• Home
  • Important Linear Arr...

Important Linear Arrangement Questions for CLAT 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

September 23, 2022

SHARE

Seating Arrangement questions are one of the most often asked questions in the reasoning ability section for almost all the entrance and competitive examinations.

In seating arrangement, we are generally asked to arrange a group of people according to the given conditions. They may have to be seated around a table; the table could be of any shape – circular, square, rectangular, pentagonal, or any other. We have to solve seating arrangement problems on the basis of the information given in the equation.

Seating Arrangement is one of the most important parts of the reasoning section for any entrance or competitive examination (especially CLAT). In this part, questions are based on a set of information containing a set of conditions that give hidden information followed by a set of questions.

The type of questions that are asked in seating arrangement judges the ability of a candidate to analyze the information and solve the questions with the help of pictorial figures.

The weightage of questions asked on this topic mostly varies between 8 - 10 marks and is easily the most scoring part of a candidate solves arrangement quickly and efficiently.

Mostly this type of question has subparts and if the candidate manages to solve the arrangement, he/she can easily secure 4 - 5 marks per seating arrangement.

Before we start solving questions based on the seating arrangement, candidates must go through a brief introduction regarding the concept of seating arrangement.

Questions based on seating arrangement reasoning involve arranging the persons or objects according to the conditions given in the question. Seating arrangement questions are based on the seating sequence pattern, direction, facing outside or inside, etc

In this article, you will get to know all about the most important linear arrangement questions with answers.

Concept of Linear Arrangement Formula

You can expect the questions based on the following topics in the CLAT Entrance Exam 2023.

Linear Arrangement – The Linear Arrangement is a special type of Seating Arrangement where persons or objects are required to be placed in proper order in a straight line.

Candidates are required to arrange people in a row or multiple rows according to the given conditions.

Download Free Study Material For CLAT 2023 Exam by LegalEdge

In this arrangement, there can be single rows or parallel rows facing each other or opposite.

Directions if the people are facing north.

Example: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a row facing the North.

F is to the immediate right of E.

E is 4th to the right of G.

C is a neighbour of Band D.

Person who is third to the left of D is at one of the ends.

Solution:

In this question, it is mentioned that A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are facing North.

So ,

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

It is clear that we have to make them facing North.

So now as per the above conditions given we have to make the linear arrangement.

Linear Arrangement Questions And Answers PDF

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the exam, we have provided a few questions for your reference here.

These questions are curated from the Previous Year's CLAT Question Papers.

Question 1: Direction (1 - 4)

These questions are based on the given information. A group of eight people, namely K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, and R are sitting in a row (not necessarily in the same order). Four of them are facing north and the remaining four are facing south. 

They belong to different professions, such as Professor, Scientist, Musician, Beautician, Teacher, Lawyer, Architect, and Principal.

 (i). P faces north and sits at the right end. 

(ii). Either the Lawyer or Principal (but not both) is adjacent to the Musician whose neighbors face south. 

(iii). M is a Professor and sits adjacent to the Scientist. The beautician sits three places away to the right of the lawyer.

(iv). N, the Principal, sits second to the right of O. 

(v). Musician faces the same direction as P and sits second to the left of P.

(vi). R is the Scientist who is to the immediate left of the Architect and faces south. 

(vii). K is neither a Principal nor a Lawyer. L and Scientist are neighbors of the Architect. (viii) The Musician, sits three places away from the Architect and is to the immediate right of K.

1. Who sits second to the left of N? 

(a). The Architect. 

(b). The Teacher. 

(c). O 

(d). K 

Answer: (d). K

Read more: Short tricks to crack the CLAT exam on the first attempt

2. Who are the neighbours of the Lawyer?

(a). N and Architect.

(b). O and Scientist.

(c). O and Principal.

(d). Both (A) and (C).

Answer: (d). Both (A) and (C).

3. Who among the following statements is true?

(a). Teacher sits at the left end.

(b). L is not a Beautician.

(c). O is an Architect.

(d). Both (B) and (C).

Answer: (d). Both (b). And (c).

4. Three of the following are alike in a certain way, hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a). O - Architect.

(b). P - Beautician.

(c). N - Principal.

(d). R - Scientist.

Answer: (b). P - Beautician.

Solution:

In this question, it is given that a group of eight people, namely K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, and R are sitting in a row (not necessarily in the same order). Four of them are facing north and the remaining four are facing south.

This question is about Linear Arrangement

clat mock test

clat mock test

The statements are, 

 (i). P faces north and sits at the right end. 

(ii). Either the Lawyer or Principal (but not both) is adjacent to the Musician whose neighbors face south. 

(iii). M is a Professor and sits adjacent to the Scientist. The beautician sits three places away to the right of the lawyer.

(iv). N, the Principal, sits second to the right of O. 

(v). Musician faces the same direction as P and sits second to the left of P.

