• Home
  • MP Civil Judge Exam ...

MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers PDF Download Here

Author : Palak Khanna

April 2, 2022

SHARE

Practicing previous year's papers is one of the best preparation methods to enhance your time management skills and increase your conceptual knowledge around the important chapters to be covered during the exam. 

Understanding how the questions are structured and knowing the type of questions asked? will instantly help you spot certain types of questions that can be answered quickly.

Solving question papers will help you get an idea about the weightage each section holds, giving you an idea to focus on the important topics to crack your exam with excellent scores.

To ease out your preparation, we have curated previous year's MP Judiciary Question Papers PDF and sample questions in this post.

You can download the PDFs for prelims and mains exams by clicking on the link below and start practicing from today for obtaining better results.

Structure of the MP Civil Judge Exam 

As per the Civil Judge Exam Pattern, the structure of the Madhya Pradesh question paper is the same as every other state judiciary examination question paper.

  • Prelims: The question paper consists of 150 questions of 1 mark each. These 150 questions are divided into 2 parts. You will get 2 hours to attempt these 150 questions.
  • Mains: The Madhya Pradesh civil judge's main question paper consists of 4 papers. All these 4 papers are subjective-type in nature. Each question paper carries 100 marks. The time duration for each subject is 3 hours. 
  • Viva Voce: The last step is the viva voce round. You will be judged on the basics of your personality, confidence, knowledge, etc. This round is conducted for 50 marks.

MP Civil Judge Prelims Previous Year Papers PDF 

The preliminary examination includes two parts: part 1 and part 2.

Part 1: 

The questions are based on topics like the Code of Civil Procedure, Constitution of India, Contract Act, MP Accommodation Control Act, MP Land Revenue Act, Transfer of Property Act, Contract Act, Specific Relief Act, Limitation Act, Control Act, Negotiable Instrument Act, Indian Evidence Act, Indian Penal Code, Code of Criminal Procedure. 

Part 2:

You will be tested on General knowledge, Computer Knowledge, and the English language.

Solving previous papers will help enhance your MP Judiciary Exam Preparation and score well in the upcoming exam.

MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers PDF download here for the prelims exam from the link below. 

Download MP Judiciary Prelims Previous Year Papers PDF

MP Civil Judge Mains Question Papers PDF

By attempting the previous year's question paper, you will get familiar with the difficulty level of the paper and the type of questions asked in the exam.

Also, it will help you know your strengths and weakness and focus on the weaker sections to enhance the MP Judiciary Mains Preparation.

For Mains, you must prepare for topics like Civil Law & Procedure, Court Practice, Writing Skill, Current Legal and Translation, Criminal Law and Procedure, Judgement Writing

MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers PDF download here for the main session by clicking on the link below. 

You might want to check Upcoming Judiciary Exams 2022

Download MP Judiciary Mains Previous Year Papers PDF

Weightage of Questions for MP Judiciary Prelims Exam

In the MP Judiciary exam, the prelims paper consists of 150 multiple choice questions and each question carries one mark. 

Here is the detailed syllabus for the prelims exam along with the weightage of each topic which is derived from the previous year's examinations. 

Download FREE Study Material For MP Judiciary Exam by Judiciary Gold

Topic No of Questions Marks
Constitution of India 10 10
Civil Procedure Code 15 15
Transfer of Property Act 7 7
Indian Contract Act 8 8
Specific Relief Act 6 6
Limitation Act 4 4
M.P. Accommodation Control Act 5 5
MP Land Revenue Code 5 5
Indian Rules of Evidence 15 15
Indian Penal Code 15 15
Panel Procedure Code 15 15
Negotiable Instrument Act 5 5
General Knowledge 20 20
Computer Awareness 10 10
English Awareness 10 10
Total 150 150

Judiciary online coaching

Judiciary online coaching

Sample Questions for MP Civil Judge Exam

Practicing the sample questions will help you to know the type of questions asked in the exam. To ease your preparation, we have listed a few important sample questions here.

You can practice more and more MP Judiciary Mock Tests to enhance preparation levels. 

Q) According to sections 73 and 74 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860, a convict can be kept in solitary confinement for any portion or portions of imprisonment to which he is sentenced. Which of the following is incorrect?

  • a) For a period not exceeding three months in the whole
  • b) For a period not exceeding three months. if the term of the imprisonment exceeds six months and does not exceed one year
  • c) For a period not exceeding three months. if the term of the imprisonment exceeds one-year
  • d) The solitary confinement in no case shall exceed 14 days at a time

Ans: b

Q) Which of the following provisions of the Indian Penal Code defines culpable homicide?

  • a) Section 362
  • b) Section 300
  • c) Section 301
  • d) Section 299

Read more: Highly recommended books for MP Judiciary Exam

Ans: d

Q) Under Indian Penal Code, 1860 the offense of affray has been defined in

  • a) Section 146
  • b) Section 184
  • c) Section 159
  • d) Section 149

Ans: c

Q) Section 30 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860:

  • a) Creates a substantive offense
  • b) Is a rule of evidence
  • c) Both a and b
  • d) None of the above

MP Judiciary mock test

MP Judiciary mock test

Ans: b

Q) In exercise of the right of private defense even the death of the accused can be caused under:

  • a) Section 100 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860
  • b) Section 102 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860
  • c) Section 103 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860
  • d) Both a and c

Ans: d

Q) Section 498-A of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 came into force from:

  • a) 25th December 1983
  • b) 26th December 1986
  • c) 25th December 1987
  • d) 25th December 1988

Ans: a

Importance of Solving MP Judiciary Exam Previous Year Question Papers

Solving previous year's papers can help in better preparation for the exam. There are numerous benefits of attempting MP Civil Judge exam sample papers as mentioned below:

  • By solving the MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers, you will get to know about the trend, which has been followed by the exam official while preparing the question paper for the final examination.
  • Solving the Madhya Pradesh civil judge exam previous year question paper will help you understand the exam pattern and exam level in depth.
  • You will get to know about the important topics for the MP Judiciary Exam and the type of questions that are asked in the examination.
  • This practice will help you to improve your speed and accuracy in attempting the examination.
  • After attempting as many as previous year’s question papers, you will also know about the time-consuming topics. It will help you to make your strategy to prepare a perfect time table that suits you the best. 
  • The questions from the MP High Court Civil Judge Previous Year Papers help you practice with the genuine material that has already been put up in the examination in the past years.

How to download MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers?

If you wish to download the question paper for MP Judiciary Exam from the official website, you can follow the instructions below.

  • 1st step: Go to the Madhya Pradesh High court website.
  • 2nd step: Click on the ‘examination’ link.
  • 3rd step: A drop-down list will appear having the option ‘previous year examination.’
  • 4th step: Search for the examination of ‘Madhya Pradesh judicial services.’
  • 5th step: Download the MP High Court Civil question paper by clicking on the links provided.

You might be interested to read more: How to become a civil Judge

Frequently Asked Questions

The Madhya Pradesh civil judge examination consists of 3 stages i.e.

  • Preliminary examination ( 2 papers) – 100 marks
  • Mains examination (4 papers) – 400 marks
  • Personal Interview Round – 50 marks
You can download the previous year paper from the link provided in the article above or you can visit the official website of Madhya Pradesh high court i.e. mphc.gov.in
There are many advantages of solving previous year question paper but the main advantage is that the candidate will get to know about the exam trend, exam pattern, exam level, and the time consuming topics.
Yes, we have provided free Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Exam Question Papers from previous years. Download them and begin your preparation for the examination. 
You can find all the question papers for both prelims and mains examination in this post. Just download the question papers from the respective years and utilize them during preparation to score more marks.
You can take a look at the official website, purchase study material online, guides available, or reach out to coaching centers that provide previous year papers. 
The answer to it is debatable, but it is highly difficult to clear an MP Civil Judge Exam without solving previous year papers.
Yes, MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers can be found freely available online.

You can take papers from students who have already given the exams previously.

  • Home
  • MP Civil Judge Exam ...

MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers PDF Download Here

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : April 2, 2022

SHARE

Practicing previous year's papers is one of the best preparation methods to enhance your time management skills and increase your conceptual knowledge around the important chapters to be covered during the exam. 

Understanding how the questions are structured and knowing the type of questions asked? will instantly help you spot certain types of questions that can be answered quickly.

Solving question papers will help you get an idea about the weightage each section holds, giving you an idea to focus on the important topics to crack your exam with excellent scores.

To ease out your preparation, we have curated previous year's MP Judiciary Question Papers PDF and sample questions in this post.

You can download the PDFs for prelims and mains exams by clicking on the link below and start practicing from today for obtaining better results.

Structure of the MP Civil Judge Exam 

As per the Civil Judge Exam Pattern, the structure of the Madhya Pradesh question paper is the same as every other state judiciary examination question paper.

  • Prelims: The question paper consists of 150 questions of 1 mark each. These 150 questions are divided into 2 parts. You will get 2 hours to attempt these 150 questions.
  • Mains: The Madhya Pradesh civil judge's main question paper consists of 4 papers. All these 4 papers are subjective-type in nature. Each question paper carries 100 marks. The time duration for each subject is 3 hours. 
  • Viva Voce: The last step is the viva voce round. You will be judged on the basics of your personality, confidence, knowledge, etc. This round is conducted for 50 marks.

MP Civil Judge Prelims Previous Year Papers PDF 

The preliminary examination includes two parts: part 1 and part 2.

Part 1: 

The questions are based on topics like the Code of Civil Procedure, Constitution of India, Contract Act, MP Accommodation Control Act, MP Land Revenue Act, Transfer of Property Act, Contract Act, Specific Relief Act, Limitation Act, Control Act, Negotiable Instrument Act, Indian Evidence Act, Indian Penal Code, Code of Criminal Procedure. 

Part 2:

You will be tested on General knowledge, Computer Knowledge, and the English language.

Solving previous papers will help enhance your MP Judiciary Exam Preparation and score well in the upcoming exam.

MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers PDF download here for the prelims exam from the link below. 

Download MP Judiciary Prelims Previous Year Papers PDF

MP Civil Judge Mains Question Papers PDF

By attempting the previous year's question paper, you will get familiar with the difficulty level of the paper and the type of questions asked in the exam.

Also, it will help you know your strengths and weakness and focus on the weaker sections to enhance the MP Judiciary Mains Preparation.

For Mains, you must prepare for topics like Civil Law & Procedure, Court Practice, Writing Skill, Current Legal and Translation, Criminal Law and Procedure, Judgement Writing

MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers PDF download here for the main session by clicking on the link below. 

You might want to check Upcoming Judiciary Exams 2022

Download MP Judiciary Mains Previous Year Papers PDF

Weightage of Questions for MP Judiciary Prelims Exam

In the MP Judiciary exam, the prelims paper consists of 150 multiple choice questions and each question carries one mark. 

Here is the detailed syllabus for the prelims exam along with the weightage of each topic which is derived from the previous year's examinations. 

Download FREE Study Material For MP Judiciary Exam by Judiciary Gold

Topic No of Questions Marks
Constitution of India 10 10
Civil Procedure Code 15 15
Transfer of Property Act 7 7
Indian Contract Act 8 8
Specific Relief Act 6 6
Limitation Act 4 4
M.P. Accommodation Control Act 5 5
MP Land Revenue Code 5 5
Indian Rules of Evidence 15 15
Indian Penal Code 15 15
Panel Procedure Code 15 15
Negotiable Instrument Act 5 5
General Knowledge 20 20
Computer Awareness 10 10
English Awareness 10 10
Total 150 150

Judiciary online coaching

Judiciary online coaching

Sample Questions for MP Civil Judge Exam

Practicing the sample questions will help you to know the type of questions asked in the exam. To ease your preparation, we have listed a few important sample questions here.

You can practice more and more MP Judiciary Mock Tests to enhance preparation levels. 

Q) According to sections 73 and 74 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860, a convict can be kept in solitary confinement for any portion or portions of imprisonment to which he is sentenced. Which of the following is incorrect?

  • a) For a period not exceeding three months in the whole
  • b) For a period not exceeding three months. if the term of the imprisonment exceeds six months and does not exceed one year
  • c) For a period not exceeding three months. if the term of the imprisonment exceeds one-year
  • d) The solitary confinement in no case shall exceed 14 days at a time

Ans: b

Q) Which of the following provisions of the Indian Penal Code defines culpable homicide?

  • a) Section 362
  • b) Section 300
  • c) Section 301
  • d) Section 299

Read more: Highly recommended books for MP Judiciary Exam

Ans: d

Q) Under Indian Penal Code, 1860 the offense of affray has been defined in

  • a) Section 146
  • b) Section 184
  • c) Section 159
  • d) Section 149

Ans: c

Q) Section 30 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860:

  • a) Creates a substantive offense
  • b) Is a rule of evidence
  • c) Both a and b
  • d) None of the above

MP Judiciary mock test

MP Judiciary mock test

Ans: b

Q) In exercise of the right of private defense even the death of the accused can be caused under:

  • a) Section 100 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860
  • b) Section 102 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860
  • c) Section 103 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860
  • d) Both a and c

Ans: d

Q) Section 498-A of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 came into force from:

  • a) 25th December 1983
  • b) 26th December 1986
  • c) 25th December 1987
  • d) 25th December 1988

Ans: a

Importance of Solving MP Judiciary Exam Previous Year Question Papers

Solving previous year's papers can help in better preparation for the exam. There are numerous benefits of attempting MP Civil Judge exam sample papers as mentioned below:

  • By solving the MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers, you will get to know about the trend, which has been followed by the exam official while preparing the question paper for the final examination.
  • Solving the Madhya Pradesh civil judge exam previous year question paper will help you understand the exam pattern and exam level in depth.
  • You will get to know about the important topics for the MP Judiciary Exam and the type of questions that are asked in the examination.
  • This practice will help you to improve your speed and accuracy in attempting the examination.
  • After attempting as many as previous year’s question papers, you will also know about the time-consuming topics. It will help you to make your strategy to prepare a perfect time table that suits you the best. 
  • The questions from the MP High Court Civil Judge Previous Year Papers help you practice with the genuine material that has already been put up in the examination in the past years.

How to download MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers?

If you wish to download the question paper for MP Judiciary Exam from the official website, you can follow the instructions below.

  • 1st step: Go to the Madhya Pradesh High court website.
  • 2nd step: Click on the ‘examination’ link.
  • 3rd step: A drop-down list will appear having the option ‘previous year examination.’
  • 4th step: Search for the examination of ‘Madhya Pradesh judicial services.’
  • 5th step: Download the MP High Court Civil question paper by clicking on the links provided.

You might be interested to read more: How to become a civil Judge

Frequently Asked Questions

The Madhya Pradesh civil judge examination consists of 3 stages i.e.

  • Preliminary examination ( 2 papers) – 100 marks
  • Mains examination (4 papers) – 400 marks
  • Personal Interview Round – 50 marks
You can download the previous year paper from the link provided in the article above or you can visit the official website of Madhya Pradesh high court i.e. mphc.gov.in
There are many advantages of solving previous year question paper but the main advantage is that the candidate will get to know about the exam trend, exam pattern, exam level, and the time consuming topics.
Yes, we have provided free Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Exam Question Papers from previous years. Download them and begin your preparation for the examination. 
You can find all the question papers for both prelims and mains examination in this post. Just download the question papers from the respective years and utilize them during preparation to score more marks.
You can take a look at the official website, purchase study material online, guides available, or reach out to coaching centers that provide previous year papers. 
The answer to it is debatable, but it is highly difficult to clear an MP Civil Judge Exam without solving previous year papers.
Yes, MP Civil Judge Exam Solved Papers can be found freely available online.

You can take papers from students who have already given the exams previously.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team