• Home
  • Legal Aptitude Quest...

Legal Aptitude Questions For DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022

Author : Palak Khanna

August 23, 2022

SHARE

The legal aptitude section is one of the most challenging sections of the DU LLB Entrance Exam. You can expect two types of questions from this section: Legal Reasoning and Legal GK.

The legal questions are designed to test your problem-solving ability in legal issues. This section is immensely important since most of you may not have prior exposure to legal terms and legal maxims.

However, following the right preparation strategy will help you crack this section easily with a high score.

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked and the difficulty level, this post shall guide you through the Legal Aptitude Questions for the DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022.

Best Tips to Prepare for DU LLB Legal Aptitude Section 2022

In the DU LLB Entrance Exam, you can expect a total of 20-25 questions from the legal aptitude section. Therefore, it is critical to focus more on this section since you may not know a lot of legal concepts.

The following are some of the tricks that you can follow to enhance your DU LLB Entrance Exam Preparation 2022.

  • To score good marks in this section, you should be thorough with all the Judgements, laws, amendments, and constitution articles.
  • You can apply a time management strategy while solving legal aptitude questions based on legal matters, public policies, and moral philosophies.
  • Make a habit of reading the newspaper daily, as this will help you accurately attempt the legal GK questions.
  • Ensure to check the facts only from authentic sources, as fake news is most of the time on social media.
  • Note down the meanings of difficult words that you come across while preparing and revise them daily.

Legal Aptitude Questions for DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022

To ease out your preparation, we have curated a few sample questions collected from the previous year's papers for DU LLB.

Try to practice these questions regularly for better results. Also, you can take DU LLB Mock Tests weekly to test your preparation levels for the upcoming exam.

Question No 1:

Principle: If a doctor does not act in a manner acceptable to the medical profession or does not possess a reasonable degree of skill and knowledge, or fails to exercise reasonable care and diligence, the doctor shall be guilty of negligence.

Download FREE Study Material for DU LLB Exam by LegalEdge

Facts: Dr. Gregory House is a doctor of great repute. However, he is also famous for his whimsical attitude and non-conventional methods. Mr X consulted Dr House for pain in his joints. Dr House prescribed a medicine called OGNIAP-U and supplied it to him as he possessed some of it.

This medicine had not yet received the required approvals due to certain side effects it caused and was still an experimental drug. However, Dr House, a part of the research group, was confident about it and had previously prescribed it to a few patients. 

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

Mr X took medicine for 4 days and observed improvements in the joint pain. However, he also complained to his wife of breathlessness and consequently suffered a stroke after 4 days. He sued Mr House for medical negligence. 

a) Mr House will not be liable as he was confident about the drug

b) Mr House will be liable as he failed to inform Mr X about the side effects and the experimental nature of the

c) Mr House will be liable as the drug had not received the required approvals

d) Mr House will not be liable as Mr X knew that House is unconventional and whimsical

Enhance your preparation by referring to Highly Recommended Books for DU LLB Exam.

Question No 2:

Principal: Mr Patrick is an animal specialist who heads the Animal Research Academy (ARA).ARA is about to test an experimental drug on a Chimpanzee, which, if successful, had the potential of being the cheapest drug for Swine flu.

Facts: On reaching the Academy on the given day, he noticed that the experiment room had wide and doors, and there was a chance of Chimpanzee escaping easily. However, since the animal was tied securely, there was a low likelihood of that happening. When the drug was administered to the Chimpanzee, he went crazy and started jumping hastily. His chains broke loose, and he then escaped the building and caused huge scale damage to property and human life. Do you think Mr Patrick would be liable?

a) Yes, as he failed to exercise reasonable care and diligence, the doctor shall be guilty of negligence.

b) Yes, as he was the head of Animal Research Academy (ARA)

c) No, as he exercised reasonable care and diligence, and what happened was not within the scope of reasonableness

d) None of the above

Question No 3:

Principle: 

I. A statement is defamatory in nature if it is injurious to a person’s reputation and if the statement has been published.

II. The person must have published the defamatory statement himself or intentionally made the circumstances such that such publication was inevitable.

II. The person must have published the defamatory statement himself or intentionally made the circumstances such that such publication was inevitable.

Facts: Lakshmi accuses Malika of stealing her watch because she believes Malid has certain malicious reasons to do so, down her allegations and leaving it on the table. She subsequently forgets about the piece of paper. After a couple of days, Nastassia, Malika‟s arch enemy, chances upon the paper. Finding it to be the perfect opportunity to spite Malika, she publishes the paper in their monthly building review paper. Decide:

Read more: DU LLB Collges and Seat Matrix

a) Lakshmi is not liable for defamation since she did not doubt the veracity of her claim

b) Lakshmi is liable for the defamatory statement since she made the defamatory statement that ruined Malika’s reputation in the building

c) Lakshmi is not liable for the defamatory statement since her act of leaving

d) Lakshmi is liable for defamation since her statement ultimately got published

Question No 4:

Principle: A trademark means a mark capable of being represented graphically and capable of distinguishing or distinguishing one person from another. Usanotherother's trademark or a mark deceptively similar to that is a punishable offence.

Facts: Iqbal Bidi Co. manufactures bidis named "302 Bidis", consumed by a certain class of the society; Wasim Bidi Co. of the same city starts manufacturing bidis named "303 Bidis" where 303 is written in such a way that it is very similar to 302. Iqbal filed a suit against Wasim for violation of his trademark.

a) WasimBidi Co. must be punished because it used the trademark of Iqbal

b) WasimBidi Co. cannot be punished because his mark 303 is different from 302

c) WasimBidi Co cannot be punished because such numbers cannot be trademarks

d) WasimBidi Co. must be punished because it used a mark deceptively similar to that of Iqbal

Question No 5:

Principles: 

I. Any person may use reasonable force to protect their property or person.

II. However, the force employed must be proportionate to the apprehended danger.

Facts: Krishna was walking on a lonely road. Maniyan came with a knife and said to Krishna, “Your life or your purse”. Krishna pulled out his revolver. On seeing it, Maniyan ran. Krishna shot Maniyan in his legs

a) Krishna will not be punished, as there was a danger to his property

b) Krishna will not be punished, as the force he used was proportionate to the apprehended injury

c) Krishna will be punished, as the force employed was disproportionate to the apprehended injury

d) As Maniyan ran to escape, there was no longer a threat to Krishna’s body. So Krishna will be punished.

DU LLB mock test

DU LLB mock test

Question No 6:

Principle: Attempt is an inchoate offence under the Indian Penal Code, 1860

Facts: A, to steal some money from the pocket B, put his hand into his pocket and, unfortunately, pulls the gun's trigger, causing B's death.

a) A is not guilty of any offence

b) A is guilty of both the offences of an attempt to theft and murder

c) A is guilty of an attempt to theft only

d)  A is guilty of committing murder of B

Legal Aptitude Question and Answers for DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022

Legal aptitude is one of the most important subjects as you are aspiring to study law courses.

The following are the most important Legal Aptitude Questions Asked in the DU LLB exam last year.

Q1) The pecuniary Jurisdiction of State Consumer Dispute Redressal forum is:

a) Up to 20 lakhs

b) 20 lakhs to 1 crore

c) 1 crore to 10 crores

d) Above 10 crores

Ans: c

Q2) Copyright is available for a period of

a) 20 years

b) 10 years

c) 60 years

d) Lifetime of the holder and 60 years after the death

Ans: d

Q3) A company can enter into a contract with another company through 

a) Its directors

b) Its managers

c) Its board of directors

d) Any person authorized by the board of directors

Ans: d

Download Legal Aptitude Questions PDF for DU LLB Entrance Exam

Q4) A protection of women from domestic violence act was passed in the year

a) 2004

b) 2005

c) 2006

d) 2010

Ans: b

Q5) The statement that all murders are culpable homicides but all culpable homicides are not murders.

a) True

b) False

c) sometimes

d) Vice-versa

Ans: a

How to Answer Legal aptitude Questions in DU LLB Exam 2022?

This section's questions are mainly based on Legal Fundamentals & Terms, Legal Maxims, Important Landmarks, and Supreme Court Judgments.

Apart from the prescribed books, go through newspapers and Daily Current Affairs around legal aptitude to score good marks in the exam.

  • Read the given facts carefully.
  • Apply the facts to the Principles and draw out your best answer.
  • While answering any question, try to match that option's language with the Principle's language.
  • If it is matchable, then there is a high chance your answer is correct. And if it is not matchable, then it is not correct.

Frequently Asked Questions

The important topics in Legal Awareness & Aptitude are Legal Fundamentals & Terms, Legal Maxims, Important Landmarks and Supreme Court Judgments.
It is depends on your capability and grasping power. If you have already begun your preparation an year ago, then one month of of revision is good. 
In the DU LLB exam, you can expect 20-25 questions from the legal aptitude section.
Read the passage carefully to answer the questions correctly. Pay attention to all the small details and clearly identify the principles and roles. Ensure to refer the best books for preparation.
You can easily improve your speed and accuracy in the DU LLB Exam by solving as many sample papers as possible. Practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques. So, it is advisable to solve mock tests on a daily basis.
  • Home
  • Legal Aptitude Quest...

Legal Aptitude Questions For DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : August 23, 2022

SHARE

The legal aptitude section is one of the most challenging sections of the DU LLB Entrance Exam. You can expect two types of questions from this section: Legal Reasoning and Legal GK.

The legal questions are designed to test your problem-solving ability in legal issues. This section is immensely important since most of you may not have prior exposure to legal terms and legal maxims.

However, following the right preparation strategy will help you crack this section easily with a high score.

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked and the difficulty level, this post shall guide you through the Legal Aptitude Questions for the DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022.

Best Tips to Prepare for DU LLB Legal Aptitude Section 2022

In the DU LLB Entrance Exam, you can expect a total of 20-25 questions from the legal aptitude section. Therefore, it is critical to focus more on this section since you may not know a lot of legal concepts.

The following are some of the tricks that you can follow to enhance your DU LLB Entrance Exam Preparation 2022.

  • To score good marks in this section, you should be thorough with all the Judgements, laws, amendments, and constitution articles.
  • You can apply a time management strategy while solving legal aptitude questions based on legal matters, public policies, and moral philosophies.
  • Make a habit of reading the newspaper daily, as this will help you accurately attempt the legal GK questions.
  • Ensure to check the facts only from authentic sources, as fake news is most of the time on social media.
  • Note down the meanings of difficult words that you come across while preparing and revise them daily.

Legal Aptitude Questions for DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022

To ease out your preparation, we have curated a few sample questions collected from the previous year's papers for DU LLB.

Try to practice these questions regularly for better results. Also, you can take DU LLB Mock Tests weekly to test your preparation levels for the upcoming exam.

Question No 1:

Principle: If a doctor does not act in a manner acceptable to the medical profession or does not possess a reasonable degree of skill and knowledge, or fails to exercise reasonable care and diligence, the doctor shall be guilty of negligence.

Download FREE Study Material for DU LLB Exam by LegalEdge

Facts: Dr. Gregory House is a doctor of great repute. However, he is also famous for his whimsical attitude and non-conventional methods. Mr X consulted Dr House for pain in his joints. Dr House prescribed a medicine called OGNIAP-U and supplied it to him as he possessed some of it.

This medicine had not yet received the required approvals due to certain side effects it caused and was still an experimental drug. However, Dr House, a part of the research group, was confident about it and had previously prescribed it to a few patients. 

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

Mr X took medicine for 4 days and observed improvements in the joint pain. However, he also complained to his wife of breathlessness and consequently suffered a stroke after 4 days. He sued Mr House for medical negligence. 

a) Mr House will not be liable as he was confident about the drug

b) Mr House will be liable as he failed to inform Mr X about the side effects and the experimental nature of the

c) Mr House will be liable as the drug had not received the required approvals

d) Mr House will not be liable as Mr X knew that House is unconventional and whimsical

Enhance your preparation by referring to Highly Recommended Books for DU LLB Exam.

Question No 2:

Principal: Mr Patrick is an animal specialist who heads the Animal Research Academy (ARA).ARA is about to test an experimental drug on a Chimpanzee, which, if successful, had the potential of being the cheapest drug for Swine flu.

Facts: On reaching the Academy on the given day, he noticed that the experiment room had wide and doors, and there was a chance of Chimpanzee escaping easily. However, since the animal was tied securely, there was a low likelihood of that happening. When the drug was administered to the Chimpanzee, he went crazy and started jumping hastily. His chains broke loose, and he then escaped the building and caused huge scale damage to property and human life. Do you think Mr Patrick would be liable?

a) Yes, as he failed to exercise reasonable care and diligence, the doctor shall be guilty of negligence.

b) Yes, as he was the head of Animal Research Academy (ARA)

c) No, as he exercised reasonable care and diligence, and what happened was not within the scope of reasonableness

d) None of the above

Question No 3:

Principle: 

I. A statement is defamatory in nature if it is injurious to a person’s reputation and if the statement has been published.

II. The person must have published the defamatory statement himself or intentionally made the circumstances such that such publication was inevitable.

II. The person must have published the defamatory statement himself or intentionally made the circumstances such that such publication was inevitable.

Facts: Lakshmi accuses Malika of stealing her watch because she believes Malid has certain malicious reasons to do so, down her allegations and leaving it on the table. She subsequently forgets about the piece of paper. After a couple of days, Nastassia, Malika‟s arch enemy, chances upon the paper. Finding it to be the perfect opportunity to spite Malika, she publishes the paper in their monthly building review paper. Decide:

Read more: DU LLB Collges and Seat Matrix

a) Lakshmi is not liable for defamation since she did not doubt the veracity of her claim

b) Lakshmi is liable for the defamatory statement since she made the defamatory statement that ruined Malika’s reputation in the building

c) Lakshmi is not liable for the defamatory statement since her act of leaving

d) Lakshmi is liable for defamation since her statement ultimately got published

Question No 4:

Principle: A trademark means a mark capable of being represented graphically and capable of distinguishing or distinguishing one person from another. Usanotherother's trademark or a mark deceptively similar to that is a punishable offence.

