SSC CHSL Important Average questions 

The average is one of the sub-topics in the quantitative aptitude section in the SSC CHSL Exam. The average questions are designed to test the understanding of the candidate of basic mathematics of the concept of algebra. To ease your preparation, we have provided a set of SSC CHSL Important Average Questions in this post that help candidates to better prepare for the exam.

  • The key to scoring more in this topic is practice and understand the concepts well with the help of good quality SSC CHSL Study Material & Notes.
  • Students need to learn short tricks and put extra effort while preparing the Important average questions for SSC CHSL.
  • Candidates can download our Average Questions for SSC CHSL PDF by clicking on the direct link provided in this post.
  • Aspirants can enhance their preparation by choosing the best SSC CHSL Books suggested by the experts.

SSC CHSL Important Average Questions

In the SSC CHSL 2020 Exam, the average questions are based on positive and negative exponent, rationalising or prime factor, simplification, finding the largest and smallest value, etc.

  • Knowing the SSC CHSL Important average questions will help candidates to focus on the specific types of questions asked in the exam.
  • As per the experts, solving daily quizzes could give aspirants a good idea of how to go about SSC CHSL Average Important Questions.
  • The SSC Average Questions provided in this post are of an intermediate level and will help you to crack the exam easily in the first attempt.
  • As most of the questions often get repeated, it is important for candidates to go through SSC CHSL Previous Year Papers. This will also help candidates to know the difficulty level of the paper and frequently asked questions in the exam.

Every year there are 2-4 questions on Average will be asked in the SSC CHSL Exam. Let us have a look at the table below to know the number of average questions asked in previous years’ Exams.

Year Number of Average Questions
2020 (17th – 19th March 2020) 3
2019 2
2018 2

Important Average Questions for SSC CHSL 2020

Here, we have provided SSC CHSL Important Average Questions Solved. Practising these questions would definitely help candidates to score the highest marks in this section. Candidates are advised to take up  SSC CHSL Mock Tests regularly to gear up their preparation levels for the exam.

  • Preparing the Average Questions for SSC will help aspirants to increase their efficiency and accuracy on the day of the exam.
  • The CHSL Average Questions provided in this post are designed by our panel of experts.
  • Along with solving previous year papers, candidates are advised to solve the SSC CHSL Quiz on a daily basis. This will help know the important average quiz questions asked in the exam.

Go through the SSC CHSL Average Questions that are important for the exam point of view provided in the below post.

Q) In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?

A) 6.25 B) 6.5 C) 6.75 D) 7

Ans: A

Explanation: 

Required Run Rate = (282 – (3.2 * 10) / 40)

= 250 / 40

= 6.25

Q) A grocer has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs. 6500?

A) Rs. 4991 B) 5991 C) 6001 D) 6991

Ans: A

Explanation: 

Total sale for 5 months = Rs. (6435 + 6927 + 6855 + 7230 + 6562) = Rs. 34009

Required sale = Rs. [ (6500 x 6) – 34009 ]

= Rs. (39000 – 34009)

= Rs. 4991

Q) The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?

A) 0 B) 1 C) 10 D) 19

Ans: D

Explanation:

Average of 20 numbers = 0

Sum of 20 numbers (0 x 20) = 0

It is quite possible that 19 of these numbers may be positive and if their sum is a then 20th number is (-a)

Q) The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?

A) 76 kg B) 76.5 kg C) 85 kg D) Inadequate E) None of the above

Ans: C

Explanation:

Total weight increased = (8 x 2.5) kg = 20 kg

Weight of new person = (65 + 20) kg = 85 kg

Q) The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

A) 3500  B) 4000 C) 4050 D) 5000

Ans: B

Explanation:

Let P, Q and R represent their respective monthly incomes. Then, we have:

P + Q = (5050 x 2) = 10100 …. (i)

Q + R = (6250 x 2) = 12500 …. (ii)

P + R = (5200 x 2) = 10400 …. (iii)

Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get: 2(P + Q + R) = 33000 or P + Q + R = 16500 …. (iv)

Subtracting (ii) from (iv), we get P = 4000

P’s monthly income = Rs. 4000

Q) The average age of husband, wife and their child 3 years ago was 27 years and that of wife and the child 5 years ago was 20 years. The present age of the husband is

A) 35 years B) 40 years C) 50 years D) None of the above

Ans: B

Explanation:

Sum of the present ages of husband, wife and child = (27 x 3 + 3 x 3) years = 90 years

Sum of the present ages of wife and child = (20 x 2 + 5 x 2) years = 50 years.

Husband’s present age = (90 – 50) years = 40 years

Q) In Arun’s opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doest not agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun’s weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother’s view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?

A) 67 kg B) 68 kg C) 69 kg D) Data inadequate E) None of the above

Ans: A

Explanation:

Let Arun’s weight by X kg.

According to Arun, 65 < X < 72

According to Arun’s brother, 60 < X < 70.

According to Arun’s mother, X <= 68

The values satisfying all the above conditions are 66, 67 and 68

Required average = (66+67+68/3) = (201/3) = 67 kg

Q) A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:

A) 250 B) 276 C) 280 D) 285

Ans: D

Explanation:

Since the month begins with a Sunday, to there will be five Sundays in the month

Required average = (((510*5)+(240*25))/30) = (8550/30) = 285

Q) Average of all prime numbers between 30 to 50

A) 37 B) 37.8 C) 39 D) 39.8

Ans: D

Explanation:

Prime numbers between 30 and 50 are:
31, 37, 41, 43, 47
Average of prime numbers between 30 to 50 will be: ((31+37+41+43+47)/5) = (199/5) = 39.8

Q) Average of first five multiples of 3 is

A) 9 B) 11 C) 13 D) 15

Ans: A

Explanation:

Average = (3*(1+2+3+4+5)/5) = (45/5) = 9

Q) The average of six numbers is X and the average of three of these is Y. If the average of the remaining three is z, then

A) x= y+z B) 2x = y + z C) x = 2y + z D) x = y + 2z

Ans: B

Explanation:

X =((3y+3z)/6)
or
2X= y + z

Q) Average weight of 10 people increased by 1.5 kg when one person of 45 kg is replaced by a new man. Then the weight of the new man is

A) 50 B) 55 C) 60 D) 65

Ans: B

Explanation:

Total weight increased is 1.5 * 10 = 15
So the weight of a new person is 45+15 = 60

Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *