Sentence Rearrangement for SSC CGL PDF Download

Sentence Rearrangement is a dominating topic in the English section for competitive exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, IBPS PO, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, etc.

Practicing questions from online mediums or preparation books is one of the best ways to understand the type of questions generally asked.

Sentence Rearrangement for SSC CGL is also popularly named Para Jumbles. As analyzed from the SSC CGL Exam Analysis for Previous Year and Shifts, this topic holds a weightage of 3-4 questions.

Considering the other SSC Exams, there are 2-3 questions from Para Jumbles in the exam.

[Download Free English Study Material PDF (All Topics)]

This topic is the most asked in Banking exams such as IBPS PO, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, etc. Inferring from the analysis, there are 5 questions asked from Para Jumbles in the Prelims exam.

Sentence Rearrangement for SSC CGL PDF Download

Solving the para jumble questions with accuracy can help one fetch marks in the English section. These questions are framed in a manner that they have four options with phrases set in an irregular order. To rearrange, one has to find the correct order and arrange the options in the order or select the option amongst the answer.

Sentence Rearrangement for SSC CGL PDF with Answers

SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series

Types of SSC CGL Sentence Rearrangement Questions

There are four varieties of sentence rearrangement in SSC CGL Exam. Go through the different types of questions in Sentence Rearrangement topic

Type 1

  • In this category, totally five sentences are given.
  • Each sentence is assigned with a letter.
  • Candidates are required to arrange these sentences in a meaningful sequence.
  • When properly arranged, the obtained paragraph should form a meaning.
  • The candidate should choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices.
  • These questions test the candidate’s capability in the understanding of the English Language.

Type 2

  • In this type, two fixed sentences S1 and S6 are given with four other sentences labelled as A, B, C, D or P, Q, R, S;
  • Candidates have to arrange them in such a way that the paragraph should be coherent meaning and relative to S1 and S6.

Type 3

  • In this type of questions, five sentences marked A, B, C, D, E, are given.
  • They are jumbled up.
  • The candidate is required to rearrange these sentences in proper order and answer the correct option.

Type-4

  • A sentence is given with some parts usually marked P, Q, R, S in the jumbled form.
  • The candidate is required to rearrange these parts in a proper sequence so that a meaningful sentence can be formed.

Short Tricks to solve Sentence Rearrangement for SSC CGL

The short tricks to solve para jumble questions in SSC CGL shall help one manage time properly for other sections or questions in the exam.

Here are a few tricks that help one identify the correct order:

  • The option which has a general statement/universal fact is generally the first part of the sentence. The phrase or option shall always begin with a noun.
  • A phrase amongst all the options that begin with “most”, “over”, “once” etc. will always be the first option in the sequence.
  • A trick to identify the first sentence of the para jumble statements is to identify the phrase which is starting a story/incident. For example, When I woke up in the morning, I brushed my teeth. Here “When I woke up” is the starting of the incident, hence it is the first part of the sentence.
  • The second option can be identified easily after understanding the first one. The second option shall always be co-related or in direct relation to the first part of the sentence.

How to Attempt Sentence Rearrangement for SSC CGL 2020?

Follow these experts SSC CGL Preparation Tips to attempt sentence rearrangement questions correctly.

  • If there is no starting sentence given, then first find the chronology. Try to find the linkage between the order of happening events.
  • In the case of S1 and S6 type of questions, candidates need to find out the linkage of the previous sentence and then the rest sentences can be found in the sequence.
  • The Type-3 can be solved with the above-stated strategy.
  • In Type-4 questions, first read out all sentences and arrange these parts to form a meaningful sentence. A little practice will give the candidate more confident in attempting such questions with more ease.
  • Finding the link is the most important task to find the proper sequence. For this, look for the connected sentences or mandatory pairs and then by using the same, try to shortlist the answer from the options given. Process of eliminating the wrong option should always be adhered to, in order to find the correct sequence. One approach of looking for the pronoun and then finding the answer to that pronoun is also there. Sometimes, this may help us in tracing the linkage between the sentences.
  • Improve your vocabulary, grammar/prepositions/ conjunction knowledge will be helpful in solving questions relating to the sentence arrangement.

SSC CGL Sentence Rearrangement Questions 2020

Practice these below listed few sample rearrangement questions asked in SSC CGL and enhance your preparation.

Q1.
A. and which attempted a revival of the ultimate monistic basis of Hinduism.
B. a leader of the Brahmo Samaj,
C. Rabindranath Tagore was the youngest son of Debendranath Tagore
D. which was a new religious sect in 19th Century Bengal.
(a) CDAB
(b) CBAD
(c) BCDA
(d) CBDA
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. 
A. and the cost price for the buyer is reduced
B. in the end, every time an individual is able to claim
C. because of a lower tax liability
D. input tax credit, the sail price is reduced
(a) BACD
(b) BDAC
(c) BADC
(d) CABD
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. 
A. in 2017 the GST Bill was passed
B. in the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
C. the GST Law came into force
D. on 1st July 2017.
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) ACBD
(d) DBAC
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. 
A. infrastructure in the power sector in Manipur.
B. Union Minister assured that the Government of India
C. would provide the required financial assistance for
D. strengthening and improvement of
(a) ABCD
(b) BCAD
(c) BDCA
(d) BCDA
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5.
A. by providing power supply to every household of the country.
B. the Saubhagya Scheme would transform the lives,
C. on the occasion, Shri N. Biren Singh said that under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi,
D. especially poorest of the poor
(a) BACD
(b) CBDA
(c) CDAB
(d) DBAC
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6.
A. it came upon me and buried me deep in its own body and carried me swiftly towards the sea.
B. I soon found it impossible to avoid it.
C. I saw the sea came after me as high as a great hill and as furious as an enemy.
D. I got upon my feet and endeavored to make towards the land as fast as possible before another wave should return.
(a) DCBA
(b) ADBC
(c) CBAD
(d) BADC
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. 
A. gave a precise approximation of pi.
B. he applied the ‘method of exhaustion’ in calculating the area
C. with the summation of an endless series and
D. under the arc of a parabola
(a) DABC
(b) BCAD
(c) ADCB
(d) BDCA
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8.
A. going by the Greek writer Athenaeus of Naucratis.
B. that could carry large number of people,
C. King Hiero II gave Archimedes the task of designing a ship
D. supplies and could be used as a naval warship.
(a) ABCD
(b) ACBD
(c) CADB
(d) ADBC
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9.
A. pretended to discover the impossible
B. those who claim to discover everything
C. may be confuted as having actually
D. but produce no proofs of the same
(a) BCAD
(b) BCDA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. 
A. to the earth spite of despondence, of the inhuman
B. dearth of noble natures, of the
C. A flowery band to bind us
D. gloomy days.
(a) CABD
(b) CBAD
(c) CDAB
(d) BDAC
S10. Ans.(a)

Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *