Are you an aspirant for the Judicial Services Exam? Well, enhance your preparation by practising a few important questions based on the Criminal Procedure Code (CRPC), Indian Evidence Act (IEA), and Indian Penal Code (IPC).

To ease out your preparation, our experts at Judiciary Gold (a pioneer in providing the best online guidance for Judiciary Exams) have curated the most important questions for CRPC, IEA, and IPC.

So, what are you looking for? Read through the important questions and answers from the post below and practice them regularly to score good marks in the judiciary exams.

Most Important Questions & Answers for CRPC, IEA, and IPC

The following are some of the important questions based on the Criminal Procedure Code, Indian Evidence Act, and Indian Penal Code for Upcoming Judiciary Exams.

1. 'X' having sufficient food, does not provide some food to a beggar, who dies of hunger.

X is guilty of:

a) No offence

b) Attempt to murder

c) Murder

d) Culpable homicide not amounting to murder

Ans: a

Download Study Material For Judiciary Exams by Judiciary Gold

2. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

a) Counterfeit - Section 28

b) Valuable Security - Section 29

c) Document - Section 30

d) Omission - Section 31

Ans: a

Judiciary Mock Tests

Judiciary Mock Tests

3. "In certain situations, the common intention may develop suddenly on the spot and such common intention may be inferred from the facts and circumstances of the case and conduct of the accused." It was held in:

a) Rishi Deo Pandey vs. State of U. P.

b) Major Singh v. the State of Punjab

c) Mahboob Shah v. Emperor

d) J. M. Desai v. State of Bombay

Ans: a

4. 'X' and 'Y' go to murder 'Z.' 'X' stood on guard with a spear in hand but did not hit Z at all. Y killed z.

a) Only Y is liable for the murder of Z

b) Both X and Y are liable for the murder of Z

c) X is not liable as he did not perform any overact

d) None of the above is correct

Ans: a

5. Which of the following punishments cannot be awarded under the Indian Penal Code?

a) Imprisonment for life

b) Death sentence

c) Transportation for life

d) Forfeiture of property

Ans: c

6. Which section of IPC provides for "imprisonment for non-payment of a fine. When offence punishable with fine only."

a) Section 63

b) Section 64

c) Section 67

d) None of the above

Ans: c

7. A soldier named 'A' fires on a mob by the order of his superior officer in conformity with the commands of the law due to which certain persons are injured. What offence has been committed by 'A'.

a) Attempt to murder

b) Hurt

c) Grievous hurt

d) No Offence

Ans: d

8. X is at work with a hatchet, the head at hatchet flies off and kills a man Y who was on standby. Here, there is no want of proper caution on the part of X, his act is:

a) Not excusable and an offence

b) Excusable and not an offence

c) An offence but the benefit of probation is necessary

d) An offence or not depends on the sweet will of the legal representative of deceased

Ans: b

9. Which one of the following cases is related to the defence of necessity?

a) M'c Naugten Case

b) DPP v. Beard

c) R.v Dudley and Stephen

d) K. M. Nanavati v. the State of Bombay

Ans: c

10. Which type of insanity of the following is a ground for exemption from criminal responsibility:

a) Medical insanity

b) Lunacy

c) Legal insanity

d) Moral insanity

Ans: c

11. The maxim "de minimise non-curat lex" is related to which of the following Section of the IPC?

a) Section 95

b) Section 89

c) Section 94

d) Section 93

Ans: a

12. Which of the following does not relate to Section 3 of the Indian Evidence Act?

a) Conclusive Proof

b) Proved

c) Not Proved

d) Disproved

Ans: a

13. A is tried for the murder of B by intentionally shooting him dead. The fact that A, on other occasions shot at B is relevant as it shows:

a) Intention to shoot B

b) Motive to shoot B

c) Preparation to shoot B

d) None of the above.

Ans: a

14. Which of the following is not inclusive in Section 8 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 for relevancy?

a) Intention

b) Motive

c) Preparation

d) Conduct

Ans: a

15. The question is whether 'A' committed the murder of 'Z' on a particular day at Amravati. The fact that on that day 'A' was at Delhi:

a) Is relevant

b) Is not relevant

c) is irrelevant

d) None of the above

Ans: a

16. The term 'State of Mind' under Section 14 of the Indian Evidence Act refers to:

a) Intention

b) Motive

c) Preparation

d) All of the above

Ans: a

17. Admissions are:

a) Conclusive proof

b) May operate as estoppels

c) Always irrelevant

d) None of the above

Ans: b

18. Under the Indian Evidence Act, 'admission' can be made by:

a) Party to the Suit

b) A counsel of the party

c) Person interest in the subject-matter

d) All of the above

Ans: d

19. Which section of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 deals only with civil matters?

a) Section 23

b) Section 27

c) Section 53

d) Section 133

Ans: a

20. For the appointment of a special public prosecutor, how many years of experience is required as a practising advocate?

a) 7 years

b) 10 years

c) 15 years

d) 5 years

Ans: b

Download More Question & Answers for CRPC, IEA, and IPC