK like a pro. Get insights into the top 60 most important GK questions for Punjab Civil Judge Exam.

Punjab Judiciary GK Questions

Punjab Judiciary GK Questions

Why Read GK for Punjab Judiciary Exam?

The General Knowledge section primarily evaluates your general knowledge competencies and familiarity with current affairs.

This section is common in all three stages of the Judiciary Exams: i.e., Prelims examination, Mains examination, and Interview round.

You can excel in the General Knowledge section with daily practice and the right preparation strategy for the judiciary exams. 

You can expect at least 10-15 questions from the general knowledge section of the Punjab Judicial Service Exam.

Download Punjab Judiciary Study Material by Judiciary Gold

Ultimate List of GK Topics for the Punjab Judiciary

Below mentioned is the list of all the topics from which the general knowledge section questions for the Punjab Judiciary Exam are to be created: -

  1. Inventions and Discoveries.
  2. Sports.
  3. Indian History.
  4. Indian Parliament.
  5. Important Days and Dates.
  6. Important Books and Author.
  7. Indian Politics.
  8. Education.
  9. Government Schemes.
  10. Current Events.
  11. River, Lakes, and Seas.
  12. Famous Places in India.
  13. Tourism.
  14. Countries, Capitals, and Currencies.
  15. Artists.
  16. Obituary.
  17. Banking.
  18. Science and Technology.
  19. Environment.
  20. Economy.
  21. Awards.
  22. International Affairs.
  23. Current Ministers and Governors.
  24. Business.
  25. Indian Financial System.
  26. Festivity.
  27. Summits and Conferences.
  28. Abbreviations and Economic Terminologies.
  29. Autobiography
  30. Recent appointments

60 Most Important GK Questions with Answers for Punjab Judiciary Exam 

We have curated the most crucial General Knowledge questions for the upcoming judiciary exam in Punjab.

Question 1: Where is the largest Cotton Textiles Mill in India?

(a). Delhi.

(b). Kolkata.

(c). Maharashtra.

(d). Punjab.

Answer: (c). Maharashtra.

The largest number of Cotton Textiles Mill is situated in Maharashtra.

Question 2: Which Indian Organisation gives the agriculture and rural development credit facility in India?

(a). NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development).

(b). SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India).

(c). NHB (National Housing Bank).

(d). RBI (Reserve Bank of India).

Answer: (a). NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development).

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is the Indian organization that provides credit facilities for Agriculture and Rural Development in India.

Question 3: The Chelliah Committee, 1992 deals or belongs to which system?

(a). Tax System.

(b). Tax Reforms.

(c). Direct Tax System.

(d). Tax Schemes.

Answer: (a). Tax System.

The Chelliah Committee, 1992 deals or belongs to the Tax System.

Question 4: What do you mean by the term ‘Bank Rate’?

Answer: A bank rate is the interest rate at which a nation's central bank lends money to domestic banks, often in the form of very short-term loans. Managing the bank rate is a method by which central banks affect economic activities.

Question 5: Income Tax is levied by which government?

Answer: The revenue functions of the Government of India are managed by the Ministry of Finance. The Finance Ministry has entrusted the task of administration of direct taxes like Income - tax, Wealth tax, etc., to the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT). The CBDT is a part of the Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance.

Question 6: Where is the Pong Dam situated?

(a). Uttarakhand.

(b). Himachal Pradesh.

(c). Assam.

(d). Sikkim. 

Answer: (b). Himachal Pradesh.

The Pong Dam is situated in the Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh.

Question 7: What do you mean by FAME India Scheme?

Answer: Fame India scheme is an incentive scheme that encourages the adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles. The full form of the Fame India scheme is “Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric and Hybrid Vehicles in India.”

Question 8: Who Indian Sprinter won the gold medal in the 100-meter race in the 30th Summer University Games, Italy, in 2019?

Answer: Dutee Chand is the Indian Sprinter who won the gold medal in the 100-meter race in the 30th Summer University Games, Italy, held in 2019.

Question 9: Which state was awarded a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

(a). Rajasthan.

(b). Mumbai.

(c). Delhi

(d). Bangalore.

Answer: (a). Rajasthan.

Rajasthan state was awarded as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Question 10: Ghumar and Jhumar dance forms are famous dance forms of which state?

(a). Odisha.

(b). Karnataka.

(c). Rajasthan.

(d). Kerala.

Answer: (c). Rajasthan.

Ghumar and Jhumar dance forms are famous dance forms of Rajasthan State.

Question 11: In Rio Olympics, 2016, P.V. Sindhu won a silver medal in Badminton. Who has she defeated to win the silver medal?

Answer: PV Sindhu defeated Carolina Marin in the Rio Olympics 2016 and won a silver medal.

Question 12: Which of the following is not a Tiger Reserve?

(a). Nagarjunsagar Srisailam.

(b). Manas National Park.

(c). Melghat Tiger Reserve.

(d). Pench National Park.

Answer: (d). Pench National Park.

 In the above list, Pench National park is the one that is not a Tiger Reserve.

Question 13: Which international convention was ratified on 2nd October 2016?

Answer: Paris Summit is the International Convention that was ratified on 2nd October 2016.

Question 14: Which Film was awarded the best film award at the 63rd National Film Awards?

Answer: Baahubali: The Beginning film won the best film award at the 63rd National Film Awards.

Question 15: What is the shape of the Bharat Ratna Award?

Answer: The Bharat Ratna Award is a Peepal Leaf-shaped award. Bharat Ratna recipients rank seventh in the Indian order of precedence.

Question 16: Who invented WWW (World Wide Web)?

Answer: WWW (world wide web) was invented by Tim Berners Lee.

Question 17: Kathakali classical dance form originated from which state?

(a). Kerala

(b). Telangana.

(c). Karnataka.

(d). Odisha.

Answer: (a). Kerala

The Kathakali classical dance form originated in Kerala.

Question 18: Who is now the head of the Sarvodaya Movement in India?

Answer: After Mahatma Gandhi, Vinoba Bhave has been the head of the Sarvodaya movement. 

He has been working to promote the kind of society he envisioned, and their efforts have become known as the Sarvodaya Movement.

Question 19: In which year the 20-point economic program was launched?

Answer: The Twenty Point Programme (TPP) was launched by the Government of India in 1975. The program was first revised in 1982 and again in 1986. 

judiciary online coaching

judiciary online coaching

Question 20: Who appoints the Judges of the High Courts?

Answer: The Chief Justice and Judges of the High Courts are to be appointed by the President under clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India.

Question 21: When was the Quit India Movement started?

(a). 1943.

(b). 1942.

(c). 1943.

(d). 1944.

Answer: (b). 1942.

The Quit India Movement was started in 1942.

Question 22: Which Vitamin Deficiency causes night blindness?

(a). Vitamin A.

(b). Vitamin B.

(c). Vitamin C.

(d). Vitamin D.

Answer: Vitamin A.

Vitamin A deficiency causes night blindness.

Question 23: What do you mean by Greenhouse Gases?

Answer: A greenhouse gas is a gas that absorbs and emits radiant energy within the thermal infrared range, causing the greenhouse effect. 

The primary greenhouse gases in Earth's atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone. 

Question 24: When was the UNO (United Nations Organisation) formed?

(a). 1945.

(b). 1954.

(c). 1946.

(d). 1947

Answer: (a). 1945

The UNO organization was formed on 24th October 1945.

Question 25: Who was awarded as the person of the year 2016 by TIME magazine?

Answer: U.S. President Donald Trump was awarded as the person of the year 2016 by TIME Magazine.

Question 26: Amaravati is the capital of which state?

(a). Hyderabad.

(b). Andhra Pradesh.

(c). Karnataka.

(d). Kerala.

Answer: (b). Andhra Pradesh

Amaravati is the capital of Andhra Pradesh.

Question 27: Who is the first female to become the chief justice of the High court of Sikkim?

Answer: Justice Meenakshi Madan Rai is the first female to become the chief justice of the High Court of Sikkim.

Question 28: Who is the author of the book Wings of Fire?

Answer: A.P.J. Abdul Kalam had written the book Wings of Fire.

Question 29: What is the ratio of the length and breadth of the Indian Flag?

Answer: The ratio of the length and the breadth of the Indian Flag is 2 : 3.

Question 30: Which is the Largest state in India as per the area?

(a). Rajasthan.

(b). Maharashtra.

(c). Gujarat.

(d). Andhra Pradesh

Answer: (a). Rajasthan

Rajasthan is the largest state in India.

Also Read: How to Prepare for Judiciary Exams 2022?

Question 31: Who is known as the Iron Man of India?

Answer: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is known as the Iron Man of India.

Question 32: When is Teacher's Day celebrated in India?

Answer: Teacher's Day is celebrated on 5th September.

Question 33: Which team scored the highest runs in the 2015 cricket world cup?

(a). South Africa.

(b). India.

(c). New Zealand

(d). Australia.

Answer: (d). Australia.

Australia scored the highest runs in the 2015 cricket world cup. They had scored 417 runs against Afghanistan in the 2015 ODI world cup.

Question 34: When was Sri Guru Gobind Singh ji killed?

(a). 7th October 1708.

(b). 8th October 1708.

