CLAT Syllabus 2020 Subject-Wise Important Topics & Questions

clat syllabus

The Common Law Admission Test is scheduled on 10th May 2020. CLAT Exam is an all India common entrance examination conducted on a rotational basis by 19 NLUs of India for admission into Law Colleges. Aspirants must ensure to study well for the examination as it is highly competitive and taken up by a large number of candidates every year. Check the following post for elaborated CLAT Syllabus to enhance their preparation.

CLAT Syllabus 2020

  • The Consortium of National Law Universities (conducting body for CLAT 2020) had initially proposed a few changes in CLAT Exam Pattern.
  • This was as per the previous press release on November 21, 2019. However, there was recent news about the withdrawal of the proposed changes and keeping the pattern similar but with a few modifications.
  • During preparation, solving or practicing CLAT Previous Year Question Papers will help in building self-confidence and estimate the difficulty level of the paper.
  • Also, attempting the CLAT Mock Test regularly will help in analyzing the preparation and know your errors.

CLAT LLB Syllabus 2020

The CLAT 2020 will focus on building comprehension and reasoning skills of a candidate. The CLAT Exam is basically designed to test the ability and skills required for a legal education instead of prior knowledge that is used to respond to current affairs questions. Follow CLAT Preparation Tips by experts to crack all the sections of CLAT in one attempt.

The CLAT UG Exam 2020 is a 2-hour test with 150 MCQs carrying 1 Mark each. For every wrong answer, 0.25 marks are deducted. There are a total of 5 sections included in CLAT Syllabus that are

  • English Language
  • Current Affairs, including General Knowledge
  • Legal Reasoning
  • Logical Reasoning
  • Quantitative Techniques

CLAT UG Syllabus for the English Language

The CLAT Syllabus for English Section includes the questions based on passages. The word count of each passage is 450 words. The passages will be based on contemporary or historically significant fiction and non-fiction writing and would be of a standard that a 12th standard student may be able to read in about 5-7 minutes. The passages are followed by a few questions which will test the comprehensive and language skills of the candidate. The abilities that are further tested are:

  • Make sure one reads and comprehends the main point of discussion in the passage. Keep an eye on any arguments and viewpoints discussed or mentioned in the passage.
  • Be careful and draw inferences and conclusions based on the passage.
  • Always summarise the passage for easy understanding.
  • Compare and contrast the different arguments or viewpoints set out in the passage
  • Understand the meaning of various words and phrases used in the passage.
  • The below table explains the detailed CLAT Syllabus for the English Language.
Comprehension Passages Grammar Word Meanings Incorrect/Correct Sentences
Synonyms Antonyms Homonyms Analogies
Fill in the Blanks Idioms & Phrases One-Word Substitution Noun/Pronoun/Articles/Conjunction

Sample Questions

Candidates preparing for CLAT are advised to practice CLAT Previous Year Papers for understanding the difficulty level of the paper, know different types of questions, improve speed and accuracy.

Clat syllabus

1. Why did the old woman doubt her husband’s story about how he had got the kid?
(a) Because goat kids are only sold in livestock markets.
(b) Because she thought the story was vague, and that he had actually stolen it from a goatherd.
(c) Because she did not think Bakasuran was so generous as to gift him a goat kid.
(d) Because her husband was a habitual thief and regularly stole things from other people.

(Answer: (b))

2. Why did the old woman name the goat kid ‘Poonachi’?
(a) Because the kid made small bleating noises that sounded like ‘Poonachi’.
(b) Because the kid reminded the old woman of her husband, whose name was also Poonachi.
(c) Because the old woman had first thought the kid was a kitten, and so she named it after a beloved cat she had once had.
(d) Because ‘Poonachi’ was the name typically given to goat kids in the area the couple lived in.
(Answer: (c))

3. What does the word ‘haggard’ as used in the passage mean?
(a) Dark in color and hard to see; (b) Looking exhausted and unwell; (c) Direct and outspoken; (d) Furry and warm.
(Answer: (b))

4. Why was the old woman not used to lighting lamps at night?
(a) Because the couple usually ate their evening meal and slept at dusk.
(b) Because her daughter used to light the lamps in their household.
(c) Because the couple was very poor, and could not afford oil for lamps.
(d) Because the old couple did not usually exchange pleasant chit-chat.
(Answer: (a))

Important Books for CLAT English 2020

After knowing the CLAT syllabus ensure to refer the best books for preparation. Some of the best CLAT Books for English subject are listed below

  • The Pearson Guide to the CLAT (English)
  • Word Power Made Easy New Revised & Expanded Edition (English) by Norman Lewis
  • Objective General English (English) by RS Aggarwal
  • High School English Grammar & Composition (English) by PC Wren, H Martin
  • Verbal and Non Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal

CLAT Syllabus for Current Affairs

In this section, you will be provided passages of up to 450 words each. The passages will be derived from news, journalistic sources and other non-fiction writing. The questions may include an examination of legal information or knowledge discussed in or related to the passage, but would not require any additional knowledge of the law beyond the passage. Each passage will be followed by a series of questions that will require you to demonstrate your awareness of various aspects of current affairs and general knowledge, including:

  • Contemporary events of significance from India and the world;
  • Arts and culture;
  • International affairs; and
  • Historical events of continuing significance.
Static GK History Polity Geography
Environment National & International Events Sports New Appointments
Awards Honors

Sample Questions

clat syllabus

1. Donald Trump is the third President of the United States of America to be impeached. Which of the following presidents has also been impeached?
(a) George W. Bush; (b) George Bush Sr; (c) Richard Nixon; (d) Bill Clinton

Answer: (d)

2. Which country’s name has been replaced with ‘[1]’ in the passage above?
(a) Russia; (b) Ukraine; (c) United Kingdom; (d) Saudi Arabia

Answer: (b)

3. What is the name of the former Vice President of the United States of America whose name has been replaced with ‘[2]’ in the passage above?
(a) Joe Biden; (b) Al Gore; (c) Nancy Pelosi; (d) Mike Pence

Answer: (a)

4. Which Article of the Constitution of India sets out the process for the impeachment of the President of India?
(a) Article 370; (b) Article 365; (c) Article 45; (d) Article 61

Answer: (d)

Important CLAT Books for GK & Current Affairs

Gear up your preparation for CLAT with the help of these below listed CLAT GK Books.

  • Manorama Yearbook 2019 (English)
  • General Knowledge 2019 (English)
  • Lucent’s General Knowledge (English)
  • Pratiyogita Darpan
  • Pearson’s Concise GK Manual
  • Competition Review Yearbook 2019

CLAT Syllabus for Legal Reasoning

In this section, you will be expected to read passages of around 450 words each. The passages may relate to fact situations or scenarios involving legal matters, public policy questions or moral philosophical inquiries. You will not require any prior knowledge of the law. You will benefit from a general awareness of contemporary legal and moral issues to better apply general principles or propositions to the given fact scenarios. Each passage would be followed by a series of questions that will require you to:

  • Identify and infer the rules and principles set out in the passage;
  • Apply such rules and principles to various fact situations; and
  • Understand how changes to the rules or principles may alter their application to various fact situations.
  • Go through the complete CLAT Syllabus for Legal Reasoning as tabulated below.
Study of law Research aptitude Problem-solving ability Questions based on hypothetical situations
Important court decisions Indian Constitution Indian Penal Code Law of Torts
Indian Contract Act Legal Fundamentals & Terms

Sample Questions

clat syllabus

1. Which of the following views can be correctly attributed to the author of the above passage?
(a) The idea of privacy is not relevant to the Bill.
(b) The idea of privacy can be overridden by Government agencies since their role is to protect citizens.
(c) The idea of privacy as a basic right is not adequately addressed in the Bill in its current form.
(d) Since Bill gives sweeping powers to the Government, it is meaningless to reflect the idea of privacy in the Bill.

(Answer: (c))

2. According to the passage, the committee headed by Justice B. N. Srikrishna called for:
(a) Limiting the grounds on which Government agencies may be allowed to act in a manner that endangers the right to privacy of individuals.
(b) The right to privacy to be exempted from the ambit of the Bill.
(c) The right to privacy to be endangered by state and non-state actors.
(d) Watertight protection to Government agencies that process data of individuals.

(Answer: (a))

3. The author is concerned about the constitution of the DPA under the Bill because:
(a) The author believes that Government agencies should not be regulated under the Bill.
(b) The author believes that if the members of the DPA are elected by Government nominees, the DPA will be ineffective in regulating Government agencies.
(c) The author believes that the DPA should be constituted of major collectors and processors of data.
(d) Does the author believe that collectors and processors of data cannot be regulated by persons who have no experience in collecting and processing data?

(Answer: (b))

Important Books for Legal Reasoning

  • Legal Aptitude for the CLAT and other Law Entrance Examinations by Bhardwaj
  • Legal Awareness Legal Reasoning by Bhardwaj
  • Legal Aptitude by RK Gupta

CLAT 2020 Syllabus for Logical Reasoning

The Logical Reasoning section of the UG-CLAT 2020 will include a series of short passages of about 300 words each. Each passage will be followed by one or more questions that will require you to:

  • Recognize an argument, its premises, and conclusions;
  • Read and identify the arguments set out in the passage;
  • Critically analyze patterns of reasoning, and assess how conclusions may depend on particular premises or evidence;
  • Infer what follows from the passage and apply these inferences to new situations;
  • Draw relationships and analogies, identify contradictions and equivalence and assess the effectiveness of arguments. The CLAT Syllabus for Logical Reasoning is as tabulated below.
Statements & Assumptions Direction & Distance Test Blood Relationships Coding & Decoding
Assertion Analogy Number Test Statement & Actions
Statement & Arguments Ranking

Sample Questions

clat syllabus

1. Which one of the following statements is consistent with Dravid’s selection strategy for the 2018 Under-19 World Cup as stated above?
(a) Selecting an inexperienced team at the under-19 level ensures failure and players who experience failure learn to be humble.
(b) Playing a sport is more important than winning or losing.
(c) The Under-19 World Cup is a stepping-stone to first-class cricket and winning it should not be the end-goal.
(d) When players are under the age of 19, they do not feel stressed about playing at a World
Cup; however, as they age, their ability to play well depends on the number of matches they have already played.

(Answer: (c))

2. Which of the following is the most desirable outcome of Dravid’s selection strategy from his perspective?

(a) The team losing the World Cup, but 5 players from the squad going on to play first-class cricket.

(b) The team winning the World Cup, and 1 player getting selected for the national team.

(c) The team winning the World Cup, and no player getting selected for the next Under-19 World Cup team.

(d) The team winning the World Cup, and 5 players from the squad going on to play first-class cricket.

(Answer: (d))

3. Which of the following statements, if true, contradicts Dravid’s selection strategy?
(a) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on the win-loss ratio of the team they were a part of.
(b) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on their ability to cope with injuries.
(c) First-class cricket selectors evaluate under-19 cricketers based on their individual performances.
(d) Players who have played in international tournaments face domestic competition better than those who have not.

(Answer: (a))

Important Books for Logical Reasoning

  • Universal’s Logical Reasoning for CLAT, LSAT and other Law Entrance Exams by Jain Prateek
  • Analytical Reasoning by M. K. Pandey
  • Logical Reasoning by R K Gupta and Samiksha Gupta

CLAT Syllabus for Quantitative Techniques

The Quantitative Techniques section of the UG-CLAT 2020 will include short sets of facts or propositions, graphs, or other textual, pictorial or diagrammatic representations of numerical information, followed by a series of questions. You will be required to derive information from such passages, graphs, or other representations, and apply mathematical operations on such information. The questions will require you to:

  • Derive, infer, and manipulate numerical information set out in such passages, graphs, or other representations; and
  • Apply various 10th standard mathematical operations on such information, including from areas such as ratios and proportions, basic algebra, mensuration, and statistical estimation.
Area & Volume Profit & Loss Percentage, Discounts, & Partnership Time & Work
Permutation & Combination Probability Clocks & Calendar Graphs & Charts
Number System HCF & LCM Logarithm & Functions Ratio & proportion

Sample Questions

clat syllabus

1. If the Government’s budgetary allocation for ‘Pension’ is Rs. 1.7 lakh crore, which of the following is the closest approximation of the total budget amount of the Government?
(a) Rs. 27.16 lakh crore; (b) Rs. 46.83 lakh crore; (c) Rs. 10.64 lakh crore; (d) Rs. 360.32 lakh crore.

(Answer: (a))

2. What percentage of the total budget has been earmarked for ‘Agriculture and Allied Activities’, ‘Subsidy-Fertilizer’ and ‘Subsidy-Food’, collectively?
(a) 14.82%; (b) 14.56%; (c) 14.67%; (d) 14.7%.

(Answer: (d))

3. If the entire portion of the budget earmarked for Defence is split equally between ‘Transport’ and ‘Home Affairs’, which would be the new allocations for ‘Transport’ and ‘Home Affairs’ in percentage terms?
(a) 16.58% (Transport) and 14.7% (Home Affairs); (b) 9.18% (Transport) and 11.06% (Home Affairs); (c) 14.72% (Transport) and 16.58% (Home Affairs); (d) 11.095% (Transport) and 9.215% (Home Affairs).

(Answer: (d))

4. What percentage (approximately) of the budgetary allocation for ‘Transfer to States’ is the budgetary allocation for ‘Pension’?

(a) 8.16%; (b) 104.51%; (c) 95.69%; (d) 11.32%.

(Answer: (b))

Important Books for CLAT Quantitative Techniques

  • Universal’s Elementary Mathematics (Numeral Ability) by Jain Prateek
  • Mathematics for CLAT & AILET by LAWGICIANS
  • Mathematics for CLAT by Shailesh Kumar

CLAT LLM Syllabus 2020

The CLAT Syllabus 2020 for PG includes 3 sections with 150 MCQs and subjective questions. The CLAT LLM 2020 is conducted in offline mode for a total of 2 hours.

  • The CLAT PG includes questions with difficulty level between moderate to difficult.
  • Questions in CLAT LLM are asked from subjects that are studied in the LLB program.
  • Both Constitutional Law and Jurisprudence will have an equal weightage of 50 marks each in the question paper. Whereas, the rest of the questions are from different topics like Criminal law, International Law, etc.

Constitutional Law

This section consists of various rules and doctrines that govern the functioning of a modern state and other political communities. Candidates come across questions based on concepts that they have studied in their graduation.

Recommended Books Author/Publisher
Indian Constitutional Law M.P. Jain
The Constitution of India P.M. Bakshi
The Indian Constitution: Cornerstone of A Nation Austin Granville

Jurisprudence

Jurisprudence is classified into three branches – analytical, sociological, and theoretical. The questions in this section are set on the basis of the CLAT syllabus prescribed in the graduation degree course.

Recommended Books Author/ Publisher
Introduction to Jurisprudence Avtar Singh and Harpreet Kaur
The Elements of Jurisprudence for BSL & LL.B Noshirvan H. Jhabvala
Legal Eagles Indu Bhan

The Tort Law

This is a new law included based on damage to statues. Some of the obligations include  Negligence, Nuisance, and Defamation.

Book Name Author/ Publisher
The Law of Torts Ratanlal and Dhirajlal
Law of Torts R K Bangia
Law of Torts P. Jaganathan and Usha Jaganathan

Contract

This can be referred to as a piece of a legal document which is a mutual agreement made by two or more parties, enforceable by law. Important decisions made by the Supreme Court and High Court in relation to modern-day commercial activities form a very crucial part of this subject.

Book Name Author/ Publisher
Contract Law in India Akhileshwar Pathak
The Indian Contract Law Act Mulla
Indian Contract Act Dr. Paras Diwan

Criminal Law

This is also known as Penal Law which is aimed at regulation of Social code of conduct and prohibition of any antisocial activity that poses a threat to the safety, property, health and moral welfare of citizens.

Book Name Author/ Publisher
The Code of Criminal Procedure Ratanlal and Dhirajlal
Criminal Law  P.S.A Pillai
The Indian Penal Code Ratanlal and Dhirajlal

CLAT Syllabus FAQs

Q. What are the recent changes announced in the CLAT Exam Pattern?

Ans: The changes introduced in CLAT 2020 are as follows

  • The different sections included in the exam are English Language, Current Affairs (Including basic GK), Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and Quantitative Techniques.
  • English section will include passages of 450 words each. There will be questions based on the same.
  • Legal Reasoning will include passages based on facts situations or scenarios involving legal matters. Logical Reasoning will again be a passage-based section with 1 or more questions based on each passage.
  • Quantitative Techniques section will include short sets of facts or propositions, graphs, or other textual, pictorial or diagrammatic representations of numerical information, followed by a series of questions.

clat syllabus

Q. Is CLAT Syllabus the same for LLB and LLM?

Ans: No, the CLAT 2020 Syllabus is different for Undergraduate and Post Graduate. Based on the course applied for, candidates can refer to the syllabus here.

Q. How many sections are there in the CLAT UG Exam?

Ans: In CLAT UG Exam 2020, there are five sections: English, Mathematics, General Knowledge & Current Affairs, Logical Reasoning, and Legal Aptitude

Q. What is the mode of the CLAT UG Exam?

Ans: The CLAT UG Exam is conducted in online mode.

Q. Is there any change in the CLAT Syllabus 2020?

Ans: No, there is no change in the syllabus. The subjects are the same- Quantitative Techniques, Logical Reasoning, English Language, Current Affairs with GK, and Legal Reasoning. However there are changes observed only in the exam pattern.

Q. Which NLU is conducting CLAT 2020?

Ans: This year, the National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi will be conducting CLAT 2020 on May 10, 2020.

Q. What is CLAT Exam?

Ans: CLAT or Common Law Admission Test is a national level Law exam conducted to grant admission to students in LLB and LLM programs offered by 21 NLUs (National Law University), 52 private colleges and other participating colleges.

Freetest_App

Share your thoughts/queries here!

1 thought on “CLAT Syllabus 2020 Subject-Wise Important Topics & Questions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *