• Home
  • Constitution of Indi...

Constitution of India Most Important Questions 2022

Author : Palak Khanna

August 24, 2022

SHARE

As we all know, all the state-level judiciary exams include some questions based on the Constitution of India. Preparing for this topic comes with different hurdles; while some struggle memorizing the facts, others hesitate to solve questions.

To ease your preparation, we have curated the Constitution of India's most important Questions and Answers for Judiciary preparation in this post.

So, why late? Gear up your preparation for the judicial services examination by practicing these questions regularly.

Most Important Questions on the Constitution of India for Judiciary Exams

The Constitution of India is a crucial topic from both Judiciary Preliminary and Mains exam perspectives.

The following are some of the most important questions based on the Constitution of India for the Upcoming Judiciary Exams.

Question 1. Who amongst the following is sovereign in India?

a) President of India

b) Prime Minister of India

c) Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister

d) We, the people of India

Ans: d

Download Study Material For Judiciary Exams by Judiciary Gold

Question 2. The Constitution establishes a system of Government that is almost quasi-federal. This was a statement of 

a) Sir Ivor Jennings

b) Prof. K. C. Where

c) Dr B. R. Ambedkar

d) Dr Rajendra Prasad

Ans: b

Question 3. Which one of the following is not a fundamental right?

a) Right to equality

b) Right to form an association or union

c) Right to strike

d) Right against exploitation

Ans: c

Question 4. Which one of the following cases relates to the doctrine of severability?

a) Ram Jawaya Kapur v. State of Punjab

b) Golakhnath v. the State of Punjab

c) Romesh Thapur v. the State of Madras

d) Vishaka v. the State of Rajasthan

Ans: c

Question 5. Which one of the following cases relates to the doctrine of the eclipse?

a) Bhikaji v. State of M.P

b) Keshava Madhav Menon v. the State of Bombay

c) State of Bihar v. Syed Asad Raza

d) Harbans Singh v. the State of U.P

Ans: a

Question 6. The expression 'equal protection of laws' in Article 14 of the Indian Constitution has been taken from:

a) British Constitution

b) American Constitution

c) Australian Constitution

d) None of these

Ans: b

Judiciary Mock Tests

Judiciary Mock Tests

Question 7. In the following cases, the Supreme Court held that sexual harassment of working women amounts to a violation of rights of gender equality and the right to life and personal liberty.

a) Nilabati Behera v. State of Orissa

b) Hussainara v. the State of Bihar

c) Vishaka and others v. State of Rajasthan and others

d) Srimati Gyan Kaur v. the State of Punjab

Ans: b

Question 8. After which, one of the following Supreme Court decisions was the special provision for socially and educationally backward classes introduced by an Amendment of the Constitution of India.

a) D.P Joshi v. State of Madhya Bharat

b) MLR. Balaji v. State of Mysore

c) State of Madras v. Champakam Dorairajan

d) T. Devadasan v. Union of India

Ans: c

Question 9. Which of the following cases 27% reservations for admission in Higher Educational Institutions made by the Government favoring the candidates belonging to the OBC categories has been held as valid by the Supreme Court?

a) Ashok Kumar Thakur v. Union of India

b) Indra Sawhney v. Union of India

c) Union of India v. Tulasi Ram Patel

d) Dr. Narayan Sharma v. Dr Pankaj Kumar

Ans: a

Question 10. The "Catch up" rule established by the Supreme Court of India relates to which of the following Article of the Constitution?

a) Article 14

b) Article 16(4)

c) Article 15(4)

d) Article 16(4A)

Ans: d

Question 11. Right to form association includes:

a) Right not to be a member of an association

b) Right to get recognition of an association

c) Both

d) None of the above

Ans: c

Question 12. The Supreme Court validated the Bombay Animal Preservation (Gujarat Amendment) Act, 1994, by which the State had prohibited the Slaughter of cows and their progeny under Article 19(1)(g) read with articles 19(6), 48, and 51-A as a reasonable restriction in which one of the following cases?

a) State of Bombay v. F. N. Balsara

b) State of Gujarat v. Mirzapur Moti Kureshi Kassab Jamat

c) Aruna Roy v. Union of India

d) M. C. Mehta (2) v. Union of India

Ans: b

Question 13. "Proper respect is shown to National Anthem by standing up when the National Anthem is sung. It will not be right to say that disrespect is shown  by not joining in the singing." It has been held in

a) Bijoi Emmanuel v. the State of Kerala

b) Surya Narain v. U. O. I

c) Ram Jawaya Kapur v. U. O. I

d) Keshavanand Bharati v. U. O. I

Ans: a

Question 14. Which one of the following is correct?

a) Article 21 is available only to the citizen

b) A suspect does not come within the ambit of an 'offense' as used in Article 20(3)

c) Article 20(3) guarantees the right of a person accused of an offense

d) All of the above are correct

Ans: b

Question 15. "Autre Fois Acquit" principle is related to:

a) Retrospective- operators

b) Double Jeopardy

c) Ex-post Facto Law

d) Self-incrimination

Ans: b

Download Constitution of India Questions with Answers PDF

Frequently Asked Questions

Article 13 of the Indian Constitution deals with the Doctrine of Severability.
Indira Gandhi, the third Prime Minister of India, declared a state of emergency in India under Article 352 of the Constitution of India.
Sir Ivor Jennings phrased the Indian Constitution as “a federation with the strong centralizing tendency”.
The Supreme Court settles the dispute regarding the election of the President of India
THe President submits his/her resignation to the current Vice President.
  • Home
  • Constitution of Indi...

Constitution of India Most Important Questions 2022

Author : Palak Khanna

Updated On : August 24, 2022

SHARE

As we all know, all the state-level judiciary exams include some questions based on the Constitution of India. Preparing for this topic comes with different hurdles; while some struggle memorizing the facts, others hesitate to solve questions.

To ease your preparation, we have curated the Constitution of India's most important Questions and Answers for Judiciary preparation in this post.

So, why late? Gear up your preparation for the judicial services examination by practicing these questions regularly.

Most Important Questions on the Constitution of India for Judiciary Exams

The Constitution of India is a crucial topic from both Judiciary Preliminary and Mains exam perspectives.

The following are some of the most important questions based on the Constitution of India for the Upcoming Judiciary Exams.

Question 1. Who amongst the following is sovereign in India?

a) President of India

b) Prime Minister of India

c) Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister

d) We, the people of India

Ans: d

Download Study Material For Judiciary Exams by Judiciary Gold

Question 2. The Constitution establishes a system of Government that is almost quasi-federal. This was a statement of 

a) Sir Ivor Jennings

b) Prof. K. C. Where

c) Dr B. R. Ambedkar

d) Dr Rajendra Prasad

Ans: b

Question 3. Which one of the following is not a fundamental right?

a) Right to equality

b) Right to form an association or union

c) Right to strike

d) Right against exploitation

Ans: c

Question 4. Which one of the following cases relates to the doctrine of severability?

a) Ram Jawaya Kapur v. State of Punjab

b) Golakhnath v. the State of Punjab

c) Romesh Thapur v. the State of Madras

d) Vishaka v. the State of Rajasthan

Ans: c

Question 5. Which one of the following cases relates to the doctrine of the eclipse?

a) Bhikaji v. State of M.P

b) Keshava Madhav Menon v. the State of Bombay

c) State of Bihar v. Syed Asad Raza

d) Harbans Singh v. the State of U.P

Ans: a

Question 6. The expression 'equal protection of laws' in Article 14 of the Indian Constitution has been taken from:

a) British Constitution

b) American Constitution

c) Australian Constitution

d) None of these

Ans: b

Judiciary Mock Tests

Judiciary Mock Tests

Question 7. In the following cases, the Supreme Court held that sexual harassment of working women amounts to a violation of rights of gender equality and the right to life and personal liberty.

a) Nilabati Behera v. State of Orissa

b) Hussainara v. the State of Bihar

c) Vishaka and others v. State of Rajasthan and others

d) Srimati Gyan Kaur v. the State of Punjab

Ans: b

Question 8. After which, one of the following Supreme Court decisions was the special provision for socially and educationally backward classes introduced by an Amendment of the Constitution of India.

a) D.P Joshi v. State of Madhya Bharat

b) MLR. Balaji v. State of Mysore

c) State of Madras v. Champakam Dorairajan

d) T. Devadasan v. Union of India

Ans: c

Question 9. Which of the following cases 27% reservations for admission in Higher Educational Institutions made by the Government favoring the candidates belonging to the OBC categories has been held as valid by the Supreme Court?

a) Ashok Kumar Thakur v. Union of India

b) Indra Sawhney v. Union of India

c) Union of India v. Tulasi Ram Patel

d) Dr. Narayan Sharma v. Dr Pankaj Kumar

Ans: a

Question 10. The "Catch up" rule established by the Supreme Court of India relates to which of the following Article of the Constitution?

a) Article 14

b) Article 16(4)

c) Article 15(4)

d) Article 16(4A)

Ans: d

Question 11. Right to form association includes:

a) Right not to be a member of an association

b) Right to get recognition of an association

c) Both

d) None of the above

Ans: c

Question 12. The Supreme Court validated the Bombay Animal Preservation (Gujarat Amendment) Act, 1994, by which the State had prohibited the Slaughter of cows and their progeny under Article 19(1)(g) read with articles 19(6), 48, and 51-A as a reasonable restriction in which one of the following cases?

a) State of Bombay v. F. N. Balsara

b) State of Gujarat v. Mirzapur Moti Kureshi Kassab Jamat

c) Aruna Roy v. Union of India

d) M. C. Mehta (2) v. Union of India

Ans: b

Question 13. "Proper respect is shown to National Anthem by standing up when the National Anthem is sung. It will not be right to say that disrespect is shown  by not joining in the singing." It has been held in

a) Bijoi Emmanuel v. the State of Kerala

b) Surya Narain v. U. O. I

c) Ram Jawaya Kapur v. U. O. I

d) Keshavanand Bharati v. U. O. I

Ans: a

Question 14. Which one of the following is correct?

a) Article 21 is available only to the citizen

b) A suspect does not come within the ambit of an 'offense' as used in Article 20(3)

c) Article 20(3) guarantees the right of a person accused of an offense

d) All of the above are correct

Ans: b

Question 15. "Autre Fois Acquit" principle is related to:

a) Retrospective- operators

b) Double Jeopardy

c) Ex-post Facto Law

d) Self-incrimination

Ans: b

Download Constitution of India Questions with Answers PDF

Frequently Asked Questions

Article 13 of the Indian Constitution deals with the Doctrine of Severability.
Indira Gandhi, the third Prime Minister of India, declared a state of emergency in India under Article 352 of the Constitution of India.
Sir Ivor Jennings phrased the Indian Constitution as “a federation with the strong centralizing tendency”.
The Supreme Court settles the dispute regarding the election of the President of India
THe President submits his/her resignation to the current Vice President.

ABOUT TOP RANKERS

Toprankers, launched in 2015, is India’s most preferred digital counselling & preparation platform for careers beyond engineering & medicine. We envision to build awareness and increase the success rate for lucrative career options after 12th. We offer best learning practices and end-to-end support to every student preparing for management, humanities, law, judiciary & design entrances.

E

: support@toprankers.com

P

+91-7676564400

Social Channels

App Badge

Chat to Toprankers Team