Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF

Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF-Get important questions asked in IB ACIO Economics section with IB ACIO Exam Pattern

Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF

Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF- Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 is scheduled to be conducted on 15th October 2017. With a very less time left for preparation, students need to get started with their preparation. General Awareness section is one of the most dynamic sections of all and questions can be asked from numerous sections/ topics. To help you out with this section, we bring you this post on Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF which you can download and practice. These questions will give you a crisp overview of pattern asked in IB ACIO exam and will help you solve with a better approach.

Take IB ACIO Tests

Let us go through IB ACIO Exam Pattern in detail-

IB ACIO Exam Pattern

As per the official IB Recruitment 2017 Notification, the MHA ACIO Tier I Examination will be an objective test of 100 marks within 1 hour-

Name of the Test No. of Questions Marks Duration
English Language 25 25 1 Hour (60 minutes)
Logical/analytical ability 25 25
Quantitative aptitude 25 25
General Awareness 25 25
Total 100 100

Note – You can take the test both in English as well as in the Hindi language as per your convenience except English language test.

Check Section-wise Preparation Tips for IB ACIO 2017

IB ACIO Tier II Exam Pattern

The MHA ACIO Tier II exam is a descriptive test-

Exam Total Marks Total Time
 Tier 2 Exam 50  60 Mins.

Note –

1) The Descriptive Test will be held in offline mode wherein the candidates have to write down an essay of 30 marks and a Precis Writing of 20 marks.

2) At least 33% marks has to be scored by a candidate in the descriptive test to qualify for the next round.

Also, there will be a negative marking of 1/4th for every wrong answer applicable to Tier I. However, you will neither get awarded or deducted for the un-attempted question.

Time Management Tips for IB ACIO 2017- Click Here

IB ACIO Interview

Based on the combined performance in MHA ACIO Tier I and Tier II, candidates will be shortlisted for the interview round which will be of a total of 100 marks.

Note: – For Tier I the candidates has to clear the overall cut off while for Tier II he/she has to secure minimum 33% marks.

IB ACIO 7 Day Study Plan

Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF- Questions asked

Questions

Q1. Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
(a) prices of domestic goods remain constant
(b) prices of exports remain constant
(c) prices of imports remains constant
(d) prices of exports rise proportionately

Q2. If the RBI adopts an expansionist open market operations policy, this means that it will
(a) buy securities from non-government holders
(b) sell securities in the open market
(c) offer commercial banks more credit in the open market
(d) openly announce to the market that it intends to expand credit

 Q3. Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to
(a) 80 percent
(b) 83 percent
(c) 90 percent
(d) 100 percent

Q4. The capital of IMF is made up by the contribution of–
(a) Credit
(b) Deficit Financing
(c) Member Nations
(d) Borrowings

Q5. According to whom the second chamber is unnecessary & bad?
(a) Monkahour
(b) Bentham
(c) Seale
(d) Loosky

Q6. Which of the following does not determine the supply of labour?
(a) Size and age-structure of population
(b) Nature of work
(c) Marginal productivity of labour
(d) Work-leisure ratio

Q7. National Income refers to–
(a) Money value of goods produced in a country during a year
(b) Money value of stocks and shares of a country during a year
(c) Money value of all economic activities produced by a country during a year
(d) Money value of consumer goods produced by a country during a year

Q8. If prices rise, the direct real burden of public debt will
(a) Also increase
(b) Fall
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) Be uncertain

Q9. For revival and restructure of weak banks of the public sector, which committee was constituted?
(a) Verma Committee
(b) Goiporia Committee
(c) Rekhi Committee
(d) Narsimham Committee

Q10. Open market operation means
(a) Borrowing by scheduled banks from the Central Bank
(b) Purchase and sale of Government Securities by theCentral Bank
(c) Lending by Commercial Banks to industry and trade
(d) Deposit mobilization
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

IB ACIO History Questions PDF

You can download Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017 PDF- Click Here

Click for Latest Jobs

All the best!

Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!