(c). 9th October 1708.

(d). 10th October 1708.

Answer: (a). 7th October 1708.

Sri Guru Gobind Singh ji was killed on 7th October 1708.

MP Judiciary Scholarship Test

MP Judiciary Scholarship Test

Question 35: In which year was New York‘s world trade center attacked by the Terrorists?

Answer: In 2001, New York’s world trade center was attacked by Terrorists.

Question 36: Who was the Attorney General of India in 2015?

Answer: Mukul Rohatgi was the Attorney General of India in 2015.

Question 37: What is the National Motto of India?

Answer: Satyameva Jayate is the National Motto of India.

Question 38: Who is the author of the book Ignited Minds?

(a). Shashi Tharoor.

(b). L K Advani

(c). A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

(d). Indira Gandhi.

Answer: (c). A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

The book Ignited Minds was written by A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

Question 39: Who is the author of the book Dreams from my Father?

(a). Barack Obama

(b). Dan Brown.

(c). Borris Pasternak.

(d). Orhan Pamuk.

Answer: (a). Barack Obama.

The book Dreams from my Father was written by Barack Obama.

Question 40: Who is the author of the book Conversation with Myself?

(a). Prince Charles.

(b). Nelson Mandela.

(c). Mario Vargas Losa.

(d). E M Foster.

Answer: (b). Nelson Mandela.

 Nelson Mandela wrote the book conversation with myself.

Question 41: Who is the Chairperson of the CBDT (Central Board of Direct Taxes)?

Answer: Sushil Chandra is the chairperson of the CBDT (Central Board of Direct Taxes).

Question 42: Who is the Chairman of the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation)?

Answer: Shri S. Somanath is the chairman of the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).

Question 43: Who is the Chairperson of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?

Answer: Debasish Panda is the chairperson of India's Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority.

Question 44: Who is the Secretary General of the United Nations Organisation (UNO)?

Answer: Antonio Guterres is the Secretary General of the United Nations Organisation (UNO).

Question 45: Who is the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund?

Answer: Christine Lagarde is the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund.

Question 46: Who is the Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency?

Answer: Rafael Grossi is the director general of the International Atomic Energy Agency.

Question 47: Gaur Dance is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Gaur dance is the folk dance form of Madhya Pradesh.

Question 48: Chhau Dance is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Chhau dance is the folk dance form of Bihar.

Question 49: Bihu Dance is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Bihu dance is the folk dance form of Assam.’

judiciary online coaching

judiciary online coaching

Question 50: Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance form of which state?

Answer: Dollu Kunitha is the popular drum dance of Karnataka.

Question 51: When is National Voluntary Blood Donation Day celebrated?

Answer: The National Voluntary Blood Donation Day is celebrated on 1st October.

Question 52: When is World Habitat Day celebrated?

Answer: World Habitat Day is celebrated on 5th October.

Question 53: When is the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty celebrated?

Answer: The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is celebrated on 17th October.

Question 54: When is World Diabetes Day celebrated?

Answer: World Diabetes Day is celebrated on 14th November.

Question 55: When is National Integration Day (Indira Gandhi’s Birthday) celebrated?

Answer: The National Integration Day (Indira Gandhi’s Birthday) is celebrated on 19th November.

Question 56: The Dachigam National Park is situated in which state?

Answer: The Dachigam National Park is situated in Jammu and Kashmir.

Question 57: The Pin Valley National Park is situated in which state?

Answer: The Pin Valley National Park is situated in Himachal Pradesh.

Question 58: The Harike Lake Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which state?

Answer: The Harike Lake Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Punjab.

Question 59: In which year was the Community Development Programme (CDP) established?

Answer: The Community Development Programme (CDP) was established in 1952.

Question 60: In which year was the Scheme of Discriminatory Interest Rate established?

Answer: The Scheme of Discriminatory Interest Rate was established in 1972.

Frequently Asked Questions

The sanctioned strength of the High Court is 38 permanent and 30 additional Judges.

Some of the frequently asked topics for the Punjab PCSJ Exam include Inventions and Discoveries, Sports, Indian History, Indian Parliament, Important Days and Dates, Important Books and Author, Government Schemes, Current Events, Countries, Capitals, and Currencies, and Banking.
The best preparation tips are as follows: (1) You should read the newspaper daily and mark important topics that you are thinking about that can come in the GK section of the Punjab Judiciary examination. (2.) Reading will help you be updated about what’s happening in the world. (3.) Practice as many speed tests and mock tests to know what type of questions are coming in the examination and the difficulty level of the examination.
Lucent GK is one of the best books for GK preparation for the Punjab Judicial Services Exam. One can read any good newspaper while preparing for the GK section.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge