• Home
  • AILET 2023 Mathemat...

AILET 2023 Mathematics Questions with Answers PDF - Sample Question Paper for Maths

Author : Tanya Kaushal

November 18, 2022

SHARE

Reader's Digest: In the AILET entrance exam, ten questions are from the mathematics subject of the 10th level. To solve the mathematics section, you may require at least 20 minutes, which means 2 minutes for each question. The difficulty level of each question, however, will vary. As a result, you may need extra time to answer difficult questions. As a result, you must be capable of solving math problems. This article has curated essential formulas for the AILET Quant section, the ideal approach, and Important AILET 2023 Maths Questions in this post.

How to Approach AILET 2023 Maths Questions?

To score well in the mathematics section, you must have learned all the essential formulas that help you to simplify calculations in less time.

The following are some essential Maths formulas for the upcoming All India Law Entrance Test.

As said above, practice is the key to scoring good marks in the mathematics section. You are advised to solve as many questions as possible from the previous year's question Papers for AILET to improve your time management and problem-solving skills.

The following are some tips you can follow while solving the maths questions.

  • The difficulty level of each question will vary. Hence you may require more time for tough questions.
  • Ensure to understand the question carefully before proceeding with answering. 
  • After analyzing the question, choose the correct option with complete accuracy. 
  • As the question paper trend is changing each year, the exam conducting authority tests your ability to solve logical questions rather than just formula-based questions.
  • While doing any calculations in the rough sheet during the exam, retain them.
  • You may require the previous solution to answer the following question since the questions are comprehension-based.

Download Free Study Material For AILET Exam by LegalEdge

Important AILET 2023 Maths Questions

The following are some of the critical questions for the upcoming AILET exam.

You can follow the best Preparation Tips for the AILET Maths section to learn how to solve these questions in a matter of seconds.

Q1) The pie charts here show some automobile parts manufactured by an automobile company at its Pune and Nagpur plants in 2009. Study the pie charts and answer questions. The number of total auto parts produced at both plants is the same.

AILET

1. If the Nagpur plant produced 800000 tires, then the number of horns produced by it was:

A. 12000

B. 18500

C. 75000

D. 60000

2. How many per cent more tubes were produced at the Pune plant than those Nagpur plants?

A. 14%

 B. 12%

C. 8%

 D. 3%

3. The ratio of the number of horns produced at the Nagpur plant to that produced at the Pune plant is:

A. 3:7

 B. 10:3

 C. 7:3

 D. 7:10

Q2) A room with dimensions, as mentioned in the chart below, has a table, a bed, and a chair. Three books are kept on the table (side by side), and a lamp with a radius of 3.5 inches. Now, based on the information given below, answer the following?

AILET

1. What would be the area of the room which is not covered by any object as mentioned above?

(a) 176.5 sq. ft.

(b) 178 sq. ft.

(c) 367 sq. ft.

(d) 245.5 sq. ft.

2. What area of the table is uncovered by any of the objects?

(a) 1656 sq. inch

(b) 1617.52 sq. inch

(c) 1473.52 sq. inch

(d) 1512 sq. inch

3. How many tables are required to cover the room's floor surface completely?

(a) 18

(b) 11

(c) 21

(d) Data inadequate

4. If the entire room is filled with books with the same dimensions as lying on the table, how many books are required?

(a) 2,00,736

(b) 20,736

(c) 11,736

(d) 17,522

clat mock test

clat mock test

5. How many chairs can be put inside the room to cover the entire floor area of the room?

(a) 40

(b) 21

(c) 43

(d) 18

Read More: Short Tricks for solving AILET 2023 Maths Questions.

Q3) Let us understand the graph below and answer the following questions.

AILET

1. What Number of females affected by Japanese Encephalitis in West Bengal is what percentage (up to 1 decimal) is more or less than females affected in Odisha?

a) 28.6 % less

b) 29.7 % more

c) 26.8 % less

d) 25.8 % more

2. What is the average number of males affected by Japanese Encephalitis in all five states?

a) 9,000

b) 13,500

c) 18,400

d) 20,600 

3. If the total number of males affected by Japanese Encephalitis in other states is 87 % more than the average number of males in Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand, the total number of males affected in India is:

a) 44,880

b) 1,40,880

c) 1,47,880

d) 68,880

4. What percentage is the average of males in Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh together more or less than the average of females in West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha together who are affected by Japanese Encephalitis?

a) 22

b) 24

c) 26

d) 28

5. What percentage (up to 1 decimal) of females are affected by Japanese encephalitis‘ of the total affected population across five states?

a) 25.4

b) 36.7

c) 24.5

d) 37.6

Q4). The following table gives cost data of select stock prices on 3rd Dec 2019 in two markets, BSE of India and NQE of Kya Kya island. Closing stock refers to the price at the close of trading hours, and opening stock to the price at the beginning of the day. The currency of Kya Kya is #, and the exchange rate is # = Rs.11.

AILET

1. Which share and on which market showed the highest per cent increase on 3rd Dec 2019?

A. SIFY and BSE

B. INFY and NQE

 C. Wipro and NQE

 D. TCS and NQE

2. Arbitrage means buying in one market and selling simultaneously in another market. If Mr Ram was to buy a stock at the opening price on one exchange and sell it at the opening price on the other exchange, on which share does he make the maximum % profit?

A. SIFY

 B. INFY

 C. Wipro

 D. TCS

Read More: Important Topics for AILET Maths3

3. In an M&A deal, SIFY is Purchased by its parent company SATYAM which purchases 15% of SIFY’s equity shares. Total SIFY’s equity shares are 1 million. How much does SATYAM pay in Rs? (approx) for the stake if 50% of its purchases were on BSE’s opening price and the balance on BSE’s closing price on 3rd Dec 2019?

A. 36 million

 B. 3.5 million

C. 363 million

 D. 217 million

Q5). A bartender was different formulations for a cocktail party. He was considering a choice of 5 alternative cocktails. (A, B, C, D and E) which can be used in different proportions in the formulations. The table below gives the compositions of these cocktails. The table below shows the composition of these cocktails. The cost per unit of each is A – 150, B – 50, C – 200, D – 500, and E – 100. 

AILET

1. If he wants to mix at least two of these cocktails to produce a drink containing 10% vodka and at least 30% brandy, how many ways can it be done?

A. One

 B. Two

 C. Three

 D. Four

2. Which of the following combinations gives a drink with the lowest cost per unit while having 10% rum and at least 30% brandy if it is to be formed by mixing two cocktails?

A. B and C

 B. B and E; C. B and D; D. C and E

3. What proportion should B, C, and E be mixed to make a drink with at least 60% whisky at the lowest per-unit cost?

A. 2:1:3; B. 4:1:2

 C. 2:1:4

 D. 4:1:1

4. If a drink containing at least 30% of whiskey and brandy and at least 5% vodka, and not more than 25% rum is to be made, then which one of the following combinations of equally mixed ingredients is feasible?

A. A and B

 B. D and E

 C. B and E

 D. A and E

Q6) All Hyderabad International School students must learn exactly one of English and French as their first language.

Below is the proportion of Indian and International students and the proportion of students taking English or French at the school. The school has 1600 students, 80% of whom are in the second section, and the rest are equally divided between Class 11 and 12.

Class Indian Students English
Class 12 0.60 -
Class 11 0.55 0.50
Secondary School - 0.55
Total 0.475 0.53

1. What is the percentage of Indian students in the secondary section?

A. 40

B. 45

C. 50

 D. 55

2. In class 12, twenty-five per cent of students who took English as their first language are Indian. What is the difference between international students with English as their first language and Indian students with French as their first language?

A. Less than 16

 B. 20

 C. 24

 D. 32

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

3. What is the percentage of students in class 12 with English as their first language?

A. 40;

B. 45

 C. 50

 D. 55

4. In the secondary section, 50% of the Indian students had English as their first language. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Except for Indian students with English as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

 B. Except for Indian students with French as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

C. Except for international students with English as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

D. Except for international students with French as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

Q7) Look at the graph given below and answer the following questions.

AILET

1. Which variety of articles has the lowest average cost price?

A. Diwans

 B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

 D. Jars

2. Which variety of articles has the highest average selling price?

A. Diwans

B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

D. Jars

3. The article of which variety earned the highest profit?

A. Diwans

B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

D. Jars

4. Which variety has the lowest average profit?

A. Diwans

B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

D. Jars

5. For how many articles is the profit more than 50% of the cost price?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Q8) Study the following graph (Figure 4.8) carefully and answer the given questions. Gross Revenues and the Profit/Loss for HBL Limited (All figures in Rs crore)

AILET

1. The highest percentage of growth in total revenue was recorded in the:

A. 2000-01

B. 2001-02

C. 2002-03

D. 2004-05

2. In which year was the net profit as a percentage of gross revenue at its second-highest level? 

A. 2004-05

B. 2005-06

C. 2006-07

D. None of these

3. For which of the following years were the trend gross revenue and net profit/loss dissimilar?

A. 2001-02

B. 2002-03

C. 2003-04

D. 2004-05

Q9) The following pie chart shows the number of subscriptions generated for India Bonds from different categories of investors. Subscriptions Generated for India Bonds:

AILET

1. If the investments by NRIs are Rs 4,000 crore, then the investment by corporate houses and FIIs together is:

A. 24,000 crore

B. 24,363 crore

C. 25,423.4 crore

D. 25,643.3 crore

2. What percentage of the total investment comes from either FIIs or NRIs?

A. 33%

B. 11%

C. 44%

D. 22%

3. If the total investment other than by FII and corporate houses is Rs 335,000 crore, then the investment by NRIs and Offshore funds will be (approximately):

A. 274,100

B. 285,600

C. 293,000

D. Cannot be determined

4. What is the approximate ratio of investment flows into India Bonds from NRIs to corporate houses?

A. 1:4

B. 1:3

C. 3:

D. cannot be determined

5. In the corporate sector, approximately how many degrees should be in the central angle?

A. 120

B. 121

C. 122

D. 123

6. If the total investment flows from FIIs were to be doubled in the next year, the investment flows from all other sources remained constant at their existing levels for this year. What would be the proportion of FII investment in the total investment flows into India Bonds in the next year (approximately)?

A. 40%

B. 50%

C. 60%

D. 70%

Q10) A room with the dimensions mentioned in the chart below has a table, a bed, and a chair. Three books are kept on the table (side by side), and a lamp with a radius of 3.5 inches. Now, based on the information given below, answer the following? 

Sr. No Object Length Breadth Height
1 Room 18 feet 12 feet 12 feet
2 Bed 3.5 feet 6 feet 3 feet
3 Table 3 feet 4 feet 4 feet
4 Chair 2 feet 2.5 feet 4 feet
5 Books 12 inch 6 inch 3 inch

1. What would be the area of the room which is not covered by any object as mentioned above?

(a) 176.5 sq. ft.

(b) 178 sq. ft.

(c) 367 sq. ft.

(d) 245.5 sq. ft.

2. What area of the table is uncovered by any of the objects?

(a) 1656 sq. inch

(b) 1617.52 sq. inch

(c) 1473.52 sq. inch

(d) 1512 sq. inch

3. How many tables are required to cover the room's floor surface completely?

(a) 18

(b) 11

(c) 21

(d) Data inadequate.

4. How many books are required if the entire room is filled with books with the exact dimensions on the table?

(a) 2,00,736

(b) 20,736

(c) 11,736

(d) 17,522

5. How many chairs can be put inside the room to cover the entire floor area of the room?

(a) 40

(b) 21

(c) 43

(d) 18

Q11) In the figure given below, a goat is tied to a pole (at point O) which is the centre of the semi-circular plot. The area of the plot is equal to its perimeter. BO is the length of the rope the goat is tied to the pole. Answer to the closest decimal.

AILET Judiciary Syllabus

1. The length of the rope is

a. 2 + π

b. 2 + π/2

c. 2 + 2/ π

d. 2

2. The area of the plot is

a. 18.13

b. 21.83

c. 28.13

d. 11.83

3. If a triangle is created by joining points A, B, and C., What will be the length of AB?

a. 3.73

b. 7.33

c. 1.86

d. Can‘t be calculated with the given data

4.  What will be the area of the triangle ABC?

a. 6.96

b. 9.66

c. 3.66

d. Can‘t be calculated with the given data

5.  What will be the perimeter of the triangle ABC?

a. 40.4

b. 30.3

c. 20.2

d. 10.1

Important Topic-wise for AILET 2023 Maths Questions

As per the previous year's exam analysis for AILET, you can expect more questions from percentage, time & work, average, time, speed, and distance in the exam.

The ease your preparation, we have provided topic-wise important AILET 2023 Maths questions in the post below.

AILET 2023 Maths Questions of Percentage

Q1) The number of members of a club is increased by 10% every year. If the initial members of the club are 500, then what will be the number at the beginning of the third year?

a) 610

b) 615

c) 605

d) 625

Ans: c

Q2) Population of the city is 2,96,000, out of which 1,66,000 are males, and 50% of the population is literate. If 70% of males are literate, then the number of women who are literate is

a) 48000

b) 66400

c) 32200

d) 31800

Ans: d

Q3) Moham credits 15% of his salary into his bank and spends 30% of the remaining amount on household articles. If cash on hand is Rs. 2380/-, what is his salary?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 4500

c) Rs. 4000

d) Rs. 3500

Ans: c

AILET 2023 Maths Questions of Time, Speed & Distance

Q4) An express train travels at an average speed of 120 km per hour, stopping for 4 minutes after every 80 km. How long will it take the train to reach a destination 960 km away?

a) 8 hours 40 minutes

b) 8 hours 44 minutes

c) 8 hours 48 minutes

d) 8 hours 56 minutes

Ans: b

Q5) A streamer goes downstream from one port to another in 4 hours and covers the same distance upstream in 5 hours. If the speed of the stream is 2km/hr, the distance between the two ports is?

a) 80 km

b) 81 km

c) 70 kn

d) 71 km

Ans: a

Q6) A student rides a bicycle at 8kms/hr and reaches the school 2.5 minutes late. The next day he increased the speed to km/hr and went to school 5 minutes early. How far is the school from his house?

a) 4 km

b) 8 km

c) 5 km

d) 10 km

Ans: c

Summing Up - Hurray! Now, you know all the most important AILET 2023 Maths questions. When you are done with your concepts, save this blog post and practice these questions. Good luck with your preparation!  Happy Reading!

“You don’t have to be great to start. But you have to start to be great.”

Frequently Asked Questions

The important topics to be studied under AILET Maths are

  • Number System (HCF, LCM, Ratio & Proportions, etc)
  • Data Interpretation
  • probability
  • Areas & Volumes
  • Profit, Loss & Discounts
  • Percentages & Partnership

A total of 10 questions appear from maths section in AILET Exam. 
Yes. With a proper preparation strategy, it is easy to prepare for the AILET Mathematics section.
It solely depends on you whether you need to take AILET coaching or not. If your fundamentals are strong, then it is easy to crack the exam just by solving previous year sample papers and Mock tests. However, if you want to improve your fundamentals then opting for coaching is beneficial.
You can easily improve your speed and accuracy in the AILET Exam by solving as many sample papers as possible. Practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques. So, it is advisable to solve mock tests on a daily basis.
  • Home
  • AILET 2023 Mathemat...

AILET 2023 Mathematics Questions with Answers PDF - Sample Question Paper for Maths

Author : Tanya Kaushal

Updated On : November 18, 2022

SHARE

Reader's Digest: In the AILET entrance exam, ten questions are from the mathematics subject of the 10th level. To solve the mathematics section, you may require at least 20 minutes, which means 2 minutes for each question. The difficulty level of each question, however, will vary. As a result, you may need extra time to answer difficult questions. As a result, you must be capable of solving math problems. This article has curated essential formulas for the AILET Quant section, the ideal approach, and Important AILET 2023 Maths Questions in this post.

How to Approach AILET 2023 Maths Questions?

To score well in the mathematics section, you must have learned all the essential formulas that help you to simplify calculations in less time.

The following are some essential Maths formulas for the upcoming All India Law Entrance Test.

As said above, practice is the key to scoring good marks in the mathematics section. You are advised to solve as many questions as possible from the previous year's question Papers for AILET to improve your time management and problem-solving skills.

The following are some tips you can follow while solving the maths questions.

  • The difficulty level of each question will vary. Hence you may require more time for tough questions.
  • Ensure to understand the question carefully before proceeding with answering. 
  • After analyzing the question, choose the correct option with complete accuracy. 
  • As the question paper trend is changing each year, the exam conducting authority tests your ability to solve logical questions rather than just formula-based questions.
  • While doing any calculations in the rough sheet during the exam, retain them.
  • You may require the previous solution to answer the following question since the questions are comprehension-based.

Download Free Study Material For AILET Exam by LegalEdge

Important AILET 2023 Maths Questions

The following are some of the critical questions for the upcoming AILET exam.

You can follow the best Preparation Tips for the AILET Maths section to learn how to solve these questions in a matter of seconds.

Q1) The pie charts here show some automobile parts manufactured by an automobile company at its Pune and Nagpur plants in 2009. Study the pie charts and answer questions. The number of total auto parts produced at both plants is the same.

AILET

1. If the Nagpur plant produced 800000 tires, then the number of horns produced by it was:

A. 12000

B. 18500

C. 75000

D. 60000

2. How many per cent more tubes were produced at the Pune plant than those Nagpur plants?

A. 14%

 B. 12%

C. 8%

 D. 3%

3. The ratio of the number of horns produced at the Nagpur plant to that produced at the Pune plant is:

A. 3:7

 B. 10:3

 C. 7:3

 D. 7:10

Q2) A room with dimensions, as mentioned in the chart below, has a table, a bed, and a chair. Three books are kept on the table (side by side), and a lamp with a radius of 3.5 inches. Now, based on the information given below, answer the following?

AILET

1. What would be the area of the room which is not covered by any object as mentioned above?

(a) 176.5 sq. ft.

(b) 178 sq. ft.

(c) 367 sq. ft.

(d) 245.5 sq. ft.

2. What area of the table is uncovered by any of the objects?

(a) 1656 sq. inch

(b) 1617.52 sq. inch

(c) 1473.52 sq. inch

(d) 1512 sq. inch

3. How many tables are required to cover the room's floor surface completely?

(a) 18

(b) 11

(c) 21

(d) Data inadequate

4. If the entire room is filled with books with the same dimensions as lying on the table, how many books are required?

(a) 2,00,736

(b) 20,736

(c) 11,736

(d) 17,522

clat mock test

clat mock test

5. How many chairs can be put inside the room to cover the entire floor area of the room?

(a) 40

(b) 21

(c) 43

(d) 18

Read More: Short Tricks for solving AILET 2023 Maths Questions.

Q3) Let us understand the graph below and answer the following questions.

AILET

1. What Number of females affected by Japanese Encephalitis in West Bengal is what percentage (up to 1 decimal) is more or less than females affected in Odisha?

a) 28.6 % less

b) 29.7 % more

c) 26.8 % less

d) 25.8 % more

2. What is the average number of males affected by Japanese Encephalitis in all five states?

a) 9,000

b) 13,500

c) 18,400

d) 20,600 

3. If the total number of males affected by Japanese Encephalitis in other states is 87 % more than the average number of males in Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand, the total number of males affected in India is:

a) 44,880

b) 1,40,880

c) 1,47,880

d) 68,880

4. What percentage is the average of males in Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh together more or less than the average of females in West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha together who are affected by Japanese Encephalitis?

a) 22

b) 24

c) 26

d) 28

5. What percentage (up to 1 decimal) of females are affected by Japanese encephalitis‘ of the total affected population across five states?

a) 25.4

b) 36.7

c) 24.5

d) 37.6

Q4). The following table gives cost data of select stock prices on 3rd Dec 2019 in two markets, BSE of India and NQE of Kya Kya island. Closing stock refers to the price at the close of trading hours, and opening stock to the price at the beginning of the day. The currency of Kya Kya is #, and the exchange rate is # = Rs.11.

AILET

1. Which share and on which market showed the highest per cent increase on 3rd Dec 2019?

A. SIFY and BSE

B. INFY and NQE

 C. Wipro and NQE

 D. TCS and NQE

2. Arbitrage means buying in one market and selling simultaneously in another market. If Mr Ram was to buy a stock at the opening price on one exchange and sell it at the opening price on the other exchange, on which share does he make the maximum % profit?

A. SIFY

 B. INFY

 C. Wipro

 D. TCS

Read More: Important Topics for AILET Maths3

3. In an M&A deal, SIFY is Purchased by its parent company SATYAM which purchases 15% of SIFY’s equity shares. Total SIFY’s equity shares are 1 million. How much does SATYAM pay in Rs? (approx) for the stake if 50% of its purchases were on BSE’s opening price and the balance on BSE’s closing price on 3rd Dec 2019?

A. 36 million

 B. 3.5 million

C. 363 million

 D. 217 million

Q5). A bartender was different formulations for a cocktail party. He was considering a choice of 5 alternative cocktails. (A, B, C, D and E) which can be used in different proportions in the formulations. The table below gives the compositions of these cocktails. The table below shows the composition of these cocktails. The cost per unit of each is A – 150, B – 50, C – 200, D – 500, and E – 100. 

AILET

1. If he wants to mix at least two of these cocktails to produce a drink containing 10% vodka and at least 30% brandy, how many ways can it be done?

A. One

 B. Two

 C. Three

 D. Four

2. Which of the following combinations gives a drink with the lowest cost per unit while having 10% rum and at least 30% brandy if it is to be formed by mixing two cocktails?

A. B and C

 B. B and E; C. B and D; D. C and E

3. What proportion should B, C, and E be mixed to make a drink with at least 60% whisky at the lowest per-unit cost?

A. 2:1:3; B. 4:1:2

 C. 2:1:4

 D. 4:1:1

4. If a drink containing at least 30% of whiskey and brandy and at least 5% vodka, and not more than 25% rum is to be made, then which one of the following combinations of equally mixed ingredients is feasible?

A. A and B

 B. D and E

 C. B and E

 D. A and E

Q6) All Hyderabad International School students must learn exactly one of English and French as their first language.

Below is the proportion of Indian and International students and the proportion of students taking English or French at the school. The school has 1600 students, 80% of whom are in the second section, and the rest are equally divided between Class 11 and 12.

Class Indian Students English
Class 12 0.60 -
Class 11 0.55 0.50
Secondary School - 0.55
Total 0.475 0.53

1. What is the percentage of Indian students in the secondary section?

A. 40

B. 45

C. 50

 D. 55

2. In class 12, twenty-five per cent of students who took English as their first language are Indian. What is the difference between international students with English as their first language and Indian students with French as their first language?

A. Less than 16

 B. 20

 C. 24

 D. 32

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

3. What is the percentage of students in class 12 with English as their first language?

A. 40;

B. 45

 C. 50

 D. 55

4. In the secondary section, 50% of the Indian students had English as their first language. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Except for Indian students with English as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

 B. Except for Indian students with French as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

C. Except for international students with English as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

D. Except for international students with French as their first language, all other groups have the same number of students.

Q7) Look at the graph given below and answer the following questions.

AILET

1. Which variety of articles has the lowest average cost price?

A. Diwans

 B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

 D. Jars

2. Which variety of articles has the highest average selling price?

A. Diwans

B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

D. Jars

3. The article of which variety earned the highest profit?

A. Diwans

B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

D. Jars

4. Which variety has the lowest average profit?

A. Diwans

B. Table Lamps

C. Carpets

D. Jars

5. For how many articles is the profit more than 50% of the cost price?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Q8) Study the following graph (Figure 4.8) carefully and answer the given questions. Gross Revenues and the Profit/Loss for HBL Limited (All figures in Rs crore)

AILET

1. The highest percentage of growth in total revenue was recorded in the:

A. 2000-01

B. 2001-02

C. 2002-03

D. 2004-05

2. In which year was the net profit as a percentage of gross revenue at its second-highest level? 

A. 2004-05

B. 2005-06

C. 2006-07

D. None of these

3. For which of the following years were the trend gross revenue and net profit/loss dissimilar?

A. 2001-02

B. 2002-03

C. 2003-04

D. 2004-05

Q9) The following pie chart shows the number of subscriptions generated for India Bonds from different categories of investors. Subscriptions Generated for India Bonds:

AILET

1. If the investments by NRIs are Rs 4,000 crore, then the investment by corporate houses and FIIs together is:

A. 24,000 crore

B. 24,363 crore

C. 25,423.4 crore

D. 25,643.3 crore

2. What percentage of the total investment comes from either FIIs or NRIs?

A. 33%

B. 11%

C. 44%

D. 22%

3. If the total investment other than by FII and corporate houses is Rs 335,000 crore, then the investment by NRIs and Offshore funds will be (approximately):

A. 274,100

B. 285,600

C. 293,000

D. Cannot be determined

4. What is the approximate ratio of investment flows into India Bonds from NRIs to corporate houses?

A. 1:4

B. 1:3

C. 3:

D. cannot be determined

5. In the corporate sector, approximately how many degrees should be in the central angle?

A. 120

B. 121

C. 122

D. 123

6. If the total investment flows from FIIs were to be doubled in the next year, the investment flows from all other sources remained constant at their existing levels for this year. What would be the proportion of FII investment in the total investment flows into India Bonds in the next year (approximately)?

A. 40%

B. 50%

C. 60%

D. 70%

Q10) A room with the dimensions mentioned in the chart below has a table, a bed, and a chair. Three books are kept on the table (side by side), and a lamp with a radius of 3.5 inches. Now, based on the information given below, answer the following? 

Sr. No Object Length Breadth Height
1 Room 18 feet 12 feet 12 feet
2 Bed 3.5 feet 6 feet 3 feet
3 Table 3 feet 4 feet 4 feet
4 Chair 2 feet 2.5 feet 4 feet
5 Books 12 inch 6 inch 3 inch

1. What would be the area of the room which is not covered by any object as mentioned above?

(a) 176.5 sq. ft.

(b) 178 sq. ft.

(c) 367 sq. ft.

(d) 245.5 sq. ft.

2. What area of the table is uncovered by any of the objects?

(a) 1656 sq. inch

(b) 1617.52 sq. inch

(c) 1473.52 sq. inch

(d) 1512 sq. inch

3. How many tables are required to cover the room's floor surface completely?

(a) 18

(b) 11

(c) 21

(d) Data inadequate.

4. How many books are required if the entire room is filled with books with the exact dimensions on the table?

(a) 2,00,736

(b) 20,736

(c) 11,736

(d) 17,522

5. How many chairs can be put inside the room to cover the entire floor area of the room?

(a) 40

(b) 21

(c) 43

(d) 18

Q11) In the figure given below, a goat is tied to a pole (at point O) which is the centre of the semi-circular plot. The area of the plot is equal to its perimeter. BO is the length of the rope the goat is tied to the pole. Answer to the closest decimal.

AILET Judiciary Syllabus

1. The length of the rope is

a. 2 + π

b. 2 + π/2

c. 2 + 2/ π

d. 2

2. The area of the plot is

a. 18.13

b. 21.83

c. 28.13

d. 11.83

3. If a triangle is created by joining points A, B, and C., What will be the length of AB?

a. 3.73

b. 7.33

c. 1.86

d. Can‘t be calculated with the given data

4.  What will be the area of the triangle ABC?

a. 6.96

b. 9.66

c. 3.66

d. Can‘t be calculated with the given data

5.  What will be the perimeter of the triangle ABC?

a. 40.4

b. 30.3

c. 20.2

d. 10.1

Important Topic-wise for AILET 2023 Maths Questions

As per the previous year's exam analysis for AILET, you can expect more questions from percentage, time & work, average, time, speed, and distance in the exam.

The ease your preparation, we have provided topic-wise important AILET 2023 Maths questions in the post below.

AILET 2023 Maths Questions of Percentage

Q1) The number of members of a club is increased by 10% every year. If the initial members of the club are 500, then what will be the number at the beginning of the third year?

a) 610

b) 615

c) 605

d) 625

Ans: c

Q2) Population of the city is 2,96,000, out of which 1,66,000 are males, and 50% of the population is literate. If 70% of males are literate, then the number of women who are literate is

a) 48000

b) 66400

c) 32200

d) 31800

Ans: d

Q3) Moham credits 15% of his salary into his bank and spends 30% of the remaining amount on household articles. If cash on hand is Rs. 2380/-, what is his salary?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 4500

c) Rs. 4000

d) Rs. 3500

Ans: c

AILET 2023 Maths Questions of Time, Speed & Distance

Q4) An express train travels at an average speed of 120 km per hour, stopping for 4 minutes after every 80 km. How long will it take the train to reach a destination 960 km away?

a) 8 hours 40 minutes

b) 8 hours 44 minutes

c) 8 hours 48 minutes

d) 8 hours 56 minutes

Ans: b

Q5) A streamer goes downstream from one port to another in 4 hours and covers the same distance upstream in 5 hours. If the speed of the stream is 2km/hr, the distance between the two ports is?

a) 80 km

b) 81 km

c) 70 kn

d) 71 km

Ans: a

Q6) A student rides a bicycle at 8kms/hr and reaches the school 2.5 minutes late. The next day he increased the speed to km/hr and went to school 5 minutes early. How far is the school from his house?

a) 4 km

b) 8 km

c) 5 km

d) 10 km

Ans: c

Summing Up - Hurray! Now, you know all the most important AILET 2023 Maths questions. When you are done with your concepts, save this blog post and practice these questions. Good luck with your preparation!  Happy Reading!

“You don’t have to be great to start. But you have to start to be great.”

Frequently Asked Questions

The important topics to be studied under AILET Maths are

  • Number System (HCF, LCM, Ratio & Proportions, etc)
  • Data Interpretation
  • probability
  • Areas & Volumes
  • Profit, Loss & Discounts
  • Percentages & Partnership

A total of 10 questions appear from maths section in AILET Exam. 
Yes. With a proper preparation strategy, it is easy to prepare for the AILET Mathematics section.
It solely depends on you whether you need to take AILET coaching or not. If your fundamentals are strong, then it is easy to crack the exam just by solving previous year sample papers and Mock tests. However, if you want to improve your fundamentals then opting for coaching is beneficial.
You can easily improve your speed and accuracy in the AILET Exam by solving as many sample papers as possible. Practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques. So, it is advisable to solve mock tests on a daily basis.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge