Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025: Expert Guide!

Author : Shashwat Srivastava

Updated On : February 9, 2024

SHARE

Reader's Digest: With the CLAT PG exam 2025 tentatively happening in the month of December, we bring you important Muslim Law Questions and a set of MCQ questions that will add value to your preparations. Do not miss!

The concepts in Muslim law are asked in several LLM entrance exams like CLAT PG, DU LLM, and so on. 

These concepts of Muslim law can be referred to as preparing for all LLM entrance exams. 

Muslim law questions have considerable weightage in the CLAT PG paper, so preparing thoroughly for this section is extremely important. 

Here are Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025 and preparation tips for you! 

Key Contents

  1. Muslim Law's Weightage: Highlights the significant role of Muslim Law in LLM entrance exams.
  2. Set of Muslim Law MCQs: Provides a collection of multiple-choice Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025 preparation.
  3. Case Studies and Legal Principles: Includes specific cases and principles in Muslim Law.
  4. Preparation Tips and Resources: Offers strategies and links to free study materials for effective exam preparation.

Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025

Check and solve these Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG question paper as follows: 

1 - In which of the following case it was held that "in view of the provision under section 129 of the transfer of property act, the provision of section 123 of the transfer of property act shall not affect the validity of the gift under any rule of Mohammedan law? 

  • a) Abdul Rahim and Ors. Vs. Sk. Abdul Zabar and Ors
  • b) Ashiq Ali and Ors. Vs. Smt. Rasheeda Khatoon and Anr
  • c) Norr Sabha Khatoon Vs. MD Quasim
  • d) Mustafa vs. Abu Bakr 

Answer - b) Ashiq Ali and Ors. Vs Smt. Rasheeda Khatoon and Anr

2 - In which of the following case it was held that a child born out of a Muslim couple would be Muslim, even if he, by choice, goes to a Hindu Temple. The person would be a Muslim till the time he does not renounce his religion and converts to another religion. 

  • a) Sarla Mudgil v. Union of India
  • b) Azima Bibi v. Munshi Samalanand
  • c) Bhaiya Sher Babadur v. Bhaiya Ganga Baksh Singh
  • d) Lily Thomas v. Union of India

Answer - b) Azima Bibi v. Munshi Samalanand

Check: CLAT PG Preparation Strategy for Company Law

3 - Which of the following is the major school of Shia?

  • a) Hanafi
  • b) Maliki 
  • c) Shafei
  • d) Imamia

Answer - d) Imamia

4 - Which of the following terminology in Muslim law is correct? 

  • a) Valid Marriage - Fasid
  • b) Void Marriage - Batil
  • c) Irregular Marriage - Sahih
  • d) All are correct 

Answer - b) Void Marriage - Batil

Check: Preparation Strategy of Arbitration Law for CLAT PG Exam

5 - Which of the following is not a ground of irregular marriage under Muslim law? 

  • a) Polyandry
  • b) Unlawful conjunction
  • c) Muslim with a fifth wife
  • d) Marriage without witness 

Answer - a) Polyandry

6 - When the dower is payable immediately on the marriage taking place, and it must be paid on demand unless the delay is agreed, what is it called? 

  • a) Marjjal
  • b) Muwajjal
  • c) Mahr
  • d) Mahar-i-nisi

Answer - a) Marjjal

Check: Preparation Strategy for Criminal Law for CLAT PG Exam

7 - Which of the following is the ground for divorce for Muslim women under the dissolution of the Muslim Marriage Act 1939? 

  • a) Talaq-ul-sunnat
  • b) Zihar
  • c) Talaaq-i-tafweez
  • d) Ila 

Answer - c) Talaaq-i-tafweez

8 - Under the dissolution of the Muslim Marriage Act 1939, which of the following is not the correct ground for judicial divorce? 

  • a) The husband is missing for 7 years
  • b) Husband's failure to maintain the wife for 2 years
  • c) Imprisonment of the husband for 7 years
  • d) Husband's failure to perform a marital obligation for 3 years. 

Answer - a) The husband is missing for 7 years

Check: Important Concepts of Family Law for CLAT PG Exam

9 - In which of the following case the Supreme court held that the marriage of a man with 2 sisters shall not be void? It stated that this marriage shall merely be irregular in nature. And further discussed that the child of out such marriage shall be entitled to inheritance from his father. 

  • a) Imambandi v. Mutsaddi
  • b) Gohar Begum vs. Nazma Begum 
  • c) Chand Patel v. Bismillah Begum
  • d) Noor Sabha Khatoon v. Md. Quasim 

Answer - c) Chand Patel v. Bismillah Begum

CLAT PG Online Coaching

CLAT PG Online Coaching

10 - Which of the following person does not come in the category of sharer in the Muslim Law? 

  • a) Husband
  • b) Wife
  • c) Daugther
  • d) Son 

Answer - d) Son 

11 - Which of the following statement is correct with regard to the principle of inheritance under Muslim law? 

  • a) Males have no preferential right of inheritance over females, but normally the share of a male is double the share of a female. 
  • b) Upon the death of a Muslim, if his heirs include also the females, then, male and female heirs inherit the properties simultaneously. 
  • c) Both are correct
  • d) Neither is correct

Answer - c) Both are correct

Check: How To Prepare Jurisprudence For CLAT PG 2025?

12 - Choose the correct statements pertaining to the adoptions among the Muslims? 

  • a) Islam does not recognize adoption 
  • b) A Muslim person can adopt a child under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2000 irrespective of the religion he or she follows
  • c) Both A and B
  • d) Neither A nor B

Answer - c) Both A and B

13 - Which of the following is not the essential conditions for the Hiba? 

CLAT PG Mock Tests

CLAT PG Mock Tests

  • a) An acceptance of the gift, express or implied, only by the donee
  • b) Declaration of gift by the donor
  • c) The transfer and delivery of possession of the gift
  • d) None of the above 

Answer - a) An acceptance of the gift, express or implied, only by the donee

14 - Under which of the following cases, a gift that has completed in the manner specified by the Muslim law would not be irrevocable? 

  • a) where the donor and the donee are husband and wife or vice versa
  • b) where the donor and donee are within prohibited degrees of relationship
  • c) where the gift has substantially increased in value
  • d) None of the above 

Answer - d) None of the above 

Check: How to prepare Public International Law for CLAT PG

15 - A Muslim girl, who married before attaining the age of 15 years with the consent of his father or guardian can repudiate the marriage on? 

  • a) Before the age of 18
  • b) On attaining puberty
  • c) Within one year of attaining puberty
  • d) Both B and C

Answer - a) Before the age of 18

Legal Edge After College Presents LLMOne comprehensive course to help you prepare for all LLM entrance exams, including CLAT PG 2025 & more!

Click below to watch free demo class videos on important syllabus subjects.

 Key Takeaways 

  • Focus on Muslim Law: It's a major component in CLAT PG and other LLM exams.
  • Variety of Questions: The MCQs cover case laws, marriage, divorce, and inheritance, showing the broad scope needed for preparation for Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG.
  • Preparation Material: Access to free study resources and practice questions is essential.
  • Analytical Skills: Success in exams requires not just knowledge but also understanding of law application.
  • Practice is Key: Regularly solving past papers and mock tests is highly recommended to understand Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG.
  • Strategic Learning: Concentrate on important topics and cases in Muslim Law.
  • Conclusion: Grasping the fundamentals of Muslim Law and consistent practice with Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG can greatly enhance your exam performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which book do I refer to prepare for Muslim law concepts?

How do I prepare for Muslim Law?

What are the resources available for Muslim law?

Did Muslim law questions appear in the previous year's papers?

What does gift under Mohammedan law state?

Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025: Expert Guide!

