IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers – Download PDF

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released the official IBPS PO 2019 Notification & the application process has begun. Lakhs of aspirants appear for the IBPS Bank PO Exam each year and the competition level remains high. This post will take you through IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers, download the PDF mentioned below for practice.

  • If you are interested in applying for the Bank PO exam, fill the IBPS PO Application Form before 28th August 2019.
  • The Mathematics/Numerical Ability section questions candidates on Number System, Simplification, Work & Time e.t.c.
  • Quantitative Aptitude section is considered to be the most challenging in the IBPS Exam.
  • Practice with IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions to ace this section in both prelims and mains examination.

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019

The Important Topics in the Quantitative Aptitude Section of the IBPS Bank PO Exam are:

Simplification Profit and Loss Mixtures and Allegations
Data Interpretation Ratio and Proportion Percentages
  • Simplification is a high scoring topic, practice extensively with this topic.
  • IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers mentioned below cover all important topics that can be asked in the exam.
  • Download the IBPS PO Syllabus to know all topics that can be asked in the Exam.

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers

Some important questions for IBPS PO QuantitativeAptitude along with answers have been listed below

Q.Shyam and Ram entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio 3 : 2 respectively. Among them, Ram is the working partner for which he gets 10% of the profit and Shyam is the sleeping partner. If at the end of one year they earned a profit of Rs. 75000 out of which 5% goes to the charity. Find the share of  Ram in the profit.

Options: A) Rs. 32000 B) Rs. 33000 C) Rs. 31,000 D) 35,000

Answer – B) Rs. 33000

Q.The average height of 3 boys Bikesh, Sam and Suhas is 208/3 inches while the average height of Bikesh, Vihal, and Rakesh is 203/3 inches. What is the average height of Bikesh, Sam, Suhas, Vihal, and Rakesh?

Options: A) 65 inches B) 66 inches C) 197/3 inches D) 64 inches E) Can’t be determined

Answer- E) Can’t be determined

Q.The speed of the current is 5 km/h. What will be the respective downstream speed and upstream speed of a boy rowing a boat, if one-third of the distance covered going downstream in a certain time is equal to the distance covered going upstream in the same time.

Options: A) 15 kmph, 5 kmph B) 20 kmph, 10kmph C) 18 kmph, 8 kmph D) 24 kmph, 14 kmph E) None of these

Answer – A) 15 kmph, 5 kmph

Q.Ankur, Bhanu, and Chatur can finish an assignment in their company together in 20 days. They started the assignment together and Ankur left it after the first 6 days. After next 4 days, Bhanu also left the assignment. Then Chatur completed the remaining three-fifths of the assignment in 72 days. How many days would Bhanu alone take to finish the whole assignment?

Options: A) 15 days B) 30 days C) 45 days D) 60 days E) None of these

Answer- D) 60 Days

Q.Rajeev’s present age is 100/3 % of his father’s age and his father’s age is half of Rajeev’s grandfather’s age. The average of the present ages of all of them is 110/3 years. What was the ratio of their ages 10 years ago?

Options: A) 1 : 43 : 56 B) 1 : 23 : 56 C) 1 : 23 : 46 D) 1 : 26 : 56 E) None of these

Answer- B) 1 : 23 : 56

Q.Sonu and Titu entered into a partnership for a year in which Sonu invested Rs 120000 and Titu invested Rs 70000. After 4 months, Sonu invested Rs 80000 more whereas, after 5 months, Titu invested Rs 30000 more. When two months were left Sweety also joined investing Rs 400000 as her contribution. If the profit for the year was 12.5% of 1572000, find the share of Sonu, Titu, and Sweety

Options:A) Rs 40000, Rs 104000, Rs 52500 B) Rs 104000, Rs 52500, Rs 40000 C) Rs 52500, Rs 40000, Rs 104000 D) Rs 78420, Rs. 48645, Rs. 48770 E) Rs 78420, Rs. 48645, Rs. 48770

Answer- B) Rs 104000

Q. The simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at a certain rate of interest is Rs.2000 and compound interest on the same sum, same time and same rate of interest is Rs.2050. Then find the ratio between CI for 2 years and CI for 3 years?

Options: A) 820 : 1361 B) 820 : 1261 C) 1261 : 820 D) 1361 : 820 E) None of these

Answer – B) 820 : 1261

Q. 2 employees and 3 trainees together can finish a project in 7 days, 6 employees and 13 trainees together can finish the same project in 2 days. Find the time taken by 4 employees and 4 trainees together to finish the same work.

Options: A) 4 days B) 5 days B) 6 days C) 8 days D) 8 days E) 8 days

Answer – A) 4 days

Q. Meenu has some money. She can buy 40 books or 90 pens with it. She keeps 20% of the money for food and with the remaining buys 36 pens and some books. Find the number of books she buys.

Options: A) 15 B) 14 C) 18 D) 16 E) 12               

Answer- D) 16

Q. If four coins are tossed together, what is the probability of at least getting 2 heads? 

Options: A) 13/16 B) 11/16 C) 9/16 D) 15/16 E) None of these

Answer- B) 11/16

Q. A fruit vendor sells apples and oranges and gets equal revenue from each. He gets a profit of 20% on each apple and a profit of 25% on each orange. If the ratio of the number of oranges sold to the number of apples sold is 3 : 2, what is the ratio of the cost price of an orange to that of an apple?

Options: A) 25 : 16 B) 16 : 25 C) 36 : 25 D) 49 : 36 E) 36 : 49

Answer- B) 16:25

Q. Tank at a water supply station is filled with water by several pumps. At first, three pumps of the same capacity are turned on. 2½ hours later, two more pumps (both of same efficiencies) of different capacity are set into operation. After 1 hour, the tank was almost filled to its capacity (15m3 were still lacking). In another hour the tank was full. One of the two additional pumps could have filled the tank in 40 hours. (Set 1 Q. 1)

Q.What is the volume of the tank? 

Options: A)60 m3    B) 80 m3   C) 75 m3 D)90 m3 E) None of these

Answer- A) 60 m3

Q.How much water does one of the first three pumps fill in an hour?

Options: A) 5 m3 B) 4 m3 C) 3 m3 D) 2 m3 E) None of these

Answer- B) 4 m3

Download the IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers PDF

You can download the IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions PDF for prelims and Mains from the table mentioned below.

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude PDF with 200+ Questions
  • This PDF Contains more than 200 Questions with Answers.
  • IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions PDF has questions from Number System, Simplification, Ratio and Proportions, Alligation and Mixture, Profit and Loss, Discount, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Time-Work and Distance, Permutation-Combination and more

In order to prepare for the IBPS Bank PO Examination also go through the following:

IBPS PO 2019 Exam Highlights

Conducting Body IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection)
Official Website www.ibps.in
Exam Location PAN India
Eligibility Criteria Qualification: Graduate from a recognized University
Age Limit: 20 years – 30 years
IBPS PO 2019 Vacancy 4336
IBPS PO Online Application Form Dates 7th August to 28th August 2019
IBPS Prelims Exam Dates 12th, 13th, 19th & 20th October 2019
IBPS PO Mains Exam Date 30th November 2019
IBPS PO Salary Rs 37,360 to Rs 38,700 (starting in-hand pay)

*Now that we have covered IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions, also go through IBPS PO Preparation Tips for all subjects.

Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *