Previous Years Question Papers for CUET Fashion Designing for 2024

Author : Mohammed Nashid M

Updated On : March 30, 2024

SHARE

Summary: Solving latest exam pattern based CUET fashion designing sample question papers is an essential step in excelling at the CUET 2025 exam. Learn how to maximise your scores & improve performance with their assistance below.

The Common University Entrance Test (CUET) is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) every year as a gateway into prestigious colleges and degrees.

With introduction of fashion studies in the domain subjects of CUET, NTA is expanding the scope of fashion designing through CUET. Many universities offer fashion design programs, making it easier for students to apply for and get admission into the top universities.

So, how do you prepare for CUET fashion design programs? One way to do so is to practice with CUET previous years question paper and mock tests.

Read on to find out how to get the CUET mock tests, previous year's question papers, and CUET fashion designing sample question papers.

Download Free Study Materials for CUET 2024 by Supergrads

How to Solve CUET Fashion Design Pervious Years Question Papers

Here are some tips on how to utilise the CUET fashion designing previous years question papers to strengthen your knowledge:

  • Set a timer when you are solving the previous year's question papers.
  • Follow all the rules listed in the official test.
  • After solving the paper, compare your answers with the given solutions.
  • Try and keep solving question papers as part of your preparation timetable.

How Does CUET Fashion Design Previous Question Papers Help in the Preparation?

CUET is the second largest entrance examination conducted in India, with over 500 centers in the country and 13 cities outside. This means there is large competition and the pressure to prepare for the exam is high.

Here are some benefits of preparing for CUET 2024 with previous years question papers -

  • Identify your strengths and weaknesses.
  • Understand the exam pattern and syllabus.
  • Better time management.
  • You will be able to predict expected questions.
  • Boost your confidence.

CUET Fashion Design Sample Questions

Here are some sample questions for CUET fashion designing syllabus -

1. Who was the painter of 'Gossip'?

a) F. Husain

b) S. Bendre

c) R. Santosh

d) Tyeb Mehta

Ans: b) N.S. Bendre

2. 'Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya and Amir-Khusro' painting belongs to which Sub-school?

a) Ahmadnagar

b) Bijapur

c) Golconda

d) Hyderabad

Ans: c) Golconda

3. Identify the painting which was painted by Raja Ravi Varma from the followings?

a) Haldi Grinders

b) Mother Teresa

c) Ram Vanquishing the pride of the Ocean

d) The Vulture

Ans: c) Ram Vanquishing the pride of the Ocean.

4. From the given options, select the OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word: "Conscientious"

a) Mutual

b) Irresponsible

c) Meticulous

d) Scrupulous

Ans: b) Irresponsible

5. From the given options, select the one which is similar in meaning to the given word: "Listless"

a) Lively

b) Brisk

c) Lethargic

d) Enthusiastic

Ans: c) Lethargic

6. From the given options, select the correctly spelt word:

a) Imergency

b) Emergency

c) Emargancy

d) Emrgincy

Ans: b) Emergency

7. Popular Indian film star Amitabh Bachchan is associated with which one of the following jewellery brands?

a) Amrapali Jewels

b) Kalyan Jewellers

c) Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri

d) PC Jewellers

Ans: b) Kalyan Jewellers

8. ‘AJIO.COM’, the online clothing, accessories and footwear brand belongs to _________.

a) Reliance

b) Lifestyle

c) Aditya Birla Group

d) Bharti Retail

Ans: a) Reliance

9. Indian Cricketer Virat Kohli endorses which one of the following Indian clothing brands?

a) Manyavar

b) Fashion by Big Bazaar

c) Pantaloons

d) None of these

Ans: a) Manyavar

10. Who among the following is the brand ambassador of Arunachal Pradesh tourism?

a) John Abraham

b) Randeep Hooda

c) Neil Nitin Mukesh

d) Irrfan Khan

Ans: a) John Abraham

What Type of Questions are Asked in CUET Fashion Designing?

The CUET exam is designed to assess a student’s aptitude, knowledge and skills across different subjects. The common type of questions asked in CUET are of the Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQs) variety.

The types of questions may vary depending on specific subjects. So, it’s important to review the official CUET syllabus for 2024and the previous year’s question papers for a clear understanding of the exam pattern.

Solving CUET fashion designing previous years question papers can help you prepare for the test and take away some of that exam anxiety students feel around exam time.

Previous Years Question Papers for CUET Fashion Designing for 2024

Author : Mohammed Nashid M

March 30, 2024

SHARE

Summary: Solving latest exam pattern based CUET fashion designing sample question papers is an essential step in excelling at the CUET 2025 exam. Learn how to maximise your scores & improve performance with their assistance below.

The Common University Entrance Test (CUET) is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) every year as a gateway into prestigious colleges and degrees.

With introduction of fashion studies in the domain subjects of CUET, NTA is expanding the scope of fashion designing through CUET. Many universities offer fashion design programs, making it easier for students to apply for and get admission into the top universities.

So, how do you prepare for CUET fashion design programs? One way to do so is to practice with CUET previous years question paper and mock tests.

Read on to find out how to get the CUET mock tests, previous year's question papers, and CUET fashion designing sample question papers.

Download Free Study Materials for CUET 2024 by Supergrads

How to Solve CUET Fashion Design Pervious Years Question Papers

Here are some tips on how to utilise the CUET fashion designing previous years question papers to strengthen your knowledge:

  • Set a timer when you are solving the previous year's question papers.
  • Follow all the rules listed in the official test.
  • After solving the paper, compare your answers with the given solutions.
  • Try and keep solving question papers as part of your preparation timetable.

How Does CUET Fashion Design Previous Question Papers Help in the Preparation?

CUET is the second largest entrance examination conducted in India, with over 500 centers in the country and 13 cities outside. This means there is large competition and the pressure to prepare for the exam is high.

Here are some benefits of preparing for CUET 2024 with previous years question papers -

  • Identify your strengths and weaknesses.
  • Understand the exam pattern and syllabus.
  • Better time management.
  • You will be able to predict expected questions.
  • Boost your confidence.

CUET Fashion Design Sample Questions

Here are some sample questions for CUET fashion designing syllabus -

1. Who was the painter of 'Gossip'?

a) F. Husain

b) S. Bendre

c) R. Santosh

d) Tyeb Mehta

Ans: b) N.S. Bendre

2. 'Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya and Amir-Khusro' painting belongs to which Sub-school?

a) Ahmadnagar

b) Bijapur

c) Golconda

d) Hyderabad

Ans: c) Golconda

3. Identify the painting which was painted by Raja Ravi Varma from the followings?

a) Haldi Grinders

b) Mother Teresa

c) Ram Vanquishing the pride of the Ocean

d) The Vulture

Ans: c) Ram Vanquishing the pride of the Ocean.

4. From the given options, select the OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word: "Conscientious"

a) Mutual

b) Irresponsible

c) Meticulous

d) Scrupulous

Ans: b) Irresponsible

5. From the given options, select the one which is similar in meaning to the given word: "Listless"

a) Lively

b) Brisk

c) Lethargic

d) Enthusiastic

Ans: c) Lethargic

6. From the given options, select the correctly spelt word:

a) Imergency

b) Emergency

c) Emargancy

d) Emrgincy

Ans: b) Emergency

7. Popular Indian film star Amitabh Bachchan is associated with which one of the following jewellery brands?

a) Amrapali Jewels

b) Kalyan Jewellers

c) Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri

d) PC Jewellers

Ans: b) Kalyan Jewellers

8. ‘AJIO.COM’, the online clothing, accessories and footwear brand belongs to _________.

a) Reliance

b) Lifestyle

c) Aditya Birla Group

d) Bharti Retail

Ans: a) Reliance

9. Indian Cricketer Virat Kohli endorses which one of the following Indian clothing brands?

a) Manyavar

b) Fashion by Big Bazaar

c) Pantaloons

d) None of these

Ans: a) Manyavar

10. Who among the following is the brand ambassador of Arunachal Pradesh tourism?

a) John Abraham

b) Randeep Hooda

c) Neil Nitin Mukesh

d) Irrfan Khan

Ans: a) John Abraham

What Type of Questions are Asked in CUET Fashion Designing?

The CUET exam is designed to assess a student’s aptitude, knowledge and skills across different subjects. The common type of questions asked in CUET are of the Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQs) variety.

The types of questions may vary depending on specific subjects. So, it’s important to review the official CUET syllabus for 2024and the previous year’s question papers for a clear understanding of the exam pattern.

Solving CUET fashion designing previous years question papers can help you prepare for the test and take away some of that exam anxiety students feel around exam time.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2016, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

: +91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team