Author : Shashwat Srivastava

February 9, 2024

SHARE

Reader's Digest: With the CLAT PG exam 2025 tentatively happening in the month of December, we bring you important Muslim Law Questions and a set of MCQ questions that will add value to your preparations. Do not miss!

The concepts in Muslim law are asked in several LLM entrance exams like CLAT PG, DU LLM, and so on. 

These concepts of Muslim law can be referred to as preparing for all LLM entrance exams. 

Muslim law questions have considerable weightage in the CLAT PG paper, so preparing thoroughly for this section is extremely important. 

Here are Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025 and preparation tips for you! 

Key Contents

  1. Muslim Law's Weightage: Highlights the significant role of Muslim Law in LLM entrance exams.
  2. Set of Muslim Law MCQs: Provides a collection of multiple-choice Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025 preparation.
  3. Case Studies and Legal Principles: Includes specific cases and principles in Muslim Law.
  4. Preparation Tips and Resources: Offers strategies and links to free study materials for effective exam preparation.

Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG 2025

Check and solve these Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG question paper as follows: 

1 - In which of the following case it was held that "in view of the provision under section 129 of the transfer of property act, the provision of section 123 of the transfer of property act shall not affect the validity of the gift under any rule of Mohammedan law? 

  • a) Abdul Rahim and Ors. Vs. Sk. Abdul Zabar and Ors
  • b) Ashiq Ali and Ors. Vs. Smt. Rasheeda Khatoon and Anr
  • c) Norr Sabha Khatoon Vs. MD Quasim
  • d) Mustafa vs. Abu Bakr 

Answer - b) Ashiq Ali and Ors. Vs Smt. Rasheeda Khatoon and Anr

2 - In which of the following case it was held that a child born out of a Muslim couple would be Muslim, even if he, by choice, goes to a Hindu Temple. The person would be a Muslim till the time he does not renounce his religion and converts to another religion. 

  • a) Sarla Mudgil v. Union of India
  • b) Azima Bibi v. Munshi Samalanand
  • c) Bhaiya Sher Babadur v. Bhaiya Ganga Baksh Singh
  • d) Lily Thomas v. Union of India

Answer - b) Azima Bibi v. Munshi Samalanand

Check: CLAT PG Preparation Strategy for Company Law

3 - Which of the following is the major school of Shia?

  • a) Hanafi
  • b) Maliki 
  • c) Shafei
  • d) Imamia

Answer - d) Imamia

4 - Which of the following terminology in Muslim law is correct? 

  • a) Valid Marriage - Fasid
  • b) Void Marriage - Batil
  • c) Irregular Marriage - Sahih
  • d) All are correct 

Answer - b) Void Marriage - Batil

Check: Preparation Strategy of Arbitration Law for CLAT PG Exam

5 - Which of the following is not a ground of irregular marriage under Muslim law? 

  • a) Polyandry
  • b) Unlawful conjunction
  • c) Muslim with a fifth wife
  • d) Marriage without witness 

Answer - a) Polyandry

6 - When the dower is payable immediately on the marriage taking place, and it must be paid on demand unless the delay is agreed, what is it called? 

  • a) Marjjal
  • b) Muwajjal
  • c) Mahr
  • d) Mahar-i-nisi

Answer - a) Marjjal

Check: Preparation Strategy for Criminal Law for CLAT PG Exam

7 - Which of the following is the ground for divorce for Muslim women under the dissolution of the Muslim Marriage Act 1939? 

  • a) Talaq-ul-sunnat
  • b) Zihar
  • c) Talaaq-i-tafweez
  • d) Ila 

Answer - c) Talaaq-i-tafweez

8 - Under the dissolution of the Muslim Marriage Act 1939, which of the following is not the correct ground for judicial divorce? 

  • a) The husband is missing for 7 years
  • b) Husband's failure to maintain the wife for 2 years
  • c) Imprisonment of the husband for 7 years
  • d) Husband's failure to perform a marital obligation for 3 years. 

Answer - a) The husband is missing for 7 years

Check: Important Concepts of Family Law for CLAT PG Exam

9 - In which of the following case the Supreme court held that the marriage of a man with 2 sisters shall not be void? It stated that this marriage shall merely be irregular in nature. And further discussed that the child of out such marriage shall be entitled to inheritance from his father. 

  • a) Imambandi v. Mutsaddi
  • b) Gohar Begum vs. Nazma Begum 
  • c) Chand Patel v. Bismillah Begum
  • d) Noor Sabha Khatoon v. Md. Quasim 

Answer - c) Chand Patel v. Bismillah Begum

CLAT PG Online Coaching

CLAT PG Online Coaching

10 - Which of the following person does not come in the category of sharer in the Muslim Law? 

  • a) Husband
  • b) Wife
  • c) Daugther
  • d) Son 

Answer - d) Son 

11 - Which of the following statement is correct with regard to the principle of inheritance under Muslim law? 

  • a) Males have no preferential right of inheritance over females, but normally the share of a male is double the share of a female. 
  • b) Upon the death of a Muslim, if his heirs include also the females, then, male and female heirs inherit the properties simultaneously. 
  • c) Both are correct
  • d) Neither is correct

Answer - c) Both are correct

Check: How To Prepare Jurisprudence For CLAT PG 2025?

12 - Choose the correct statements pertaining to the adoptions among the Muslims? 

  • a) Islam does not recognize adoption 
  • b) A Muslim person can adopt a child under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2000 irrespective of the religion he or she follows
  • c) Both A and B
  • d) Neither A nor B

Answer - c) Both A and B

13 - Which of the following is not the essential conditions for the Hiba? 

CLAT PG Mock Tests

CLAT PG Mock Tests

  • a) An acceptance of the gift, express or implied, only by the donee
  • b) Declaration of gift by the donor
  • c) The transfer and delivery of possession of the gift
  • d) None of the above 

Answer - a) An acceptance of the gift, express or implied, only by the donee

14 - Under which of the following cases, a gift that has completed in the manner specified by the Muslim law would not be irrevocable? 

  • a) where the donor and the donee are husband and wife or vice versa
  • b) where the donor and donee are within prohibited degrees of relationship
  • c) where the gift has substantially increased in value
  • d) None of the above 

Answer - d) None of the above 

Check: How to prepare Public International Law for CLAT PG

15 - A Muslim girl, who married before attaining the age of 15 years with the consent of his father or guardian can repudiate the marriage on? 

  • a) Before the age of 18
  • b) On attaining puberty
  • c) Within one year of attaining puberty
  • d) Both B and C

Answer - a) Before the age of 18

Legal Edge After College Presents LLMOne comprehensive course to help you prepare for all LLM entrance exams, including CLAT PG 2025 & more!

Click below to watch free demo class videos on important syllabus subjects.

 Key Takeaways 

  • Focus on Muslim Law: It's a major component in CLAT PG and other LLM exams.
  • Variety of Questions: The MCQs cover case laws, marriage, divorce, and inheritance, showing the broad scope needed for preparation for Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG.
  • Preparation Material: Access to free study resources and practice questions is essential.
  • Analytical Skills: Success in exams requires not just knowledge but also understanding of law application.
  • Practice is Key: Regularly solving past papers and mock tests is highly recommended to understand Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG.
  • Strategic Learning: Concentrate on important topics and cases in Muslim Law.
  • Conclusion: Grasping the fundamentals of Muslim Law and consistent practice with Important Muslim Law Questions for CLAT PG can greatly enhance your exam performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which book do I refer to prepare for Muslim law concepts?

How do I prepare for Muslim Law?

What are the resources available for Muslim law?

Did Muslim law questions appear in the previous year's papers?

What does gift under Mohammedan law state?

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team