The NMAT Cutoff 2026 has not been released yet. The NMAT 2026 testing window runs from 2 November to 20 December 2026, and colleges publish their cutoffs only after that. Based on the last two admission cycles, NMIMS is expected to keep a minimum of 209 overall with 60 in each section for its MBA programmes, and 190 for MBA Pharmaceutical Management. Other top NMAT colleges have usually shortlisted in the 200–230 range.
How to read this page: Figures marked Official were published by the institute for a previous admission cycle. Figures marked Expected are Toprankers estimates based on those trends. They are not confirmed cutoffs and may change when institutes announce their numbers.
| Particulars | Details | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NMAT 2026 exam window | 2 November – 20 December 2026 | Official (GMAC) |
| NMIMS MBA (all campuses) – overall | 209 | Expected |
| NMIMS MBA – sectional (LS / QS / LR) | 60 / 60 / 60 | Expected |
| NMIMS MBA Pharmaceutical Management | 190 overall (LS 60, LR 55, QS 55) | Expected |
| Other top NMAT colleges (K J Somaiya, TAPMI and similar) | Around 200–230 | Expected (indicative) |
| Likely release of NMIMS cutoff | January 2027 (last cycle: January 2026) | Expected |
NMAT Cutoff 2026 – Latest Updates and Expected Cutoff
- 8 November 2026: The NMAT 2026 exam window is open (2 November – 20 December 2026). No college has announced its NMAT Cutoff 2026 so far.
- Registration for NMAT 2026 opened on 20 August 2026 and has closed. Retake registration is open from 3 November to 17 December 2026.
- NMIMS is admitting the MBA 2027–29 batch through NMAT 2026 across six campuses: Mumbai, Bengaluru, Navi Mumbai, Hyderabad, Indore and Ahmedabad.
- For the 2026–28 batch, NMIMS kept the overall cutoff at 209 but reduced the sectional cutoff from 62 to 60. It also cut the weightage of the NMAT score in final selection to 10%.
- Early student feedback from the first slot on 2 November describes the paper as moderately difficult, with Language Skills easier and Logical Reasoning tougher. One slot is not enough to predict final scores.
Expected vs Official vs Previous-Year Cutoff: What Is the Difference?
An official cutoff is the minimum score a college publishes after the exam. You must meet it to get a call for the next round. An expected cutoff is an estimate made before the college announces anything. It is based on previous-year cutoffs, which are the official numbers from past cycles. Use expected numbers to set a target, not to decide whether you will get a call.
NMIMS has used the same 209 overall cutoff for two cycles in a row. That is why our expected NMAT Cutoff 2026 for NMIMS stays at 209. A change is possible, but there is no announcement suggesting one.
NMAT 2026 Cut Off: Expected College-Wise Table
The table below lists the expected NMAT 2026 Cut Off for major colleges. NMIMS figures follow its last two official cutoffs. Other colleges rarely publish an NMAT cutoff, so their ranges are indicative only.
| College / Programme | Expected Overall Cutoff (out of 360) | Last Official Reference | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Mumbai – MBA (Core), HRM, Business Analytics, Digital Transformation | 209 | 209 (NMAT 2025, batch 2026–28) | Expected |
| NMIMS Bengaluru, Navi Mumbai, Hyderabad, Indore, Ahmedabad – MBA | 209 | 209 (NMAT 2025, batch 2026–28) | Expected |
| NMIMS Mumbai – MBA Pharmaceutical Management | 190 | 190 (NMAT 2025, batch 2026–28) | Expected |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Mumbai | 220–230 | Not officially published | Expected (indicative) |
| TAPMI, Manipal | 220–225 | Not officially published | Expected (indicative) |
| XIM University, Bhubaneswar (MBA-HRM, RM, SM, UMG only) | Varies by programme (percentile-based) | Not Available | Expected (indicative) |
| SDA Bocconi Asia Center, Mumbai | 190–210 (profile-based shortlisting) | Not officially published | Expected (indicative) |
| IFMR Graduate School of Business, Krea University | 210–220 | Not officially published | Expected (indicative) |
| FLAME University, Pune | 180–200 | Not officially published | Expected (indicative) |
| ICFAI Business School (IBS), Hyderabad | 150–200 | Not officially published | Expected (indicative) |
What this means for you: Clearing 209 with 60+ in every section makes you eligible to apply for the next stage at every NMIMS campus. For K J Somaiya and TAPMI, a score of 220 or more keeps you in a safer zone. Note that TAPMI and XIM University accept NMAT only for some programmes or applicant categories, so check their admission pages before you send scores.
Indicative Minimum Scores for Other NMAT Colleges
The following minimums have been reported by education portals across recent cycles. None of these colleges has published an official NMAT Cutoff 2026, so treat them as rough entry points.
| College | Indicative Minimum | Status |
|---|---|---|
| SRM University, Chennai | 180+ score | Indicative |
| Thapar School of Management | 150+ score | Indicative |
| ISBR Business School, Bengaluru | 140+ score | Indicative |
| Alliance School of Business, Bengaluru | 100+ score | Indicative |
| ITM Business School | 65+ percentile | Indicative |
| Bennett University, Greater Noida | 65+ percentile | Indicative |
| Jindal Global Business School, Sonipat | 65+ percentile | Indicative |
| VIT Business School, Vellore | 50+ percentile | Indicative |
For the full list of institutes, see our guide to colleges accepting NMAT scores.
NMAT 2026 Sectional Cutoff
GMAC does not set a pass mark. Each college decides its own overall and sectional cutoffs. NMIMS applies both, so you must clear every section and the total. A high score in one section cannot make up for missing another.
| Section | MBA Programmes (All Campuses) | MBA Pharmaceutical Management | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Language Skills (LS) | 60 | 60 | Expected |
| Quantitative Skills (QS) | 60 | 55 | Expected |
| Logical Reasoning (LR) | 60 | 55 | Expected |
| Overall (36–360) | 209 | 190 | Expected |
Example: A candidate with LS 80, QS 72 and LR 58 has a total of 210. The total is above 209, but LR is below 60. Under last cycle’s rules, this candidate would not be shortlisted by NMIMS.
Sectional minimums at other colleges are rarely published. Aim for a balanced score across all three sections rather than relying on one strong area.
NMIMS NMAT Cutoff 2026 – Campus-Wise and Programme-Wise
NMIMS publishes its cutoff on its admission portal, nmat.nmims.edu, after the NMAT window closes. In the last cycle it was announced in January 2026. Here is the expected NMIMS NMAT Cutoff 2026 for each campus and programme, shown next to last year’s official figures.
| Campus / Programme | Official 2026–28 (LS / LR / QS – Overall) | Expected 2027–29 Overall | Expected 2027–29 Sectional |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (Core) – Mumbai | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA Human Resource Management – Mumbai | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA Business Analytics – Mumbai | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA Digital Transformation – Mumbai | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA Pharmaceutical Management – Mumbai | 60 / 55 / 55 – 190 | 190 | LS 60, LR 55, QS 55 |
| MBA – Bengaluru | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA – Navi Mumbai | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA – Hyderabad | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA – Indore | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
| MBA – Ahmedabad | 60 / 60 / 60 – 209 | 209 | 60 each |
Since NMAT 2024, NMIMS has used one common cutoff for all campuses. Before that, Mumbai’s core MBA needed 230+ while Hyderabad and Indore needed around 206. Today, your campus allotment depends on your final merit rank and preferences, not on a higher NMAT cutoff for Mumbai.
NMIMS Final Selection Weightage (Batch 2026–28)
| Component | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Competency Assessment | 60% |
| Personal Interview | 15% |
| Work Experience | 15% |
| NMAT Score | 10% |
Because the NMAT score now carries only 10%, clearing the cutoff matters more than adding a few extra marks. Once you cross 209 with 60+ in each section, your Competency Assessment and interview decide most of the result. NMIMS may revise this weightage for 2027–29, so check the official brochure. Read more about the NMAT selection process and the MBA at NMIMS.
Previous Year NMAT Cutoff Trends (2025, 2024 and 2023)
The tables below show official NMIMS NMAT Cut Off Marks for the last three cycles. Each cycle is labelled with the NMAT year and the MBA batch it was used for.
NMAT 2025 Cutoff (MBA Batch 2026–28)
| Programme / Campus | LR | LS | QS | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA Core, HRM, Business Analytics, Digital Transformation (Mumbai) | 60 | 60 | 60 | 209 |
| MBA – Bengaluru, Navi Mumbai, Hyderabad, Indore, Ahmedabad | 60 | 60 | 60 | 209 |
| MBA Pharmaceutical Management | 55 | 60 | 55 | 190 |
NMAT 2024 Cutoff (MBA Batch 2025–27)
| Programme / Campus | LR | LS | QS | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA Core, HRM, Business Analytics, Digital Transformation (Mumbai) | 62 | 62 | 62 | 209 |
| MBA – Bengaluru, Navi Mumbai, Hyderabad, Indore | 62 | 62 | 62 | 209 |
| MBA Pharmaceutical Management | 50 | 50 | 50 | 190 |
NMAT 2023 Cutoff (MBA Batch 2024–26)
| Programme / Campus | LR | LS | QS | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (Core) – Mumbai | 71 | 76 | 71 | 234 |
| MBA Human Resource Management – Mumbai | 71 | 76 | 71 | 234 |
| MBA Business Analytics – Mumbai | 68 | 70 | 69 | 225 |
| MBA Digital Transformation – Mumbai | 67 | 69 | 66 | 222 |
| MBA Pharmaceutical Management – Mumbai | 50 | 50 | 50 | 185 |
| MBA – Bengaluru | 65 | 70 | 64 | 222 |
| MBA – Navi Mumbai | 65 | 70 | 64 | 222 |
| MBA – Hyderabad | 60 | 60 | 60 | 206 |
| MBA – Indore | 60 | 60 | 60 | 206 |
What the Trend Shows
- A sharp drop in 2024: The core Mumbai cutoff fell from 234 to 209. NMIMS moved to a single cutoff and shifted weight to its own Competency Assessment.
- Stable overall, lower sectionals in 2025: The overall cutoff stayed at 209, while sectional minimums fell from 62 to 60.
- Pharma moved the other way: Its LR and QS minimums rose from 50 to 55, and LS from 50 to 60, while the total stayed at 190.
Why Some Websites Show Different Numbers
- 232 vs 234 for NMIMS Mumbai: 232 (with QS 69) was the cutoff from NMAT 2022 for the 2023–25 batch. The NMAT 2023 cutoff was 234 (with QS 71).
- 60 vs 62 sectional: 62 applied to NMAT 2024 (batch 2025–27). 60 applied to NMAT 2025 (batch 2026–28). Some pages mix the two cycles.
- Pharma sectionals: For NMAT 2025, LS was 60 while LR and QS were 55. A few pages swap these values.
- Corrections to this article: Our earlier NMAT 2023 table showed MBA HR sectionals as 71/77/69 and Business Analytics as 71/70/75. These have been corrected to 71/76/71 and 68/70/69 respectively.
College-Wise Historical Cutoff Comparison
This year-wise view puts official NMIMS data next to the limited data available for other colleges. Where no reliable figure exists, the cell is marked Not Available instead of being estimated.
| College / Programme | NMAT 2023 (Batch 2024–26) | NMAT 2024 (Batch 2025–27) | NMAT 2025 (Batch 2026–28) | NMAT 2026 (Batch 2027–29) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Mumbai – MBA (Core) | 234 | 209 | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Mumbai – MBA Business Analytics | 225 | 209 | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Mumbai – MBA Pharmaceutical Management | 185 | 190 | 190 | 190 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Bengaluru – MBA | 222 | 209 | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Navi Mumbai – MBA | 222 | 209 | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Hyderabad – MBA | 206 | 209 | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Indore – MBA | 206 | 209 | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| NMIMS Ahmedabad – MBA | Not Available | Not Available | 209 | 209 (Expected) |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | 222* | Not Available | Not Available | 220–230 (Expected) |
| TAPMI, Manipal | 220* | Not Available | Not Available | 220–225 (Expected) |
| XIM University – MBA-HRM | 220* | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available |
| IFMR GSB, Krea University | 222* | Not Available | Not Available | 210–220 (Expected) |
| FLAME University | 190+* | Not Available | Not Available | 180–200 (Expected) |
| IBS Hyderabad | 150+* | Not Available | Not Available | 150–200 (Expected) |
*Reported by coaching institutes, not published by the college. NMIMS figures for 2023–2025 are official.
Key takeaway: NMIMS Hyderabad and Indore cutoffs actually rose from 206 to 209 after the common cutoff was introduced, while Mumbai and Bengaluru fell sharply. For colleges other than NMIMS, previous-year data is thin, so do not treat any single number as a guaranteed call.
Factors Affecting NMAT Cutoff 2026
Each college sets its own NMAT Cutoff 2026 using a mix of the factors below.
- Number of test-takers: More candidates usually means more competition for the same seats.
- Difficulty of the paper: NMAT is computer-adaptive and scores are scaled, but tougher sections can still pull down sectional scores across the board.
- Seats available: When an institute adds seats or campuses, as NMIMS did with Ahmedabad, it may need a wider pool of eligible candidates.
- Admission policy: NMIMS now relies more on its Competency Assessment and interview, which is why it set a lower, common NMAT threshold.
- Previous-year trends: Colleges look at how past cutoffs worked before fixing new ones. This is why NMIMS has held 209 for two cycles.
How to Check NMAT Cutoff and Admission Eligibility
Step 1: Get Your NMAT 2026 Score
- You see an unofficial score on screen right after you submit the test.
- The official scorecard with sectional scaled scores is usually available within 48 hours on mba.com (NMAT by GMAC). You get an email when it is ready.
- Percentile rankings are calculated after the full testing window closes.
- To download it: log in to your NMAT by GMAC account, open the scorecard section and save the PDF. Keep a printed copy for the interview round.
Step 2: Compare It With the College Cutoff
- For NMIMS, check the cutoff and your shortlist status on nmat.nmims.edu. Remember that NMIMS considers only your first NMAT attempt.
- For other colleges, check their admission page or shortlist. Many of them accept your best score from up to three attempts.
- Registering for NMAT is not the same as applying to a college. You must apply separately to NMIMS and to every other institute.
Step 3: Prepare for the Next Round
If you clear the cutoff, you move to the college’s selection stage. At NMIMS this means the Competency Assessment and Personal Interview. Other colleges may use a Written Ability Test, Group Discussion, case discussion or interview. GMAC has no role in these rounds.
NMAT 2026 Exam Pattern and Key Dates
Knowing how NMAT is scored helps you read any cutoff correctly. Each section has 36 questions and is scored from 12 to 120. There is no negative marking, and you can choose the order of sections.
| Section | Questions | Time (minutes) | Score Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Language Skills | 36 | 28 | 12–120 |
| Quantitative Skills | 36 | 52 | 12–120 |
| Logical Reasoning | 36 | 40 | 12–120 |
| Total | 108 | 120 | 36–360 |
| Event | Dates |
|---|---|
| Registration | From 20 August 2026 (now closed) |
| Exam scheduling | 20 August – 22 October 2026 |
| Exam window | 2 November – 20 December 2026 |
| Retake registration and scheduling | 3 November – 17 December 2026 |
| Rescheduling | Until 17 December 2026 |
| Registration fee | ₹3,000 + applicable taxes |
Related reads: NMAT marking scheme, NMAT eligibility, NMAT exam fees and NMAT test centres.
What Is a Good NMAT Score for Top MBA Colleges?
A good score depends on your target college. Use the bands below, along with the expected NMAT Cutoff 2026, to set your goal.
| NMAT Score | What It Means | Colleges in Range |
|---|---|---|
| 230 and above | Strong score; keeps most NMAT options open | NMIMS (all campuses), K J Somaiya, TAPMI, IFMR GSB |
| 220–229 | Competitive for most top NMAT colleges | NMIMS, K J Somaiya, TAPMI, SDA Bocconi |
| 209–219 | Clears the NMIMS minimum (if sectionals are met) | NMIMS (all campuses), SDA Bocconi, IFMR GSB |
| 180–208 | Below NMIMS minimum; suits mid-tier colleges | FLAME, SRM, IBS and similar |
| Below 180 | Limited options among NMAT colleges | Colleges with indicative minimums of 100–150 |
As a reference point, GMAC percentile data shared on our NMAT score vs percentile page placed a total of 209 at about the 62nd percentile. Other websites show much higher percentiles for the same score, so rely on the percentile on your own scorecard. Since NMIMS and most top colleges use scaled scores rather than percentiles, focus on the NMAT Cut Off Marks each college lists.



SHARE