The WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2020 will be released category-wise and subjectwise separately. Aspirants appearing for the exam should know the minimum WB NUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks required for admission. Go through the complete article to know the section-wise cut-off and expected cut off and more about the NUJS Kolkata CLAT Cut Off 2020.

  • The National Law University releases the CLAT cut off 2020 list separately for all the categories of the candidates. CLAT Expected Cut Off 2020 vary from one category to another.
  • As the exam is scheduled for 07 September 2020, the CLAT Results will be declared tentatively in the third week of September 2020. Soon after the result declaration, the admission procedure would begin.
  • The cut-off marks depend on various factors such as the number of candidates appearing in the exam, the difficulty of the examination, and the performance of the candidates in the exam.
  • The WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks will be released on the official website of West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata along with the results 2020.
  • Depending on the results, the CLAT Merit List is prepared by the exam conducting body for providing admissions in the WBNUJS, Kolkata.

WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks

The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, also known as “WBNUJS Kolkata” is a public law school established in 1999, offering courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. It is one of the top autonomous law schools in India. The university provides B.A/B.Sc, LLB (Hons) as well as LLM courses. 

  • As per the experts, knowing the Cut Off of WBNUJS CLAT PG will let candidates plan their preparation in a better way and score the highest marks in the exam.
  • A centralized counselling procedure would be practised for admission to both the undergraduate as well as postgraduate courses. The criteria for admission would depend on the CLAT score and the order of preference submitted by the candidate in the application form.
  • Here, we have provided the expected WBNUJS CLAT Cut Off 2020 and the previous year cut off marks. Candidates can check the Cut off marks of WBNUJS of the year 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016 from the table below.
  • Before applying for the exam, candidates must check for the CLAT Seat 2020 details properly. As per the notice, 89 CLAT seats are available for B.A/B.Sc, LLB (Hons) courses, and 42 seats for the LLM course at this university.

CLAT Mock Test Series

200+ Mock Tests As per Latest Exam Pattern | English & Hindi | Detailed Analysis Report

Take FREE Test

Factors Affecting WBNUJS Kolkata 2020 Cut Off

The admissions to the undergraduate and postgraduate law programs will be completely based on the CLAT Seat Allotment and merit-cum-preference basis. The factors that determine the WBNUJS Kolkata 2020 cutoff are as follows:

  • The number of candidates appearing in the exam
  • Number of Seats available that particular Year
  • Difficulty Level of the Question Paper
  • Previous year’s cutoff marks
  • Performance of applicants in the exam

WBNUJS Cut Off 2019 for CLAT

In 2019, the highest NUJS Kolkata Cut off for CLAT is for the general category. The reserved categories include reservation as per the government norms however, there is a separate state-wise category as well. The WB NUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2019 is tabulated below:

CLAT WB NUJS Kolkata Cut Off 2019 for BA/BSc LL.B

Check for the CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2019 for BA/BSc LLB Course Exam. In the below table we have tabulated all three rounds of CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2019. Candidates can check the below table to know the previous year cut off marks for each category and enhance their preparations.

Category Round I Round II Round III
Opening Rank Closing Rank Opening Rank Closing Rank Opening Rank Closing Rank
General 82 203 207 226 227 227
GC-WB 274 356 - - - -
SC 1862 3994 4347 4347 4350 4891
OBC-B-WB 2424 2424 - - - -
ST 2853 5531 5834 6849 - -
OBC-A-WB 3572 3572 - - - -
SC-WB 4138 5707 6059 6059 - -
General (PwD) 4415 6284 6629 6629 - -
ST-WB 16816 16816 - - - -

CLAT WB NUJS Kolkata Cut Off 2019 for L.L.M

Check for the CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2019 for LLM Course Exam-

Category Cutoff Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
General 176 398 442
SC 965 1660 2330
ST 1000 3274 3744

WBNUJS Cut Off 2018 for CLAT

The CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2018 is tabulated below:

CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2018 for BA/BSc LL.B

Check for the WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2018 for BA/BSc LLB Course Exam-

Category Rank
General 217
Scheduled Caste 1246
Scheduled Tribe 6196
State General 284
State Scheduled Caste 5275
State Scheduled Tribe 14565
State Other Backward Classes A 2405
State Other Backward Classes B 3860

CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2018 for L.L.M

Check for the CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2018 for LLM Course Exam-

Category Cutoff 2018
General 584
Scheduled Caste 2360
Scheduled Tribe 3469
General Specially Abled Person 6741

WBNUJS Cut Off 2017 for CLAT

The WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks for 2017  is tabulated below:

CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2017 for BA/BSc LL.B

Given below is the WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2017 for BA LLB for all categories:

Category Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
AI General 213 230 230 237
AI SC 3786 4281 4882 5350
AI ST 6177 7556 7556 7556
AI SAP 3069 4355 4355 4649
State General 340 340 340 340
State SC 5585 5585 5585 5585
State ST 556 11187 11187 11187
State OBC A 1759 1759 1759 1759
State OBC B 2547 2547 2547 2547
CLAT Online Coaching

100+ Hours Online Live Classes in Hindi & English, FREE Study Material PDF, Mock Tests

Watch FREE Demo

Given below is the CLAT Cut Off 2017 (WBNUJS) for BSc LLB for all categories:

Category Cutoff 2018
General 584
Scheduled Caste 2360
Scheduled Tribe 3469
General Specially Abled Person 6741

CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2017 for L.L.M

Given below is the WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2017 for all categories. Know the WBNUJS Cut Off 2017 for each round from the below table.

Category Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
AI General 150 447 490 563
AI SC 725 1437 1597 2025
AI ST 1408 2674 2760 2760
AI SAP 1291 2245 4031 5318

WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2016

The CLAT 2016 Cut Off for WBNUJS Kolkata is tabulated below: 

CLAT WBNUJS Cut Off 2016 for BA/BSc LLB

Given below is the WBNUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2016 for BA/BSc LLB-

Category Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
AI General 221 233 248 266
AI SC 4737 5294 5294 5362
AI ST 6057 6057 6455 6455
AI SAP 2017 5550 2017 5550
State General 276 276 315 331
State SC 6945 7530 7530 7530
State ST 10276 10276 10276 10276
State OBC A 2371 2371 2371 2371
State OBC B 6587 6587 6587 6587

CLAT Cutoff 2016 for LLM

Given below is the NUJS Kolkata Cut Off Marks 2016 for LLM-

Category Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
AI General 155 496 782 1027
AI SC 588 1571 2171 2608
AI ST 1399 2473 3301 3699
AI SAP 787 2479 3333 5004

CLAT Seat Intake 2020 for WBJUNS Kolkata

It is indeed very crucial for the aspirants to have knowledge about the number of seats available at WBJUNS for various programs.  The general category accounts for the highest seats for CLAT Admissions for the LLB program. There is a special reservation for students belonging to the Jammu and Kashmir Domicile as well at this university. The following table has information about the seat intake for various categories for the LLB program:


Category
LL.B. LL.B. (Jammu & W.B.) Kashmir (Domicile) LL.B. (Jammu & W.B.) Kashmir (Domicile)
General 74 4 2
Scheduled Caste 13 2  -
Scheduled Tribe 7 1  -
Foreign Nationals 4 0  -
NRI/NRI Sponsored 17 1  -
OBC- A 0 1  -
OBC – B Persons with Disabilities 0 1 6  -

The general category has the maximum seat allocation for the LLM program. The following table has information about the seat intake for various categories for the LLM program:

Category Total seats
General 31
Scheduled Caste 6
Scheduled Tribe 3
Foreign Nationals 2
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) 2 (Horizontal Reservation)

CLAT Counselling

CLAT Counselling 2020 will be undertaken in online mode including seat allotment list and confirmation. It will start directly after the results and the merit lists are declared. Candidates need to follow the procedure as mentioned below to partake in CLAT 2020 counselling:

Stage 1: Publication of first admission list

CLAT Consortium will release a different merit list for each National Law University dependent on All India Ranks and preferences selected by the candidates during their application procedure. Applicants can check the merit list for each NLU and take part in the counselling accordingly.

Stage 2: CLAT Counselling Fee Payment

According to the admission list, applicants need to confirm their admission by fee payment and choice locking. Such candidates should wait until the next seat allotment list and they will be assigned seats only in the upper list of universities according to their preferences that they selected in their CLAT 2020 application form and depending upon the availability of empty seats.

Stage 3: Publication of second confirmation list

After fee payment and choice locking/update procedure is completed, the CLAT consortium will release a second admission list for the next round of seat distribution process. Alongside the seat distribution, a waitlisted candidates' list will likewise be released, who will be called for admission if empty seats are left after the seats locking process.

Stage 4: Publication of third admission list

A third seat allocation list will be released including waitlisted applicants from the second round, and the list of waitlisted candidates for the next round will be released separately. The waitlisted applicants, who finished choice filling and fee payment in the second round will be in the place of candidates who have pulled back from admission.

Stage 5: Completing the admission procedure

 After seat allotment, applicants need to report to the apportioned NLUs for further admission formalities like verifying documents and payment of remaining fees.

Documents Required For CLAT Counselling

The following list of documents are required for verifying the eligibility of the candidates:

  • CLAT 2020 Application Form
  • CLAT 2020 Admit Card
  • CLAT 2020 Scorecard
  • Proof of part admission fee payment (Counselling fee Rs. 50000)
  • Class 10th Marksheet (as a Date of Birth proof document)
  • Class 12th Marksheet (qualifying examination proof)
  • Caste Certificate (If applicable)
  • Specially-Abled Certificate (If applicable)
  • NRI Certificate (If applicable)
  • Sponsored NRI Certificate (If applicable)
  • Domicile Certificate (If applicable) as well as the preferences marked by the candidates in their CLAT 2020 application form.

FAQ's

What is the CLAT Cut Off BA LLB Course under WBNUJS,Kolkata (2017)?

Given below is the CLAT Cut Off 2017 (WBNUJS) for BA LLB for all categories:

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
AI General213230230237
AI SC3786428148825350
AI ST6177755675567556
AI SAP3069435543554649
State General340340340340
State SC5585558555855585
State ST556111871118711187
State OBC A1759175917591759
State OBC B2547254725472547

What is the CLAT Cut Off LLM Course under WBNUJS,Kolkata (2019)?

Check for the CLAT Cut Off for LLM Course Exam-

CategoryCutoff Rank
Round 1Round 2Round 3
General176398442
SC96516602330
ST100032743744

What is the CLAT Cut Off LLM Course under WBNUJS,Kolkata (2018)?

Check for the CLAT Cut Off for LLM Course Exam-

CategoryCutoff 2018
General584
Scheduled Caste2360
Scheduled Tribe3469
General Specially Abled Person6741

What are the factors that affect WBNUJS Cut Off 2020?

The WBNUJS Admissions Cut Off 2020 is decided based on the various factors such as the number of candidates appeared for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, Previous Year Cut Off, Number of candidates qualified in the exam, the total number of seats available, and the Category of the candidate.

When will the Cut Off of WBNUJS CLAT PG release?

The WBNUJS CLAT PG Cut Off will be released tentatively in the third week of September 2020.

How can I check WBNJUS Kolkata 2020 Cut Off?

Candidates can check the WBNUJS 2020 Cut Off marks from the official website only. Candidates have to enter registration ID and password to check the cut off marks of WBNUJS, Kolkata.