Nipun Sir

Nipun Sir

M.E. Structures

Vishal Thakur Sir

Vishal Thakur Sir

SOM and FM

Er. Ankush Singh Sir

Er. Ankush Singh Sir

Theory of Structures

Tests

Electrical Engineering

(1 Total Tests)

Electrical Gate Free Mock Test

65 Questions
65 Marks
180 Minutes
Score: - -
Please buy Plans / Packages to get more tests!
You have not attempted any test yet.

Plans & Packages

GATE Electronics Online Coaching by Eduzphere

₹19,999/- ₹14,999/- 25%

Batch Start Date : Class will be started after 14th April.

350+ Hours Online LIVE Classes for Gate Electronics Engg.

4 - 6 Hours Daily Online LIVE Classes (starts from 9:00 AM)

Study Materials in PDF format

A Video can be played for approx. 270 minutes (Max. video play time = 3 times the length of the video)

Videos can be played on Web and APP both

Course Validity: One Year from the Purchase date.

Course Highlights

Live

Gate Electronics live Classes

Gate Electronics Online live Classes.Each class of 4-6 hours daily. Session recording will be provided for all live classes.

Classroom

Classroom Environment

Gate Electronics Classes are designed to provide you personalized learning experience and allow interactions between aspirants & teachers.

Doubt

Doubt Clearing Sessions

Discussion board and Gate Electronics live doubt clearing sessions will be conducted every Week to resolve every single doubt you may have.

Mentoring

Personalized Mentoring

1-to-1 regular interaction sessions with our expert mentors offer unparalleled test preparedness

Benefits

Other Benefits

Gate Electronics Study Materials will be provided.

Engineering Mathematics
Session Name Topics
Linear Algebra Matrix algebra, systems of linear equations, eigenvalues and eigen vectors.
Calculus Functions of single variable, limit, continuity and differentiability, mean value theorems, indeterminate forms; evaluation of definite and improper integrals; double and triple integrals; partial derivatives, total derivative, Taylor series (in one and two variables), maxima and minima, Fourier series; gradient, divergence and curl, vector identities, directional derivatives, line, surface and volume integrals, applications of Gauss, Stokes and Green’s theorems.
Ordinary Differential Equation (ODE) First order (linear and non-linear) equations; higher order linear equations with constant coefficients; Euler-Cauchy equations; Laplace transform and its application in solving linear ODEs; initial and boundary value problems.
Partial Differential Equation (PDE) Fourier series; separation of variables; solutions of one- dimensional diffusion equation; first and second order one-dimensional wave equation and two-dimensional Laplace equation.
Probability and Statistics Definitions of probability and sampling theorems; Conditional probability; Discrete Random variables: Poisson and Binomial distributions; Continuous random variables: normal and exponential distributions; Descriptive statistics – Mean, median, mode and standard deviation; Hypothesis testing.
Numerical Methods Accuracy and precision; error analysis. Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations; Least square approximation, Newton’s and Lagrange polynomials, numerical differentiation, Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule, single and multi-step methods for first order differential equations.
Networks, Signals and Systems
Session Name Topics
Network solution methods Nodal and mesh analysis; Network theorems: superposition, Thevenin and Norton’s, maximum power transfer; Wye‐Delta transformation; Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors; Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transform; Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits, Linear 2‐port network parameters: driving point and transfer functions; State equations for networks.
Continuous-time signals Fourier series and Fourier transform representations, sampling theorem and applications; Discrete-time signals: discrete-time Fourier transform (DTFT), DFT, FFT, Z-transform, interpolation of discrete-time signals; LTI systems: definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, frequency response, group delay, phase delay, digital filter design techniques.
Electronic Devices
Session Name Topics
Electronic Devices Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon; Carrier transport: diffusion current, drift current, mobility and resistivity; Generation and recombination of carriers; Poisson and continuity equations; P-N junction, Zener diode, BJT, MOS capacitor, MOSFET, LED, photo diode and solar cell; Integrated circuit fabrication process: oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography and twin-tub CMOS process.
Analog Circuits
Session Name Topics
Analog Circuits Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTs and MOSFETs; Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping and rectifiers; Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: biasing, bias stability, mid-frequency small signal analysis and frequency response; BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: multi-stage, differential, feedback, power and operational; Simple op-amp circuits; Active filters; Sinusoidal oscillators: criterion for oscillation, single-transistor and op- amp configurations; Function generators, wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers; Voltage reference circuits; Power supplies: ripple removal and regulation.
Digital Circuits
Session Name Topics
Digital Circuits Number systems; Combinatorial circuits: Boolean algebra, minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map, logic gates and their static CMOS implementations, arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders and PLAs, Sequential circuits: latches and flip‐flops, counters, shift‐registers and finite state machines, Data converters: sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs; Semiconductor memories, ROM, SRAM, DRAM; 8-bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing.
Control Systems
Session Name Topics
Control System Basic control system components; Feedback principle; Transfer function; Block diagram representation; Signal flow graph; Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems; Frequency response; Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist stability criteria; Bode and root-locus plots; Lag, lead and lag-lead compensation; State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems.
Communications
Session Name Topics
Communications Random processes: autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems; Analog communications: amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, superheterodyne receivers, circuits for analog communications; Information theory: entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem; Digital communications: PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation; Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes; Timing and frequency synchronization, inter-symbol interference and its mitigation; Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.
Electromagnetics
Session Name Topics
Electromagnetics Electrostatics; Maxwell’s equations: differential and integral forms and their interpretation, boundary conditions, wave equation, Poynting vector; Plane waves and properties: reflection and refraction, polarization, phase and group velocity, propagation through various media, skin depth; Transmission lines: equations, characteristic impedance, impedance matching, impedance transformation, S-parameters, Smith chart; Waveguides: modes, boundary conditions, cut-off frequencies, dispersion relations; Antennas: antenna types, radiation pattern, gain and directivity, return loss, antenna arrays; Basics of radar; Light propagation in optical fibers.

Our Mentors :

Er.Nipun Syal Sir

  • Mtech (Structures) PEC, B.E (Thapar Unv).
  • Three Times Gate Qualified.
  • 10+ Years Teaching Experience.
  • HR,PB,SSC-JE State AE/JE Qualified Dept.
  • Expertise in Core Civil Engg. Competition Subjects.
  • Subjects - Estimating, Costing and Valuation, Surveying , Railway.
Vishal_Thakur

Er. Vishal Thakur Sir

  • Mtech from PEC.
  • 2 Times Gate Qualified
  • JRF From IISC Bangalore
  • 8+ Years Teaching Experience
  • Ex BHEL Management Trainee
  • Subjects - Hydraulics
Er. Ankush Singh

Er. Ankush Singh Sir

Ex- Scientist ISRO
  • 2 Times Gate Qualified.
  • 9+ Years Teaching Experience.
  • UPPCL-AE , UPSSC-JE & other State Exam Qualified.
  • Subjects - Soil Mechanics, RCC Design, Theory of Structures, Transportation Engineering.
Er. Niteesh Pandey

Er. Niteesh Pandey Sir

  • UPSC ESE written Qualified.
  • 6+ Years Teaching Experience.
  • Subjects - Environmental Engineering, Steel Design, Irrigation.
Er. Sarthak Kaushik

Er. Sarthak Kaushik Sir

  • Mtech From NIT.
  • 6+ Years Teaching Experience.
  • Subjects - Strength of Material.
Er. Jatin Singla

Er. Jatin Singla Sir

(Technology)
  • Btech.
  • 5+ Years Teaching Experience.
  • Subjects - Building Materials, Concrete,Hydrology.

FAQ's

What are Refund & Return policies?

There is no provision for order cancellation. Toprankers reserves the right to offer refunds, discounts or other consideration in select circumstances at its sole discretion.

Will I get Gate Electronics study material along with the Online Coaching Classes?

It depend on course to course. 

Can I also download the Online Video Course of Gate Electronics exam?

No, Video of the online course can’t be downloaded.

Is there any validity for using the purchased Gate Electronics Online Coaching Classes?

Yes. The validity varies from course to course.

Can I rewind the Gate Mechanical online coaching class again, in case I missed any the class?

You are allowed to watch the online video in recorded format three times if you miss any of the Gate Electronics live classes.

Is there any validity for using the purchased Gate Electrical Online Coaching Classes?

Yes. The validity varies from course to course

What are the technical requirements to use the Gate Electrical Video Course?

You need System Requirement of RAM: 2GB and above, Minimum Internet Speed : 1 Mbps, Recommended Browser : Google Chrome (Updated Version), Processor : Dual Core and above. The video course can be run only on Toprankers Android Application. 

Can I rewind the Gate Electrical online coaching class again, in case I missed any the class?

You are allowed to watch the online video in recorded format three times if you miss any of the Gate Electrical live classes.

RATE US:

REVIEWS

4.7

18total
1
(0)
2
(0)
3
(0)
4
(5)
5
(13)
Rahul Srivastava Use my Coupon code LAKSHM4JYJFRA & get instant 20% off. Cheers!
Scroll to Top