• Home
  • Design Thinking Awar...

Design Thinking Awareness Questions and Answers for Entrance Exams

Author : Palak Khanna

March 30, 2022

SHARE

Design thinking is a term used to represent a set of cognitive, strategic, and practical processes by which design concepts (proposals for products, buildings, machines, communications, etc) are developed. Many of the key concepts and aspects of design thinking have been identified through studies, across different design domains, of design cognition and design activity in both laboratory and natural contexts.

Design thinking is also associated with prescriptions for the innovation of products and services within business and social contexts. Some of these prescriptions have been criticized for oversimplifying the design process and trivializing the role of technical knowledge and skills.

In this article, you will get all the design thinking awareness topic questions and their answers for all the design entrance exams.

Sample Design Thinking Awareness Question and Answers

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the design entrance exams, we have provided a few sample questions that are curated from the previous year's question paper for NID.

Enhance your NID Exam Preparation by practicing these questions regularly.

Question 1: Design Thinking is:

(a) Thinking about Design

(b) Designing ways in which people think

(c) Asking users to solve problems

(d) Defining, framing, and solving problems from users’ perspectives

Answer: (d) 

Download Free Practice Question Papers for NID Exam by CreativeEdge

Question 2: What are the steps of the design thinking process?

(a) Understand > Draw > Ideate > Create > Test

(b) Empathise > Define > Ideate > Prototype > Test

(c) Empathise > Design > Implement > Produce > Test

(d) Understand > Define > Ideate > Produce > Try

Answer: (b) 

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Question 3: Design Thinking is a Linear Process True or False?

(a) True

(b) False

Answer: (b) 

Question 4: A college is redesigning its website Current students are the main users of the website Which one of the below elements should definitely be on the website?

(a) College rules and regulations

(b) Information on faculty members

(c) Information about courses

(d) Alumni details

Answer: (c) 

Question 5: Aravind Eye Care System (AECS), an Indian eye care provider for millions of low-income people has been using design thinking in its approach for a long time. Which of the below statements are examples of design thinking at AECS?

(a) AECS provides buses from remote locations to the AEC center to provide transportation to its users, the poor people as they can't afford these

(b) AECS has developed a manufacturing facility which enables providing lenses at a fraction of cost than the market price

(c) AECS has been using telemedicine trucks to enable expert advice from doctors at hospitals

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) 

Question 6: Which of the below firms is associated the most with Design Thinking?

(a) Ikea

(b) Ideo

(c) Idea

(d) Ikei

Answer: (b) 

Question 7: Design Thinking typically helps in _______

(a) Innovation

(b) Data Analytics

(c) Financial Planning

(d) Operational Efficiency

Answer: (a) 

Question 8: One needs to have professional training in design to become a design thinker True or False?

(a) True

(b) False

Answer: (b) 

NID mock test

NID mock test

Question 9: Which of the following well known consulting firms are offering Design Thinking as a solution?

(a) Mckinsey and Co

(b) BCG

(c) Bain and Co

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

Question 10: Which of the below is incorrect?

(a) PepsiCo has turned Design Thinking into its strategy

(b) GE Healthcare has built a MR scanner for children using Design Thinking

(c) AirBnB avoided bankruptcy and turned profitable using Design Thinking

(d) Google has a 3 step process to bring about new innovations

(e) All of the above are correct

Answer: (e) 

Question 11: What is the first step in the Designing Thinking Process?

(a) Empathise

(b) Define

(c) Ideate

(d) Prototype

Answer: (a) 

Question 12: After you empathise, the next step is to ……

(a) Prototype

(b) Define

(c) Test

(d) Ideate

Answer: (b)

Question 13: After you define the problem, the next step is to…

(a) Test

(b) Prototype

(c) Ideate

(d) Empathise

Answer: (c) 

Question 14: After you Ideate, the next step is to…

(a) Test

(b) Prototype

(c) Define

(d) Empathise

Answer: (b) 

Question 15: After Prototype, the next is to…

(a) Test

(b) Define

(c) Ideate

(d) Empathise

Answer: (a) 

Question 16: You would interview people to gain an understanding of how they feel during the … Stage of Design thinking

(a) Prototype

(b) Define

(c) Ideate

(d) Empathise

Answer: (d)

Frequently Asked Questions

You must require at least 6 months to one year to prepare for the NID entrance exam.
Design drawing by Francis D.K.Ching is one of the best books for NID entrance exam preparation.
Yes. You can crack the NID exam in 3 months. However, you need a lot of practice and hard work to crack this exam on the first attempt.
As per the previous year analysis, the NID exam was a moderate level of difficulty. With the right preparation strategy, you can definitely clear NID Exam with a high score. 
At least you required 25-30 days for revision. So, make sure to allocate at least 1-1.5 hours hours of your daily time for revision.
  • Home
  • Design Thinking Awar...

Design Thinking Awareness Questions and Answers for Entrance Exams

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : March 30, 2022

SHARE

Design thinking is a term used to represent a set of cognitive, strategic, and practical processes by which design concepts (proposals for products, buildings, machines, communications, etc) are developed. Many of the key concepts and aspects of design thinking have been identified through studies, across different design domains, of design cognition and design activity in both laboratory and natural contexts.

Design thinking is also associated with prescriptions for the innovation of products and services within business and social contexts. Some of these prescriptions have been criticized for oversimplifying the design process and trivializing the role of technical knowledge and skills.

In this article, you will get all the design thinking awareness topic questions and their answers for all the design entrance exams.

Sample Design Thinking Awareness Question and Answers

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the design entrance exams, we have provided a few sample questions that are curated from the previous year's question paper for NID.

Enhance your NID Exam Preparation by practicing these questions regularly.

Question 1: Design Thinking is:

(a) Thinking about Design

(b) Designing ways in which people think

(c) Asking users to solve problems

(d) Defining, framing, and solving problems from users’ perspectives

Answer: (d) 

Download Free Practice Question Papers for NID Exam by CreativeEdge

Question 2: What are the steps of the design thinking process?

(a) Understand > Draw > Ideate > Create > Test

(b) Empathise > Define > Ideate > Prototype > Test

(c) Empathise > Design > Implement > Produce > Test

(d) Understand > Define > Ideate > Produce > Try

Answer: (b) 

NID Online Coaching

NID Online Coaching

Question 3: Design Thinking is a Linear Process True or False?

(a) True

(b) False

Answer: (b) 

Question 4: A college is redesigning its website Current students are the main users of the website Which one of the below elements should definitely be on the website?

(a) College rules and regulations

(b) Information on faculty members

(c) Information about courses

(d) Alumni details

Answer: (c) 

Question 5: Aravind Eye Care System (AECS), an Indian eye care provider for millions of low-income people has been using design thinking in its approach for a long time. Which of the below statements are examples of design thinking at AECS?

(a) AECS provides buses from remote locations to the AEC center to provide transportation to its users, the poor people as they can't afford these

(b) AECS has developed a manufacturing facility which enables providing lenses at a fraction of cost than the market price

(c) AECS has been using telemedicine trucks to enable expert advice from doctors at hospitals

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) 

Question 6: Which of the below firms is associated the most with Design Thinking?

(a) Ikea

(b) Ideo

(c) Idea

(d) Ikei

Answer: (b) 

Question 7: Design Thinking typically helps in _______

(a) Innovation

(b) Data Analytics

(c) Financial Planning

(d) Operational Efficiency

Answer: (a) 

Question 8: One needs to have professional training in design to become a design thinker True or False?

(a) True

(b) False

Answer: (b) 

NID mock test

NID mock test

Question 9: Which of the following well known consulting firms are offering Design Thinking as a solution?

(a) Mckinsey and Co

(b) BCG

(c) Bain and Co

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

Question 10: Which of the below is incorrect?

(a) PepsiCo has turned Design Thinking into its strategy

(b) GE Healthcare has built a MR scanner for children using Design Thinking

(c) AirBnB avoided bankruptcy and turned profitable using Design Thinking

(d) Google has a 3 step process to bring about new innovations

(e) All of the above are correct

Answer: (e) 

Question 11: What is the first step in the Designing Thinking Process?

(a) Empathise

(b) Define

(c) Ideate

(d) Prototype

Answer: (a) 

Question 12: After you empathise, the next step is to ……

(a) Prototype

(b) Define

(c) Test

(d) Ideate

Answer: (b)

Question 13: After you define the problem, the next step is to…

(a) Test

(b) Prototype

(c) Ideate

(d) Empathise

Answer: (c) 

Question 14: After you Ideate, the next step is to…

(a) Test

(b) Prototype

(c) Define

(d) Empathise

Answer: (b) 

Question 15: After Prototype, the next is to…

(a) Test

(b) Define

(c) Ideate

(d) Empathise

Answer: (a) 

Question 16: You would interview people to gain an understanding of how they feel during the … Stage of Design thinking

(a) Prototype

(b) Define

(c) Ideate

(d) Empathise

Answer: (d)

Frequently Asked Questions

You must require at least 6 months to one year to prepare for the NID entrance exam.
Design drawing by Francis D.K.Ching is one of the best books for NID entrance exam preparation.
Yes. You can crack the NID exam in 3 months. However, you need a lot of practice and hard work to crack this exam on the first attempt.
As per the previous year analysis, the NID exam was a moderate level of difficulty. With the right preparation strategy, you can definitely clear NID Exam with a high score. 
At least you required 25-30 days for revision. So, make sure to allocate at least 1-1.5 hours hours of your daily time for revision.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team