(vi). R is the Scientist who is to the immediate left of the Architect and faces south. 

(vii). K is neither a Principal nor a Lawyer. L and Scientist are neighbors of the Architect. (viii) The Musician, sits three places away from the Architect and is to the immediate right of K.

Read more: Important Static legal knowledge questions for CLAT 2023

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question, you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

The question says that who sits second to the left of N

As you can see in the above linear arrangement 

It is given clearly that N faces South and he is a principal.

So, 

It is clear that K, who is a beautician, sits second to the left of N. 

Now see question 2,

The question says that who are the neighbors of the Lawyers

As per the above linear arrangement

It is clear that L who faces north is a Lawyer.

So, the neighbour of lawyer are N who faces south and is a principal 

And O who faces North and is an Architect.

So as per the options given 

It is clear that N and architect i.e. option (a).

And O and principal i.e. (c). Is the correct option.

Now see question 3,

The question says which statement is true from the given statements.

The statements are -

(a). Teacher sits at the left end.

(b). L is not a Beautician.

(c). O is an Architect.

(d). Both (B) and (C).

As per the above linear arrangement,

Option (a). This is false because as per the above linear arrangement P who faces north is a teacher and the teacher sits at the right end.

Option (b). This is true because as per the above linear arrangement L is not a beautician because L is a lawyer and K is a beautician.

Option (c). This is true because as per the above linear arrangement O is an architect and faces north.

So option (d) is correct which says that both options (b) and (c) are true.

Now see question 4,

The question says that three of the following are alike in a certain way, hence forming a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group.

See the option (a). O - Architect. O the architect faces north 

(b). P - Beautician. P faces north but he is not a beautician. He is a teacher.

(c). N - Principal. N faces south and is a principal. 

(d). R - Scientist. R faces south and is a scientist.

The correct is an option (b) because other options form a group and only option (b) does not belong to that group.

Read more: Short tricks to score 25+ marks in CLAT logical reasoning section

Question 2: Direction (1 - 4)

These questions are based on the following information. 

Four boys K, L, M, and N sit in Row I facing north and they are from different professions, such as engineers, doctors, professors, and actors. 

Four girls P, Q, R, and S sit in Row II facing south and they are of different professions such as Lawyer, Teacher, Director, and Collector. 

They sit in such a way that the distance between any two adjacent persons in a row is the same such that one person in one row faces the other person in the other row, but not necessarily in the same order.

The collector sits opposite the person who sits third to the right of N. Doctor and Teacher sit opposite each other. The engineer sits opposite to the person who sits third to the left of R. Only one person sits between K and L. R sits second to the right of S, the Director. 

P does not sit opposite to Engineer and K is neither an Engineer nor a Doctor. The lawyer does not sit opposite to Actor.

1. Who is the Doctor? 

(a). K 

(b). M 

(c). L 

(d). N

Answer: (d). N

2. Who sits opposite the Director?

(a). Actor.

(b). Professor.

(c). L

(d). K

Answer: (a). Actor.

3. Which of the following ‘person - profession’ combinations is correct?

(a). P - Director.

(b). S - Collector.

(c). M - Actor.

(d). N - Engineer.

Answer: (c). M - Actor.

4. What is the position of P with respect to R?

(a). Immediate Right.

(b). Immediate Left.

(c). Second to the Right.

(d). Second to the Left.

Answer: (b). Immediate Left.

Read more: Short tricks to prepare for CLAT exam in 4 months

Solution:

In this question, it is given that K, L, M, and N are sitting in row 1 and are facing North and they are from different professions, such as Engineer, Doctor, Professor and Actor.

 P, Q, R, and S are sitting in row 2 and are facing South and they are of different professions such as Lawyer, Teacher, Director, and Collector. 

They sit in such a way that the distance between any two adjacent persons in a row is the same such that one person in one row faces the other person in the other row, but not necessarily in the same order.

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

The Collector sits opposite the person who sits third to the right of N. Doctor and Teacher sit opposite to each other. The engineer sits opposite to the person who sits third to the left of R. Only one person sits between K and L. R sits second to the right of S, the Director. 

P does not sit opposite to Engineer and K is neither an Engineer nor a Doctor. The lawyer does not sit opposite to Actor.

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

The question say who is the doctor?

So, as per the above linear arrangement 

We can see that the Doctor is sitting in row I facing north.

And see the linear arrangement it is mentioned clearly that N is the doctor.

Read more: Strategy to prepare for CLAT exam from scratch

Now see question 2,

The question says who sits opposite the director.

So, see the above linear arrangement

We can see that the director is sitting in row II facing south.

S is the director and faces the south side.

M the actor is sitting opposite to S the director. 

Now see question 3,

The question says which of the following ‘person - profession’ combinations is correct.

So we have to find the correct combination of person and profession from the option given in the question.

See the given options

(a). P - Director - This combination is wrong because P is a lawyer and S is a director as per the above linear arrangement.

(b). S - Collector - This combination is wrong because S is a director and Q is a collector as per the above linear arrangement.

(c). M - Actor - This combination is right because as per the above linear arrangement it is given that M is an actor and faces north.

(d). N - Engineer - This combination is wrong because N is a doctor and L is an engineer as per the above linear arrangement.

So option (c) is right.

Now see question 4,

The question says what is the position of P with respect to R?

So, as we know that P and R sit in the same row i.e. row II which faces towards the south.

As per the above linear arrangement, 

We can see the position of P with respect to R. 

The position of P with respect to R is that P is sitting to the immediate left to R.

Question 3: Direction (1 - 3): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each. In such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row - 1 A, B, C, and D are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing North. In row - 2 P, Q, R, and S are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing South. Therefore, in the given sitting arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. 

S sits second to the left of Q. A faces the immediate neighbour of S. Only one person sits between A and C. P does not face A. B is not an immediate neighbour of A.

 1. Which of the following is true regarding D?

(a). D sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.

(b). A sits to immediate left of D

(c). Q faces D

(d). C is an immediate neighbour of D.

Answer: (d) C is an immediate neighbour of D 

2. Who amongst the following faces C?

(a). P

(b). Q

(c). R

(d). S

Answer: (a) P

3. Who amongst the following sits to the immediate right of the person who faces C?

(a). P

(b). Q

(c). R

(d). S

Answer: (b) Q

Read more: Short tricks to score 25+ marks in CLAT English section

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that A, B, C, and D are sitting in row 1 and are facing North. And, P, Q, R, and S are sitting in row 2 and are facing South.

It is given that all the members seated in a row face another member of the other row. 

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

S sits second to the left of Q. A faces the immediate neighbor of S. Only one person sits between A and C. P does not face A. B is not an immediate neighbor of A.

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

It says which statement is true regarding D

(a). D sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. - this statement is false as you can see in the above arrangement that B and A sit at the extreme ends of the line.

(b). A sits to the immediate left of D - this statement is also false because A sits to the immediate right of D not the immediate left of D.

(c). Q faces D - this statement is also false because as you can see in the above linear arrangement D faces S, not Q.

(d). C is an immediate neighbor of D - this statement is true regarding D because C is an immediate neighbor of D as you can see in the above linear arrangement.

Now see question 2,

It says who faces C 

As you see the above linear arrangement it is clear that P faces C

Now see question 3,

It says who sits to the immediate right of the person who faces C.

As you see the above linear arrangement it is clear that C faces P and on the immediate right of P it is Q. So, Q sits to the immediate right of the person who faces C.

Question 4: Direction (1 - 4): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. 

Note: Facing the same directions means, if one is north then the other is also facing north and vice versa.

Facing the opposite directions means if one is facing north then the other is facing south and vice versa. 

H faces north. C sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. A sits third to the left of C. D is not an immediate neighbor of C. G sits third to the right of A. B sits on the immediate right of G. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between F and D. G sits second to the left of F. E sits second to the right of B. Both the immediate neighbors of G face the same direction. Both the immediate neighbors of A face opposite directions. E faces the same direction as B. 

1. Who amongst the following sits second to the right of F? 

(a). H 

(b). D 

(c). C 

(d). G 

(e). A 

Answer: (b). D.

2. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information? 

(a). G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. 

(b). B sits exactly between A and F. 

(c). B sits third to the right of E. 

(d). A face north. 

(e). A sits second to the left of B. 

Answer: (e). A sits second to the left of B.

3. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North? 

(a). Four 

(b). One 

(c). Three 

(d). Six 

(e). More than four 

Answer: (a). Four.

4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group? 

(a). B, A 

(b). D, C

(c). E, B

(d). A, E 

(e). G, F

Answer: (b). D, C.

Solution: 

In this question, it is given that A, B, C, and D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a straight line.

It is given that all the members are seated in one straight line and some of the members are facing towards the north and some are facing towards the south.

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

H faces north. C sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. A sits third to the left of C. D is not an immediate neighbor of C. G sits third to the right of A. B sits on the immediate right of G. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between F and D. G sits second to the left of F. E sits second to the right of B. Both the immediate neighbors of G face the same direction. Both the immediate neighbors of A face opposite directions. E faces the same direction as B. 

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

The question says who amongst the following sits second to the right of F.

See the above linear arrangement,

You will see that F is facing north and second to the right F is D who is facing south.

Now see question 2,

The question says which of the following is true with respect to the given information. 

Now see the option given in the question and find the true statement.

The options are -

(a). G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement G is sitting second from the left end and is facing towards the north.

(b). B sits exactly between A and F - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement we can see that B is facing south and B is sitting between G and F and not A and F.

(c). B sits third to the right of E - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement it is clear that E is sitting at the extreme left end and is facing south. So nobody will be sitting on the right side of E. and B is sitting second to the left of E.

(d). A face north - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement and the information given in the question it is clear that A faces towards the south not north.

(e). A sits second to the left of B - This statement is true because as per the above linear arrangement it is clear that B is facing towards the south and second left from B is A. so this statement is true.

Now see question 3,

The question says How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?

Now see the above linear arrangement,

We will get to know that there are 4 people who are facing the north.

Those four people are G, F, H, and C.

Now see question 4,

The question says four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

Now see the above linear arrangement,

Now see the groups which are given in the options and find the odd one out.

The options are - 

(a). B, A - B, and A form a group because B and A are facing towards the south. Which is the same and can be a reason to form a group.

(b). D, C - D and C does not form a group because D faces towards the south and C faces towards the north. So both D and C face different sides that why they do not form a group.

(c). E, B - E and B form a group because E and B both face towards the south. This is the reason they form a group.

(d). A, E - A and E form a group because both A and E face towards the south. This is the reason they form a group. 

(e). G, F - G and F form a group because both G and F face towards the north. This is the reason they form a group.

Question 5: Direction (1 - 4): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. 

In row 1, J, K, L, M and N are seated and all of them are facing North and in row 2, P, Q, R, S and T, are seated and are facing south. (but not necessarily in the same order). 

Each person also likes a different cartoon character, namely Batman, Ben 10, Dexter, Donald Duck, Tom, Jerry, Noddy, Oswald, Superman and Spiderman (not necessarily in the same order). 

N sits exactly in the center of the row and faces the one who likes Tom. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Tom. S faces one of the immediate neighbors of the one who likes jerry. Only two people sit between K and the one who likes Jerry. K faces the one who likes Oswald. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of L. P does not like Oswald. M is an immediate neighbor of L. 

The one who likes Donald Duck is not an immediate neighbour of L. T is not an immediate neighbour of P and faces the one who likes Ben 10. R faces the one who likes Superman. The one who likes spiderman faces north. P does not face the one who likes Spiderman. The one who likes Batman sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Noddy. S does not like Batman. 

1. Which of the following pairs represent the people sitting at the extreme ends of two rows? 

(a). S, M

(b). Q, L 

(c). P, N

(d). Q, J 

(e). R, L 

Answer: (a). S, M

2. Who amongst the following likes Donald Duck? 

(a). S 

(b). P

(c). T

(d). R 

(e). Q 

Answer: (d). R

3. Who amongst the following is the immediate neighbor of the one who likes spiderman? 

(a). The one who likes Jerry. 

(b). The one who likes Noddy. 

(c). K 

(d). The one who likes Ben 10. 

(e). T 

Answer: (a). The one who likes Jerry. 

4. Which of the following cartoon characters does T like? 

(a). Batman 

(b). Tom 

(c). Jerry 

(d). Noddy 

(e). Oswald

Answer: (e). Oswald.

Solution:

In this question it is given that J, K, L, M, and N are sitting in row 1 and are facing North. And, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in row 2 and are facing South.

Each person also likes a different cartoon character, namely Batman, Ben 10, Dexter, Donald Duck, Tom, Jerry, Noddy, Oswald, Superman and Spiderman (not necessarily in the same order). 

It is given that all the members seated in a row face another member of the other row. 

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

N sits exactly in the center of the row and faces the one who likes Tom. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Tom. S faces one of the immediate neighbors of the one who likes jerry. Only two people sit between K and the one who likes Jerry. K faces the one who likes Oswald. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of L. P does not like Oswald. M is an immediate neighbor of L. 

The one who likes Donald Duck is not an immediate neighbour of L. T is not an immediate neighbour of P and faces the one who likes Ben 10. R faces the one who likes Superman. The one who likes spiderman faces north. P does not face the one who likes Spiderman. The one who likes Batman sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Noddy. S does not like Batman. 

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Linear Arrangement is a special type of Seating Arrangement where persons or objects are required to be placed in proper order in a straight line. Candidates must arrange people in a row or multiple rows according to the given conditions.
Types of seating arrangements are Linear Arrangements. Circular Arrangements., Rectangular / Square Arrangements.
The Linear Arrangement is a special type of Seating Arrangement where persons or objects are required to be placed in proper order in a straight line. Candidates must arrange people in a row or multiple rows according to the given conditions.
Whenever it is given towards the right, go for an anti-clockwise direction. Towards the left, go for clockwise rotation. These are the important rules one should know while solving seating arrangement questions. A competitive exam needs speed, but not hurry.
Seating arrangement questions involve arranging, grouping, or clustering a group of people, objects, or anything to fit specific conditions. On the other hand, puzzles can affect almost anything under the sun. It could involve word jumbles, shapes, blood relations, logical statements, and patterns.
  • Home
  • Important Linear Arr...

Important Linear Arrangement Questions for CLAT 2023

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : September 23, 2022

SHARE

Seating Arrangement questions are one of the most often asked questions in the reasoning ability section for almost all the entrance and competitive examinations.

In seating arrangement, we are generally asked to arrange a group of people according to the given conditions. They may have to be seated around a table; the table could be of any shape – circular, square, rectangular, pentagonal, or any other. We have to solve seating arrangement problems on the basis of the information given in the equation.

Seating Arrangement is one of the most important parts of the reasoning section for any entrance or competitive examination (especially CLAT). In this part, questions are based on a set of information containing a set of conditions that give hidden information followed by a set of questions.

The type of questions that are asked in seating arrangement judges the ability of a candidate to analyze the information and solve the questions with the help of pictorial figures.

The weightage of questions asked on this topic mostly varies between 8 - 10 marks and is easily the most scoring part of a candidate solves arrangement quickly and efficiently.

Mostly this type of question has subparts and if the candidate manages to solve the arrangement, he/she can easily secure 4 - 5 marks per seating arrangement.

Before we start solving questions based on the seating arrangement, candidates must go through a brief introduction regarding the concept of seating arrangement.

Questions based on seating arrangement reasoning involve arranging the persons or objects according to the conditions given in the question. Seating arrangement questions are based on the seating sequence pattern, direction, facing outside or inside, etc

In this article, you will get to know all about the most important linear arrangement questions with answers.

Concept of Linear Arrangement Formula

You can expect the questions based on the following topics in the CLAT Entrance Exam 2023.

Linear Arrangement – The Linear Arrangement is a special type of Seating Arrangement where persons or objects are required to be placed in proper order in a straight line.

Candidates are required to arrange people in a row or multiple rows according to the given conditions.

Download Free Study Material For CLAT 2023 Exam by LegalEdge

In this arrangement, there can be single rows or parallel rows facing each other or opposite.

Directions if the people are facing north.

Example: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a row facing the North.

F is to the immediate right of E.

E is 4th to the right of G.

C is a neighbour of Band D.

Person who is third to the left of D is at one of the ends.

Solution:

In this question, it is mentioned that A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are facing North.

So ,

clat online coaching

clat online coaching

It is clear that we have to make them facing North.

So now as per the above conditions given we have to make the linear arrangement.

Linear Arrangement Questions And Answers PDF

To help you get an idea about the type of questions asked in the exam, we have provided a few questions for your reference here.

These questions are curated from the Previous Year's CLAT Question Papers.

Question 1: Direction (1 - 4)

These questions are based on the given information. A group of eight people, namely K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, and R are sitting in a row (not necessarily in the same order). Four of them are facing north and the remaining four are facing south. 

They belong to different professions, such as Professor, Scientist, Musician, Beautician, Teacher, Lawyer, Architect, and Principal.

 (i). P faces north and sits at the right end. 

(ii). Either the Lawyer or Principal (but not both) is adjacent to the Musician whose neighbors face south. 

(iii). M is a Professor and sits adjacent to the Scientist. The beautician sits three places away to the right of the lawyer.

(iv). N, the Principal, sits second to the right of O. 

(v). Musician faces the same direction as P and sits second to the left of P.

(vi). R is the Scientist who is to the immediate left of the Architect and faces south. 

(vii). K is neither a Principal nor a Lawyer. L and Scientist are neighbors of the Architect. (viii) The Musician, sits three places away from the Architect and is to the immediate right of K.

1. Who sits second to the left of N? 

(a). The Architect. 

(b). The Teacher. 

(c). O 

(d). K 

Answer: (d). K

Read more: Short tricks to crack the CLAT exam on the first attempt

2. Who are the neighbours of the Lawyer?

(a). N and Architect.

(b). O and Scientist.

(c). O and Principal.

(d). Both (A) and (C).

Answer: (d). Both (A) and (C).

3. Who among the following statements is true?

(a). Teacher sits at the left end.

(b). L is not a Beautician.

(c). O is an Architect.

(d). Both (B) and (C).

Answer: (d). Both (b). And (c).

4. Three of the following are alike in a certain way, hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a). O - Architect.

(b). P - Beautician.

(c). N - Principal.

(d). R - Scientist.

Answer: (b). P - Beautician.

Solution:

In this question, it is given that a group of eight people, namely K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, and R are sitting in a row (not necessarily in the same order). Four of them are facing north and the remaining four are facing south.

This question is about Linear Arrangement

clat mock test

clat mock test

The statements are, 

 (i). P faces north and sits at the right end. 

(ii). Either the Lawyer or Principal (but not both) is adjacent to the Musician whose neighbors face south. 

(iii). M is a Professor and sits adjacent to the Scientist. The beautician sits three places away to the right of the lawyer.

(iv). N, the Principal, sits second to the right of O. 

(v). Musician faces the same direction as P and sits second to the left of P.

(vi). R is the Scientist who is to the immediate left of the Architect and faces south. 

(vii). K is neither a Principal nor a Lawyer. L and Scientist are neighbors of the Architect. (viii) The Musician, sits three places away from the Architect and is to the immediate right of K.

Read more: Important Static legal knowledge questions for CLAT 2023

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question, you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

The question says that who sits second to the left of N

As you can see in the above linear arrangement 

It is given clearly that N faces South and he is a principal.

So, 

It is clear that K, who is a beautician, sits second to the left of N. 

Now see question 2,

The question says that who are the neighbors of the Lawyers

As per the above linear arrangement

It is clear that L who faces north is a Lawyer.

So, the neighbour of lawyer are N who faces south and is a principal 

And O who faces North and is an Architect.

So as per the options given 

It is clear that N and architect i.e. option (a).

And O and principal i.e. (c). Is the correct option.

Now see question 3,

The question says which statement is true from the given statements.

The statements are -

(a). Teacher sits at the left end.

(b). L is not a Beautician.

(c). O is an Architect.

(d). Both (B) and (C).

As per the above linear arrangement,

Option (a). This is false because as per the above linear arrangement P who faces north is a teacher and the teacher sits at the right end.

Option (b). This is true because as per the above linear arrangement L is not a beautician because L is a lawyer and K is a beautician.

Option (c). This is true because as per the above linear arrangement O is an architect and faces north.

So option (d) is correct which says that both options (b) and (c) are true.

Now see question 4,

The question says that three of the following are alike in a certain way, hence forming a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group.

See the option (a). O - Architect. O the architect faces north 

(b). P - Beautician. P faces north but he is not a beautician. He is a teacher.

(c). N - Principal. N faces south and is a principal. 

(d). R - Scientist. R faces south and is a scientist.

The correct is an option (b) because other options form a group and only option (b) does not belong to that group.

Read more: Short tricks to score 25+ marks in CLAT logical reasoning section

Question 2: Direction (1 - 4)

These questions are based on the following information. 

Four boys K, L, M, and N sit in Row I facing north and they are from different professions, such as engineers, doctors, professors, and actors. 

Four girls P, Q, R, and S sit in Row II facing south and they are of different professions such as Lawyer, Teacher, Director, and Collector. 

They sit in such a way that the distance between any two adjacent persons in a row is the same such that one person in one row faces the other person in the other row, but not necessarily in the same order.

The collector sits opposite the person who sits third to the right of N. Doctor and Teacher sit opposite each other. The engineer sits opposite to the person who sits third to the left of R. Only one person sits between K and L. R sits second to the right of S, the Director. 

P does not sit opposite to Engineer and K is neither an Engineer nor a Doctor. The lawyer does not sit opposite to Actor.

1. Who is the Doctor? 

(a). K 

(b). M 

(c). L 

(d). N

Answer: (d). N

2. Who sits opposite the Director?

(a). Actor.

(b). Professor.

(c). L

(d). K

Answer: (a). Actor.

3. Which of the following ‘person - profession’ combinations is correct?

(a). P - Director.

(b). S - Collector.

(c). M - Actor.

(d). N - Engineer.

Answer: (c). M - Actor.

4. What is the position of P with respect to R?

(a). Immediate Right.

(b). Immediate Left.

(c). Second to the Right.

(d). Second to the Left.

Answer: (b). Immediate Left.

Read more: Short tricks to prepare for CLAT exam in 4 months

Solution:

In this question, it is given that K, L, M, and N are sitting in row 1 and are facing North and they are from different professions, such as Engineer, Doctor, Professor and Actor.

 P, Q, R, and S are sitting in row 2 and are facing South and they are of different professions such as Lawyer, Teacher, Director, and Collector. 

They sit in such a way that the distance between any two adjacent persons in a row is the same such that one person in one row faces the other person in the other row, but not necessarily in the same order.

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

The Collector sits opposite the person who sits third to the right of N. Doctor and Teacher sit opposite to each other. The engineer sits opposite to the person who sits third to the left of R. Only one person sits between K and L. R sits second to the right of S, the Director. 

P does not sit opposite to Engineer and K is neither an Engineer nor a Doctor. The lawyer does not sit opposite to Actor.

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

The question say who is the doctor?

So, as per the above linear arrangement 

We can see that the Doctor is sitting in row I facing north.

And see the linear arrangement it is mentioned clearly that N is the doctor.

Read more: Strategy to prepare for CLAT exam from scratch

Now see question 2,

The question says who sits opposite the director.

So, see the above linear arrangement

We can see that the director is sitting in row II facing south.

S is the director and faces the south side.

M the actor is sitting opposite to S the director. 

Now see question 3,

The question says which of the following ‘person - profession’ combinations is correct.

So we have to find the correct combination of person and profession from the option given in the question.

See the given options

(a). P - Director - This combination is wrong because P is a lawyer and S is a director as per the above linear arrangement.

(b). S - Collector - This combination is wrong because S is a director and Q is a collector as per the above linear arrangement.

(c). M - Actor - This combination is right because as per the above linear arrangement it is given that M is an actor and faces north.

(d). N - Engineer - This combination is wrong because N is a doctor and L is an engineer as per the above linear arrangement.

So option (c) is right.

Now see question 4,

The question says what is the position of P with respect to R?

So, as we know that P and R sit in the same row i.e. row II which faces towards the south.

As per the above linear arrangement, 

We can see the position of P with respect to R. 

The position of P with respect to R is that P is sitting to the immediate left to R.

Question 3: Direction (1 - 3): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each. In such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row - 1 A, B, C, and D are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing North. In row - 2 P, Q, R, and S are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing South. Therefore, in the given sitting arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. 

S sits second to the left of Q. A faces the immediate neighbour of S. Only one person sits between A and C. P does not face A. B is not an immediate neighbour of A.

 1. Which of the following is true regarding D?

(a). D sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.

(b). A sits to immediate left of D

(c). Q faces D

(d). C is an immediate neighbour of D.

Answer: (d) C is an immediate neighbour of D 

2. Who amongst the following faces C?

(a). P

(b). Q

(c). R

(d). S

Answer: (a) P

3. Who amongst the following sits to the immediate right of the person who faces C?

(a). P

(b). Q

(c). R

(d). S

Answer: (b) Q

Read more: Short tricks to score 25+ marks in CLAT English section

Explanation:

In this question, it is given that A, B, C, and D are sitting in row 1 and are facing North. And, P, Q, R, and S are sitting in row 2 and are facing South.

It is given that all the members seated in a row face another member of the other row. 

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

S sits second to the left of Q. A faces the immediate neighbor of S. Only one person sits between A and C. P does not face A. B is not an immediate neighbor of A.

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

It says which statement is true regarding D

(a). D sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. - this statement is false as you can see in the above arrangement that B and A sit at the extreme ends of the line.

(b). A sits to the immediate left of D - this statement is also false because A sits to the immediate right of D not the immediate left of D.

(c). Q faces D - this statement is also false because as you can see in the above linear arrangement D faces S, not Q.

(d). C is an immediate neighbor of D - this statement is true regarding D because C is an immediate neighbor of D as you can see in the above linear arrangement.

Now see question 2,

It says who faces C 

As you see the above linear arrangement it is clear that P faces C

Now see question 3,

It says who sits to the immediate right of the person who faces C.

As you see the above linear arrangement it is clear that C faces P and on the immediate right of P it is Q. So, Q sits to the immediate right of the person who faces C.

Question 4: Direction (1 - 4): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. 

Note: Facing the same directions means, if one is north then the other is also facing north and vice versa.

Facing the opposite directions means if one is facing north then the other is facing south and vice versa. 

H faces north. C sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. A sits third to the left of C. D is not an immediate neighbor of C. G sits third to the right of A. B sits on the immediate right of G. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between F and D. G sits second to the left of F. E sits second to the right of B. Both the immediate neighbors of G face the same direction. Both the immediate neighbors of A face opposite directions. E faces the same direction as B. 

1. Who amongst the following sits second to the right of F? 

(a). H 

(b). D 

(c). C 

(d). G 

(e). A 

Answer: (b). D.

2. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information? 

(a). G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. 

(b). B sits exactly between A and F. 

(c). B sits third to the right of E. 

(d). A face north. 

(e). A sits second to the left of B. 

Answer: (e). A sits second to the left of B.

3. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North? 

(a). Four 

(b). One 

(c). Three 

(d). Six 

(e). More than four 

Answer: (a). Four.

4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group? 

(a). B, A 

(b). D, C

(c). E, B

(d). A, E 

(e). G, F

Answer: (b). D, C.

Solution: 

In this question, it is given that A, B, C, and D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a straight line.

It is given that all the members are seated in one straight line and some of the members are facing towards the north and some are facing towards the south.

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

H faces north. C sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. A sits third to the left of C. D is not an immediate neighbor of C. G sits third to the right of A. B sits on the immediate right of G. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between F and D. G sits second to the left of F. E sits second to the right of B. Both the immediate neighbors of G face the same direction. Both the immediate neighbors of A face opposite directions. E faces the same direction as B. 

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Now see question 1,

The question says who amongst the following sits second to the right of F.

See the above linear arrangement,

You will see that F is facing north and second to the right F is D who is facing south.

Now see question 2,

The question says which of the following is true with respect to the given information. 

Now see the option given in the question and find the true statement.

The options are -

(a). G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement G is sitting second from the left end and is facing towards the north.

(b). B sits exactly between A and F - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement we can see that B is facing south and B is sitting between G and F and not A and F.

(c). B sits third to the right of E - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement it is clear that E is sitting at the extreme left end and is facing south. So nobody will be sitting on the right side of E. and B is sitting second to the left of E.

(d). A face north - This statement is false because as per the above linear arrangement and the information given in the question it is clear that A faces towards the south not north.

(e). A sits second to the left of B - This statement is true because as per the above linear arrangement it is clear that B is facing towards the south and second left from B is A. so this statement is true.

Now see question 3,

The question says How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?

Now see the above linear arrangement,

We will get to know that there are 4 people who are facing the north.

Those four people are G, F, H, and C.

Now see question 4,

The question says four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

Now see the above linear arrangement,

Now see the groups which are given in the options and find the odd one out.

The options are - 

(a). B, A - B, and A form a group because B and A are facing towards the south. Which is the same and can be a reason to form a group.

(b). D, C - D and C does not form a group because D faces towards the south and C faces towards the north. So both D and C face different sides that why they do not form a group.

(c). E, B - E and B form a group because E and B both face towards the south. This is the reason they form a group.

(d). A, E - A and E form a group because both A and E face towards the south. This is the reason they form a group. 

(e). G, F - G and F form a group because both G and F face towards the north. This is the reason they form a group.

Question 5: Direction (1 - 4): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. 

In row 1, J, K, L, M and N are seated and all of them are facing North and in row 2, P, Q, R, S and T, are seated and are facing south. (but not necessarily in the same order). 

Each person also likes a different cartoon character, namely Batman, Ben 10, Dexter, Donald Duck, Tom, Jerry, Noddy, Oswald, Superman and Spiderman (not necessarily in the same order). 

N sits exactly in the center of the row and faces the one who likes Tom. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Tom. S faces one of the immediate neighbors of the one who likes jerry. Only two people sit between K and the one who likes Jerry. K faces the one who likes Oswald. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of L. P does not like Oswald. M is an immediate neighbor of L. 

The one who likes Donald Duck is not an immediate neighbour of L. T is not an immediate neighbour of P and faces the one who likes Ben 10. R faces the one who likes Superman. The one who likes spiderman faces north. P does not face the one who likes Spiderman. The one who likes Batman sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Noddy. S does not like Batman. 

1. Which of the following pairs represent the people sitting at the extreme ends of two rows? 

(a). S, M

(b). Q, L 

(c). P, N

(d). Q, J 

(e). R, L 

Answer: (a). S, M

2. Who amongst the following likes Donald Duck? 

(a). S 

(b). P

(c). T

(d). R 

(e). Q 

Answer: (d). R

3. Who amongst the following is the immediate neighbor of the one who likes spiderman? 

(a). The one who likes Jerry. 

(b). The one who likes Noddy. 

(c). K 

(d). The one who likes Ben 10. 

(e). T 

Answer: (a). The one who likes Jerry. 

4. Which of the following cartoon characters does T like? 

(a). Batman 

(b). Tom 

(c). Jerry 

(d). Noddy 

(e). Oswald

Answer: (e). Oswald.

Solution:

In this question it is given that J, K, L, M, and N are sitting in row 1 and are facing North. And, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in row 2 and are facing South.

Each person also likes a different cartoon character, namely Batman, Ben 10, Dexter, Donald Duck, Tom, Jerry, Noddy, Oswald, Superman and Spiderman (not necessarily in the same order). 

It is given that all the members seated in a row face another member of the other row. 

This question is about Linear Arrangement

The statement is, 

N sits exactly in the center of the row and faces the one who likes Tom. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Tom. S faces one of the immediate neighbors of the one who likes jerry. Only two people sit between K and the one who likes Jerry. K faces the one who likes Oswald. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of L. P does not like Oswald. M is an immediate neighbor of L. 

The one who likes Donald Duck is not an immediate neighbour of L. T is not an immediate neighbour of P and faces the one who likes Ben 10. R faces the one who likes Superman. The one who likes spiderman faces north. P does not face the one who likes Spiderman. The one who likes Batman sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Noddy. S does not like Batman. 

The below linear arrangement shows the arrangement made on the basis of the statement given in the exam.

To solve this type of question you have to take every possible way to make the arrangement.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Linear Arrangement is a special type of Seating Arrangement where persons or objects are required to be placed in proper order in a straight line. Candidates must arrange people in a row or multiple rows according to the given conditions.
Types of seating arrangements are Linear Arrangements. Circular Arrangements., Rectangular / Square Arrangements.
The Linear Arrangement is a special type of Seating Arrangement where persons or objects are required to be placed in proper order in a straight line. Candidates must arrange people in a row or multiple rows according to the given conditions.
Whenever it is given towards the right, go for an anti-clockwise direction. Towards the left, go for clockwise rotation. These are the important rules one should know while solving seating arrangement questions. A competitive exam needs speed, but not hurry.
Seating arrangement questions involve arranging, grouping, or clustering a group of people, objects, or anything to fit specific conditions. On the other hand, puzzles can affect almost anything under the sun. It could involve word jumbles, shapes, blood relations, logical statements, and patterns.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team