Facts: Iqbal Bidi Co. manufactures bidis named "302 Bidis", consumed by a certain class of the society; Wasim Bidi Co. of the same city starts manufacturing bidis named "303 Bidis" where 303 is written in such a way that it is very similar to 302. Iqbal filed a suit against Wasim for violation of his trademark.

a) WasimBidi Co. must be punished because it used the trademark of Iqbal

b) WasimBidi Co. cannot be punished because his mark 303 is different from 302

c) WasimBidi Co cannot be punished because such numbers cannot be trademarks

d) WasimBidi Co. must be punished because it used a mark deceptively similar to that of Iqbal

Question No 5:

Principles: 

I. Any person may use reasonable force to protect their property or person.

II. However, the force employed must be proportionate to the apprehended danger.

Facts: Krishna was walking on a lonely road. Maniyan came with a knife and said to Krishna, “Your life or your purse”. Krishna pulled out his revolver. On seeing it, Maniyan ran. Krishna shot Maniyan in his legs

a) Krishna will not be punished, as there was a danger to his property

b) Krishna will not be punished, as the force he used was proportionate to the apprehended injury

c) Krishna will be punished, as the force employed was disproportionate to the apprehended injury

d) As Maniyan ran to escape, there was no longer a threat to Krishna’s body. So Krishna will be punished.

DU LLB mock test

DU LLB mock test

Question No 6:

Principle: Attempt is an inchoate offence under the Indian Penal Code, 1860

Facts: A, to steal some money from the pocket B, put his hand into his pocket and, unfortunately, pulls the gun's trigger, causing B's death.

a) A is not guilty of any offence

b) A is guilty of both the offences of an attempt to theft and murder

c) A is guilty of an attempt to theft only

d)  A is guilty of committing murder of B

Legal Aptitude Question and Answers for DU LLB Entrance Exam 2022

Legal aptitude is one of the most important subjects as you are aspiring to study law courses.

The following are the most important Legal Aptitude Questions Asked in the DU LLB exam last year.

Q1) The pecuniary Jurisdiction of State Consumer Dispute Redressal forum is:

a) Up to 20 lakhs

b) 20 lakhs to 1 crore

c) 1 crore to 10 crores

d) Above 10 crores

Ans: c

Q2) Copyright is available for a period of

a) 20 years

b) 10 years

c) 60 years

d) Lifetime of the holder and 60 years after the death

Ans: d

Q3) A company can enter into a contract with another company through 

a) Its directors

b) Its managers

c) Its board of directors

d) Any person authorized by the board of directors

Ans: d

Download Legal Aptitude Questions PDF for DU LLB Entrance Exam

Q4) A protection of women from domestic violence act was passed in the year

a) 2004

b) 2005

c) 2006

d) 2010

Ans: b

Q5) The statement that all murders are culpable homicides but all culpable homicides are not murders.

a) True

b) False

c) sometimes

d) Vice-versa

Ans: a

How to Answer Legal aptitude Questions in DU LLB Exam 2022?

This section's questions are mainly based on Legal Fundamentals & Terms, Legal Maxims, Important Landmarks, and Supreme Court Judgments.

Apart from the prescribed books, go through newspapers and Daily Current Affairs around legal aptitude to score good marks in the exam.

  • Read the given facts carefully.
  • Apply the facts to the Principles and draw out your best answer.
  • While answering any question, try to match that option's language with the Principle's language.
  • If it is matchable, then there is a high chance your answer is correct. And if it is not matchable, then it is not correct.

Frequently Asked Questions

The important topics in Legal Awareness & Aptitude are Legal Fundamentals & Terms, Legal Maxims, Important Landmarks and Supreme Court Judgments.
It is depends on your capability and grasping power. If you have already begun your preparation an year ago, then one month of of revision is good. 
In the DU LLB exam, you can expect 20-25 questions from the legal aptitude section.
Read the passage carefully to answer the questions correctly. Pay attention to all the small details and clearly identify the principles and roles. Ensure to refer the best books for preparation.
You can easily improve your speed and accuracy in the DU LLB Exam by solving as many sample papers as possible. Practicing mock tests would definitely improve your time management skills and problem-solving techniques. So, it is advisable to solve mock tests on a daily basis.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge