November 5, 2026
NMAT score vs percentile 2026 shows which percentile your NMAT total score (out of 360) is likely to get. Based on GMAC’s percentile data for NMAT 2025 and NMAT 2024, a score of 255+ is expected to reach the 99th percentile, 242 the 95th, 233–234 the 90th, and 209 the 62nd percentile.
The NMAT Exam has an overall score range of 36 to 360, covering Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning. Candidates can check the NMAT marks vs percentile table below to see the expected percentile for different score ranges. The NMAT exam score vs percentile analysis is based on previous trends, so actual percentiles may vary in 2026.
![]()
| NMAT Total Score | Expected Percentile (NMAT 2026) |
|---|---|
| 266–360 | Above 99 |
| 255–265 | 99 |
| 250–254 | 98–99 |
| 246–249 | 97–98 |
| 244–245 | 96 |
| 242–243 | 95–96 |
| 240–241 | 94–95 |
| 238–239 | 93–94 |
| 236–237 | 92 |
| 235 | 91 |
| 233–234 | 90 |
| 231–232 | 88–89 |
| 229–230 | 86–87 |
| 226–228 | 83–86 |
| 223–225 | 80–83 |
| 219–222 | 75–79 |
| 215–218 | 70–74 |
| 209–214 | 62–69 |
| 201–208 | 50–61 |
| 190–200 | 36–49 |
| 180–189 | 25–35 |
| Below 180 | Below 25 |
Expected ranges are built from GMAC percentile rankings for NMAT 2025 (testing period 5 November 2025 to 17 January 2026) and NMAT 2024. Final NMAT 2026 percentiles will be known only after the testing window (2 November to 20 December 2026) closes. Once you know your score, compare it with the list of NMAT accepting colleges to see where you can apply.
| NMAT Score | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 266–360 | Above 99 |
| 255–265 | 99 |
| 250–254 | 98 |
| 246–249 | 97 |
| 244–245 | 96 |
| 242–243 | 95 |
| 240–241 | 94 |
| 238–239 | 93 |
| 236–237 | 92 |
| 235 | 91 |
| 233–234 | 90 |
| 229–230 | 87 |
| 223 | 80 |
| 219 | 75 |
| 215 | 70 |
| 209 | 62 |
| 200 | 49 |
| 190 | 36 |
| 180 | 25 |
The table is indicative and based on previously available score and percentile data. The actual score-to-percentile relationship may change.
The NMAT exam score vs percentile comparison helps candidates understand the difference between their actual scaled score and their relative performance among other test-takers.
For example, if a candidate gets 230 marks, the score represents their performance in the exam. Their estimated percentile helps them understand how they performed compared to other test-takers.
Candidates should remember that a higher score generally indicates a better percentile. However, the exact percentile depends on the performance of the overall test-taking group.
The NMAT exam has three sections: Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning. All three sections carry equal weightage, and candidates get a separate score for each section. For the full topic list of each section, see the NMAT exam pattern and syllabus.
Each section carries scores between 12 and 120. The total of all three section scores gives the overall NMAT Score. Candidates can use these scores to understand the NMAT Score vs Percentile and compare their performance with other test-takers.
| NMAT Section | Number of Questions | Score Range |
|---|---|---|
| Language Skills | 36 | 12–120 |
| Quantitative Skills | 36 | 12–120 |
| Logical Reasoning | 36 | 12–120 |
| Total | 108 | 36–360 |
The sectional scores are important because some colleges consider both overall and sectional performance while shortlisting candidates.
1. NMAT Language Skills Score
The Language Skills section tests a candidate's English language ability, including reading comprehension, grammar, vocabulary, and sentence formation.
A good score in this section can improve the overall NMAT score and help candidates meet the sectional requirements of their preferred colleges.
2. NMAT Quantitative Skills Score
This section checks mathematical ability, calculation speed, and problem-solving skills. Questions are generally based on arithmetic, algebra, number properties, probability, and data interpretation.
Candidates should try to solve questions accurately while keeping an eye on the time. Timed practice with adaptive NMAT mock tests is the most reliable way to build that speed before the exam.
3. NMAT Logical Reasoning Score
The Logical Reasoning section checks how well candidates can analyse information, understand relationships, and solve different types of questions.
Topics such as critical reasoning, puzzles, deductions, and other reasoning-based questions are important for this section.
A good NMAT score depends on the college a candidate wants to apply to. Candidates targeting highly competitive MBA programmes should aim for a higher overall score along with a balanced performance in all three sections.
Candidates can refer to the NMAT score vs percentile 2026 table to decide what score they should aim for based on their preferred MBA colleges.
| NMAT Score | Performance Level |
|---|---|
| 250 and above | Very good |
| 230–249 | Good |
| 210–229 | Decent |
| 190–209 | Average |
| Below 190 | Needs improvement |
A score above 230 can be a reasonable target for candidates aiming for competitive MBA colleges. However, scoring 230 or more does not guarantee admission.
Candidates should also check the latest NMAT cut off for their preferred college, as the required score can differ across programmes and campuses.
The best way to estimate your NMAT 2026 percentile is to see how the same scores performed in the last two exam cycles. The good news: the NMAT score vs percentile mapping has been remarkably stable. Most scores mapped to the same percentile in both NMAT 2024 and NMAT 2025, and the biggest difference at any score was about one percentile point.
| NMAT Score | Percentile (NMAT 2025) | Percentile (NMAT 2024) |
|---|---|---|
| 266 and above | Above 99 | Above 99 |
| 264–265 | 99 | Above 99 |
| 255 | 99 | 99 |
| 254 | 98 | 99 |
| 250 | 98 | 98 |
| 245 | 96 | 96 |
| 242 | 95 | 95 |
| 240 | 94 | 94 |
| 235 | 91 | 91 |
| 233 | 90 | 90 |
| 230 | 87 | 87 |
| 229 | 87 | 86 |
| 225 | 83 | 82 |
| 223 | 80 | 80 |
| 219 | 76 | 75 |
| 215 | 71 | 70 |
| 209 | 62 | 62 |
| 205 | 56 | 56 |
| 200 | 49 | 49 |
| 190 | 36 | 36 |
| 180 | 25 | 25 |
| 170 | 17 | 17 |
Different MBA colleges accept NMAT scores for admission to their management programmes. The score required for shortlisting also varies depending on the institute, course, and admission year.
The following table provides an indicative overview of the expected scores and percentiles for some colleges.
| MBA College | Expected NMAT Score | Approx. Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Mumbai | 209+ | 62+ |
| NMIMS Bangalore | 209+ | 62+ |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | 209+ | 62+ |
| NMIMS Navi Mumbai | 209+ | 62+ |
| XIM University | Varies by programme | Varies |
| TAPMI | 220+ | Around 80+ |
| K J Somaiya | 225+ | Around 85+ |
| IFMR Graduate School of Business | 215+ | Around 70+ |
These are indicative reference figures collected from available cutoff estimates, not confirmed admission cutoffs. Colleges may change their requirements for the 2026–27 admission cycle. For overall and sectional cut-offs of NMIMS campuses and other colleges, see our detailed guide on NMAT exam cutoff.
Candidates should also check the list of NMAT accepting colleges before applying. Each institute has its own application process, eligibility requirements, and admission deadlines.
The NMAT score depends on how well a candidate performs in all three sections: Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning. Each section has equal weightage, and candidates get a separate scaled score for each one.
The NMAT total score ranges from 36 to 360, with each section having a score range of 12 to 120.
Here is how the NMAT score is calculated:
NMAT Score Calculation Formula: Total NMAT Score = LS + QS + LR
Where:
Example of NMAT Score Calculation: Suppose a candidate receives the following scores:
| NMAT Section | Scaled Score |
|---|---|
| Language Skills | 85 |
| Quantitative Skills | 90 |
| Logical Reasoning | 88 |
| Total NMAT Score | 263/360 |
In this example, the candidate's final NMAT score is 263 out of 360.
Important Points to Remember:
NMAT percentile shows how a candidate has performed compared to other candidates who appeared for the exam. It tells you the percentage of test-takers who scored lower than you.
For example, if you score in the 90th percentile, it means you have performed better than 90% of the candidates who appeared for the NMAT exam.
The NMAT percentile is calculated by comparing your overall score with the scores of other candidates in the same testing cycle.
NMAT Percentile Calculation Formula:
Example of NMAT Percentile Calculation:
Suppose 50,000 candidates appeared for the NMAT exam, and 45,000 candidates scored lower than you.
Your percentile will be:
Therefore, your NMAT percentile will be 90.
Here is a simple example to understand what different NMAT percentile scores mean:
| NMAT Percentile | What it Means |
|---|---|
| 99 Percentile | Scored higher than 99% of candidates |
| 95 Percentile | Scored higher than 95% of candidates |
| 90 Percentile | Scored higher than 90% of candidates |
| 80 Percentile | Scored higher than 80% of candidates |
| 70 Percentile | Scored higher than 70% of candidates |
Important Points About NMAT Percentile:
Candidates can refer to the latest GMAC percentile data to estimate their NMAT Score vs Percentile 2026. The final percentile may vary depending on how other candidates perform in the exam.
Candidates can check their NMAT Result 2026 by following the steps given below:
Candidates should keep a copy of their scorecard because they may need it during the college application and selection process.
Important: GMAC provides scaled scores on the official scorecard. The percentile tables available online should be treated as estimates rather than confirmed percentile rankings.
The relationship between NMAT scores and percentiles can change from one exam cycle to another. A few factors influence how a particular score compares with the performance of other candidates.
1. Overall Candidate Performance
The performance of candidates appearing for the exam plays an important role in determining the score-to-percentile relationship. If more candidates secure higher scores, the percentile corresponding to a particular score may change.
2. Difficulty Level of the Exam
NMAT is a computer-adaptive examination. The questions are selected based on a candidate's performance during the test. Therefore, candidates may not receive exactly the same set of questions.
The scoring process considers the difficulty of the questions while calculating the scaled score.
3. Number of Candidates Appearing
The number of students who appear for NMAT also matters when calculating percentiles. A candidate's percentile depends on how their score compares with the scores of other students.
4. Section-Wise Performance
A good overall score may not be enough for some colleges. They also check how candidates have performed in individual sections before calling them for the next round.
After checking the NMAT score vs percentile analysis, candidates should focus on the admission requirements of their preferred colleges.
Here are a few things to keep in mind:
The NMAT Selection Criteria may differ from one college to another. Apart from NMAT scores, some colleges also consider graduation marks, work experience, and performance in personal interviews.
Conclusion
The NMAT Score vs Percentile analysis gives candidates a fair idea of the scores required to target different MBA colleges. The NMAT marks vs percentile estimates can help them shortlist institutes, but they should also check the latest admission requirements.
Candidates should not choose colleges based only on expected percentiles. They should also check the latest cutoffs, sectional scores, and admission rules of each college. After the NMAT 2026 result is declared, they can check their scores and decide which colleges to apply to.
Frequently Asked Questions
What NMAT score is needed for the 99th percentile?

What percentile is an NMAT score of 209?

What NMAT score is needed for the 90th percentile?

Does the NMAT scorecard show my percentile?

Will the NMAT 2026 score vs percentile be the same as 2025?

Is there negative marking in NMAT?

SHARE