FCI Exam Centers 2019

FCI Exam Centers 2019

Candidates are informed regarding the FCI Exam Centers for FCI Recruitment 2019. The FCI Admit Card already released on May 15, 2019. Nevertheless, a list of cities where the Food Corporation of India is organizing online exams & skill test is available on the Official Website. Click Here for FCI Exam Pattern

FCI Exam Centers Highlights

Exam Name FCI JE Recruitment
Conducting Body Food Corporation Of India
Application Form Release February 23, 2019
Admit Card Released Date May 15, 2019
Application Form Ends March 30, 2019
Exam Dates May 31 to June 03, 2019
Official Website fci.gov.in

List of FCI Exam Centers and Code

However, the following is the list of the center code of the centers of the Exam, also Click Here for FCI Syllabus

Exam Center Center Code
Bhagalpur 3201
Muzaffarpur 3205
Agra 3001
Bareilly 3005
Gorakhpur 3007
Kanpur 3009
Meerut 3011
Varanasi 3013
Allahabad 3003
Patna 3606
Lucknow 3010
Kolkata 4410
Midnapur 4413
Port Blair 4802
Sambalpur 4604
Gangtok 4001
Jalpaiguri 4408
Bhubaneshwar 4604
Cuttack 4605
Ranchi 4205
Chinsurah 4405
Siliguri 4415
Bangalore 9001
Thiruvananthapuram 9211
Kochi 9204
Thrissur 9212
Gulbarga 9005
Mangalore 9008
Dharwar 9004
Kozhikode Calicut 9206
Delhi 2201
Jaipur 2405
Jodhpur 2406
Kota 2407
Bikaner 2404
Udaipur 2409
Ajmer 2401
Alwar 2402
Sriganganagar 2408
Dehradun 2002
Haldwani 2003
Almora 2001
Srinagar Uttarakhand 2004
Guwahati Dispur 5105
Itanagar 5001
Dibrugarh 5102
Jorhat 5107
Silchar 5111
Imphal 5501
Shillong 5401
Aizwal 5701
Kohima 5302
Agartala 5601
Tura 5402
Goalpara 5104
Tezpur 5112
Lakhimpur 5109
Churachandpur 5502
Hyderabad 8002
Guntur 8001
Kurnool 8003
Rajahmundry 8004
Tirupati 8006
Coimbatore 8202
Chennai 8201
Madurai 8204
Puducherry 8401
Tirunelveli 8207
Tiruchirapalli 8206
Vishakhapatnam 8007
Aurangabad 7202
Mumbai 7204
Kolhapur 7203
Nagpur 7205
Panaji 7801
Pune 7208
Ahmedabad 7001
Vadodara 7002
Rajkot 7006
Nashik 7207
Amravati 7201
Surat 7007
Ambikapur 6201
Indore 6006
Jabalpur 6007
Jagdalpur 6203
Chindwara 6003
Chattarpur 6002
Guna 6004
Mandsaur 6010
Jhabua 6008
Khandwa 6009
Rewa 6012
Raipur 6204
Bhopal 6001
Gwalior 6005
Bilaspur 6202
Jalandhar 1402
Leh 1005
Chandigarh 1601
Jammu 1004
Srinagar 1007
Shimla 1203
Bhathinda 1401
Hamirpur 1202

FCI Exam Center

Moreover, there is the list of Statewise City Centers below for more reference-

State/ UT Center
Andaman & Nicobar Island Port Blair
Andhra Pradesh Chirala, Guntur, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam
Arunachal Pradesh Naharlagun
Assam Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar,
Bihar Tezpur Arrah, Aurangabad (Bihar), Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Bihar Patna, Purnea
Chandigarh Chandigarh – Mohali
Chhattisgarh Bhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur
Delhi NCR Delhi & New Delhi, Ghaziabad, Noida & Greater Noida, Faridabad, Gurugram
Goa Panaji
Gujrat Ahmedabad- Gandhi Nagar, Anand, Himmatnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot Gujarat Surat, Vadodara
Haryana Ambala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Panipat Yamuna Nagar
Himachal Pradesh Bilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, Una
Jammu & Kashmir Jammu, Samba, Srinagar
Jharkhand Bokaro steel city, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
Karnataka Bengaluru, Belgaum, Gulbarga, Hubli – Dharwad, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
Kerala Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
Maharashtra Amravati, Aurangabad(Maharashtra), Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai/Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Solapur
Manipur Imphal
Meghalaya Shilong
Mizoram Aizawl
Nagaland Kohima
Odisha Balasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
Puducherry Puducherry
Punjab Amritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, Sangrur
Rajasthan Ajmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar,Udaipur
Sikkim Bardang – Gangtok
Tamilnadu Chennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem, Thiruchirapalli Jirunelvelli, Vellore
Telangana Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal, Nalgonda, Nizamabad
Tripura Agartala
Uttar Pradesh Agra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar , Noida/Greater Noida, Varanasi
Uttarakhand Dehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
West Bengal Asansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siliguri
  • However, Paper IV for Assistant Grade II (Hindi) is online subjective test using Hindi Typing.
  • Moreover, it will take place in limited places in India.
  • Below, is a list of places where it will take place. Click Here for FCI Preparation Tips
  1. Noida
  2. Mumbai
  3. Kolkata
  4. Chennai
  5. Guwahati

FCI Admit Card Details

How to download FCI Admit Card 2019?

The students can follow the steps below to download the FCI Admit Card:

  • Firstly, Click on the direct link provided above (to be updated)
  • Secondly, fill the Registration number and Password (D.O.B)
  • Next, Enter the Captcha as given
  • Ultimately, click on submit and a new page will appear
  • A new page will appear to download the Admit Card
  • At Last, save and take a print out of the Hall Ticket for future reference

Errors in FCI Admit Card

In case of any error in the official FCI Admit Card, applicants are advised to contact on the helpline number provided by Food Corporation of India.

fci exam center

FCI Syllabus for Multiple Posts

However, the FCI Syllabus for the exam for Phase I & Phase II is mentioned below. We have segregated and prepared post-wise Syllabus for Food Corporation of India Recruitment preparation;

Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering) (Post Code A):

  • Building Materials: Physical and Chemical properties building stones, cement (Portland), Asbestos products, Timber and Wood-based Products, laminates, bituminous materials, paints, varnishes, etc.
  • Surveying: Principles of surveying, plane table surveying, theodolite, leveling and contouring, curvature, permanent adjustment of dumpy level, methods of contouring, tachometric survey, etc.
  • Soil Mechanics: void ratio, porosity, saturation, water content, the specific gravity of soil grains and unit weights, grain size, Atterberg’s limits, soil classification, plasticity chart, permeability, consolidation of soils. Lab tests, moisture content, bearing capacity of soils, plate load test, standard penetration test, etc. Estimating, Costing and Valuation: Estimate, analysis of rates, earthwork, Brick, RCC work shuttering, Painting, Flooring, Plastering flexible pavements, Tube well, isolates and combined footings, Steel Truss, Piles, etc.
  • Transportation Engineering: Types of pavements, pavement materials – aggregates and bitumen, Design of flexible and rigid pavements, bituminous construction, rigid pavement joint, pavement maintenance, Railway Engineering.
  • Environmental Engineering: Quality of water, purification, distribution, sanitation, sewerage and sewage treatments.
  •  Structural Engineering: Theory of structures, bending moment and shear force diagrams retaining walls, eccentric loads, slope deflection, critical load, and columns, torsion, etc.
  • Concrete Technology: Latest technology and uses of concrete, water-cement ratio, workability, mix design, placement, compaction, finishing and curing of concrete, quality control of concrete, repair, and maintenance of the concrete structure, etc.
  • RCC Designs: RCC flexural strength, shear strength, bond strength, the design of single reinforced beams, retaining walls, water tanks (RCC design questions may be based on both Limit State method and Working Stress method).
  • Steel Design: Steel design and construction of steel columns, beams, roof trusses, plate girders.
  • Construction Management:  Construction scheduling Bar Chart, CPM and PERT, etc.

Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical Engineering) (Post Code B):

Basic concepts, Concepts of current, voltage, power, energy and their units, Circuit law, AC Fundamentals, Measurement and measuring instruments, Electrical Machines, Synchronous Machines, Generation, Transmission, and Distribution of power in different power stations, Estimation and costing, Utilization of Electrical Energy, Basic Electronics, Theory of Machines and Machine Design, Engineering Mechanics and Strength of Materials, Thermal Engineering, Air standard Cycles for IC engines, Rankine cycle of steam, Air Compressors & their cycles, Boilers Refrigeration cycles, Production Engineering.

Assistant Grade – III (Accounts) (Post Code G):

Basic Accounting concept including preparation of books of accounts. Taxation including Income Tax and Goods and Services Tax.

  • Auditing: (a) Auditing concepts and methods, (b) Internal & External audit of companies.
  • Commercial Laws: (Basic Knowledge) (a) Contract Act, (b) Company Act, (c) Sales of Goods Act, (d) Negotiable Instrument Act
  • Basic of Computers: (a) Operating System, (b) Browsers, (c) Email, (d) Memory (Internal, External, portable), (e) Chats, (f) Office (Word, PowerPoint, Excel), (g) Networks

Assistant Grade-III (Technical) (Post Code H)

  • Agriculture: Statics of Indian Agriculture (Cereals & Pulses), Elementary entomology, Plant Protection, Agricultural Economics.
  • Botany: Cell Biology: Tissue, Organ & Organ System, Genetics, Plant Classification, Diversity, Ecology, Life Process: Photosynthesis, Respiration, Circulation, Movement, etc, Basics of Biochemistry.
  • Zoology: Animal Cell & Tissue, Organ System, Heredity & Variation, Animal Classification, Micro Organism, Insects & Rodents.
  • Chemistry: Chemical bonding, Organic Chemistry: Basics of alkanes, alkenes, alkynes, alcohols, aldehydes and acids, Inorganic Chemistry, Chemistry in daily life.
  • Physics: Measurements, Basic Physics, Light, Electricity. The above syllabus for Agriculture, Botany, Zoology, Chemistry, and Physics are grouped into the following two categories:
  • GROUP A- Agriculture, Botany, and Zoology.
  • GROUP B- Agriculture, Chemistry, and Physics.
Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!