List of Cabinet Ministers of India | Changes Made during Third Re-shuffle

List of Cabinet Ministers of India | Changes Made during Third Re-shuffle

List of all the ministries, Ministers, date of taking Office, Date of leaving office and their Political party – List of Cabinet Ministers of India

List of Cabinet Ministers of India

Dear Aspirants,

India being the largest democracy on the planet, It follows a system of forming Cabinet for various ministries to manage various resources in the country. National Democratic Alliance is the ruling Alliance in India since 2014 General Election. Due to various observatory terms, Many changes were made in the Cabinet during third re-shuffle of union council. For the examination point of view, these changes will have a great importance. Questions related to Indian cabinet/Ministries are pretty common in govt. Exams. To make things clear for You, We have prepared a list of all the ministries, Ministers, date of taking Office, Date of leaving office and their Political party .

Take Free Paramount SSC CGL Test Series

List of Cabinet Ministers of India

Ministry Minister Took Office Left Office Party
Prime Minister,

Ministry of personnel, Public grievances and pensions, Dept. of Atomic Energy, Dept. of Science

Narendra Modi 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs Sushma Swaraj 26th May 2014 7th January 2016

(Post 7th January 2016, the ministry was merged with Ministry of External Affairs)

Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs Piyush Goyal 14th May 2018 Incumbent

(This portfolio was assigned to Piyush Goyal because of Arun Jaitely’s health issues.)

BJP
Ministry of Defence Nirmala Sitharaman 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore 14th May 2018 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Railways Piyush Goyal 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Narendra Singh Tomar 18th July 2017 3rd September 2017 (Currently Minister of state in charge) BJP
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Shipping Nitin Gadkari 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Drinking and Sanitation Uma Bharati 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi 12th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Punchayati Raj Narendra Singh Tomar 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of mines Narendra Singh Tomar 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution Ram Vilas Paswan 26th May 2014 Incumbent LJP
Ministry of Micro, Small and medium enterprises Kalraj Mishra 26th May 2014 31st August 2017

(Currently Minister of State is in Charge)

BJP

 

Ministry of Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of parliamentary Affairs Ananth Kumar 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu 10th March 2018 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Enterprises Anand Geete 26th May 2014 Incumbent Shiv Sena
Ministry of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal 26th May 2014 Incumbent Shiromani Akali Dal
Ministry of Steel Chaudhary Birender Singh 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Labour and Employment Bandaru Dattatreya 26th May 2014 1st September 2017

(Currently Minister of State is in Charge)

BJP

 

Ministry of Tribal Affairs Juan Oram 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Radha Mohan Singh 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Thawar Chand Gehlot 26th May 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Human Resource Development Prakash Javadekar 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan 9th November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Jagat Prakash Nadda 9th November 2014 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Textiles Smriti Irani 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Statistics and Programme implementation D. V. sadananda Gowda 5th July 2016 Incumbent BJP
Minister of Commerce and Industry Suresh Prabhu 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Coal Piyush Goyal 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan 3rd September 2017 Incumbent BJP

ALL THE BEST!!!!

Click For Latest Jobs

Stay Tuned for Examination related to List of Cabinet Ministers of India. If you have any Query or suggestion, Do write us in the comments below.

Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!