IPMAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solution Download Pdf

Author : Akash Kumar Singh

Updated On : June 20, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Question papers from previous sessions of the exam are essential in understanding the type of questions, difficulty level, topic distribution, etc., within the exam. However, in the case of IPMAT, they gain even more importance for one reason. Continue reading to understand why IPMAT's previous year's question papers are key to success in the exam.

IPMAT Indore, famously, does not reveal its exam pattern in advance. This means that students must rely on question papers from previous sessions of the exam to understand the scope and structure of the IPM aptitude test. Here's how the IPMAT exam has evolved over the years:

  • In 2023 and 2024, the IPMAT Indore exam featured 90 questions. These questions are divided into 3 sections: Quantitative Aptitude (Short Answer) has 15 questions, Quantitative Aptitude (MCQ) has 30 questions, and Verbal Ability consists of 45 questions.
  • In 2023, the Quantitative Aptitude (MCQ) section was moderate. In 2024, the same section had a higher level of difficulty, which can be described as being 'moderate to difficult'.
  • Quantitative Aptitude (SA) has gone from being moderate in 2023 to easy in 2024, according to analysis done by SuperGrads' experts.
  • IIM Indore slightly increased the difficulty level of the Verbal Ability section in 2024 compared to 2023's exam, making it moderate to easy.

This article serves as a comprehensive guide, offering past year question papers, sample papers and important questions for the IPMAT exam.

In this article, we’re going to be looking at:

  • Why practising IPMAT PYQ is beneficial in several ways,
  • Some of IPMAT previous year's question papers with solution PDFs,  
  • A few sample questions and mocks to ace your preparations. 

Let’s get started with IPMAT Previous Year Question Paper with Answers: 

IPMAT Indore Previous Year Question Paper

IPMAT Indore Question Paper 2023

IPMAT Indore 2022 Question Paper

IPMAT Indore Question Paper 2021

IPMAT Rohtak Previous Year Question Papers

IPMAT Rohtak 2020 Question Paper

IPMAT Rohtak Question Paper 2019

JIPMAT Question Papers

JIPMAT 2023 Question Paper

JIPMAT 2022 Question Paper

Refer: JIPMAT Previous Year Papers

Here's Why Practicing with IPMAT Previous Year Question Papers PDF is Key!

Solving the previous year question paper of IPMAT Indore is a great way to learn more about the expectations of the exam. Even better, you discover how to gear your preparation towards achieving it. But that’s not all. There are a lot of ways this practice can benefit you: 

  1. Understanding the exam pattern: The IPMAT exam pattern changes slightly every year, so solving the IPMAT previous year question paper with solutions can help you get a good idea of the format, syllabus and the types of questions asked in the exam. 
  2. Identifying important topics: By analyzing IPMAT previous year question papers, you can identify the important topics and questions that are likely to be repeated in the exam. This can help you prioritize your study plan and focus on the topics that carry more weightage. 
  3. Getting familiar with the style of questions: The IPMAT exam often features tricky and unconventional questions, so practicing with IPMAT previous year question papers can help you get familiar with the style of questions asked in the exam. 
  4. Improving time management skills: The IPMAT exam has a strict time limit, and solving IPMAT last year papers can help you improve your time management skills. By practicing regularly, you can learn to manage your time effectively and allocate the right amount of time to each question. 
  5. Building confidence: Solving IPMAT previous year papers can help you build confidence and reduce exam stress. It can help you become familiar with the exam format and feel more comfortable while taking the actual exam. 

So there you have it, folks. Practicing with previous year sample paper of IPMAT is the way to go if you want to ace the IPMAT exam.

Get practicing and you'll be well on your way to success!  

IPMAT Sample Paper with Solution PDF

IPMAT Sample Questions with Solutions for Quantitative Ability (MCQ) Section

Following IPMAT Maths Preparation Tips can help clear all your basics and help plan your preparations wisely. 

Q) A boy multiplied 987 by a certain number and obtained 559981 as his answer. If in the answer, both 9 and 8 are wrong and the other digits are correct, then the correct answer would be:

  • a) 553681
  • b) 555181
  • c) 555681
  • d) 556581

Ans: C

Q) The odds against a specific event P are 7:4, and the odds in favor of another event Q independent of P are 8:7. The probability that at least one of the events will happen is:

  • a) 11/165
  • b) 59/165
  • c) 116/165
  • d) 118/165

Ans: C

Q) The remainder when 75 3 is divided by 37:

  • a) 0
  • b) 1
  • c) 5
  • d) 7

Ans: B

Boost your IPMAT exam preparation with: Best Online Classes for IPMAT

Q) If f(x)+f(1+x)+f(2+x)=2x for all real values of x, and f(0)=1, then find the value of f(4)?

  • a) 4
  • b) 5
  • c) 6
  • d) 7

Ans: B

Q) Find the equation of the straight line that passes through the points (1,2) and (7,8)

  • a) x+y=1
  • b) x-y=1
  • c) x+y=0
  • d) x-y+1=0

Ans: D

Read: How To Prepare For IPMAT Maths 2025

IPMAT Sample Question Paper with Solutions for Quantitative Ability (SA) Section

Here are some samples of the type of questions that can be asked in the Quantitative Ability (Short Answer) section:

Q) a, b, c, d are digits 1, 3, 5, or 7, with each digit used only once. How many different values of aXb+ cXd can be obtained?

Q) Mohit drew a complex polygon and calculated the sum of its interior angles as 1500 degrees. If he missed counting one angle, what is the measure of that angle?

Q) f(1)=1, and the following function generates the remaining number of the sequence: f(n+1)-f(n)=n-1. What is the value of f(2018)?

Q) 405 toffees were distributed equally among children so that the number of toffees received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many toffees did each child receive?

Check: IPMAT Exam Pattern 2025

IPMAT Sample Questions for Verbal Ability (SA) Section

Check the type of questions that can be asked for the Verbal Ability (SA) Section.

Q) For which one of the following will the drones not be useful to the Navy? 

  • a) surveillance
  • b) drilling
  • c) security of personnel
  • d) improved sound navigation range

Ans: B ​​​​​​

Know more: IPMAT Verbal Ability Preparation

Q) Unless he__________he will not be allowed to watch television.

  • a) does not finish his homework
  • b) will finish his homework
  • c) will not finish his homework
  • d) finishes his homework

Ans: D

Q) He is ---------honourable person

  • a) a
  • b) an
  • c) the
  • d) None

Ans: B

Prepare for IPMAT Interview with: IPMAT Mock Interviews

Important IPMAT Questions

Q) A red light flashes 3 times per minute, green flashes 4 times per minute, and yellow flashes 6 times per minute at regular intervals. If all three lights start flashing simultaneously, how many times do they flash together every 75 minutes?

  • a) 60
  • b) 65
  • c) 70
  • d) 75

Ans: D

Q) A bag has 6 blue balls, 8 red balls, 5 black balls, and 9 white balls. You are asked to pick some balls from the bag without looking into the bag. What is the minimum number of balls you must pick to ensure that at least 3 of them are of the same colour?

  • a) 5
  • b) 8
  • c) 9
  • d) 11

Ans: C

Q) If 𝑙𝑜𝑔32,𝑙𝑜𝑔3 (2 𝑥 − 5) and 𝑙𝑜𝑔3 (2𝑥 − 7 2 ) are in Arithmetic Progression, then x is equal to

  • a) 2
  • b) 3
  • c) 2 or 4
  • d) 2 or 3

Ans: D

Know more: Short tricks to solve matrices & determinant questions in IPMAT

Q) The economy of Xiberia consists of exactly two industries: mining and manufacturing. It was expected that the economy would grow by 18% if mining grew by 10% and manufacturing by 20%. However, if manufacturing grew only by 10%, then for the economy to still grow by 18%, mining needs to grow by what %?

  • a) 25
  • b) 37.5
  • c) 50
  • d) 62.5

Ans: B

Q) The number of ways in which five balls, each of different colours, can be distributed to three different persons such that each person gets at least one ball is___________

  • a) 90
  • b) 120
  • c) 150
  • d) 180

Ans: B

Q) The shortest distance between a point on line 3𝑥 + 4𝑦 + 14 = 0 and a point on the circle (𝑥 − 1)2 + (𝑦 − 2)2 = 4 is ___________

Q) Sum of the roots of the equation 𝑦 2 + |𝑦 − 1| − 1 = 0 is ___________

You need to solve IPMAT PYQ and IPMAT Indore sample papers to know the questions that can be asked in the exam. Ensure you attempt tests set by IIM Indore and IIM Rohtak across the years before you start taking mock tests.

In fact, analysis and revision based on these attempts is likely to get you the best result in the actual examinations! Therefore, it is critical to solving as many IIM Indore IPMAT sample paper pdf and IIM Indore IPMAT sample paper pdf as possible before taking the IPMAT entrance exam 2024. 

Know more: Important formulas for IPMAT Maths section

Key Takeaways:

  • Practice Past Papers: Solving IPMAT previous years' question papers helps understand the exam pattern and familiarize with frequently tested topics.
  • Learn the Exam Format: Regular review of past papers helps adapt to any changes in the exam structure and question types.
  • Prioritize Important Topics: Identify and focus on high-yield topics that are crucial for scoring well.
  • Enhance Time Management: Practice timed sessions to improve speed and efficiency during the exam.
  • Boost Confidence: Familiarity with the question format and exam style reduces stress and builds confidence for the actual test.

Prepare with: IPMAT Mock Test Series 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I get IPMAT previous year papers?

Are CAT question papers helpful in IPM entrance exam?

Is IPMAT of the same difficulty as the Sample papers?

Is it possible to prepare for IPMAT in a year?

Is IPMAT exam conducted online?

Is it necessary to attempt the previous year question papers in a timed manner?

How many years' question papers should I solve for IPMAT 2025 preparation?

Are the solutions provided along with the question papers accurate?

IPMAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solution Download Pdf

Author : Akash Kumar Singh

June 20, 2024

SHARE

Overview: Question papers from previous sessions of the exam are essential in understanding the type of questions, difficulty level, topic distribution, etc., within the exam. However, in the case of IPMAT, they gain even more importance for one reason. Continue reading to understand why IPMAT's previous year's question papers are key to success in the exam.

IPMAT Indore, famously, does not reveal its exam pattern in advance. This means that students must rely on question papers from previous sessions of the exam to understand the scope and structure of the IPM aptitude test. Here's how the IPMAT exam has evolved over the years:

  • In 2023 and 2024, the IPMAT Indore exam featured 90 questions. These questions are divided into 3 sections: Quantitative Aptitude (Short Answer) has 15 questions, Quantitative Aptitude (MCQ) has 30 questions, and Verbal Ability consists of 45 questions.
  • In 2023, the Quantitative Aptitude (MCQ) section was moderate. In 2024, the same section had a higher level of difficulty, which can be described as being 'moderate to difficult'.
  • Quantitative Aptitude (SA) has gone from being moderate in 2023 to easy in 2024, according to analysis done by SuperGrads' experts.
  • IIM Indore slightly increased the difficulty level of the Verbal Ability section in 2024 compared to 2023's exam, making it moderate to easy.

This article serves as a comprehensive guide, offering past year question papers, sample papers and important questions for the IPMAT exam.

In this article, we’re going to be looking at:

  • Why practising IPMAT PYQ is beneficial in several ways,
  • Some of IPMAT previous year's question papers with solution PDFs,  
  • A few sample questions and mocks to ace your preparations. 

Let’s get started with IPMAT Previous Year Question Paper with Answers: 

IPMAT Indore Previous Year Question Paper

IPMAT Indore Question Paper 2023

IPMAT Indore 2022 Question Paper

IPMAT Indore Question Paper 2021

IPMAT Rohtak Previous Year Question Papers

IPMAT Rohtak 2020 Question Paper

IPMAT Rohtak Question Paper 2019

JIPMAT Question Papers

JIPMAT 2023 Question Paper

JIPMAT 2022 Question Paper

Refer: JIPMAT Previous Year Papers

Here's Why Practicing with IPMAT Previous Year Question Papers PDF is Key!

Solving the previous year question paper of IPMAT Indore is a great way to learn more about the expectations of the exam. Even better, you discover how to gear your preparation towards achieving it. But that’s not all. There are a lot of ways this practice can benefit you: 

  1. Understanding the exam pattern: The IPMAT exam pattern changes slightly every year, so solving the IPMAT previous year question paper with solutions can help you get a good idea of the format, syllabus and the types of questions asked in the exam. 
  2. Identifying important topics: By analyzing IPMAT previous year question papers, you can identify the important topics and questions that are likely to be repeated in the exam. This can help you prioritize your study plan and focus on the topics that carry more weightage. 
  3. Getting familiar with the style of questions: The IPMAT exam often features tricky and unconventional questions, so practicing with IPMAT previous year question papers can help you get familiar with the style of questions asked in the exam. 
  4. Improving time management skills: The IPMAT exam has a strict time limit, and solving IPMAT last year papers can help you improve your time management skills. By practicing regularly, you can learn to manage your time effectively and allocate the right amount of time to each question. 
  5. Building confidence: Solving IPMAT previous year papers can help you build confidence and reduce exam stress. It can help you become familiar with the exam format and feel more comfortable while taking the actual exam. 

So there you have it, folks. Practicing with previous year sample paper of IPMAT is the way to go if you want to ace the IPMAT exam.

Get practicing and you'll be well on your way to success!  

IPMAT Sample Paper with Solution PDF

IPMAT Sample Questions with Solutions for Quantitative Ability (MCQ) Section

Following IPMAT Maths Preparation Tips can help clear all your basics and help plan your preparations wisely. 

Q) A boy multiplied 987 by a certain number and obtained 559981 as his answer. If in the answer, both 9 and 8 are wrong and the other digits are correct, then the correct answer would be:

  • a) 553681
  • b) 555181
  • c) 555681
  • d) 556581

Ans: C

Q) The odds against a specific event P are 7:4, and the odds in favor of another event Q independent of P are 8:7. The probability that at least one of the events will happen is:

  • a) 11/165
  • b) 59/165
  • c) 116/165
  • d) 118/165

Ans: C

Q) The remainder when 75 3 is divided by 37:

  • a) 0
  • b) 1
  • c) 5
  • d) 7

Ans: B

Boost your IPMAT exam preparation with: Best Online Classes for IPMAT

Q) If f(x)+f(1+x)+f(2+x)=2x for all real values of x, and f(0)=1, then find the value of f(4)?

  • a) 4
  • b) 5
  • c) 6
  • d) 7

Ans: B

Q) Find the equation of the straight line that passes through the points (1,2) and (7,8)

  • a) x+y=1
  • b) x-y=1
  • c) x+y=0
  • d) x-y+1=0

Ans: D

Read: How To Prepare For IPMAT Maths 2025

IPMAT Sample Question Paper with Solutions for Quantitative Ability (SA) Section

Here are some samples of the type of questions that can be asked in the Quantitative Ability (Short Answer) section:

Q) a, b, c, d are digits 1, 3, 5, or 7, with each digit used only once. How many different values of aXb+ cXd can be obtained?

Q) Mohit drew a complex polygon and calculated the sum of its interior angles as 1500 degrees. If he missed counting one angle, what is the measure of that angle?

Q) f(1)=1, and the following function generates the remaining number of the sequence: f(n+1)-f(n)=n-1. What is the value of f(2018)?

Q) 405 toffees were distributed equally among children so that the number of toffees received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many toffees did each child receive?

Check: IPMAT Exam Pattern 2025

IPMAT Sample Questions for Verbal Ability (SA) Section

Check the type of questions that can be asked for the Verbal Ability (SA) Section.

Q) For which one of the following will the drones not be useful to the Navy? 

  • a) surveillance
  • b) drilling
  • c) security of personnel
  • d) improved sound navigation range

Ans: B ​​​​​​

Know more: IPMAT Verbal Ability Preparation

Q) Unless he__________he will not be allowed to watch television.

  • a) does not finish his homework
  • b) will finish his homework
  • c) will not finish his homework
  • d) finishes his homework

Ans: D

Q) He is ---------honourable person

  • a) a
  • b) an
  • c) the
  • d) None

Ans: B

Prepare for IPMAT Interview with: IPMAT Mock Interviews

Important IPMAT Questions

Q) A red light flashes 3 times per minute, green flashes 4 times per minute, and yellow flashes 6 times per minute at regular intervals. If all three lights start flashing simultaneously, how many times do they flash together every 75 minutes?

  • a) 60
  • b) 65
  • c) 70
  • d) 75

Ans: D

Q) A bag has 6 blue balls, 8 red balls, 5 black balls, and 9 white balls. You are asked to pick some balls from the bag without looking into the bag. What is the minimum number of balls you must pick to ensure that at least 3 of them are of the same colour?

  • a) 5
  • b) 8
  • c) 9
  • d) 11

Ans: C

Q) If 𝑙𝑜𝑔32,𝑙𝑜𝑔3 (2 𝑥 − 5) and 𝑙𝑜𝑔3 (2𝑥 − 7 2 ) are in Arithmetic Progression, then x is equal to

  • a) 2
  • b) 3
  • c) 2 or 4
  • d) 2 or 3

Ans: D

Know more: Short tricks to solve matrices & determinant questions in IPMAT

Q) The economy of Xiberia consists of exactly two industries: mining and manufacturing. It was expected that the economy would grow by 18% if mining grew by 10% and manufacturing by 20%. However, if manufacturing grew only by 10%, then for the economy to still grow by 18%, mining needs to grow by what %?

  • a) 25
  • b) 37.5
  • c) 50
  • d) 62.5

Ans: B

Q) The number of ways in which five balls, each of different colours, can be distributed to three different persons such that each person gets at least one ball is___________

  • a) 90
  • b) 120
  • c) 150
  • d) 180

Ans: B

Q) The shortest distance between a point on line 3𝑥 + 4𝑦 + 14 = 0 and a point on the circle (𝑥 − 1)2 + (𝑦 − 2)2 = 4 is ___________

Q) Sum of the roots of the equation 𝑦 2 + |𝑦 − 1| − 1 = 0 is ___________

You need to solve IPMAT PYQ and IPMAT Indore sample papers to know the questions that can be asked in the exam. Ensure you attempt tests set by IIM Indore and IIM Rohtak across the years before you start taking mock tests.

In fact, analysis and revision based on these attempts is likely to get you the best result in the actual examinations! Therefore, it is critical to solving as many IIM Indore IPMAT sample paper pdf and IIM Indore IPMAT sample paper pdf as possible before taking the IPMAT entrance exam 2024. 

Know more: Important formulas for IPMAT Maths section

Key Takeaways:

  • Practice Past Papers: Solving IPMAT previous years' question papers helps understand the exam pattern and familiarize with frequently tested topics.
  • Learn the Exam Format: Regular review of past papers helps adapt to any changes in the exam structure and question types.
  • Prioritize Important Topics: Identify and focus on high-yield topics that are crucial for scoring well.
  • Enhance Time Management: Practice timed sessions to improve speed and efficiency during the exam.
  • Boost Confidence: Familiarity with the question format and exam style reduces stress and builds confidence for the actual test.

Prepare with: IPMAT Mock Test Series 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I get IPMAT previous year papers?

Are CAT question papers helpful in IPM entrance exam?

Is IPMAT of the same difficulty as the Sample papers?

Is it possible to prepare for IPMAT in a year?

Is IPMAT exam conducted online?

Is it necessary to attempt the previous year question papers in a timed manner?

How many years' question papers should I solve for IPMAT 2025 preparation?

Are the solutions provided along with the question papers accurate?

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team